Athletics

image image

Muhlenberg College Spring 2012 Scoreboard


Click on an opponent's name for directions to away events
Click here for directions to Muhlenberg
Click here for directions to softball and baseball fields
* = Centennial Conference m = Matte Award contest

Softball (printer friendly schedule)

19-19, 10-6 Centennial Conference
March
Spring Break (Clermont, Fla.)
Sun 4     vs. Simmons W 7-1
    vs. Cornell (Iowa) L 5-8
Mon 5     vs. Lebanon Valley L 0-5
    vs. Misericordia L 4-5 (8)
Wed 7     vs. St. Mary's (Minn.) L 0-9
    vs. Emerson L 1-7
Thr 8     vs. Northwestern (Minn.) W 13-2
    vs. DeSales W 9-0
Wed 14   at Elizabethtown L 3-7
W 9-0
WED 21   NEW JERSEY L 1-9
L 0-7
FRI 23   CORTLAND STATE L 0-3 (9)
W 7-6
Tue 27 * at Swarthmore W 11-5
W 11-3
SAT 31 * WASHINGTON COLLEGE W 10-3
L 6-7
April
Sun 1 * at Gettysburg L 8-9
W 7-6
TUE 3 * HAVERFORD W 6-0
W 17-13
Sat 7 * at McDaniel W 9-3
L 7-13
Tue 10   at Eastern W 8-1
L 6-7
THR 12 m MORAVIAN L 0-3
L 1-6
Tue 17 * at Dickinson L 0-1
W 9-2
WED 18   DREW W 9-1
L 3-4
SAT 21 * URSINUS L 1-2
L 0-7
WED 25   CENTENARY (N.J.) W 10-5
W 9-1
SAT 28 * FRANKLIN & MARSHALL W 4-0
W 6-5
May
Wed 2   at Delaware Valley cancelled

Baseball (printer friendly schedule)

19-21, 3-15 Centennial Conference
February
Sat
25
at Gallaudet W 16-1
W 13-6
Sun 26   at Catholic W 14-12 (11)
Wed 29   at Eastern cancelled
March
    Gene Cusic Classic (Fort Myers, Fla.)  
Sat 3     vs. Wheaton (Ill.) W 10-9
    vs. Widener L 6-21
Sun 4     vs. Ohio Northern W 4-3
Mon 5     vs. Emerson W 20-3
Wed 7     vs. Merchant Marine W 11-5
Thr 8     vs. Wilmington (Ohio) W 3-1
Fri 9     vs. Illinois College W 4-1
Sat 10     vs. Baruch L 13-14
Tue 13 m at Moravian L 3-7
Wed 14   at Penn State Berks W 9-8
Fri 16   at Susquehanna L 0-9
SAT 17   PENN STATE BRANDYWINE W 7-3
W 11-9
TUE 20   VALLEY FORGE CHRISTIAN W 10-1
Thr 22   at Albright W 16-3
FRI 23   BAPTIST BIBLE W 13-1
SAT 24   NEW JERSEY L 3-7
L 10-13
Tue 27 * at Ursinus W 11-5
FRI 30 * URSINUS L 4-12
Sat 31 * at McDaniel L 1-3
W 4-2
April
Sun 1   at Centenary (N.J.) W 7-3
Tue 3 * at Haverford L 2-6
THR 5 * HAVERFORD L 2-8
Sat 7 * at Franklin & Marshall L 6-7 (12)
L 1-6
Tue 10 * at Swarthmore L 6-8
FRI 13 * SWARTHMORE L 5-12
Sat 14 * at Gettysburg L 8-13
L 3-9
TUE 17 * DICKINSON L 14-19
Fri 20 * at Dickinson L 4-6
Wed 25   at DeSales cancelled
SAT 28 * WASHINGTON COLLEGE L 1-6
L 3-5
SUN 29 * JOHNS HOPKINS L 8-16
W 12-7

Women's Golf (printer friendly schedule)

March
Sun 25   Dickinson Invitational 9th
April
Tue 17 Ursinus Invitational 4th
Sat 28 Centennial Conference Championships (Abbottstown, Pa.) day one
Sun 29 Centennial Conference Championships (Abbottstown, Pa.) 5th

Men's Golf (printer friendly schedule)

