Dean of Academic Life

image

Recent Award Recipients And Finalists

David Brower Youth Award

Jacob Glass ’13.

Carnegie Endowment Junior Fellows

Kirill Meleshevich ’08.  Finalist.

Critical Language Scholarship Program

Ethan Simon ’11.  Morocco.

J. William Fulbright Scholarship

Gillian Irwin ’13.  Teaching, Indonesia.

Melissa Bressler ’12.  Teaching, Thailand.

Amanda Gavin ’12.  Finalist, Vietnam.

Jennifer Melis ’12.  Teaching, Turkey.

Ethan Simon ’11.  Finalist, Egypt.

Matthew Balaban ’10.  Teaching, Bangladesh.

Thomas Bertorelli ’10.  Teaching, Poland (2012), Alternate, (2010).

Eirinn Disbrow ’10.  Finalist, United Kingdom (2010 and 2011)

Rebecca Haverson ’10.  Teaching, Malaysia.

Sarah Illing ’10.  Teaching, Colombia.

Meaghan Healy ’08.  Teaching, Argentina.

Laura Sheard ’07.  Finalist, India.

Laura Sutherland ’05.  Finalist, United Kingdom.

Jennifer Epting ’03.  Teaching, Clermont-Ferrand, France.

Kristine Len ’03.  Teaching, Korea.

David Sobotkin ’03.  Finalist, MSc, Criminal Justice Policy, UK.

Saraswati Iobst ’02.  Finalist. 

Nina Forsberg ’01. Teaching, Korea.

Kathryn McCleary ’01.  Women’s Studies/History, Spain.

Fawn Schoenberg ’01.  Finalist, Spain.

Dennis Slade ’99.  Teaching, Korea. 

Melinda Solomon ’98.  Teaching, Korea.

Jennifer Bradley ’97.  Teaching, Korea.

Kristin Wilton ’97.  Teaching, Germany.

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship

Sydney Yonak ’13

Ashley Rider ’09

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship

Nathan Crossette ’13.  Honorable Mention.

Jaclyn Durkin ’13.  Honorable Mention.

Amanda Meier ’13.  Winner (2012), Honorable Mention (2011).

Scott Kanner ’12.  Honorable Mention.

David Gasalberti ’11.  Winner (2010), Honorable Mention (2009).

Jake Tompkins Herb ’11.  Winner (2010), Honorable Mention (2009).

John Santa Maria ’08 (2 years). 

Laura Sheard ’07 (2 years). 

Brian Tavernia ’04.  Honorable Mention. 

Jackson Mayo ’00 (2 years). 

Health Professions Scholarship Program (HPSP)

Meredith Colwell ’12.  Navy. 

Kyle Keinath ’10.  Navy.  

Adam DiVincenzo ’04.  Navy. 

Justin Henning ’04.  Navy. 

Susan Marchiano ’04.  Air Force. 

Peter McIntyre ’04.  Navy. 

Robert Uniszkiewicz ’04.  Navy. 

Evan Wright ’04.  Navy. 

Howard Hughes Medical Institute

Rebecca Wingert ’99.  Honorable Mention. 

Irish Research Council for Science, Engineering & Technology

Erin Jo Tiedeken ’10. 

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation Undergraduate Scholarship

Laura Sutherland ’05.  English

Jacob K. Javits Fellowship

Sarah Kersh ’04. 

Rachel Miller ’04. 


James Madison Memorial Fellowship Foundation            

Chris Baylor ’97. 

Japan – U.S. Commission Bridging Scholarship

Emi Sakayama ’06

The Janet H. and C. Harry Knowles Science Teaching Foundation Fellowship

Alex Joujan ’05. 

The Thurgood Marshall College Fund, New Horizon Scholar

Ryan Chapoteau ’08. 

Medical Scientist Training Program (MSTP) Award

Joshua Cohen ’11. 

Jill Neiman ’06. 

Eric Smith ’02. 

Rebecca A. Schneider ’01.           

