MMuhlenberg College

Graver Home

Virtual Tour
Chamaecyparis pisifera

Common Name: Japanese False-Cypress 

Family: Cupressaceae

Collection Number: 
Entry Author:  C. Westring
Description:   Large evergreen tree with straight trunk and open, narrow, pyramidal crown
Flattened along stem, arranged in horizontal pattern.  Dark green to yellowish color
Small pea-like cones, with only 6 to 8 scales.  Medium brown in color.
Bark reddish-brown, fibrous, peeling in long thin strips
Branching Pattern:  
Height:  50' to 70' in the landscape, 120' tall in the wild
Conditions/Habitat/Kind of Forest:  Moist soil composed of sand, clay, and silt.  Well-drained.  Best in full sun but tolerates shade.  
Range:  Japan
Zone: 4 (UConn Plant Database) or 6 (UniBonn Gymnosperm Database).
Conservation Status-US/ World Wide: Not threatened
Uses (Human):  A commonly planted ornamental tree in Japan as well as an important source of timber

Gymnosperm Database, University of Bonn

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species

UConn Plant Database



This page was created by: C. Westring, Muhlenberg College
For questions or concerns regarding the Graver Web site, contact
Last updated 01/19/05