Muhlenberg College
Muhlenberg Track
2012 Track & Field Results


January 13 - Golden Bear Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
400m: 3. Kirsten Kuchera, 1:04.29; 5. Tara Keegan, 1:05.66; 6. Lauren Zakheim, 1:05.76
1000m: 2. Erica Bash, 3:09.33; 6. Nicolette Miller, 3:14.72
Mile: 1. Samantha Mayden, 5:21.03; 3. Nicki Cronin, 5:24.76
55m hurdles: 5. Stephanie Carnevale, 9.07 (8.80q)
Pole vault: 4. Erin Saucier, 9-10
High jump: 4. Colette Faust, 4-9
Long jump: 6. Tara Keegan, 15-9
Triple jump: 3. Tara Keegan, 33-3¾

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
55m: 6. Isaiah Vaughn, 6.72
400m: 2. Peter Rice, 50.73
500m: 3. Mike Esposito, 1:12.33; 5. David Kurtis, 1:13.45; 6. Alex Price, 1:14.62
1000m: 5. Kieran Newcomb, 2:44.55
3000m: 2. Brendan Smith, 9:10.82
4x400m: 3. Muhlenberg, 3:45.96
Long jump: 2. Marc Brookland, 21-5½; 5t. Alex Wolfe, 18-10¾
Triple jump: 2. Marc Brookland, 42-5¼
Pole vault: 4. Ryan Hellings, 13-7¼

January 21 - Lehigh Multi and Invite
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
200m: 9. Kirsten Kuchera, 28.06
800m: 8. Erica Bash, 2:24.06
3000m: 2. Samantha Mayden, 10:35.70; 3. Nicki Cronin, 10:39.95
60m hurdles: 4. Stephanie Carnevale, 9.57 (9.56q)
4x400m: 6. Bash, Yalango, Doss, Kuchera, 4:23.47
4x800m: 4. Miller, Cronin, Mayden, Sahl, 10:13.43
Pole vault: 6. Erin Saucier, 10-11¾

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
60m: 7. Isaiah Vaughn, 7.22; 8. Peter Rice, 7.23
200m: 5. Peter Rice, 23.09; 6. Isaiah Vaughn, 23.35
3000m: 9. Kenny Wohl, 9:24.39
5000m: 7. Nate Crossette, 16:23.10
4x400m: 3. Onimus, Davis, Ullmann, Rice, 3:29.08; 7. Baer, Sullivan, Newcomb, Kurtis, 3:42.96;
     8. Reinhart, Esposito, Felix, Price, 3:43.13
Long jump: 9. Marc Brookland, 21-2½

January 27 - Muhlenberg Invitational
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
55m: 5. Stephanie Carnevale, 7.87; 6. Tara Keegan, 7.88; 7. Vanessa Chambers, 7.98
200m: 2. Vanessa Chambers, 29.04; 8. Rebecca Buonanno, 32.88
400m: 1. Kirsten Kuchera, 1:04.78; 2. Lauren Zakheim, 1:05.35; 7. Samantha Haggerty, 1:12.47
800m: 2. Becca Doss, 2:38.77; 3. Cassiah Sahl, 2:39.04
55m hurdles: 1. Stephanie Carnevale, 9.01; 2. Amber Lee Wojtkowski, 9.37; 5. Nicole Pisani, 9.74
4x400m: 2. Keegan, Zakheim, Kuchera, Doss, 4:30.28
High jump: 1. Mariah Bower, 4-6; 3. Amber Lee Wojtkowski, 4-4
Long jump: 1. Tara Keegan, 15-10½; 2. Stephanie Carnevale 15-5¾ 4. Nicole Pisani 14-7; 5. Vanessa Chambers 14-4½
Triple jump: 1. Tara Keegan, 34-1½; 2. Stephanie Carnevale, 30-1½
Pole vault: 3. Mariah Bower, 7-6; 4. Melissa Miller, 7-¼ 5. Jamie Rubenstein, 7-¼

