Muhlenberg College
Muhlenberg Cross 
Country
2000 Cross Country Results


September 2 - Maroon & Gold Invitational
 
Women’s Team Scores 
1. Moravian      27  |  4. Kutztown     93  |  7. Lebanon Valley    191
2. Lock Haven    63  |  5. Bloomsburg  105  |  8. Allentown         230
3. Shippensburg  73  |  6. MUHLENBERG  188  |  9. Richard Stockton  254
Muhlenberg runners
26. Katie Garrett, 26:01
37. Diana Garretto, 26:31
40. Laura Garland, 26:55
42. Laura Roth, 27:06
43. Kristin Tylenda, 27:13
44. Stephanie Melka, 27:16

Men’s Team Scores
1. Shippensburg  25  |  4. Kutztown    110  |  7. Bloomsburg        177
2. Lock Haven    39  |  5. Allentown   131  |  8. Richard Stockton  226
3. Moravian     104  |  6. MUHLENBERG  153  |  9. Lebanon Valley    234
Muhlenberg runners
15. Rob Uniszkiewicz, 28:31
26. Will Elson, 29:11
28. Brendan Gallagher, 29:16
38. Brian Cash, 30:07
46. Nathan Horst, 30:26
50. Richard Kipp, 31:00
53. Robin Holden, 31:27

September 9 - Garrett Mountain Invitational
Women’s Team Scores
1. So. Connecticut   29 | 6. William Paterson    205 | 10. Felician       260
2. Vassar            53 | 7. Drew                220 | 11. Stevens Tech   314
3. MUHLENBERG        76 | 8. Ramapo              225 | 12. Mercy          317
4. Richard Stockton 135	| 9. St. Joseph's (N.Y.) 253 | 13. N.J. City      331
5. Georgian Court   139 |
Muhlenberg runners
12. Katie Garrett, 20:42.33
13. Erica Norey, 20:54.63
14. Diana Garretto, 20:59.54
22. Laura Roth, 21:21.49
29. Laura Garland, 21:35.58
30. Kristin Tylenda, 21:38.63
33. Lynn Garzella, 21:43.09

Men’s Team Scores
1. MUHLENBERG  53 | 5. Richard Stockton  125 |  9. Drew                218
2. Felician    72 | 6. Ramapo            147 | 10. St. Joseph's (N.Y.) 322
3. NYU         81 | 7. Stevens Tech      153 | 11. Bloomfield          347
4. Vassar     108 | 8. William Paterson  188
Muhlenberg runners
2. Will Elson, 28:49.89
5. Brendan Gallagher, 29:25.57
6. Rob Uniszkiewicz, 29:31.58
20. Nathan Horst, 30:46.52
34. Richard Kipp, 31:43.89
39. Robin Holden, 32:09.13
40. Brian Cash, 32:10.19

September 16 - Mule Invitational
Women’s Team Scores
1. Moravian                16
2. MUHLENBERG              56
3. Bryn Mawr               90
4. Richard Stockton        101
5. Cedar Crest             156
6. Univ. of the Sciences   174
7. Delaware Valley         193
Muhlenberg Runners
9. Katie Garrett, 20:43.4
15. Diana Garretto, 21:18.1
16. Laura Roth, 21:23.2
18. Erica Norey, 21:28.2
19. Laura Garland, 21:29.1
22. Stephanie Melka, 21:39.5
23. Kristin Tylenda, 21:40.0

Men’s Team Scores
T1. MUHLENBERG              29
T1. Moravian                29
3.  Richard Stockton        82
4.  Delaware Valley         115
Muhlenberg runners
1. Will Elson, 26:59.4
2. Brendan Gallagher, 27:12.2
4. Rob Uniszkiewicz, 27:16.9
9. Brian Cash, 28:31.9
13. Robin Holden, 29:17.0
17. Richard Kipp, 29:36.2
21. Nathan Horst, 29.57.2

September 23

Muhlenberg 25, Lebanon Valley 30
Muhlenberg 25, Allentown 33
Swarthmore 23, Muhlenberg 32

Muhlenberg Runners
6. Katie Garrett, 21:15
8. Erica Norey, 21:21
11. Laura Roth, 21:33
13. Diana Garretto, 21:44
14. Melissa Tarlowski, 21:46
19. Kristin Tylenda, 22:05
22. Stephanie Melka, 22:42
Muhlenberg 20, Lebanon Valley 39
Muhlenberg 24, Swarthmore 35
Muhlenberg Runners
2. Will Elson, 27:13
3. Brendan Gallagher, 27:34
5. Rob Uniszkiewicz, 27:58
9. Brian Cash, 28:41
10. Nathan Horst, 28:55
11. Chris Catalano, 29:12
14. Robin Holden, 29:43