Minority Corporate Counsel Association Lloyd M. Johnson Scholarship

Ryan Chapoteau ’08. 

National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA)

Gerald ‘Michael’ Baer ’12. 

Robert Torphy ’11. 

Sara Gearin ’08.  Finalist. 

Kate Haggerty ’07. 

Matthew Loesch ’07. 

Nicole Washburn ’07. 

Jason Finkelstein ’06. 

Amy Schmidt ’06. 

David Vassilaros ’03. 

National Collegiate Honors Council Student of the Year

Jacob Glass ’13.

National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship

Jackson Mayo ’00.  (This student won and declined a NSF in order to take the NDSEGF.)

National Physical Science Consortium

Jessica Neff ’01. 

National Science Foundation

Amanda Meier ’13.  Honorable Mention.

Jake Tompkins Herb ’11. 

Christopher Alvaro ’10.  Honorable Mention in 2011 and 2012. 

Christine Gleave ’10.  Honorable Mention. 

Erin Jo Tiedeken ’10. 

Elia Wright ’10.  Honorable Mention. 

Jessica Nesmith ’09. 

Emily Petchler ’09.  

John Santa Maria ’08.  Honorable Mention. 

Miriam Eisenberg ’07.  Honorable Mention.

Beth Irwin ’07. 

Laura Sheard ’07.  Honorable Mention. 

Mackenzie Smith ’06.  Honorable Mention. 

Andrea Cerrone-Szakal ’02. Winner (2004), Honorable Mention (2003). 

Jessica Tanis ’02.  Winner (2004), also received two Honorable Mentions.

Lori Haynes ’01.  Honorable Mention. 

Christopher Szakal ’01.  Honorable Mention. 

Karen Baab ’00. 

Jackson Mayo ’00.  (This student won and declined this NSF in order to take a NDSEFG.)

Rebecca Wingert ’99.  Honorable Mention. 

Mark Urban ’98.  (Received Honorable Mention in 1998.)

Pennsylvania Chapter of the Wildlife Society Frank Felbaum Scholarship

Steven Epting ’09. 

Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarship

Michael Hogentogler ’04. 

Alyssa Lucadamo ’04.  Finalist. 

Rebecca Eckard ’03. 

Christian Subbio ’99. 

St. Andrew’s Society Scholarship

Martin Lo Sasso ’15.  Full year study at University of Glasgow.

Hannah Oros ’14.  Full year study at University of Glasgow.

Anne Cawley ’12.  (McFarland).  Full-year study at University of Edinburgh.

Benjamin Mervis ’11.  Full-year study abroad at University of Glasgow.

Amy Cohen ’10.  Full-year study abroad at the University of Edinburgh.

Emma Bartholomew ’09.  (McFarland).  Full-year study abroad at University of Edinburgh.

Benjamin Kanigel ’08.  Full-year study abroad at University of Glasgow.

Megan O’Donnell ’06.  Full-year study abroad at University of Edinburgh.

Christine Davies ’05.  Full-year study abroad at St. Andrew’s University.           

George and Emma Torrison Scholarship of the ELCA

Kristen Geisser ’03. 

Harry S. Truman Scholarship

Jacob Glass ’13. 

Lindsey Moore ’04.  Finalist.

David Sobotkin ’03.  Finalist.

Kristen DiLorenzo ’02.  Finalist.

Kate Bartkus ’00.

 

Morris K. Udall and Stewart L. Udall Scholarship

 Jacob Glass ’13. 

Amanda Meier ’13.  Honorable Mention. 

Patrick Fligge ’10.  Honorable Mention.

Sara Imperiale ’10. 

Adrienne Zitka ’02. 

Mark Urban ’98. 

Uniformed Services Scholarship

Richard Kipp ’04.  Air Force. 

USEPA National Network for Environmental Management Studies (NNEMS)

Carlene Murray ’02

Heidi Kunsch ’01. 

Michael Hoffman ’00. 

Stephanie Kaliner ’99. 

USEPA Science to Achieve Results (STAR)

Deanna Howarth ’04.