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
55m: 1. Isaiah Vaughn, 6.65; 2. Kyle Sullivan, 6.73; 4. Jake Ullmann, 6.90; 5. Jeff Reinhart, 6.91; 
     8. Michael Wiener, 7.07
200m: 1. Isaiah Vaughn, 23.90
400m: 2. Andrew Onimus, 53.12; 4. Darnell Davis, 54.74; 5. Michael Baer, 55.19; 6. David Kurtis, 55.22
800m: 1. Peter Rice, 2:07.43; 2. Josh Elkan, 2:13.08; 4. Luke Munyan, 2:18.57; 5. Zach Lifman, 2:19.32; 
     6. Craig Welker, 2:23.72; 7. Jason Leitmeyer, 2:25.00
Mile: 2. Josh Elkan, 4:51.02; 4. Luke Munyan, 4:58.66; 5. Zach Lifman, 5:00.92; 6. Craig Welker, 5:05.95; 
     8. Jason Leitmeyer, 5:15.35
55m hurdles: 1. Michael Baer, 8.73; 2. Scott Reutter, 8.82; 4. David Kurtis, 9.14 
4x400m: 1. Davis, Onimus, Wiener, Suitovsky, 3:41.02; 2. Sullivan, Kurtis, Price, Harkins, 3:43.07 
High jump: 2. Michael Baer, 5-10¾
Long jump: 1. Marc Brookland, 21-5½; 4. Alex Wolfe, 19-6; 7. Jake Ullmann, 18-5¾
Triple jump: 1. Marc Brookland, 43-9½
Shot put: 6. Tyler Bauer, 38-6; 7. Jim Gamrat, 38-1¼ 
Pole vault: 2. Ryan Hellings, 13-¼ 6. Jacob Miller-Sobel, 11-¼ 8. Michael Baer, 10-6

February 4 - DeSchriver Invitational
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
400m: 7. Kirsten Kuchera, 1:02.96
800m: 1. Erica Bash, 2:22.13; 5. Nicki Cronin, 2:26.77
1000m: 4. Nicolette Miller, 3:08.18
Mile: 1. Samantha Mayden, 5:08.81; 2. Nicki Cronin, 5:21.13
4x200m: 8. Carnevale, Chambers, Keegan, Zakheim, 1:53.45
4x400m: 8. Zakheim, Yalango, Kuchera, Keegan, 4:23.98

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
400m: 4. Peter Rice, 50.27; 6. Jake Ullmann, 51.96; 7. Andrew Onimus, 52.10
3000m: 2. William Lowrey, 9:01.02; 3. Charlie Kline, 9:01.57; 5. Bobby McGetrick, 9:06.80;
     7. Brendan Smith, 9:10.09; 8. Kenny Wohl, 9:16.21
5000m: 4. Nate Crossette, 16:14.01
4x200m: 5. Rice, Sullivan, Vaughn, Onimus, 1:33.54
4x400m: 4. Rice, Onimus, Ullmann, Sullivan, 3:27.48
4x800m: 2. Newcomb, Esposito, Elkan, Felix, 8:22.79
Pole vault: 8t. Ryan Hellings, 12-7½

February 10 - Lafayette-Rider Games
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
800m: 3. Erica Bash, 2:19.27; 7. Kimberlee Yalango, 2:25.40
1000m: 1. Samantha Mayden, 2:58.69 (school record)
Mile: 1. Samantha Mayden, 5:01.73; 4. Nicki Cronin, 5:11.71
4x400m: 4. Zakheim, Keegan, Daniells, Kuchera, 4:12.25
4x800m: 2. Cronin, Miller, Bash, Yalango, 9:33.37 (school record)

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
60m: 3. Isaiah Vaughn, 7.22; 6. Kyle Sullivan, 7.24
200m: 4. Isaiah Vaughn, 22.73
400m: 1. Peter Rice, 49.56; 7. Jake Ullmann, 51.10
800m: 5. Kieran Newcomb, 1:59.87
3000m: 7. Nate Crossette, 9:19.27
5000m: 8. William Lowrey, 15:29.09
4x400m: 1. Onimus, Sullivan, Ullmann, Rice, 3:23.73 (school record)
Long jump: 6. Marc Brookland, 20-9¼

