Athletics

image image

Muhlenberg College Fall 2009 Scoreboard


Click on an opponent's name for directions to away events
Click here for directions to Muhlenberg

* = Centennial Conference  m = Matte Award contest

schedules subject to change

Muhlenberg Cross Country Women's Cross Country


SEPTEMBER Fri 4 Lehigh Valley Championships (Lehigh) 4th Sat 19 Dickinson Long/Short Meet no team score OCTOBER Fri 2 Paul Short Run (Lehigh) 12th Sat 17 Leopard Invitational (Lafayette) 5th Sat 31 CC Championships (Gettysburg) 7th NOVEMBER SAT 14 m NCAA MIDEAST REGIONAL (Lehigh) 25th regional site

Muhlenberg Cross Country Men's Cross Country

SEPTEMBER Fri 4 Lehigh Valley Championships (Lehigh) 4th Sat 19 Dickinson Long/Short Meet no team score OCTOBER Fri 2 Paul Short Run (Lehigh) 10th Sat 17 Leopard Invitational (Lafayette) 9th Sat 31 CC Championships (Gettysburg) 5th NOVEMBER SAT 14 m NCAA MIDEAST REGIONAL (Lehigh) 15th regional site Sat 21 NCAA Championships (Baldwin-Wallace) no team score official site

Muhlenberg Field Hockey Field Hockey

(9-8, 5-5 Centennial Conference)
SEPTEMBER Tue 1 at William Paterson L 2-3 (ot) FRI 4 MULE CLASSIC Elizabethtown vs. Misericordia (E, 2-0) MULES vs. SUSQUEHANNA W 3-2 (2ot) SAT 5 MULE CLASSIC Misericordia vs. Susquehanna (S, 2-1) MULES vs. ELIZABETHTOWN W 1-0 Sat 12 at Montclair State L 0-1 (ot) Fri 18 * at Washington (Md.) W 1-0 Wed 23 m at Moravian W 2-0 FRI 25 WIDENER W 2-1 Wed 30 * at Haverford W 2-1 OCTOBER FRI 2 * DICKINSON (Homecoming) L 1-2 WED 7 * URSINUS L 1-6 SAT 10 * McDANIEL L 0-3 WED 14 * SWARTHMORE W 4-1 Sat 17 * at Johns Hopkins W 1-0 (2ot) Wed 21 at Scranton L 0-1 Sat 24 * at Franklin & Marshall L 0-4 Tue 27 * at Bryn Mawr W 4-0 FRI 30 * GETTYSBURG L 0-1

Muhlenberg   Football Football

(3-7, 2-6 Centennial Conference) SEPTEMBER Sat 5 at Wilkes L 12-14 SAT 19 UNION W 17-7 Sat 26 * at Gettysburg L 3-20 OCTOBER SAT 3 * JOHNS HOPKINS (Homecoming) L 27-40 Sat 10 * at Juniata W 14-0 SAT 17 * McDANIEL L 9-16 Sat 24 * at Franklin & Marshall L 7-20 SAT 31 * DICKINSON L 16-17 NOVEMBER Sat 7 * at Ursinus L 10-24 SAT 14 *m MORAVIAN W 7-0
JV Schedule: September SUN 6 LAFAYETTE 2:00 Sun 13 at Lehigh 2:00 Mon 21 at Delaware Valley 4:30 October Mon 5 at Moravian 4:00

Muhlenberg  Golf Men's Golf


SEPTEMBER Thr 17 Moravian Fall Invitational 2nd Sun 20 Guy W. Kuhn Invitational (Allegheny) round 1 Mon 21 Guy W. Kuhn Invitational (Allegheny) 6th OCTOBER Thr 1 Messiah Invitational 1st Mon 5 Bent Creek Invitational (F&M) 4th Mon 19 Swarthmore Fall Invitational 5th

Muhlenberg SoccerWomen's Soccer

(12-7, 9-1 Centennial Conference) SEPTEMBER Sat 5 Cougar Classic (Kean) Kean vs. St. Joseph's (N.Y.) (K, 4-0) Mules vs. Oneonta State L 0-2 Sun 6 Cougar Classic (Kean) Kean vs. Oneonta State (T, 1-1) Mules vs. St. Joseph's (N.Y.) W 1-0 THR 10 DeSALES W 6-0 SUN 13 PENN STATE ALTOONA W 3-0 WED 16 MESSIAH L 1-6 SAT 19 * McDANIEL W 5-0 Sat 26 at Scranton L 1-2 Tue 29 * at Haverford W 4-2 OCTOBER SAT 3 * DICKINSON (Homecoming) L 1-4 Wed 7 m at Moravian L 1-2 (ot) Sat 10 * at Washington (Md.) W 2-0 WED 14 * SWARTHMORE W 2-1 Sat 17 * at Johns Hopkins W 2-0 Wed 21 * at Bryn Mawr W 3-1 Sat 24 * at Franklin & Marshall W 1-0 TUE 27 * URSINUS W 1-0 SAT 31 * GETTYSBURG W 2-1 NOVEMBER Wed 4 Centennial Conference playoffs Dickinson at Swarthmore (D, 1-1, 5-4pk) SAT 7 CENTENNIAL CONFERENCE PLAYOFFS MULES vs. DICKINSON L 2-4 Johns Hopkins vs. Haverford (JH, 3-0) SUN 8 CENTENNIAL CONFERENCE PLAYOFFS Johns Hopkins vs. Dickinson (JH, 1-0) Sat 14 NCAA Tournament (William Smith) William Smith vs. Simmons (WS, 2-0) Mules vs. Ithaca L 0-1 Sun 15 NCAA Tournament (William Smith) William Smith vs. Ithaca 1:00

