Muhlenberg College
Muhlenberg Track
2011 Track & Field Results


January 14 - Golden Bear Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
400m: 5. Lexie Daniells, 1:04.82; 7. Carolyn Dorf, 1:08.75
1000m: 1. Nicole Cronin, 3:12.34; 2. Hannah Mitchell, 3:12.71; 3. Erica Bash, 3:13.34; 
     5. Kimberlee Yalango, 3:14.63
Mile: 2. Samantha Mayden, 5:28.02
55m hurdles: 6. Stephanie Carnevale, 9.49 (9.22q)
4x400m: 4. Daniells, Yalango, Bash, Mitchell, 4:20.63
Pole vault: 7t. Erin Saucier, 9-10
Triple jump: 8. Stephanie Carnevale, 32-3

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
400m: 1. Peter Rice, 50.94
500m: 8. Jeffrey Phillips, 1:13.03
800m: 6. Michael Esposito, 2:08.11; 8. Chris Lysenko, 2:08.38
1000m: 2. William Lowrey, 2:41.33; 3. Jarrett Felix, 2:41.70; 4. Tom Belikove, 2:42.62; 
     7. Chris Dolan, 2:44.78
Mile: 4. Bobby McGetrick, 4:36.60; 6. Tom McGuire, 4:45.66
3000m: 1. Bobby Torphy, 8:51.38; 3. Ryan Wilson, 9:14.03; 6. Brendan Smith, 9:20.21
4x400m: 5. Partridge, Phillips, Felix, Baer, 3:35.50
4x800m: 2. Smith, Torphy, Crossette, Wilson, 8:41.41
Pole vault: 5. Ryan Hellings, 11-11
Long jump: 8. Marc Brookland, 20-4
Triple jump: 3. Marc Brookland, 42-7

January 22 - Lehigh Multi and Invite
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
400m: 3. Lexie Daniells, 1:03.48
800m: 8. Kimberlee Yalango, 2:29.73; 9. Erica Bash, 2:30.13
3000m: 1. Samantha Mayden, 10:40.47; 7. Melissa Ugelow, 11:22.92
60m hurdles: 3. Stephanie Carnevale, 9.85
4x800m: 3. Yalango, Cronin, Bash, Mitchell, 10:05.98
High jump: 3. Colette Faust, 5-1
Pole vault: 9. Erin Saucier, 10-2

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
800m: 3. Bobby Torphy, 2:00.20
Mile: 3. Bobby Torphy, 4:25.69
3000m: 7. Bobby McGetrick, 9:14.53; 8. William Lowrey, 9:15.93
5000m: 3. Brendan Smith, 16:02.07; 7. Nate Crossette, 16:27.40
4x800m: 7. McGuire, Lysenko, Dolan, Ullmann, 8:35.15
Long jump: 4. Marc Brookland, 21-5

January 28 - Muhlenberg Invitational
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
55m: 3. Stephanie Carnevale, 7.87; 7. Lexie Daniells, 8.09
200m: 2. Lexie Daniells, 28.32
400m: 3. Carolyn Dorf, 1:08.31; 8. Rebecca Buonanno, 1:16.20
800m: 1. Nicole Cronin, 2:26.72; 2. Hannah Mitchell, 2:27.85; 3. Kimberlee Yalango, 2:28.26; 
     4. Samantha Mayden, 2:29.62; 5. Erica Bash, 2:30.21 
Mile: 1. Melissa Ugelow, 5:38.28; 4. Ashley Greenberg, 5:53.61
55m hurdles: 1. Stephanie Carnevale, 8.97; 3. Amanda Brennan, 9.50
4x400m: 1. Daniells, Yalango, Mitchell, Bash, 4:20.30; 3. Dorf, Mayden, Cronin, Buonanno, 4:42.41
High jump: 1. Colette Faust, 5-1 
Long jump: 1. Tara Keegan, 15-7; 2. Stephanie Carnevale, 15-5; 3. Sarah Gadomski, 15-4; 
     4. Nicole Pisani, 15-1 
Triple jump: 2. Stephanie Carnevale, 31-8; 3. Tara Keegan, 31-1 
Pole vault: 1. Erin Saucier, 9-5; 2. Bre Biondi, 9-5 

