Athletics

image image

Muhlenberg College Fall 2014 Scoreboard


Click here for directions to Muhlenberg
* = Centennial Conference m = Matte Award contest

Cross Country (printer friendly schedule)

August
Fri 29   Lehigh Invitational men 3rd
women 6th
September
SAT 13 CEDAR CREST/MUHLENBERG INVITATIONAL men 1st
women 1st
Sat 20   Dickinson Long/Short Invitational men 11th
women 12th
October
Sat 4   Paul Short Run (Lehigh) women 8th
men 9th
Sat 18 Gettysburg Invitational women 4th
men 6th
November
Sat 1   Centennial Conference Championships (Haverford) women 5th
men 7th
Sat 15 m NCAA Mideast Regional (Dickinson) men 15th
women 17th
Sat 22 NCAA Championships (Wilmington) 11:00

Field Hockey (printer friendly schedule)

12-6, 7-3 Centennial Conference
August
FRI 29   SCRANTON L 0-1
September
WED 3   MONTCLAIR STATE W 3-1
SAT 6   ELIZABETHTOWN W 1-0
FRI 12   DREW W 5-1
Tue 16   at King’s W 3-0
Fri 19 * at McDaniel L 1-2
FRI 26 * JOHNS HOPKINS W 5-2
October
Wed 1 * at Haverford W 2-1
SAT 4 * DICKINSON W 3-2 (ot)
WED 8 * BRYN MAWR W 8-0
Sat 11 * at Washington College W 2-1 (ot)
Wed 15   at Widener cancelled
Sat 18 * at Franklin & Marshall L 1-2
WED 22 * SWARTHMORE W 9-1
FRI 24 * GETTYSBURG W 1-0 (ot)
WED 29 m MORAVIAN W 5-0
November
Sat 1 * at Ursinus L 0-7
Centennial Conference playoffs
Wed 5   Washington College at Johns Hopkins (JH, 3-2)
Centennial Conference playoffs (at Ursinus)
Sat 8   Ursinus vs. Johns Hopkins (U, 7-0)
  Mules vs. Franklin & Marshall L 0-1
Sun 9   Ursinus vs. Franklin & Marshall (U, 2-1)
ECAC MID-ATLANTIC TOURNAMENT
WED 12   MULES vs. STEVENSON L 0-1 (ot)

Football (printer friendly schedule)

9-1, 8-1 Centennial Conference
September
Sat
6
at Wilkes W 34-0
SAT
13
*
FRANKLIN & MARSHALL W 42-7
Sat
20
*
at McDaniel W 59-10
SAT
27
*
JOHNS HOPKINS L 26-42
October
Sat
4
*
at Susquehanna W 24-20
SAT
18
*
GETTYSBURG W 47-6
SAT
25
*
JUNIATA W 42-13
November
Sat
1
*
at Dickinson W 34-20
SAT
8
*
URSINUS W 41-27
Sat
15
*m
at Moravian W 37-7
Sat
22
at Widener (NCAA Tournament) 12:00

JV Schedule
Monday, September 8, vs. King's, 7:00
Monday, September 22, vs. Wilkes, 7:00
Monday, September 29, at Delaware Valley, 7:00
Monday, October 27, at Gettysburg, 3:00
Sunday, November 2, at Albright, 1:30

Women's Golf (printer friendly schedule)

September
Sat 20 McDaniel Fall Invitational 4th
Sat 27 Susquehanna Fall Invitational 3rd
Sun 28 Gettysburg Invitational 7th
October
Sat 11 vs. Lebanon Valley/Wilkes (Hazleton, Pa.) 1st
Mon 13 Revolutionary Collegiate Classic 3rd

Men's Golf (printer friendly schedule)

September
Thr 11 Moravian Fall Invitational 1st
Mon 15 Guy W. Kuhn Memorial Invitational (Allegheny) 7th
Thr 18 Gettysburg Invitational nts
MON 29   MUHLENBERG INVITATIONAL 2nd
October
Sun 5 Mason-Dixon Classic (McDaniel) 3rd
MON 6 m JOHN MAKUVEK CUP 1st
Mon 13 Revolutionary Collegiate Classic 1st

Women's Soccer (printer friendly schedule)

11-7-2, 6-4 Centennial Conference
August
FRI 29   WILKES W 1-0
SAT 30   MARYWOOD W 2-0
September
FRI 5   DELAWARE VALLEY W 2-1
SAT 6   GWYNEDD MERCY W 1-0
Thr 11 * at Bryn Mawr W 2-0
TUE 16   LEBANON VALLEY T 1-1
SAT 20 * McDANIEL W 1-0 (ot)
TUE 23   SCRANTON L 0-1
Sat 27 * at Johns Hopkins L 0-3
October
WED 1   DeSALES T 3-3
SAT 4 * DICKINSON L 0-2
Sat 11 * at Washington College W 1-0
TUE 14 * HAVERFORD W 3-0
SAT 18 * FRANKLIN & MARSHALL W 2-1
Wed 22 * at Swarthmore W 1-0 (ot)
Sat 25 * at Gettysburg L 0-2
TUE 28 m MORAVIAN W 2-1 (ot)
November
SAT 1 * URSINUS L 1-2 (ot)
CENTENNIAL CONFERENCE PLAYOFFS
WED 5   MULES vs. SWARTHMORE L 0-1
Centennial Conference playoffs (at Gettysburg)
Sat 8   Gettysburg vs. Swarthmore (S, 2-0)
  Johns Hopkins vs. Ursinus (JH, 2-1)
Sun 9   Swarthmore vs. Johns Hopkins (S, 2-2, pk 5-4)
ECAC SOUTH TOURNAMENT
WED 12   MULES vs. WILKES L 0-3

