Muhlenberg College
Muhlenberg Track
2014 Track & Field Results


January 17 - Kutztown Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
200m: 8. Kirsten Kuchera, 28.48
800m: 3. Lauren Zakheim, 2:29.59
1000m: 2. Claire Thornton, 3:13.18
55m hurdles: 5. Stephanie Carnevale, 9.01 (8.92q)
Long jump: 3. Ashley Riley, 15-4¾
Triple jump: 5. Jacqueline Jones, 30-¾
Shot put: 8. Cora Wallace, 35-½
Pole vault: 8. Claudia Theriault, 9-4¼

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
55m: 5. Cody Geyer, 6.84 (6.79q)
800m: 3. Kieran Newcomb, 2:06.49
1000m: 3. Forrest Kentwell, 2:42.62
Mile: 8. Jarrett Felix, 4:48.57
3000m: 4. Luke Munyan, 9:20.49
High jump: 5. Trevor Luck, 6-2¾; 8. Brandon Tauber, 5-8¾
Long jump: 5. Michael Schwarz, 20-3; 8. Scott Reutter, 19-6¼

January 24 - Muhlenberg Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
55m: 6. Stephanie Carnevale, 7.68; 7. Francesca Aldrich, 7.75
200m: 5. Stephanie Carnevale, 28.58; 6. Francesca Aldrich, 28.90
400m: 2. Claire Thornton, 1:02.85; 5. Kirsten Kuchera, 1:04.72; 6. Lauren Zakheim, 1:05.27
800m: 4. Kimberly McCarty, 2:39.68
1000m: 2. Cassiah Sahl, 3:28.43
55m hurdles: 1. Stephanie Carnevale, 8.65; 2. Amber Lee Wojtkowski, 9.05
4x800m: 3. Polcaro, Meeker, Muhs, Bortnick, 12:01.50
High jump: 1. Katrina Faust, 4-11; 2. Jacqueline Jones, 4-11; 4. Sarah Weyhmuller, 4-7
Long jump: 5. Ashley Riley, 15-7; 7. Katrina Faust,14-5¾
Pole vault: 1. Claudia Theriault, 10-0; 3. Jacqueline Jones, 8-0
Shot put: 2. Cora Wallace, 35-3¼; 3. Jessica Thimmel, 31-10¼; 5. Michelle Gaykowski, 30-5¾

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
55m: 4. Jake Waleski, 6.74; 8. Cody Geyer, 6.80
400m: 2. Max Suitovsky, 54.65; 7. Thomas McGuire, 1:00.51
800m: 8. Alex Fox, 2:19.26
1000m: 5. Zach Lifman, 2:52.26
55m hurdles: 2. Scott Reutter, 8.54; 4. James Knight, 8.97
4x400m: 1. Kentwell, Newcomb, Elkan, Felix, 3:40.30; 2. Onimus, Davis, Mease, Marrero, 3:42.57
High jump: 2. Trevor Luck, 6-¾; 4. Brandon Tauber, 5-8¾; 5. Scott Reutter, 5-3
Long jump: 4. Michael Schwarz, 19-6¾
Pole vault: 3. Jacob Miller-Sobel, 12-0; 5. Jesse Deffler, 11-5¾; 6. Scott Reutter, 10-11¾
Shot put: 3. Daniel Cano, 37-6¾; 4. Scott Reutter, 36-10¼

February 1 - Covert Classic
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
Mile: 7. Nicki Cronin, 5:18.40
5000m: 4. Melanie Tramontina, 18:51.03
60m hurdles: 3. Stephanie Carnevale, 9.39
4x800m: 6. Thornton, Rivenbark, McCarty, Muhs, 10:43.21 

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
60m: 4. Cody Geyer, 7.24
200m: 4. Cody Geyer, 23.73; 7. Jake Waleski, 24.19; 8. Max Suitovsky, 24.19
500m: 3. Thomas McGuire, 1:18.96
1000m: 2. Josh Elkan, 2:38.15; 4. Jarrett Felix, 2:42.19
3000m: 5. Charlie Kline, 9:14.83
4x800m: 2. Felix, Elkan, Kentwell, Newcomb, 8:35.88; 
Pole vault: 8. Jesse Deffler, 11¼