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
55m: 1. Peter Rice, 6.59; 2. Isaiah Vaughn, 6.69; 7. Darnell Davis, 6.95
200m: 1. Isaiah Vaughn, 24.02; 3. Derek Yates, 24.83; 4. Darnell Davis, 24.93; 
     5. Robert Wilson, 25.57; 6. Michael Weiner, 26.19
400m: 1. Jake Ullmann, 53.60; 4. Michael Baer, 54.61; 6. Andrew Onimus, 55.64; 
     7. Connor Partridge, 56.19; 8. Bobby Harkins, 56.41
800m: 2. Bobby Torphy, 2:00.40 ; 3. Chris Dolan, 2:05.49; 4. Jarrett Felix, 2:05.75; 
     6. Tom Belikove, 2:06.29; 8. William Lowrey, 2:07.70
Mile: 2. William Lowrey, 4:33.43; 3. Ryan Wilson, 4:37.97; 4. Brendan Smith, 4:39.73; 
     8. Chris Dolan, 4:41.72
55m hurdles: 3. Michael Baer, 8.55; 6. David Kurtis, 9.24
4x400m: 2. Dolan, McGuire, Belikove, Torphy, 3:43.40; 4. Kurtis, Partridge, Price, Onimus, 3:45.18
High jump: 3. Michael Baer, 5-6; 7. Ryan Hellings, 5-4 
Long jump: 2. Marc Brookland, 20-9
Pole vault: 3. Ryan Hellings, 12-5 
Shot put: 8. Seth Hershman, 40-4  

February 11 - Lafayette-Rider Games
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
800m: 3. Erica Bash, 2:22.89; 8. Kimberlee Yalango, 2:23.85 
Mile: 7. Nicole Cronin, 5:14.45
3000m: 1. Samantha Mayden, 10:22.50
60m hurdles: 7. Stephanie Carnevale, 9.69
4x400m: 8. Bash, Mitchell, Yalango, Cronin, 4:18.81

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
200m: 4. Peter Rice, 22.40 (school record)
400m: 2. Peter Rice, 49.66 (school record)
800m: 4. Bobby Torphy, 1:56.75
Mile: 2. Bobby Torphy, 4:16.33
3000m: 5. William Lowrey, 8:56.98; 7. Charlie Kline, 9:13.95
4x400m: 4. Baer, Phillips, Onimus, Rice, 3:27.57
4x800m: 6. Lysenko, Dolan, McGuire, Belikove, 8:18.94
Long jump: 6. Marc Brookland, 20-11 
Shot put: 6. Seth Hershman, 38-8

February 19 - NYU Team Challenge
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
400m: 4. Lexie Daniells, 1:00.77
500m: 4. Kimberlee Yalango, 1:21.60; 6. Erica Bash, 1:22.81
800m: 8. Nicole Cronin, 2:23.42
Mile: 3. Samantha Mayden, 5:09.72
60m hurdles: 4. Stephanie Carnevale, 9.55 (8.93)
Pole vault: 1. Erin Saucier, 10-6

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
200m: 3. Isaiah Vaughn, 23.05
400m: 1. Peter Rice, 48.67 (NCAA provisional qualifier, school record)
500m: 5. Jeffrey Phillips, 1:08.53
Mile: 1. Bobby Torphy, 4:16.63
3000m: 3. Brendan Smith, 8:50.11; 8. William Lowrey, 8:56.48
60m hurdles: 8. Scott Reutter, 9.56
Pole vault: 6t. Ryan Hellings, 12-10
Triple jump: 2. Marc Brookland, 43-1
Shot put: 4. Seth Hershman, 44-8

February 26 - Centennial Conference Championships
women's team scores
 1. Johns Hopkins       140
 2. Haverford           134
 3. Ursinus              87
 4. Franklin & Marshall  69.5
 5. Dickinson            64
 6. Swarthmore           49
 7. MUHLENBERG           45
 8. McDaniel             37
 9. Gettysburg           33.5
10. Bryn Mawr            4

Muhlenberg placewinners
400m: 5. Lexie Daniells, 1:01.00
800m: 6. Erica Bash, 2:24.51; 7. Kimberlee Yalango, 2:24.74
Mile: 5. Nicole Cronin, 5:12.92; 6. Samantha Mayden, 5:18.29
3000m: 8. Samantha Mayden, 10:37.91
55m hurdles: 5. Stephanie Carnevale, 8.98 (8.95q)
4x200m: 8. Daniells, Keegan, Pisani, Carnevale, 1:55.05
4x800m: 3. Cronin, Bash, Yalango, Mitchell, 9:45.39
DMR: 7. Ugelow, Mitchell, Greenberg, Hurlburt, 14:40.51
High jump: 5. Colette Faust, 4-11
Long jump: 8. Tara Keegan, 15-2
Pole vault: 1. Erin Saucier, 10-6

men's team scores
1. Haverford           164.5
2. Ursinus              94.5
3. MUHLENBERG           91.5
4. Johns Hopkins        86
5. Dickinson            85
6. Gettysburg           56
7. Franklin & Marshall  52
8. McDaniel             22.5
9. Swarthmore           10

