Athletics

image image

Muhlenberg College Spring 2013 Scoreboard


Click here for directions to Muhlenberg
Click here for directions to softball and baseball fields
* = Centennial Conference m = Matte Award contest

Softball (printer friendly schedule)

31-9-1, 14-2 Centennial Conference
March
  Spring Trip (Clermont, Fla.)
Sat 2     vs. Johnson & Wales (R.I.) W 6-0
    vs. Coe W 8-7
Sun 3     vs. Misericordia W 9-8
    vs. Elizabethtown W 5-4 (8)
Tue 5     vs. Lebanon Valley W 5-1
    vs. Marywood W 12-11 (8)
Wed 6     vs. Thiel W 11-10 (8)
    vs. Finlandia W 10-2
THR 14   KING'S W 9-6
L 2-5
Tue 19   at Centenary (N.J.) cancelled
Sat 23 * at Gettysburg W 8-3
L 2-10
Sun 24   at New Jersey L 5-7
L 0-4
TUE 26 * SWARTHMORE W 9-2
W 9-3
Sat 30 * at Washington College W 7-2
W 4-2
April
Tue 2 * at Haverford W 2-0 (10)
L 1-5
THR 4   DeSALES W 5-4
T 6-6 (9)
SAT 6 * McDANIEL W 5-2
W 4-3 (10)
Wed 10   at Drew W 8-4
W 5-1
Thr 11 m at Moravian L 0-7
L 2-10
TUE 16 * DICKINSON W 4-2
W 6-3
SAT 20 * URSINUS W 2-0
W 11-3
TUE 23   MISERICORDIA W 4-0
W 4-0
Sat 27 * at Franklin & Marshall W 7-3
W 8-2
Tue 30   at Scranton W 8-4
W 10-7
May
SAT
4
 
CENTENNIAL CONFERENCE PLAYOFFS  
 
 
 
  game 1: Haverford vs. McDaniel (H, 3-2 (8))
 
 
 
  game 2: MULES vs. WASHINGTON L 2-3
 
 
 
  game 3: MULES vs. McDANIEL W 4-0
 
 
 
  game 4: Haverford vs. Washington (W, 4-2)
SUN
5
 
CENTENNIAL CONFERENCE PLAYOFFS  
 
 
 
  game 5: MULES vs. HAVERFORD L 1-7
 
 
 
  game 6: Washington vs. Haverford (H, 3-1)
 
 
 
  game 7: Washington vs. Haverford (W, 9-0)

Baseball (printer friendly schedule)

20-20, 7-11 Centennial Conference
February
Sat 23   at Gallaudet W 8-4
W 4-3
Sun 24   at Catholic L 3-8
March
    Spring Trip (Fort Pierce, Fla.)  
Sun 3     vs. Martin Luther W 16-2
Mon 4     vs. Lebanon Valley W 12-2
Tue 5     vs. Geneva W 11-2
L 4-6
Thr 7     vs. Elizabethtown W 12-3
Fri 8     vs. Marywood L 2-5
    vs. Northwestern (Minn.) W 4-1
Sat 9     vs. Penn State Behrend W 7-6
WED 13 m MORAVIAN W 6-5 (10)
WED 20   PENN STATE BERKS W 9-7
Sat 23   at New Jersey L 3-12
L 1-15
SUN 24   SUSQUEHANNA L 6-7
L 4-7
FRI 29   PENN STATE BRANDYWINE W 15-8
Sat 30 * at Washington College (DH) W 10-4
L 2-3
April
TUE 2 * URSINUS W 14-11
WED 3   KEUKA W 22-11
Fri 5 * at Ursinus L 1-4
SAT 6 * McDANIEL L 1-2
L 0-3
TUE 9 * HAVERFORD L 9-17
SAT 13 * FRANKLIN & MARSHALL L 3-6
W 7-5
Sun 14 * at Haverford W 9-6
TUE 16 * SWARTHMORE L 4-6
Fri 19 * at Swarthmore W 6-5 (11)
SAT 20 * GETTYSBURG L 1-7
L 0-8
Mon 22 at Moravian L 3-9
Tue 23 * at Dickinson W 9-8
FRI 26 * DICKINSON W 23-6
Sat 27 * at Johns Hopkins L 2-15
L 5-6 (10)
TUE 30   DREW W 9-2
May
Wed 1   at DeSales L 2-10

Women's Golf (printer friendly schedule)

March
Mon 25   Eastern Invitational postponed
Sat 30 Millersville Invitational 4th
April
Tue 16 Stonewall Invitational (Ursinus) 5th
MON 22   MUHLENBERG INVITATIONAL 2nd
Sat 27 Centennial Championships (Abbottstown, Pa.) round 1
Sun 28 Centennial Championships (Abbottstown, Pa.) 7th

Men's Golf (printer friendly schedule)