February 17 - Keogh Invitational
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
200m: 3. Lauren Zakheim, 29.59
400m: 3. Kirsten Kuchera, 1:02.40; 5. Erica Bash, 1:03.87; 8. Lexie Daniells, 1:05.46
800m: 2. Samantha Mayden, 2:23.90; 3. Kimberlee Yalango, 2:24.35; 4. Nicki Cronin, 2:24.69;
     7. Cassiah Sahl, 2:27.47
60m hurdles: 1. Stephanie Carnevale, 9.31 (school record); 2. Amber Lee Wojtkowski, 9.94;
     6. Nicole Pisani, 11.14
4x400m: 2. Yalango, Doss, Sahl, Haggerty, 4:30.71
High jump: 2. Mariah Bower, 4-7¼; 3. Amber Lee Wojtkowski, 4-4
Long jump: 3. Nicole Pisani, 14-5¾; 5. Vanessa Chambers, 13-9½
Shot put: 8. Abigail Stryker, 26-5½
Pole vault: 2. Bre Biondi, 9-¼; 7t. Melissa Miller, 8-½

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
200m: 3. Jeff Reinhart, 23.76
400m: 1. Peter Rice, 49.77; 2. Andrew Onimus, 52.00; 8. Michael Baer, 53.76
800m: 6. Jarrett Felix, 2:04.77; 8. Michael Esposito, 2:05.87
60m hurdles: 2. Michael Baer, 9.69
4x400m: 5. Muhlenberg, 3:41.69
High jump: 2. Kyle Sullivan, 5-6; 4. Ryan Hellings, 5-4¾
Long jump: 7. Andy Wolfe, 18-7¼ 
Triple jump: 2. Marc Brookland, 43-11¾
Shot put: 5. Tyler Bauer, 38-11¾;
Pole vault: 3. Ryan Hellings, 12-11½; 5. Jacob Miller-Sobel, 10-11¾

February 25 - Centennial Conference Championships
women's team scores
 1. Johns Hopkins      143
 2. Dickinson           92
 3. Ursinus             87
 4. Franklin & Marshall 86
 5. Haverford           80
 6. Swarthmore          66
 7. MUHLENBERG          64
 8. Bryn Mawr           18
 9. Gettysburg          16
10. McDaniel            11

Muhlenberg placewinners
60m: 7. Stephanie Carnevale, 8.36
400m: 7. Kirsten Kuchera, 1:01.57
800m: 5. Erica Bash, 2:22.68
Mile: 2. Samantha Mayden, 5:08.35; 5. Nicki Cronin, 5:15.56
3000m: 4. Samantha Mayden, 10:24.89
60m hurdles: 3. Stephanie Carnevale, 9.35; 4. Amber Lee Wojtkowski, 9.68
4x200m: 7. Keegan, Chambers, Daniells, Kuchera, 1:52.24
4x400m: 6. Zakheim, Keegan, Daniells, Kuchera, 4:16.63
4x800m: 1. Yalango, Cronin, Miller, Bash, 9:36.30
DMR: 5. Yalango, Zakheim, Sahl, Miller, 12:56.41
Triple jump: 5. Tara Keegan, 34-8½
Pole vault: 4. Erin Saucier, 10-0

men's team scores
1. Haverford           161
2. Johns Hopkins       132
3. Dickinson           113.5
4. MUHLENBERG           99.5
5. Ursinus              41
6. Franklin & Marshall  38.5
7. Swarthmore           30
8. Gettysburg           25.5
9. McDaniel             21
                  
Muhlenberg placewinners
60m: 2. Isaiah Vaughn, 7.11 (school record); 3. Kyle Sullivan, 7.18
200m: 1. Peter Rice, 22.42; 3. Isaiah Vaughn, 23.11; 4. Kyle Sullivan, 23.21
400m: 1. Peter Rice, 49.43 (meet record); 4. Jake Ullmann, 50.94; 7. Andrew Onimus, 52.82
Mile: 7. Kieran Newcomb, 4:27.87
60m hurdles: 7. Michael Baer, 9.29
4x200m: 1. Vaughn, Sullivan, Reinhart, Rice, 1:31.07 (school record, meet record)
4x400m: 1. Onimus, Ullmann, Baer, Rice, 3:25.14
4x800m: 7. Henry, Esposito, Elkan, Felix, 8:25.21
DMR: 7. Felix, Kurtis, Esposito, Wohl, 10:53.02
High jump: 7t. Michael Baer, 5-8¾
Long jump: 4. Marc Brookland, 21-½
Triple jump: 3. Marc Brookland, 44-2¾
Pole vault: 3. Ryan Hellings, 12-11½; 8. Jacob Miller-Sobel, 11-5¾