October 7 - Dickinson Invitational
Women’s Team Scores
1. Moravian           72 | 14. MUHLENBERG       456 | 27. Juniata        683
2. Ithaca             86 | 15. Susquehanna      480 | 28. PSU-Behrend    757
3. Connecticut Coll. 119 | 16. Washington & Lee 491 | 29. Davis & Elkins 758
4. Haverford         123 | 17. Lebanon Valley   501 | 30. Elizabethtown  762
5. Kutztown          173 | 18. Johns Hopkins    509 | 31. F & M          773
6. Dickinson         178 | 19. Mary Washington  521 | 32. Cabrini        826
7. Allegheny         276 | 20. Grove City       567 | 33. Bethany        878
8. Carnegie Mellon   283 | 21. York             568 | 34. Immaculata     884 
9. Messiah           315 | 22. Allentown        589 | 35. Gallaudet      903
10. Swarthmore       381 | 23. Albright         614 | 36. Widener        939
11. Roberts Wesleyan 384 | 24. Lynchburg        643 | 37. USP           1017
12. Western Maryland 429 | 25. St. Vincent      646 | 38. Waynesburg    1052
13. Scranton         445 | 26. Shepherd         648 | 39. Marywood      1139
Muhlenberg runners
77. Katie Garrett, 20:43.60
79. Diana Garretto, 20:44.70
92. Laura Roth, 20:51.10
101. Stephanie Melka, 20:58.90
112. Erica Norey, 21:06.10
148. Kristin Tylenda, 21:30.50
181. Laura Garland, 22:06.40

Men’s Team Scores
1. Haverford         124 | 14. Moravian         433 | 27. Lebanon Valley   644
2. Connecticut Coll. 133 | 15. Allegheny        482 | 28. York             692
3. Ithaca            136 | 16. Roberts Wesleyan 507 | 29. Albright         748
4. Elizabethtown     145 | 17. St. Vincent      508 | 30. Lincoln          784
5. Dickinson         161 | 18. Allentown        528 | 31. Bethany          812
6. Kutztown          197 | 19. Messiah          543 | 32. Western Maryland 878
7. Widener           228 | 20. Dickinson        551 | 33. Marywood         971
8. Lynchburg         255 | 21. Mary Washington  585 | 34. Cabrini          984
9. Carnegie Mellon   298 | 22. Swarthmore       604 | 35. Shepherd         991
10. Grove City       369 | 23. Washington & Lee 605 | 36. Davis & Elkins  1036
11. Scranton         404 | 24. PSU-Behrend      613 | 37. Juniata         1043
12. Johns Hopkins    420 | 25. Susquehanna      618 | 38. Thaddeus Stevens1053
13. MUHLENBERG       432 | 26. F & M            619 | 39. Gloucester CC   1055
Muhlenberg runners
23. Will Elson, 27:07.40
24. Brendan Gallagher, 27:08.30
79. Brian Cash, 28:08.80
141. Nathan Horst, 29:10.90
176. Fred Follansbee, 29:56.80
200. Ethan Fearn, 30:27.80

October 14 - Allentown Invitational
Women’s Team Scores
1. Moravian           32 |  9. Scranton       252 | 17. Bryn Mawr      450
2. New Jersey         61 | 10. Allentown      305 | 18. Wm. Paterson   488 
3. Kutztown           73 | 11. E. Stroudsburg 313 | 19. Stockton       496 
4. Rowan             136 | 12. Juniata        368 | 20. St. Joseph's   564
5. Bloomsburg        186 | 13. West Chester   376 | 21. Drew           578
6. Susquehanna       221 | 14. F & M          404 | 22. Army Prep      636
7. MUHLENBERG        244 | 15. Widener        439 | 23. Mercy          679
8. Lebanon Valley   248 | 16. Ramapo         446 | 24. N.J. City      696
Muhlenberg runners
32. Katie Garrett, 20:35.54 
46. Erica Norey, 21:00.15
55. Laura Roth, 21:11.52 
64. Stephanie Melka, 21:23.54 
67. Diana Garretto, 21:26.02 
85. Laura Garland, 21:44.80
107. Melissa Tarlowksi, 22:07.21 

Men’s Team Scores
1. New Jersey       55 |  11. Swarthmore       316 | 21. Drew           587
2. E. Stroudsburg  131 |  12. F & M            355 | 22. Gloucester     601
3. Kings Point     131 |  13. Bloomsburg       381 | 23. Army Prep      629 
4. Kutztown        132 |  14. Ramapo           392 | 24. Middlesex C.C  670
5. Widener         171 |  15. Stockton         423 | 25. Babtist Bible  687
6. MUHLENBERG      243 |  16. West Chester     431 | 26. St. Joseph's   724
7. Rowan           245 |  17. Susquehanna      465 | 27. Rutgers-Camden 805
8. Moravian        248 |  18. Wm. Paterson     485 | 28. Bloomfield     859
9. Allentown       280 |  19. Lebanon Valley   495 
10. Scranton       293 |  20. Lehigh           557 
Muhlenberg runners
12. Brendan Gallagher, 27:16.81 
44. Will Elson, 28:06.14 
51. Brian Cash, 28:21.96 
69. Nathan Horst, 28:54.69 
93. Chris Catalano, 29:27.81
95. Richard Kipp, 29:30.86
130. Ethan Fearn, 30:34.13 