March
Wed 20 Dickinson Invitational cancelled
Sat 23 Gettysburg Spring Invitational 9th
Thr 28 Moravian Spring Invitational 6th
April
Sun 7 Roanoke Invitational 10th
Mon 15 Glenmaura National Collegiate Invitational 3rd
Tue 16 Stonewall Invitational (Ursinus) 3rd
MON 22   MUHLENBERG INVITATIONAL 2nd
Fri 26 Centennial Championships (Harrisburg, Pa.) round 1
Sat 27 Centennial Championships (Harrisburg, Pa.) round 2
Sun 28 Centennial Championships (Harrisburg, Pa.) 6th
MON 29 m JOHN MAKUVEK CUP rained out

Women's Lacrosse (printer friendly schedule)

8-7, 3-6 Centennial Conference
February
Wed 27   at Lebanon Valley L 12-13
March
WED 6   EASTERN W 19-5
WED 13   ALBRIGHT W 21-11
SAT 16   MERCHANT MARINE W 14-0
WED 20   WIDENER W 15-11
SAT 23 * FRANKLIN & MARSHALL L 5-19
WED 27   KING'S W 18-10
Fri 29 * at Gettysburg L 6-15
April
Wed 3 * at Haverford L 11-19
Sat 6 * at Washington College L 6-22
SAT 13 * McDANIEL L 12-15
Wed 17 * at Swarthmore L 10-16
Sat 20 * at Bryn Mawr W 14-0
WED 24 * DICKINSON W 16-15
SAT 27 * URSINUS W 16-11

Men's Lacrosse (printer friendly schedule)

6-9, 2-6 Centennial Conference
February
Wed 20   at Montclair State L 6-9
Sat 23   at York (Pa.) L 10-15
WED 27   SUSQUEHANNA W 7-6
March
Sat 2   at Scranton W 6-3
Wed 6   at Stevens L 10-11 (ot)
SAT 9   ST. MARY'S (MD.) W 10-6
Sat 16   at Richard Stockton W 18-12
Sat 23 * at Franklin & Marshall L 2-6
WED 27 * SWARTHMORE W 15-6
SAT 30 * GETTYSBURG W 10-9 (ot)
April
Sat 6 * at Washington College L 4-13
Wed 10 * at Haverford L 5-7
SAT 13 * McDANIEL L 13-14 (2ot)
WED 24 * DICKINSON L 9-15
Sat 27 * at Ursinus L 10-11 (ot)

Women's Tennis (printer friendly schedule)

5-10, 5-5 Centennial Conference
February
SAT 23   VASSAR L 0-9
March
Sat 23 * at Franklin & Marshall L 3-6
Wed 27 * at Swarthmore L 0-9
April
WED 3 * GETTYSBURG W 8-1
Fri 5   at Salisbury L 0-9
Sat 6 * at Washington College W 5-4
TUE 9 * HAVERFORD L 4-5
THR 11   ELIZABETHTOWN L 4-5
SAT 13 * McDANIEL W 8-1
MON 15 * BRYN MAWR W 8-1
Wed 17 * at Ursinus W 6-3
Sat 20 * at Johns Hopkins L 0-9
Sun 21   at New Jersey L 0-9
Thr 25   at Wilkes L 1-8
SAT 27 * DICKINSON L 3-6

Men's Tennis (printer friendly schedule)

4-10, 2-7 Centennial Conference
February
Fri 22   at Lafayette L 0-7
March
SAT 23   ARCADIA W 9-0
Fri 29 * at Gettysburg W 5-4
April
Fri 5   at Salisbury L 1-8
Sat 6 * at Washington College L 4-5
MON 8 * SWARTHMORE L 0-9
Wed 10 * at Haverford L 0-9
Fri 12   at Elizabethtown cancelled
SAT 13 * McDANIEL W 6-3
Tue 16 m at Moravian W 7-2
Sat 20 * at Johns Hopkins L 0-9
Sun 21   at New Jersey L 0-9
WED 24 * DICKINSON L 3-6
THR 25 * FRANKLIN & MARSHALL L 0-9
Sat 27 * at Ursinus L 4-5

Outdoor Track & Field (printer friendly schedule)

March
Sat 30     Lafayette 7-Way Invitational men 8th
women 9th
April
SAT 6 m MUHLENBERG INVITATIONAL non-scoring
Sat 13     The Coach P Open (Moravian) non-scoring
Sat 13     Bison Outdoor Classic (Bucknell) non-scoring
Fri 19     Larry Ellis Invitational (Princeton)
Sat 20 Greyhound Invitational (Moravian) non-scoring
Thr 25     Penn Relays non-scoring
Sat 27     Lehigh Games non-scoring
May
Fri 3   Centennial Conference Championships (Ursinus) day 1
Sat 4   Centennial Conference Championships (Ursinus) day 2
Sun 5   Centennial Conference Championships (Ursinus) women 3rd
men 5th
Sun 12   IC4A Championships (Princeton) men 47th
Mon 13   Swarthmore Last Chance Meet non-scoring
Fri 17   ECAC Championships (Springfield) non-scoring
Sat 25   NCAA Championships (Wis.-La Crosse) men 53rd
women 62nd