MMuhlenberg College


Graver Home

Virtual Tour
Collections
 
Picea glehnii

Common Name: Sakhalin spruce
        
Family: Pinaceae 
  

Collection Number: 397
Entry Author: K. Rice
Description: Straight trunk with a narrow conical crown.
Needles:
5/8 in sharp-pointed, bright green needles.
Cones:
3-1/2 in. long cones.
Bark: Grey-brown, fissured and peeling off in scales.
Branching Pattern:
Height: 80 to 100 ft.
Life Span:
Zone:
4 to 7
Conditions/Habitat/Kind of Forest: The plant prefers light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and can grow in heavy clay and nutritionally poor soils. The plant prefers acid and neutral soils and can grow in very acid and very alkaline soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It requires moist or wet soil. The plant can tolerates strong winds but not maritime exposure. It cannot tolerate atmospheric pollution.
Range: Russia: S Sakhalin and the Kuriles; Japan: Kuriles, Hokkaido and N Honshu
Ecological Interactions: No serious insect or disease problems. Species of spruce are generally susceptible to a number of insect problems, the most common of which are spider mites, aphids, bagworms and borers. Spruces are also generally susceptible to a number of fungal diseases, particularly in humid climates.
Conservation Status-US/ World Wide: This tree is not currently listed as threatened or endangered.  Although the subalpine coniferous forests where the tree is found have been largely cut down, relatively large intact examples still remain. For example, Mt. Daisetsu National Park in Japan covers several volcanic mountains with extensive spruce and fir forests on its slopes.  Unfortunately, protection of the plants from poaching, construction of roads, and tourism has not been very effective.
Uses (Human):
A specimen tree which is effective when used in a large scale planting for lawns, parks, golf courses, highways or near large buildings. Wood - beautifully grained. Used for pianos, violins, interiors of buildings etc. It is also valued for its use in the pulp industry to make paper. Used as a flavoring. The central portion, when roasted, is sweet and syrupy.
Inner bark - dried, ground into a powder and then used as a thickener in soups etc or added to cereals when making bread. An emergency food, it is only used when all else fails. A refreshing tea, rich in vitamin C, can be made from the young shoot tips.

References:

Gymnosperm Database, University of Bonn
http://www.botanik.uni-bonn.de/conifers/pi/pic/glehnii.htm

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
http://www.iucnredlist.org/search/search-basic.html

Missouri Botanical Gardens Kemper Center for Home Gardening
http://www.mobot.org/gardeninghelp/plantfinder/Plant.asp?code=L690

Friends of Plants For A Future
http://www.scs.leeds.ac.uk/cgi-bin/pfaf/arr_html?Picea+glehnii&CAN=LATIND

World Wildlife Fund, Hokkaido montane conifer forests
http://www.worldwildlife.org/wildworld/profiles/terrestrial/pa/pa0510_full.html

      

Branch


This page was created by: K. Rice
For questions or concerns regarding the Graver Web site, contact lrosen@muhlenberg.edu
Last updated 12/01/04