Muhlenberg College
Muhlenberg Cross 
Country
2001 Cross Country Results


September 7 - Lehigh Valley Championships
 
Women’s Team Scores 
1. Moravian          27
2. Lehigh            47
3. Lafayette         56
4. Kutztown         133
5. DeSales	    143
6. MUHLENBERG	    154
7. East Stroudsburg 200

Muhlenberg runners
17. Katie Garrett, 23:51
32. Erica Norey, 24:55
39. Diana Garretto, 25:07
40. Jenna Belisonzi, 25:15
49. Laura Garland, 25:55
50. Gail Morris, 25:57
78. Melissa Carrelli, 28:47

Men’s Team Scores
1. Lehigh 	      27  
2. Lafayette          75  
3. Moravian           91  
4. DeSales           105
5. MUHLENBERG        108
6. Kutztown          140
7. East Stroudsburg  146

Muhlenberg runners
 3. Brendan Gallagher, 26:41
16. Rob Uniszkiewicz, 27:28
31. Brian Cash, 27:57 
34. Nathan Horst, 28:00
42. Richard Kipp, 28:33
44. Robin Holden, 28:38
61. Michael Bonchonsky, 29:42

September 15 - Mule Classic
Women’s Team Scores
1. MUHLENBERG        29 |  7. Cedar Crest     222
2. Moravian JV       57 |  8. Delaware Valley 230
3. Richard Stockton  99 |  9. Immaculata      252
4. Bryn Mawr        103 | 10. Arcadia         265
5. Rowan            107 | 11. Marywood        280
6. Cabrini          151 | 12. Alvernia        320

Muhlenberg runners
1. Katie Garrett, 20:29.9
6. Jenna Belisonzi, 20:58.7
7. Diana Garretto, 21:02.1
8. Erica Norey, 21:11.1
11. Gail Morris, 21:34.7
63. Melissa Carrelli, 24:04.3
86. Carolyn Razzano, 26:54.2

Men’s Team Scores
1. Rowan                       25
2. MUHLENBERG                  47
3. Richard Stockton            66
4. Arcadia                    128
5. University of the Sciences 131

Muhlenberg runners
2. Rob Uniszkiewicz, 27:30.7
8. Nate Horst, 28:09.1
11. Michael Bonchonsky, 28:57.7
12. Brian Cash, 29:04.5
14. Richard Kipp, 29:14.8
15. Robin Holden, 29:16.4
25. Christopher Martin, 30:15.4

September 22 - NYU Invitational
Women’s Team Scores
1.  Moravian       63 | 11. Plattsburgh         337 | 22. Ramapo             673  
2.  New Jersey     71 | 12. Christopher Newport 343 | 23. Suffolk CC         699
3.  Geneseo State 114 | 13. Johns Hopkins       406 | 24. Hunter             702
4.  Bowdoin       123 | 14. NYU                 421 | 25. SUNY Farmingdale   726
5.  Ithaca        138 | 15. Vassar              498 | 26. Montclair State    736
6.  Rensselaer    210 | 16. Rochester Inst.     500 | 27. SUNY Purchase      776
7.  Oberlin       218 | 17. Salisbury           509 | 28. Lehman             784
8.  Rochester     228 | 18. Hartwick            542 | 29. Drew               826
9.  Oswego State  229 | 19. Oneonta             566 | 30. St. Thomas Aquinas 848
10. MUHLENBERG    331 | 20. Kings Point         597 | 31. Peace              857
                      | 21. Stevens Tech        670 | 32. New Jersey City    869

Muhlenberg runners
53. Katie Garrett, 20:29.93
65. Jenna Belisonzi, 20:42.14
73. Erica Norey, 20:54.21
90. Brittani Gagnon, 21:14.46
100. Diana Garretto, 21:25.47
103. Steph Melka, 21:29.59
118. Gail Morris, 21:50.06

Men’s Team Scores
1.  Bowdoin              34 | 13. Oberlin          360 | 26. Hartwick         758
2.  New Jersey           73 | 14. Moravian         389 | 27. Stevens Tech     795
3.  Ithaca               73 | 15. Rensselaer       392 | 28. SUNY Farmingdale 836
4.  Geneseo State       130 | 16. Springfield      411 | 29. Drew             948
5.  Plattsburgh         240 | 17. Oswego State     415 | 30. SUNY Maritime    979
6.  Rochester Inst.     250 | 18. MUHLENBERG       416 | 31. SUNY Purchase    993
7.  NYU                 273 | 19. Salisbury        496 | 32. Hunter          1008
8.  Kings Point         283 | 20. Johns Hopkins    530 | 33. Bard            1028
9.  Christopher Newport 286 | 21. Frostburg State  653 | 34. Suffolk CC      1072
10. Rochester           293 | 22. Oneonta State    716 | 35. Polytechnic     1094
11. New Paltz           327 | 23. William Paterson 721 | 36. Mt. St. Vincent 1130
12. Vassar              352 | 24. Kean             736 | 37. N.Y. City Tech  1168
                            | 25. Ramapo           744