Muhlenberg Soccer Men's Soccer

(11-4-2, 7-1-1 Centennial Conference) SEPTEMBER TUE 1 RICHARD STOCKTON L 1-2 FRI 4 BARUCH W 4-2 SAT 5 MONTCLAIR STATE L 1-2 Thr 10 at Wilkes W 4-0 Wed 16 m at Moravian W 5-0 Sat 19 * at Franklin & Marshall W 4-0 Sat 26 * at Gettysburg W 1-0 WED 30 * DICKINSON W 1-0 OCTOBER SAT 3 * JOHNS HOPKINS (Homecoming) L 1-2 (2ot) WED 7 DeSALES W 2-1 Sat 10 * at Washington (Md.) W 4-0 Wed 14 at Drew T 1-1 WED 21 * McDANIEL W 1-0 Sat 24 * at Haverford W 4-2 Wed 28 * at Swarthmore T 0-0 SAT 31 * URSINUS W 1-0 NOVEMBER Wed 4 Centennial Conference playoffs Franklin & Marshall at Dickinson (D, 2-0) FRI 6 CENTENNIAL CONFERENCE PLAYOFFS Swarthmore vs. Johns Hopkins (JH, 1-0) MULES vs. DICKINSON L 0-1 SAT 7 CENTENNIAL CONFERENCE PLAYOFFS Johns Hopkins vs. Dickinson (JH, 2-1)

Muhlenberg Tennis Men's Tennis

SEPTEMBER SUN 13 MULE CLASSIC no team score OCTOBER Sun 4 ITA Southeast Regional (Mary Washington) no team score

Muhlenberg Volleyball Volleyball

(11-13, 6-4 Centennial Conference) SEPTEMBER Tue 1 at DeSales L 0-3 Sat 5 Gordon Invitational Mules vs. Gordon W 3-0 Mules vs. Wheaton (Mass.) L 2-3 Mules vs. Endicott L 1-3 TUE 8 ELIZABETHTOWN L 0-3 FRI 11 BUTTERMAKER TOURNAMENT Pool A MULES vs. FDU-FLORHAM L 0-3 Neumann vs. York (Pa.) (Y, 3-0) MULES vs. NEUMANN W 3-2 FDU-Florham vs. York (Pa.) (Y, 3-0) Pool B Haverford vs. Moravian (H, 3-0) DeSales vs. MIT (M, 3-1) Haverford vs. DeSales (H, 3-0) Moravian vs. MIT (MIT, 3-1) SAT 12 BUTTERMAKER TOURNAMENT Pool A MULES vs. YORK (PA.) W 3-0 FDU-Florham vs. Neumann (FDU, 3-1) Pool B Haverford vs. MIT (H, 3-0) DeSales vs. Moravian (D, 3-0) Playoffs FDU-Florham vs. DeSales (D, 3-0) Neumann vs. Moravian (M, 3-0) MULES vs. HAVERFORD L 1-3 York (Pa.) vs. MIT (Y, 3-2) SAT 19 * McDANIEL L 0-3 WILKES W 3-2 Fri 25 at Huston-Tillotson exhibition Mon 28 at St. Edward’s (Texas) L 0-3 Wed 30 * at Haverford L 0-3 OCTOBER SAT 3 * DICKINSON (Homecoming) W 3-1 WED 7 m MORAVIAN W 3-1 Sat 10 * at Washington (Md.) W 3-0 TUE 13 * SWARTHMORE L 1-3 Sat 17 * at Johns Hopkins W 3-2 TUE 20 SUSQUEHANNA L 0-3 Thr 22 * at Bryn Mawr W 3-1 Sat 24 * at Franklin & Marshall L 0-3 WED 28 * URSINUS W 3-0 FRI 30 * GETTYSBURG W 3-2 NOVEMBER Wed 4 Centennial Conference playoffs Mules at Swarthmore L 1-3 Sat 7 Centennial Conference playoffs (Haverford) Haverford vs. Swarthmore 12:00 Franklin & Marshall vs. Gettysburg 2:30 Sun 8 Centennial Conference playoffs (Haverford) championship 1:00