RJ Fellows

image

RJ Fellows Courses — Archive

A history of courses applicable to the RJ Fellows program can be found below.

For current RJ-designated courses, consult the RJ Course Listing.


Fall 2007


  • AAS 101 – "Intro. to African American Studies"
    • Taught by Professor Anderson
    • Meets "D" Requirement
  • TH 111 – "Human Evolution"
    • Taught by Dr. Kovats-Bernat
    • Meets "S" Requirement
  • ATH 112 – "Cultural Anthropology"
    • Taught by Dr. Kovats-Bernat & others
    • All sections of the course are RJ-Designated
    • Meets "D" Requirement
  • COM 201 – "Media & Society"
    • Taught by Dr. Kahlenberg
    • Meets "B" Requirement
  • COM 212 – "New Information Technologies"
    • Taught by Dr. Taub-Pervizpour
    • Meets "B" Requirement
  • DNC 150 – "African Dance and Culture"
    • Taught by Professor Anderson
    • Meets "D" Requirement
  • HST 115 – "Disorderly Cities"
    • Taught by Professor Clemens
    • Meets "H" Requirement
  • HST 138 – "Becoming American: Immigration and Ethnicity"
    • Taught by Dr. Jones
    • Meets "H" Requirement
  • PSC 357 – "War & Justice"
    • Taught by Dr. Gambino
    • Meets "W" Requirement
    • Prerequisite: PSC 103 or instructor permission
  • THR 231 – "Topics in Theatre History: Post-Independence African Theater"
    • Taught by Dr. Peck
    • Meets "D", "H", and "W" Requirements

Spring 2007

Please click here for a list of course descriptions.


  • ANT 111 – "Human Evolution"
    • Taught By Dr. Kovats-Bernat
    • Meets "S" Requirement
  • ANT 112 – "Cultural Anthropology"
    • Both Sections
    • Meets "D" Requirement
  • BIO 215 – "Genetics"
    • Taught By Dr. Wightman
    • Prerequisite: BIO 152
  • BUS 365 – "Leadership"
    • Taught by Professor London
    • Prerequisites: BUS 233, 234, 235, 236, 239, 240
    • Prerequisites: ECN 237, 238
  • COM 201 – "Media & Society"
    • Taught By Dr. Kahlenberg
    • Meets "B" Requirement
  • COM 374 – "Gender, Communication and Culture"
    • Taught By Dr. Kahlenberg
    • Prerequisite: COM 101 or COM 201, 202 recommended but not required.
  • EDU 370 – "Urban Ethnography"
    • Taught By Dr. Rosenberg
    • Meets "W" Requirement
  • EST 350 – "Environmental and Cultural Conservation in Latin America"
    • Taught by Dr. Niesenbaum
    • Prerequisite: language requirement in spanish and instructor permission
    • Meets "D" or "S" Requirement
  • HST 104 – "Intro to History: Radicalism in American History"
    • Taught by Dr. Jones
    • Meets "H" Requirement
  • PHY 113 – "Cosmology"
    • Taught by Dr. Milligan
    • Meets "S" Requirement
  • PSC 254 – "Globalization and Social Justice"
    • Taught by Dr. Hashim
    • Meets "B" Requirement
  • REL 181 – "Special Topics: Monotheism: Creating God"
    • Taught by Professor Albert
    • Meets "R" Requirement
  • THR 302 – "Theories of the Theatre: Feminist Theories"
    • Taught By Dr. Schachter
    • Meets "W" Requirement

Fall 2006


  • PSC 312 – "The American Presidency"
    • Taught By Dr. Mathews-Gardner
    • Meets "H" Requirement
  • ANT 111 – "Human Evolution"
    • Taught By Dr. Kovats-Bernat
    • Meets "S" Requirement
  • HST 277 – "Modern Middle East"
    • Taught By Dr. Stein
    • Meets "H" Requirement
  • HST 104 – "Radicalism in American History"
    • Taught By Dr. Jones
    • Meets "H" Requirement

Looking For Current RJ Courses?

An list of up-to-date RJ-designated can be found on the RJ Courses page.