Mule logo
Click on the Mule to return to the athletics home page

Muhlenberg College
Scoreboard
Fall 2001


schedules subject to change
* = Centennial Conference      m = Matte Award Contest

Muhlenberg Cross Country Women’s Cross Country

SEPTEMBER
Fri  7   Lehigh Valley Championship (Lehigh) 6th
SAT 15   MULE CLASSIC                        1st
Sat 22   NYU Invitational                    10th
Sat 29   Dickinson Invitational              8th
OCTOBER
Sat 13   DeSales Invitational                6th
Sat 20   Gettysburg Invitational             22nd
Sat 27   CC Championships (Dickinson)        6th
NOVEMBER
Sat 10 m NCAA MIDEAST REGIONAL (Lehigh)      10th


Muhlenberg Cross Country Men’s Cross Country
SEPTEMBER
Fri  7   Lehigh Valley Championship (Lehigh) 5th
SAT 15   MULE CLASSIC                        2nd
Sat 22   NYU Invitational                    18th
Sat 29   Dickinson Invitational              5th
OCTOBER
Sat 13   DeSales Invitational                11th
Sat 20   Gettysburg Invitational             24th
Sat 27   CC Championships (Dickinson)        4th
NOVEMBER
Sat 10 m NCAA MIDEAST REGIONAL (Lehigh)      8th
Sat 17   NCAA Championships (Augustana)      individual


Muhlenberg Field Hockey Field Hockey
(8-9, 4-5 Centennial Conference)
SEPTEMBER
SAT  1 m MORAVIAN                            W 1-0
TUE  4   EAST STROUDSBURG                    L 0-1
SAT  8   DREW                                L 1-2
THR 13   SCRANTON                            postponed
Sat 15 * at Franklin & Marshall              L 1-2
WED 19   WILKES                              W 3-0
SAT 22 * WASHINGTON (MD.)                    L 0-1 (OT)
MON 24   MONTCLAIR STATE                     L 2-3
Tue 25   at Delaware Valley                  W 4-1
SAT 29 * WESTERN MARYLAND                    W 2-1
OCTOBER
Tue  2 * at Haverford                        W 2-0
THR  4   WILLIAM PATERSON                    L 0-2
THR 11 * SWARTHMORE                          L 1-2 (OT)
Sat 13 * at Gettysburg                       L 0-3
TUE 16 * DICKINSON                           W 4-0
THR 18   SUSQUEHANNA                         W 1-0
Sat 20 * at Johns Hopkins                    L 0-1
Tue 23 * at Bryn Mawr                        W 3-0


Muhlenberg 
Football Football
* Centennial Conference Co-Champions *
(7-4, 5-1 Centennial Conference)
SEPTEMBER
Sat  1   at Kings Point                      W 42-17
Sat  8   at Cal Lutheran                     L 20-44
SAT 15 * DICKINSON                           W 47-3
Sat 22 * at Franklin & Marshall              W 45-3
SAT 29 * WESTERN MARYLAND                    L 25-28 (OT)
OCTOBER
SAT 13 * JOHNS HOPKINS                       W 22-14
Sat 20 * at Gettysburg                       W 41-0
SAT 27 * URSINUS                             W 23-20
NOVEMBER
Sat  3   at Hartwick                         W 63-13
SAT 10 m MORAVIAN                            L  7-17
      -->  ECAC Southeast Championship
Sat 17   at King's                           L 29-32


Muhlenberg
Golf Women’s Golf
OCTOBER
Mon  1   Kutztown Fall Classic               NTS


Muhlenberg
Golf Men’s Golf
SEPTEMBER
Tue 18   Blue Jay Classic (Elizabethtown)    8th
Thr 27   Moravian Fall Invitational          9th
OCTOBER
Mon  1   Franklin & Marshall Invitational    10th
MON 15   MUHLENBERG FALL CLASSIC             4th
 27-28   Ocean City Collegiate Golf Classic  14th


Muhlenberg Soccer Women’s Soccer
* Centennial Conference Champions *
(19-3, 10-0 Centennial Conference)
AUGUST
Fri 31   at Trinity (Texas)                  L 1-4
SEPTEMBER
Sat  1   at Schreiner                        W 1-0
TUE  4   WILKES                              W 3-1
      -->  KWIK GOAL/T.G.I.FRIDAY'S CLASSIC
FRI  7   Oswego State vs. Rhode Island Coll. tie 0-0
         MULES vs. SCRANTON                  L 0-3
SAT  8   Oswego State vs. Scranton           Scranton 3-0
         MULES vs. RHODE ISLAND COLLEGE      W 1-0
THR 13   CENTENARY (N.J.)                    W 6-1
Sat 15 * at Western Maryland                 W 3-0
WED 19   DELAWARE VALLEY                     W 3-0
SAT 22 * JOHNS HOPKINS                       W 1-0
WED 26 * SWARTHMORE                          W 4-1
Sat 29 * at Haverford                        W 1-0
Sun 30 m at Moravian                         W 1-0 (OT)
OCTOBER
Wed  3 * at Bryn Mawr                        W 4-0
Wed 10 * at Franklin & Marshall              W 2-1 (2OT)
SAT 13 * GETTYSBURG                          W 4-3 (2OT)
WED 17 * DICKINSON                           W 3-0
Sat 20 * at Washington (Md.)                 W 3-1
TUE 23 * URSINUS                             W 3-0
      -->  CENTENNIAL CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
SAT 27   MULES vs. FRANKLIN & MARSHALL       W 2-0
         Gettysburg vs.  Johns Hopkins       Johns Hopkins 2-0
SUN 28   MULES vs. JOHNS HOPKINS             W 1-0
      -->  NCAA TOURNAMENT (Mid-Atlantic Regional)
Wed 31   Notre Dame (Md.) at Elizabethtown   E-town, 7-0
NOVEMBER
SAT  3   MULES vs. ELIZABETHTOWN             W 3-1
         New Jersey vs. Western New England  NJ, 3-0
SUN  4   MULES vs. NEW JERSEY                L 0-3