February 8 - Frank Colden Invitational
Women’s team scores
 1. Delaware          188.5
 2. Messiah            82.5
 3. Lebanon Valley     78
 4. MUHLENBERG         56
 5. Ursinus            43
 6. Neumann            31
 7. Alvernia           22.5
 8. Stevens            20
 9. Albright           17
10. Howard CC          13
11. Bryn Mawr           7.5
12. CC of Philadelphia  5
12. Wesley              5
14. Delaware Valley     4
15. Stevenson           3
16. Chestnut Hill       2

Muhlenberg’s top finishers
60m: 6. Stephanie Carnevale, 8.30 (8.24q)
800m: 2. Nicki Cronin, 2:21.94 (ECAC qualifier); 5. Claire Thornton, 2:25.98 (ECAC qualifier)
Mile: 3. Lauren Zakheim, 5:33.06; 8. Chelsea Rivenbark, 5:47.30
60m hurdles: 2. Stephanie Carnevale, 9.24 (ECAC qualifier); 6. Amber Lee Wojtkowski, 9.72
High jump: 5. Katrina Faust, 4-9¾; 7. Jacqueline Jones, 4-7¾
Long jump: 5. Ashley Riley, 15-4
Triple jump: 6. Ashley Riley, 31-5¾; 7. Jacqueline Jones, 31-5¼
Shot put: 8. Cora Wallace, 35-1
Pole vault: 4. Claudia Theriault, 10-0; 7. Erin Saucier, 9-6¼

Men’s team scores
 1. Messiah           103
 2. Ursinus            70
 3. Lebanon Valley     63
 4. MUHLENBERG         60
 5. Stevens            49
 6. Wesley             36
 7. Stevenson          33
 8. Chestnut Hill      30.5
 9. Howard CC          29
10. Neumann            27
11. Alvernia           25
11. Albright           25
13. Delaware Valley    12.5
14. CC of Philadelphia 10

Muhlenberg’s top finishers
60m: 5. Cody Geyer, 7.30; 6. Jake Waleski, 7.47 (7.41q)
800m: 4. Jarrett Felix, 2:03.47; 6. Kieran Newcomb, 2:04.57
Mile: 2. Charlie Kline, 4:33.22; 3. Josh Elkan, 4:33.68; 6. Luke Munyan, 4:35.90;
     7. Bobby McGetrick, 4:36.01
4x200m: 4. Geyer, Suitovsky, Davis, Waleski, 1:36.24
High jump: 2. Trevor Luck, 6-2¾
Long jump: 6. Michael Schwarz, 19-11½
Triple jump: 5. Scott Reutter, 39-11½
Shot put: 3. Daniel Cano, 43-10¾

February 22 - Keogh Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
60m: 5. Stephanie Carnevale, 8.22; 8. Francesca Aldrich, 8.36
200m: 5. Kirsten Kuchera, 27.69
800m: 3. Claire Thornton, 2:22.63 (ECAC qualifier); 7. Lauren Zakheim, 2:25.13
3000m: 1. Nicki Cronin, 10:17.42 (ECAC qualifier)
60m hurdles: 1. Stephanie Carnevale, 9.12 (ECAC qualifier); 3. Amber Lee Wojtkowski, 9.50; 6. Katrina Faust, 10.03
4x200m: 5. Chambers, Aldrich, Kuchera, Theriault, 1:52.84
High jump: 2. Katrina Faust, 4-9¾; 4. Jacqueline Jones, 4-9¾; 6. Sarah Weyhmuller, 4-7¾
Long jump: 6. Ashley Riley, 15-11¾
Triple jump: 7. Ashley Riley, 33-2
Shot put: 4. Cora Wallace, 35-2½; 6. Michelle Gaykowski, 34-5¾
Pole vault: 2. Erin Saucier, 10-0; 6. Claudia Theriault, 9-¼

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
60m: 3. Cody Geyer, 7:20; 8. Jake Waleski, 7.30
3000m: 7. Bobby McGetrick, 8:57.70
60m hurdles: 5. James Knight, 9.23
4x400m: 5. Ullmann, Suitovsky, Onimus, Davis, 3:37.60
High jump: 1. Brandon Tauber, 6-¾ 5. Trevor Luck, 5-8¾
Long jump: 8. Michael Schwarz, 19-2¾
Shot put: 5. Daniel Cano, 40-2¼