October 21

Muhlenberg 19, East Stroudsburg 42
West Chester 17, Muhlenberg 39
Moravian 15, Muhlenberg 49

Muhlenberg Runners
10. Erica Norey, 16:45
15. Katie Garrett, 16:58
19. Laura Roth, 17:11
20. Diana Garretto, 17:19
24. Stephanie Melka, 17:42
25. Laura Garland, 17:44
28. Kristin Tylenda, 17:55
East Stroudsburg 25, Muhlenberg 34
West Chester 21, Muhlenberg 40
Moravian 28, Muhlenberg 29
Muhlenberg runners
3. Will Elson, 16:09
4. Brendan Gallagher, 16:13
19. Nathan Horst, 17:24
22. Chris Catalano, 17:32
29. Richard Kipp, 17:58
30. Brian Sunter, 18:14
32. Bob Bergmann, 18:17

October 28 - Centennial Conference Championships
Women’s Team Scores
1. Dickinson             34
2. Haverford             44
4. Swarthmore           129
5. Johns Hopkins        132
6. Western Maryland     185
7. MUHLENBERG           187
8. Ursinus              215
9. Bryn Mawr            236
10. Franklin & Marshall 244
Individual champion
Joko Agunloye, Swarthmore, 18:56.20
Muhlenberg runners
26. Laura Roth, 20:55.70
29. Katie Garrett, 20:58.40
43. Diana Garretto, 21:17.80
55. Stephanie Melka, 21:38.80
57. Kristin Tylenda, 21:42.10
58. Laura Garland, 21:42.80
69. Erica Norey, 21:57.30

Men’s Team Scores
1. Haverford            19
2. Dickinson            69
3. Gettysburg          102
4. MUHLENBERG          107
5. Johns Hopkins       125
6. Swarthmore          143
7. Franklin & Marshall 164
8. Western Maryland    237
Individual champion
J.B. Haglund, Haverford, 26:15.75
Muhlenberg runners
12. Brendan Gallagher, 27:24.99 
19. Will Elson, 28:06.18
27. Rob Uniszkiewicz, 28:37.78
33. Chris Catalano, 28:54.42
37. Brian Cash, 29:13.79
45. Richard Kipp, 29:42.12
49. Nathan Horst, 30:04.87

November 11 - Mid-East Regional Championship
Women’s Team Scores
1. Moravian          54 | 13. Allentown      393 | 25. Misericordia  658
2. Dickinson         77 | 13. Lebanon Valley 393 | 26. Elizabethtown 712
3. Haverford         92 | 15. Grove City     409 | 27. Bethany       780
4. Allegheny        155 | 16. Western Md.    421 | 28. Wesley        803 
5. Gettysburg       189 | 17. MUHLENBERG     422 | 29. Widener       808 
6. Swarthmore       210 | 18. York           479 | 30. Wash. & Jeff. 816
7. Carnegie Mellon  246 | 19. Frostburg St.  487 | 31. Goucher       831
8. Scranton         279 | 20. Juniata        556 | 32. Marywood      964
9. Messiah          294 | 21. Bryn Mawr      568 | 33. Thiel         977
10. Susquehanna     336 | 22. PSU-Behrend    598 | 34. Cedar Crest  1011
11. Salisbury State 355 | 23. F & M          622 | 35. Del. Valley  1103 
12. Johns Hopkins   371 | 23. Albright       622 |
Muhlenberg runners
63. Diana Garretto, 20:43.70
64. Katie Garrett, 20:44.20
71. Laura Roth, 20:48.20
108. Stephanie Melka, 21:19.60
116. Laura Garland, 21:27.70
122. Kristin Tylenda, 21:33.80
140. Erica Norey, 21:53.40

Men’s Team Scores
1. Haverford         40 | 13. Scranton       368 | 25. Cabrini       712
2. Allegheny        117 | 14. Messiah        397 | 26. Marywood      740
3. Elizabethtown    137 | 15. Swarthmore     404 | 27. Bethany       768
4. Widener          164 | 16. MUHLENBERG     414 | 28. Western Md.   778
5. Gettysburg       222 | 17. Johns Hopkins  425 | 29. Lincoln       790
6. Carnegie Mellon  257 | 18. PSU-Berhend    470 | 30. Juniata       838
7. Moravian         258 | 19. York           507 | 31. Thiel         844
8. Susquehanna      276 | 20. F & M          518 | 32. Wash. & Jeff. 887
9. Dickinson        284 | 21. Goucher        561 | 33. Del. Valley   942
10. Grove City      292 | 22. Leb. Valley    595 | 34. Villa Julie  1032
11. Salisbury State 320 | 23. Misericordia   658
12. Allentown       332 | 24. Albright       703
Muhlenberg runners
32. Brendan Gallagher, 27:33.70
53. Rob Uniszkiewicz, 28:13.50
87. Chris Catalano, 28:55.80
110. Richard Kipp, 29:24.50
132. Nathan Horst, 30:00.20
150. Fred Follansbee, 30:25.00
158. Will Elson, 30:39.00

Questions or comments? Send mail to falk@muhlenberg.edu

Last updated November 11, 2000