Men's Soccer (printer friendly schedule)

15-1-3, 7-1-1 Centennial Conference
August
FRI 29   WILLIAM PATERSON W 2-1
September
WED 3   WILKES W 4-0
Sat 6   at Marywood postponed
WED 10 m MORAVIAN W 3-0
SAT 13   STEVENS W 1-0
WED 17   DREW T 0-0
SAT 20 * McDANIEL W 1-0
WED 24   DeSALES W 8-2
Sat 27 * at Gettysburg T 1-1
TUE 30 * SWARTHMORE W 2-1
October
Fri 3 * at Franklin & Marshall L 0-1 (2ot)
Wed 8   at New Jersey ppd to 10/22
Sat 11 * at Washington College W 3-0
SAT 18 * HAVERFORD W 4-3
Wed 22   at New Jersey cancelled
Sat 25 * at Johns Hopkins W 2-1
WED 29 * DICKINSON W 2-1
November
SAT 1 * URSINUS W 1-0 (2ot)
Centennial Conference playoffs
Wed 5   Johns Hopkins at Haverford (H, 1-0)
Centennial Conference playoffs (at Franklin & Marshall)
Sat 8   Franklin & Marshall vs. Haverford (H, 2-0)
  Mules vs. Dickinson W 1-0
Sun 9   Mules vs. Haverford W 1-0
NCAA TOURNAMENT
SAT 15   MULES vs. BARUCH W 4-0
  Catholic vs. Coast Guard (Cath, 2-0)
SUN 16   MULES vs. CATHOLIC T 0-0 pk 5-3
NCAA SECTIONAL
SAT 22   Cortland State vs. Messiah 11:00
  MULES vs. TUFTS 1:30
SUN 23   Saturday winners 1:00

Women's Tennis (printer friendly schedule)

0-2
September
Sun 7   King's Invitational non-scoring
WED 10 WILKES L 3-6
Sun 21   ITA Southeast Regional (Mary Washington) non-scoring
October
WED 1 STEVENS L 3-6

Men's Tennis (printer friendly schedule)

0-0
September
SUN 14   MULE FALL CLASSIC non-scoring
Sun 28   ITA Southeast Regional (Mary Washington) non-scoring
October
SAT 11   ONEONTA STATE rained out

Volleyball (printer friendly schedule)

25-8, 8-2 Centennial Conference
August
Fri 29   Battlefield Classic (Gettysburg)
    Mules vs. Alfred W 3-0
    Mules vs. Salve Regina W 3-1
Sat 30   Battlefield Classic (Gettysburg)
    Mules vs. Carnegie Mellon L 2-3
    Mules vs. Gallaudet W 3-0
September
FRI 5   BUTTERMAKER TOURNAMENT
        MULES vs. FDU-FLORHAM W 3-0
        MULES vs. RUTGERS-CAMDEN W 3-0
SAT 6   BUTTERMAKER TOURNAMENT
        MULES vs. ALLEGHENY W 3-1
        MULES vs. SHENANDOAH W 3-0
Fri 12   Knights Invitational (Neumann)
    Mules vs. Eastern L 0-3
    Mules vs. Neumann W 3-1
Sat 13   Knights Invitational (Neumann)
    Mules vs. Moravian W 3-1
    Mules vs. Widener W 3-0
WED 17 * FRANKLIN & MARSHALL W 3-2
SAT 20 * McDANIEL W 3-2
CEDAR CREST W 3-0
THR 25 SCRANTON W 3-2
Sat 27 * at Johns Hopkins W 3-1
October
Wed 1 m at Moravian W 3-0
SAT 4 * DICKINSON W 3-0
Wed 8 * at Bryn Mawr W 3-0
Sat 11 * at Washington College W 3-2
vs. Lancaster Bible W 3-0
THR 16 * HAVERFORD L 1-3
Sat 18 vs. Marymount W 3-0
at York (Pa.) W 3-1
Wed 22 * at Swarthmore L 0-3
Sat 25 * at Gettysburg W 3-1
vs. Messiah L 2-3
WED 29 * URSINUS W 3-0
November
Sat 1 at Stevenson L 1-3
vs. Lynchburg L 0-3
Centennial Conference playoffs
Wed 5   Franklin & Marshall at Johns Hopkins (FM, 3-2)
Centennial Conference playoffs (at Haverford)
Sat 8   Haverford vs. Franklin & Marshall (FM, 3-1)
  Mules vs. Swarthmore W 3-1
Sun 9   Mules vs. Franklin & Marshall L 2-3