March
Wed 21   Dickinson Spring Invitational 5th
Sat 24 Gettysburg Spring Invitational ppd
Mon 26 York Invitational individual
Thr 29 Moravian Spring Invitational 3rd
April
Sun 1 McDaniel Spring Invitational 10th
Sat 14 Penn State Harrisburg Spring Classic 2nd
Mon 16 Lafayette Spring Invitational 15th
Thr 19 Alvernia Spring Invitational 2nd
Tue 24 m Lehigh Valley Cup (Moravian) 4th
Fri 27 Centennial Conference Championships (Harrisburg, Pa.) day one
Sat 28 Centennial Conference Championships (Harrisburg, Pa.) day two
Sun 29 Centennial Conference Championships (Harrisburg, Pa.) 6th

Women's Lacrosse (printer friendly schedule)

5-8, 1-8 Centennial Conference
March
Thr 1   at Widener W 15-3
Tue 6 vs. Eastern at Hilton Head, S.C. W 13-10
WED 14   LEBANON VALLEY W 20-13
SAT 17 * FRANKLIN & MARSHALL L 9-18
WED 21   WELLESLEY W 20-13
Sat 24 * at Gettysburg L 5-22
WED 28 * HAVERFORD L 11-18
SAT 31 * WASHINGTON COLLEGE L 16-17
April
Fri 6 * at McDaniel L 14-15
Wed 11 * at Swarthmore L 14-15
SAT 14 * BRYN MAWR W 17-2
Wed 18 * at Dickinson L 13-14 (2ot)
SAT 21 * URSINUS L 15-16

Men's Lacrosse (printer friendly schedule)

2-12, 0-8 Centennial Conference
February
WED 22   MONTCLAIR STATE W 9-5
SAT 25   YORK L 4-10
Wed 29   at Susquehanna W 9-7
March
SAT 3   SCRANTON L 7-8 (4ot)
WED 7   STEVENS L 14-18
Sat 10   at St. Mary's (Md.) L 11-13
SAT 17 * FRANKLIN & MARSHALL L 5-8
Wed 21 * at Swarthmore L 6-9
Sat 24 * at Gettysburg L 5-13
SAT 31 * WASHINGTON COLLEGE L 8-13
April
Sat 7 * at McDaniel L 8-10
Wed 18 * at Dickinson L 6-15
SAT 21 * URSINUS L 7-12
SAT 28 * HAVERFORD L 11-14

Women's Tennis (printer friendly schedule)

5-9, 5-5 Centennial Conference
February
Fri 24   at Vassar L 0-9
March
Thr 15 at Elizabethtown L 3-6
WED 21 * SWARTHMORE L 4-5
Fri 23 * at Bryn Mawr W 6-3
Sat 24 * at Gettysburg L 3-6
THR 29 * FRANKLIN & MARSHALL W 5-4
April
Wed 4 * at Haverford L 4-5
WED 11 * URSINUS W 8-1
FRI 13 * WASHINGTON COLLEGE W 5-4
SAT 14 * JOHNS HOPKINS L 0-9
Sun 15 * at McDaniel W 8-1
WED 18   WILKES L 4-5
Sat 21 * at Dickinson L 4-5
Sun 22   at New Jersey L 1-8

Men's Tennis (printer friendly schedule)

3-9, 2-7 Centennial Conference
February
Fri 24   at Lafayette L 0-7
March
Sun 18   at New Jersey L 0-9
Wed 28 * at Swarthmore L 0-9
April
TUE 3 * HAVERFORD L 1-8
Thr 5 * at Gettysburg L 1-7
MON 9 * WASHINGTON COLLEGE L 0-9
SAT 14 * JOHNS HOPKINS L 0-9
Sun 15 * at McDaniel W 7-2
Tue 17 * at Dickinson L 4-5
THR 19 * FRANKLIN & MARSHALL L 0-9
SAT 21 * URSINUS W 5-4
FRI 27 m MORAVIAN W 8-1
Sat 28   at Elizabethtown ppd

Outdoor Track & Field (printer friendly schedule)

April
Sun 1     Lafayette 7-Way Invitational women 6th
men 7th
SAT 7   MUHLENBERG INVITATIONAL non-scoring
Fri 13     Mondschein Multi (Kutztown) non-scoring
Sat 14     The Coach P Open (Moravian) non-scoring
Sat 14     Bucknell Distance Night non-scoring
Sat 21 m Greyhound Invitational (Moravian) non-scoring
Fri 27     Penn Relays non-scoring
Sat 28     Lehigh Games non-scoring
May
Fri 4   Centennial Conference Championships (Ursinus) day 1
Sat 5   Centennial Conference Championships (Ursinus) day 2
Sun 6   Centennial Conference Championships (Ursinus) men 4th
women 7th
Mon 14   Swarthmore Last Chance Meet non-scoring
Thr 17   Lions' Last Chance Qualifier (TCNJ) non-scoring
Sat 26   NCAA Championships (Claremont) no team score