March 1-2 - Centennial Conference Championships
Women’s team scores
 1. Johns Hopkins      243.33
 2. Swarthmore          81.5
 3. Dickinson           81
 4. MUHLENBERG          67.33
 5. Gettysburg          58.5
 6. Haverford           58
 7. Ursinus             54.33
 8. Franklin & Marshall 41
 9. Bryn Mawr           12
10. McDaniel             5

Muhlenberg placewinners
60m: 3. Stephanie Carnevale, 8.12
800m: 5. Claire Thornton, 2:25.40
Mile: 5. Nicki Cronin, 5:11.14 (ECAC qualifier)
60m hurdles: 3. Stephanie Carnevale, 9.24 (ECAC qualifier); 5. Amber Lee Wojtkowski, 9.35 (ECAC qualifier); 7. Katrina Faust, 9.79
4x200m: 8. Pisani, Chambers, Dorf, Joseph, 2:00.05
4x400m: 4. Thornton, Zakheim, Aldrich, Kuchera, 4:15.65
4x800m: 3. Cronin, Sahl, Tramontina, Rivenbark, 10:05.17
DMR: 4. Zakheim, McCarty, Sahl, Tramontina, 12:57.41 (ECAC qualifier)
High jump: 3. Jacqueline Jones, 4-11¾; 6t. Katrina Faust, 4-9¾; 8t. Sarah Weyhmuller, 4-7¾
Long jump: 8. Ashley Riley, 15-7¾
Pole vault: 3. Erin Saucier, 9-6¼; 4. Claudia Theriualt, 9-6¼; 6t. Katrina Faust, 8-6¼; 8. Jacqueline Jones, 8-6¼

Men’s team scores
 1. Johns Hopkins      204
 2. Haverford          138
 3. Dickinson          104
 4. Franklin & Marshall 64
 5. Ursinus             62
 6. MUHLENBERG          53
 7. Gettysburg          51
 8. Swarthmore          23
 9. McDaniel             1

Muhlenberg placewinners
60m: 2. Cody Geyer, 7.19 (7.13q)
Mile: 8. Stephen Sroka, 4:34.14
60m hurdles: 7. Scott Reutter, 9.60 (9.17q)
4x200m: 7. Suitovsky, Ullmann, Davis, Deffler, 1:35.92
4x400m: 5. Marrero, Davis, Ullmann, Suitovsky, 3:33.67
4x800m: 7. Newcomb, Elkan, Felix, McGetrick, 8:17.26
DMR: 6. McGetrick, Marrero, Elkan, Kline, 10:47.01
High jump: 3. Brandon Tauber, 6-¾; 8. Trevor Luck, 5-8¾
Shot put: 3. Daniel Cano, 43-10¾
Pole vault: 4. Jacob Miller-Sobel, 12-5½; 5. Jesse Deffler, 11-11¾
Heptathlon: 4. Scott Reutter, 3863

March 29 - Lafayette 8-Way Meet
Women’s team scores
 1. Lafayette          152
 2. East Stroudsburg    98
 3. Rider               84
 4. St. Joseph's (Pa.)  53
 5. MUHLENBERG          45
 6. Lehigh              34
 7. Moravian            31
 8. Colgate             26

Muhlenberg placewinners
100m: 5. Francesca Aldrich, 13.56
3000m: 2. Nicki Cronin, 10:35.43; 5. Melanie Tramontina, 10:55.83
100m hurdles: 5. Amber Lee Wojtkowski, 18.11
400m hurdles: 6. Katrina Faust, 1:11.82
High jump: 6. Katrina Faust, 4-9; 7. Jacqueline Jones, 4-9
Triple jump: 4. Ashley Riley, 33-4½
Shot put: 4. Michelle Gaykowski, 33-9¼; 5. Cora Wallace, 32-1; 7. Jessica Thimmel, 31-1¾
Discus: 1. Cora Wallace, 113-08; 2. Michelle Gaykowski, 110-2; 6. Jessica Thimmel, 100-5¼

Men’s team scores
 1. Rider              120
 2. Lafayette          110
 3. East Stroudsburg   109
 4. St. Joseph's (Pa.)  88
 5. Moravian            33
6t. MUHLENBERG          15
6t. Lehigh              15

Muhlenberg placewinners
100m: 7. Cody Geyer, 12.08
3000m: 6. Stephen Sroka, 8:56.17
110m hurdles: 7. Scott Reutter, 17.59
High jump: 8. Trevor Luck, 5-6½
Long jump: 3. Scott Reutter, 20-1; 7. Michael Schwarz 19-1½
Discus: 4. Daniel Cano, 134-2

