MMuhlenberg College


Graver Home

Virtual Tour
Collections
 
Pinus flexilis

Common Name:
Limber Pine 
Family: Pinaceae   

Collection Number:
Entry Author:  Jeff Chichester.
Description:  Small proportioned tree with a very extensive crown almost reaching to the ground.
Needles:
  2.5 in. length, dark green in bundles of five.
Cones:  3 to 10 in. length, cylindrical shape.
Bark:  Smooth light gray or greenish gray on young trees to a deeply fissured Dark brown as the tree ages.
Branching Pattern:  Tapered pattern with drooping branches.
Height:  30 to 50 ft.
Life Span:  Up to three hundred years
Conditions/Habitat/Kind of Forest:  Found primarily in high altitudes in mountainous regions.
Range:  Pinus flexilis can be found in the mountains and foothills of the Rocky Mountains in the western United States and southern Canada.
Ecological Interactions:  Whit pine blister rust, an introduced fungal disease, is a common affliction of this species of tree.  The seeds are an important food source for birds and small mammals.
Conservation Status-US/ World Wide:
Uses (Human): The seeds were used as a food source by the Northern Shoshone tribe, and other Great Basin tribes of Native Americans.
Comments:  The tree gets its common name "Limber Pine" due to the flexibility of its twigs.

References:

Harlow, W., Harrar, E.S., White, F.  (1979).  Textbook of Dendrology.  New York:  Mcgraw Hill.

Gymnosperm Database, University of Bonn.
http://www.botanik.uni-bonn.de/conifers/pi/pin/flexilis.htm

 

 

This page was created by: Jeff Chichester, Northampton Community College, and Keith Rice, Muhlenberg College.
For questions or concerns regarding the Graver Web site, contact lrosen@muhlenberg.edu
Last updated 03/15/05