Muhlenberg Soccer Men’s Soccer
(12-6, 6-3 Centennial Conference)
SEPTEMBER
SAT  1   WESTERN NEW ENGLAND                 W 3-1
      -->  KWIK GOAL/T.G.I.FRIDAY'S CLASSIC
FRI  7   Drew vs. Frostburg State            Drew 1-0 (OT)
         MULES vs. OSWEGO STATE              W 2-0
SAT  8   Frostburg State vs. Oswego State    Frostburg State 2-0
         MULES vs. DREW                      L 0-1 (OT)
TUE 11   MISERICORDIA                        postponed
Sat 15 * at Dickinson                        W 2-0
Mon 17 m at Moravian                         W 3-1
Sat 22 * at Gettysburg                       W 1-0 (OT)
Wed 26 * at Haverford                        L 1-2 (OT)
SAT 29 * JOHNS HOPKINS                       L 0-2
OCTOBER
TUE  2   CENTENARY (N.J.)                    W 8-0
SAT  6 * WASHINGTON (MD.)                    W 3-0
Wed 10   at Messiah                          L 0-2
Sat 13 * at Western Maryland                 L 1-4
TUE 16   DELAWARE VALLEY                     W 3-0
Thr 18   at Elizabethtown                    W 1-0
SAT 20 * SWARTHMORE                          W 4-0
WED 24 * FRANKLIN & MARSHALL                 W 6-1
FRI 26 * URSINUS                             W 3-2
      -->  Centennial Conference Tournament (Johns Hopkins)
NOVEMBER
Fri  2   Johns Hopkins vs. Gettysburg        G, 2-1
         Mules vs. Western Maryland          L 0-1 (2OT)
Sat  3   Gettysburg vs. Western Maryland     G, 2-0


Muhlenberg Tennis Women’s Tennis
(0-1, 0-0 Centennial Conference)
SEPTEMBER
Tue 25 m at Moravian                         L 3-6
Sat 29   ITA Northeast Regional (Williams)   individual
OCTOBER
Sat 20   Kutztown Invitational               individual


Muhlenberg Tennis Men’s Tennis
(1-3, 0-0 Centennial Conference)
SEPTEMBER
Sat 15   at Kutztown                         L 0-9
      -->  Philadelphia Area Team Tennis Tournament
Sat 22   vs. Queens                          L 1-6
         vs. Franklin & Marshall             W 4-1
Sun 23   vs. Villanova                       L 1-6
Tue 25   at Moravian                         cancelled


Muhlenberg Volleyball Volleyball
(20-11, 8-2 Centennial Conference)
      -->  Springfield Invitational
AUGUST
Fri 31   vs. Rochester Inst. of Technology   L 0-3
SEPTEMBER
Sat  1   vs. Western New England             W 3-1
         vs. Brandeis                        L 2-3
         vs. Brockport State                 L 2-3
Wed  5   at DeSales                          W 3-2
     -->  BUTTERMAKER TOURNAMENT 
FRI  7   MULES vs. ALBRIGHT                  W 3-0
         Misericordia vs. SUNY Farmingdale   Misericordia 3-0
         Albright vs. Arcadia                Arcadia 3-0 
         SUNY Farmingdale vs. Cedar Crest    Cedar Crest 3-1
         MULES vs. ARCADIA 	       	     W 3-0
         Misericordia vs. Cedar Crest        Misericordia 3-0
SAT  8   MULES vs. MISERICORDIA              W 3-0
         Albright vs. SUNY Farmingdale       SUNY Farmingdale 3-1
	 Arcadia vs. Misericordia	     Arcadia 3-1
         Cedar Crest vs. SUNY Farmingdale    Cedar Crest 3-1
         MULES vs. ARCADIA                   W 3-0                   
         Albright vs. Cedar Crest            Cedar Crest 3-1
THR 13   DELAWARE VALLEY                     W 3-0
Fri 14   Scranton Invitational               cancelled
Sat 15   Scranton Invitational               cancelled
Sat 22 * vs. Bryn Mawr                       W 3-0
       * at Western Maryland                 L 2-3
THR 27 m MORAVIAN                            L 1-3
Sat 29 * vs. Swarthmore                      W 3-0
       * at Johns Hopkins                    W 3-1
OCTOBER
WED  3 * HAVERFORD                           W 3-0
     -->  Oneonta State Invitational
Fri  5   vs. Alfred                          W 3-1
         vs. Mount St. Mary (N.Y.)           W 3-0
Sat  6   vs. Skidmore                        L 0-3
         at Oneonta State                    W 3-2
WED 10 * FRANKLIN & MARSHALL                 L 1-3
SAT 13 * GETTYSBURG                          W 3-0
       * WASHINGTON (MD.)                    W 3-0
Wed 17 * at Dickinson                        W 3-1
Sat 20   at Scranton                         L 2-3
         vs. Susquehanna                     L 0-3
Mon 22   at Cedar Crest                      W 3-0
Wed 24 * at Ursinus                          W 3-0
SAT 27   BAPTIST BIBLE (Family Weekend)      L 1-3
      -->  CENTENNIAL CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
NOVEMBER
SAT  3   MULES vs. JOHNS HOPKINS             W 3-0
         Gettysburg vs. Haverford            G, 3-0
         MULES vs. GETTYSBURG                L 1-3

Questions or comments? Send mail to falk@muhlenberg.edu

Last updated November 17, 2001