Muhlenberg placewinners
55m: 3. Isaiah Vaughn, 6.65
200m: 1. Peter Rice, 22.49; 5. Isaiah Vaughn, 23.43
400m: 1. Peter Rice, 49.54 (NCAA provisional qualifier)
800m: 4. Bobby Torphy, 1:57.95
Mile: 7. Bobby Torphy, 4:18.95
55m hurdles: 5. Michael Baer, 8.54
4x200m: 2. Rice, Davis, Yates, Vaughn, 1:32.59 (school record)	
4x400m: 1. Baer, Phillips, Onimus, Rice, 3:27.19
4x800m: 3. Felix, Dolan, Lysenko, Torphy, 8:00.96
DMR: 4. Belikove, Price, Henry, Lowrey, 10:51.51
High jump: 4t. Michael Baer, 5-7; 7. Ryan Hellings, 5-5
Triple jump: 4. Marc Brookland, 44-2
Shot put: 7. Seth Hershman, 42-4 
Pole vault: 2. Ryan Hellings, 12-11

March 26 - Jim Taylor Invitational
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
800m: 2. Kimberlee Yalango, 2:24.39; 7. Erica Bash, 2:27.71 
5000m: 4. Samantha Mayden, 18:12.81
100m hurdles: 7. Stephanie Carnevale, 17.26
4x100m: 3. Carnevale, Daniells, Keegan, Pisani, 54.26
Long jump: 5. Tara Keegan, 15-4¾
Triple jump: 6. Stephanie Carnevale, 30-10½
Pole vault: 4. Erin Saucier, 10-0; 8. Bre Biondi, 9-6¼

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
100m: 3. Isaiah Vaughn, 11.29
400m hurdles: 4. David Kurtis, 1:00.07; 6. Jeffrey Phillips, 1:00.92
3000m steeplechase: 5. Nate Crossette, 10:24.11
4x100m: 2. Davis, Onimus, Vaughn, Rice, 44.06

April 2 - Muhlenberg Invitational
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
400m: 2. Kimberlee Yalango, 1:02.24; 3. Lexie Daniells, 1:02.31
800m: 3. Samantha Mayden, 2:26.18
1500m: 3. Samantha Mayden, 4:54.74; 4. Nicole Cronin, 5:00.03
5000m: 8. Ashley Greenberg, 19:16.41
4x100m: 6. Carnevale, Pisani, Daniells, Keegan, 55.10
4x800m: 4. Yalango, Bash, Daniells, Haggerty, 10:40.75
Pole vault: 4. Erin Saucier, 9-6; 5. Bre Biondi, 9-0
High jump: 2. Colette Faust, 5-2
Long jump: 3. Stephanie Carnevale, 16-1¼ 8. Nicole Pisani, 14-11
Triple jump: 6. Stephanie Carnevale, 31-3
Javelin: 1. Tara Keegan, 111-7

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
200m: 4. Isaiah Vaughn, 22.96
400m: 2. Peter Rice, 49.28 (school record); 8. Andrew Onimus, 51.90
800m: 3. Bobby Torphy, 1:57.01
1500m: 2. William Lowrey, 4:07.47; 6. Ryan Wilson 4:12.12
400m hurdles: 7. David Kurtis, 58.96
4x100m: 3. Davis, Onimus, Vaughn, Rice, 45.10    
4x400m: 4. Onimus, Ullman, Davis, Phillips, 3:32.68
4x800m: 3. Lowrey, Smith, Esposito, Wilson, 8:29.03
Pole vault: 3. Ryan Hellings, 12-0
Long jump: 4. Marc Brookland, 21-2
Discus: 8. Jim Gamrat, 124-1
Javelin: 4. Seth Hershman, 157-3

April 9 - Moravian Coach P Open
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
800m: 4. Kimberlee Yalango, 2:22.53; 5. Erica Bash, 2:22.87 
1500m: 2. Samantha Mayden, 4:53.28; 5. Nicole Cronin, 5:00.29
100m hurdles: 4. Stephanie Carnevale, 15.63
4x100m: 8. Carnevale, Pisani, Daniells, Keegan, 53.50
Pole vault: 7. Erin Saucier 9-6
High jump: 7. Colette Faust, 4-11