April 1 - Lafayette 7-Way Invitational
women's team scores
1. Lehigh           133
2. Lafayette        131
3. St. Joseph's     115.5
4. East Stroudsburg 110.5
5. Rider             68
6. MUHLENBERG        19
7. Monmouth           7

Muhlenberg placewinners
800m: 2. Samantha Mayden, 2:17.33; 6. Nicki Cronin, 2:20.98; 7. Kimberlee Yalango, 2:21.27
1500m: 8. Erica Bash, 4:50.50
4x400m: 4. Yalango, Cronin, Mayden, Bash, 4:12.85; 5. Keegan, Zakheim, Daniells, Kuchera, 4:16.52
High jump: 8t. Abigail Stryker, 4-7; 8t. Amber Lee Wojtkowski, 4-7
Javelin: 4. Tara Keegan, 111-1
Pole vault: 7. Erin Saucier, 9-8; 8. Bre Biondi, 8-8¼

men's team scores
1. Lafayette        137.5
2. Rider            133.5
3. East Stroudsburg 104
4. Lehigh            93
5. St. Joseph's      84
6. Monmouth          25
7. MUHLENBERG        11

Muhlenberg placewinners
3000m: 7. Kieran Newcomb, 8:49.62
Steeplechase: 5. William Lowrey, 10:03.04; 6. Nate Crossette, 10:03.36; 7. Bobby McGetrick, 10:26.89
4x100m: 7. Muhlenberg, 43.59
High jump: 8. Michael Baer, 5-7
Long jump: 5. Marc Brookland, 19-11½
Triple jump: 6. Marc Brookland, 42-1½
Javelin: 4. Tyler Bauer, 179-4
Pole vault: 5. Ryan Hellings, 12-3½

April 7 - Muhlenberg Invitational
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
200m: 8. Kirsten Kuchera, 27.63
400m: 3. Kirsten Kuchera, 1:00.95
800m: 2. Erica Bash, 2:18.69; 3. Kimberlee Yalango, 2:19.34; 8. Cassiah Sahl, 2:27.00
1500m: 1. Samantha Mayden, 4:39.19; 2. Nicki Cronin, 4:48.36
100m hurdles: 5. Stephanie Carnevale, 16.20; 7. Amber Lee Wojtkowski, 16.58
4x100m: 4. Kuchera, Ferrara, Chambers, Carnevale, 51.71
4x800m: 1. Doss, Cronin, Mayden, Sahl, 9:57.19
Discus: 4. Erin Saucier, 108-8
Javelin: 1. Tara Keegan, 115-0
Pole vault: 3. Erin Saucier, 10-6; 7t. Mariah Bower, 8-6; 7t. Bre Biondi, 8-6

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
200m: 2. Peter Rice, 22.40; 5. Kyle Sullivan, 22.96
400m: 2. Peter Rice, 49.68
800m: 7. Jarrett Felix, 1:59.62
1500m: 8. William Lowrey, 4:06.68
5000m: 4. Craig Welker, 16:39.89
Steeplechase: 2. Bobby McGetrick, 10:05.64; 6. Kenny Wohl, 10:20.59
4x100m: 5. Rice, Killing, Sullivan, Davis, 43.61
4x400m: 8. Phillips, Price, Harkins, Onimus, 3:38.65
4x800m: 4. Esposito, Henry, Felix, Elkan, 8:22.55; 6. Smith, Crossette, McGetrick, McGuire, 8:37.98
Long jump: 5t. Malique Killing, 21-11½
Triple jump: 8. Marc Brookland, 41-10
Javelin: 5. Tyler Bauer, 175-10
Polt vault: 5t. Ryan Hellings, 13-¼

April 14 - The Coach P Open
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
5000m: 3. Cassiah Sahl, 19:47.89
4x100m: 7. Kuchera, Ferrara, Chambers, Carnevale, 50.74