April 5 - Muhlenberg Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
1500m: 1. Nicki Cronin, 4:48.46 (ECAC qualifier); 4. Melanie Tramontina, 4:59.14; 7. Claire Thornton, 5:04.81
100m hurdles: 2. Stephanie Carnevale, 15.14 (ECAC qualifier); 6. Amber Lee Wojtkowski, 15.96
400m hurdles: 7. Katrina Faust, 1:12.37
4x400m: 6. Kuchera, Cronin, Thornton, McCarty, 4:24.81
High jump: 5. Katrina Faust, 4-10¼
Long jump: 8. Ashley Riley, 15-11¾
Triple jump: 6. Ashley Riley, 32-9¾
Discus: 2. Jessica Thimmel, 120-7 (ECAC qualifier); 3. Michelle Gaykowski, 118-0; 5. Cora Wallace, 116-7
Pole vault: 8. Claudia Theriault, 9-6¼

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
1500m: 2. Stephen Sroka, 4:10.51; 7. Luke Munyan, 4:14.95
5000m: 6. Josh Elkan, 16:09.76
Steeplechase: 8. Kieran Newcomb, 10:10.26
400m hurdles: 7. Jake Waleski, 58.54
4x400m: 5. Davis, Marrero, Suitovsky, Ullmann, 3:30.29 
Long jump: 6. Scott Reutter, 20-7¼
Discus: 3. Daniel Cano, 143-9 (ECAC qualifier)
Javelin: 2. Andy Wolfe, 160-11; 7. Jack Zurlini, 154-7
Pole vault: 5. Jacob Miller-Sobel, 11-5¾; 7. Jesse Deffler, 10-11¾

April 12 - The Coach P Open
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
800m: 2. Claire Thornton, 2:19.57 (ECAC qualifier)
5000m: 6. Hannah Binder, 20:17.04
110m hurdles: 3. Stephanie Carnevale, 14.95 (ECAC qualifier)
Discus: 6. Jessica Thimmel, 117-8

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
800m: 8. Josh Elkan, 1:59.36
Steeplechase: 6. Jaryd Flank, 10:06.68
4x100m: 7. Davis, Waleski, Reutter, Geyer, 43.78 
Discus: 4. Daniel Cano, 145-7 (ECAC qualifier)
Javelin: 3. Tyler Bauer, 199-6 (ECAC qualifier)

April 16 - Gwynedd Mercy Midweek Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
800m: 5. Hannah Binder, 2:34.42
1500m: 2. Claire Thornton, 4:59.79; 3. Chelsea Rivenbark, 5:22.07
5000m: 1. Nicki Cronin, 17:59.81 (ECAC qualifier)
100m hurdles: 2. Amber Lee Wojtkowski, 15.61 (ECAC qualifier)
Steeplechase: 2. Lauren Zakheim, 13:11.46
High jump: 2. Jacqueline Jones, 4-9¾; 3. Katrina Faust, 4-9¾; 4. Sarah Weyhmuller, 4-7¾
Long jump: 1. Ashley Riley, 15-5
Triple jump: 2. Ashley Riley, 33-2¼
Shot put: 3. Michelle Gaykowski, 34-7¾; 7. Cora Wallace, 33-1¼ 8. Jessica Thimmel, 31-8¾
Pole vault: 1. Claudia Theriault, 10-2

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
800m: 2. Jarrett Felix, 1:59.90; 6. Jaryd Flank, 2:05.22
1500m: 1. Josh Elkan, 4:12.31
5000m: 1. Zach Lifman, 16:12.90
Steeplechase: 1. Kieran Newcomb, 10:17.50; 4. Bobby McGetrick, 10:43.21
110m hurdles: 5. James Knight, 16.89
400m hurdles: 6. Jake Waleski, 1:00.80; 7. Trevor Luck, 1:03.21
High jump: 3. Brandon Tauber, 5-8¾
Long jump: 4. Michael Schwarz, 19-5¼
Triple jump: 3. Brandon Tauber, 38-7½
Javelin: 6. Andy Wolfe, 150-10; 8. Jack Zurlini, 144-7