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
100m: 7. Isaiah Vaughn, 11.29
200m: 4. Peter Rice, 22.47
400m: 3. Peter Rice, 49.14 (school record)
800m: 5. Bobby Torphy, 1:57.92
1500m: 7. William Lowrey, 4:09.32
5000m: 8. Nate Crossette, 16:33.62
10,000m: 5. Brendan Smith, 32:17.17
3000m steeplechase: 6. Bobby McGetrick, 10:36.55
4x100m: 6. Davis, Yates, Vaughn, Rice, 43.98
4x400m: 5. Davis, Onimus, Torphy, Rice, 3:26.27

April 22 - Widener Invitational
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
800m: 6. Kimberlee Yalango, 2:20.68; 7. Hannah Mitchell, 2:21.02 
100m hurdles: 2. Stephanie Carnevale, 15.54
4x100m: 5. Carnevale, Pisani, Daniells, Keegan, 52.70
4x400m: 4. Daniells, Yalango, Mitchell, Bash, 4:09.90
High jump: 8. Colette Faust, 4-9¾
Javelin: 5. Tara Keegan, 98-10
Pole vault: 3t. Erin Saucier, 10-6

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
400m: 3. Peter Rice, 49.28
800m: 4. Bobby Torphy, 1:55.86
High jump: 7t. Michael Baer, 5-6
Long jump: 8. Marc Brookland, 19-11¾

April 29 - May 1 - Centennial Conference Championships
women's team scores 
 1. Johns Hopkins       202
 2. Ursinus             135.5
 3. Haverford           128
 4. Dickinson           103
 5. Franklin & Marshall  69.5
 6. Swarthmore           53.5
 7. MUHLENBERG           49.5
 8. Gettysburg           40
 9. Bryn Mawr            20
10. McDaniel             18

Muhlenberg placewinners
400m: 5. Lexie Daniells, 1:00.20
800m: 6. Kimberlee Yalango, 2:20.70
1500m: 8. Samantha Mayden, 4:50.61
100m hurdles: 3. Stephanie Carnevale, 15.40; 6. Amanda Brennan, 16.84
4x100m: 4. Carnevale, Pisani, Daniells, Keegan, 51.46
4x400m: 8. Mitchell, Yalango, Bash, Daniells, 4:07.87
4x800m: 2. Bash, Cronin, Mitchell, Yalango, 9:25.55
High jump: 4t. Colette Faust, 4-10
Long jump: 7. Stephanie Carnevale, 16-7
Pole vault: 4. Erin Saucier, 10-4; 7. Bre Biondi, 9-¼
Heptathlon: 4. Tara Keegan, 3540

men's team scores 
1. Dickinson           185
2. Haverford           150
3. MUHLENBERG          103.5
4. Johns Hopkins        92.5
5. Ursinus              85
6. Gettysburg           64
7. Franklin & Marshall  55
8. McDaniel             52
9. Swarthmore           25

Muhlenberg placewinners
100m: 5. Isaiah Vaughn, 11.36
200m: 1. Peter Rice, 22.05 (school record); 3. Isaiah Vaughn, 22.45
400m: 1. Peter Rice, 48.09 (NCAA provisional qualifier, school record)
800m: 3. Bobby Torphy, 1:54.56
1500m: 6. Bobby Torphy, 3:54.71
110m hurdles: 7. Scott Reutter, 17.13; 8. Michael Baer, 17.48
400m hurdles: 5. David Kurtis, 57.87
3000m steeplechase: 8. Nate Crossette, 10:07.40
4x100m: 1. Davis, Yates, Vaughn, Rice, 42.67
4x400m: 1. Ullmann, Davis, Onimus, Rice, 3:19.53 (school record)
4x800m: 4. Felix, Henry, Dolan, Lowrey, 8:01.80
Long jump: 3. Marc Brookland, 21-11¾
Triple jump: 3. Marc Brookland, 45-5 
Discus: 7. Jim Gamrat, 130-3
Javelin: 5. Seth Hershman, 170-4; 6. Andrew Wolfe, 170-1
Pole vault: 3t. Ryan Hellings, 12-5
Decathlon: 4. Michael Baer, 5153

Questions or comments? Send mail to falk@muhlenberg.edu

Last updated May 1, 2011