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
200m: 8. Kyle Sullivan, 22.80
400m: 3. Peter Rice, 48.77
1500m: 6. Kieran Newcomb, 4:07.13 
5000m: 4. Bobby McGetrick, 15:57.71; 5. Kenneth Wohl, 16:11.33
10,000m: 2. Luke Munyan, 33:46.32; 3. Nate Crossette, 33:55.96; 5. Craig Welker, 34:39.94;
	6. Zach Lifman, 35:05.91.
4x100m: 3. Rice, Davis, Sullivan, Vaughn, 42.90
4x400m: 4. Onimus, Ullmann, Davis, Rice, 3:22.70 

April 21 Greyhound Invitational
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
800m: 4. Erica Bash, 2:16.11
1500m: 2. Nicole Cronin, 4:46.50
4x100m: 8. Kuchera, Ferrara, Chambers, Carnevale, 51.21
4x400m: 8. Kuchera, Bash, Yalango, Teegan, 4:16.66

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
400m: 5. Peter Rice, 49.61
Steeplechase: 5. William Lowrey, 9:53.56; 6. Bobby McGetrick, 9:54.82; 8. Nate Crossette, 10:03.08.
4x100m: 6. Rice, Davis, Sullivan, Vaughn, 43.43
4x400m: 5. Onimus, Ullmann, Davis, Rice, 3:27.31 

April 28 Lehigh Games
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
200m: 6. Kirsten Kuchera, 27.92
100m hurdles: 2. Stephanie Carnevale, 15.55; 6. Amber Lee Wojtkowski, 16.68

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
400m: 6. Jarrett Felix, 51.66
400m hurdles: 5. Jeff Phillips, 58.19; 7. David Kurtis, 59.08
Pole vault: 7. Ryan Hellings, 12-6 

May 4-6 Centennial Conference Championships
women's team scores
 1. Johns Hopkins      208.5
 2. Dickinson          116
 3. Ursinus            115.5
 4. Haverford          107
 5. Swarthmore          73
 6. Franklin & Marshall 69
 7. MUHLENBERG          57
 8. Gettysburg          38
 9. Bryn Mawr           17
10. McDaniel            14

Muhlenberg placewinners (women)
100m: 8. Stephanie Carnevale, 13.52
800m: 5. Erica Bash, 2:21.55
1500m: 5. Samantha Mayden, 4:43.72
5000m: 4. Samantha Mayden, 17:37.04; 8. Nicki Cronin, 17:55.37
100m hurdles: 3. Stephanie Carnevale, 15.17; 6. Amber Lee Wojtkowski, 16.79
4x400m: 8. Keegan, Bash, Zakheim, Doss, 4:15.74 
4x800m: 2. Cronin, Sahl, Bash, Mayden, 9:24.20
Javelin: 3. Tara Keegan, 118-4
Pole vault: 1. Erin Saucier, 10-11¾; 7. Bre Biondi, 8-11¾
Heptathlon: 3. Tara Keegan, 3866 

men's team scores
1. Haverford           177
2. Johns Hopkins       172
3. Dickinson           132
4. MUHLENBERG          114
5. Ursinus              73
6. Franklin & Marshall  50
7. McDaniel             42
8. Gettysburg           31
9. Swarthmore           27

Muhlenberg placewinners (men)
100m: 2. Kyle Sullivan, 11.24; 3. Isaiah Vaughn, 11.27
200m: 2. Peter Rice, 22.46; 4. Isaiah Vaughn, 22.63; 6. Kyle Sullivan, 22.71
400m: 1. Peter Rice, 48.75
400m hurdles: 3. David Kurtis, 56.38; 5. Jeffrey Phillips, 57.69
Steeplechase: 7. William Lowrey, 9:48.97
4x100m: 1. Davis, Sullivan, Vaughn, Rice, 42.23 (school record)
4x400m: 1. Onimus, Davis, Ullmann, Rice, 3:19.35 (school record)
4x800m: 6. Newcomb, Henry, Felix, Lowrey, 8:12.02
Long jump: 5. Marc Brookland, 21-3½
Triple jump: 5. Marc Brookland, 43-5¾
Discus: 6. Jim Gamrat, 128-8
Javelin: 1. Tyler Bauer, 188-8
Polt vault: 2. Ryan Hellings, 12-6; 6. Jacob Miller-Sobel, 12-0
Decathlon: 5. Michael Baer, 5236; 7. Scott Reutter, 4340

Questions or comments? Send mail to falk@muhlenberg.edu

Last updated May 6, 2012