April 26 - Lehigh Games
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
100m: 2. Stephanie Carnevale, 12.97; 8. Francesca Aldrich, 13.47
800m: 8. Nicki Cronin, 2:19.76 (ECAC qualifier)
100m hurdles: 5. Stephanie Carnevale, 15.25 (ECAC qualifier)
4x400m: 4. Kuchera, Cronin, Thornton, Zakheim, 4:17.83
High jump: 5. Katrina Faust, 4-11; 5. Jackie Jones, 4-11
Long jump: 7. Ashley Riley, 16-½
Triple jump: 6. Ashley Riley, 33-7¼
Discus: 4. Jessica Thimmel, 116-6; 7. Cora Wallace, 115-8
Shot put: 3. Michelle Gaykowski, 36-4¼; 7. Jessica Thimmel, 34-7½
Pole vault: 8. Claudia Theriault, 10-0

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
100m: 4. Cody Geyer, 11.49
200m: 8. Cody Geyer, 23.12
110m hurdles: 8. James Knight, 16.77
400m hurdles: 8. Jake Waleski, 59.02
4x100m: 3. Marrero, Suitovsky, Geyer, Waleski, 44.12
4x400m: 3. Ullman, Suitovsky, Davis, Marrero, 3:32.58
High jump: 5. Brandon Tauber, 6-¾
Triple jump: 8. Scott Reutter, 40-8¼
Discus: 6. Daniel Cano, 141-2
Javelin: 7. Jack Zurlini, 155-11

May 2-4 - Centennial Conference Championships
Women’s team scores
 1. Johns Hopkins      225.5
 2. Dickinson          126.5
 3. Swarthmore         104
 4. Ursinus             76
 5. Gettysburg          67.5
 6. MUHLENBERG          65
 7. Haverford           57.5
 8. Franklin & Marshall 41
 9. McDaniel            28
10. Bryn Mawr           25

Muhlenberg placewinners
100m: 4. Stephanie Carnevale, 12.84
800m: 4. Lauren Zakheim, 2:19.28/2:18.14q (ECAC qualifier); 7. Claire Thornton, 2:21.33/2:21.03q
1500m: 5. Nicki Cronin, 4:36.76 (ECAC qualifier)
5000m: 8. Melanie Tramontina, 18:15.94 (ECAC qualifier)
100m hurdles: 3. Stephanie Carnevale, 14.86 (ECAC qualifer); 5. Katrina Faust, 15.87
4x400m: 4. Thornton, Cronin, Carnevale, Zakheim, 4:06.36 (ECAC qualifier)
High jump: 6t. Katrina Faust, 4-9¾; 6t. Jacqueline Jones, 4-9¾
Long jump: 5. Ashley Riley, 16-3¼
Triple jump: 6. Ashley Riley, 33-7½
Discus: 4. Michelle Gaykowski, 118-11; 7. Jessica Thimmel, 116-1; 8. Cora Wallace, 113-8
Pole vault: 2. Claudia Theirault, 10-0; 5. Jacqueline Jones, 8-6¼; 6. Katrina Faust, 8-6¼

Men’s team scores
 1. Johns Hopkins      209.5
 2. Haverford          167
 3. Dickinson          133
 4. Ursinus             91
 5. MUHLENBERG          66.5
 6. Franklin & Marshall 60
 7. Gettysburg          33
 8. Swarthmore          31
 9. McDaniel            23
 
Muhlenberg placewinners
100m: 5. Cody Geyer, 11.29
110m hurdles: 6. James Knight, 16.46/16.37q
Steeplechase: 8. Jaryd Flank, 9:43.55
4x400m: 5. Marrero, Ullmann, Davis, Felix, 3:27.88
4x800m: 7. Felix, McGetrick, Newcomb, Elkan, 8:05.15 (ECAC qualifier)
High jump: 5. Brandon Tauber, 6-¾; 7t. Trevor Luck, 5-8¾
Long jump: 7. Michael Schwarz, 20-7¼
Discus: 1. Daniel Cano, 139-1
Javelin: 1. Tyler Bauer, 202-4 (ECAC qualifier); 2. Jordan Rosenthal, 195-11 (ECAC qualifier); 5. Andy Wolfe, 177-7
Shot put: 4. Daniel Cano, 41-5¾
Pole vault: 4. Jacob Miller-Sobel, 12-11½
Decathlon: 6. Scott Reutter, 4819

 

Questions or comments? Send mail to falk@muhlenberg.edu

Last updated May 4, 2014