MMuhlenberg College


Graver Home

Virtual Tour
Collections
                                     
Abies koreana

Common Name: Korean Fir

Family: Pinaceae 

Collection Number: 
Entry Author:  C. Westring
Description: A shrub or broadly pyramidal evergreen tree
Needles: 
Crowded spreading upwards and outwards; nearly spirally arranged; shiny green above, bluish-white below
Cones: 
.  Appear on very young plants; Female cone broadly rounded, blunt topped, 5-7 cm log by 2.5-4 cm wide, blue-gray then dark violet with resin spots; Male cone globular-ovoid, reddish-yellow or green tinted violet-brown, 1 cm long by 0.7 cm wide
Bark: 
Smooth with resin blisters, then furrowed and plate-like; purplish then pale gray, inner bark reddish-brown
Branching Pattern:  
Height:  9-18 meters tall; 1-2 meters wide
Conditions/Habitat/Kind of Forest:  Prefers colder climates, moist, well-drained soil, and full sun
Range:  Korea
Zone:  5
Conservation Status-US/ World Wide:
  Not threatened
Uses (Human):  Ornamental 


References:
Gymnosperm Database, University of Bonn
http://www.botanik.uni-bonn.de/conifers/pi/ab/koreana.htm

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
http://www.iucnredlist.org/search/details.php?species=31244

UConn Plant Database
http://www.hort.uconn.edu/Plants/a/abikor/abikor1.html

 


 


    


Needles

This page was created by: C. Westring, Muhlenberg College
For questions or concerns regarding the Graver Web site, contact lrosen@muhlenberg.edu
Last updated 01/28/05