Muhlenberg runners
33. Brendan Gallagher, 27:37.75
68. Rob Uniszkiewicz, 28:21.51
118. Brian Cash, 29:17.74
130. Richard Kipp, 29:26.88
134. Nate Horst, 29:31.55
160. Robin Holden, 29:58.03
165. Michael Bonchonsky, 30:05.83

September 29 - Dickinson Invitational
Women’s Team Scores (combined)
 1. Dickinson            32
 2. Connecticut College  78
 3. Messiah             127
 4. Haverford           138
 5. Western Maryland    171
 6. Susquehanna         188
 7. Swarthmore          192
 8. MUHLENBERG          206
 9. Christopher Newport 229
10. Ursinus             251
11. York (Pa.)          267
12. Goucher             324
13. Georgian Court      381
14. St. Vincent         398
15. Franklin & Marshall 411

Muhlenberg runners (6K)
23. Katie Garrett, 23:57
46. Stephanie Melka, 25:15
50. Brittani Gagnon, 25:29
52. Gail Morris, 25:30
63. Laura Garland, 25:55
Muhlenberg runners (4K)
23. Jenna Belisonzi, 16:05
31. Diana Garretto, 16:18
48. Erica Norey, 16:49
87. Kristin Tylenda, 17:37
132. Kristy Miles, 18:51

Men’s Team Scores (combined)
 1. Haverford        32 | 11. Alumni               267
 2. Dickinson        78 | 12. Frostburg State      324
 3. Messiah         127 | 13. Howard CC            381
 4. Elizabethtown   138 | 14. Western Maryland     398
 5. MUHLENBERG      171 | 15. York (Pa.)           411
 6. Westminster     188 | 16. Franklin & Marshall  413
 7. Swarthmore      192 | 17. Goucher              474
 8. Susquehanna     206 | 18. Bethany (W.Va.)      523
 9. DeSales         229 | 19. Davis & Elkins       549
10. St. Vincent     251

Muhlenberg runners (8K)
13. Brendan Gallagher, 26:39
38. Rob Uniszkiewicz, 27:33
86. Nate Horst, 28:41
102. Robin Holden, 29:12
152. Bob Bergmann, 30:47
Muhlenberg runners (4K)
17. Brian Cash, 13:14
24. Richard Kipp, 13:33
30. Michael Bonchonsky, 13:49
48. Christopher Martin, 14:12
61. Scott Hamilton, 14:26

October 13 - DeSales Invitational
Women’s Team Scores
1. Moravian          45 | 10. Rowan            321 | 19. Georgian Court     558
2. Dickinson         63 | 11. Scranton         353 | 20. Baptist Bible      559
3. New Jersey        67 | 12. Lebanon Valley   367 | 21. Delaware Valley    572
4. Kutztown          96 | 13. Kings Point      374 | 22. King's             580
5. Susquehanna      201 | 14. Albright         388 | 23. Drew               652
6. MUHLENBERG       208 | 15. Richard Stockton 405 | 24. St. Thomas Aquinas 656
7. DeSales          225 | 16. William Paterson 420 | 25. Alvernia           676
8. West Chester     263 | 17. Ramapo           477 | 26. Holy Family        758
9. East Stroudsburg 268 | 18. SUNY Farmingdale 514 | 27. Dominican          772
 
Muhlenberg runners
20. Katie Garrett, 19:57.32
29. Jenna Belisonzi, 20:16.00
43. Stephanie Melka, 20:42.09
48. Brittani Gagnon, 20:48.57
74. Gail Morris, 21:42.83
77. Diana Garretto, 21:45.03
93. Laura Garland, 22:05.30

Men’s Team Scores
1. New Jersey        27 | 13. DeSales             346 | 25. King's              733
2. Haverford        130 | 14. Scranton            387 | 26. SUNY Farmingdale    745
3. Dickinson        136 | 15. Susquehanna         404 | 27. Baptist Bible       783
4. Widener          159 | 16. Richard Stockton    429 | 28. Albright            815
5. Kutztown         166 | 17. Ramapo              438 | 29. Marywood            820
6. Rowan            191 | 18. Kings Point         465 | 30. Rutgers-Camden      895
7. West Chester     226 | 19. William Paterson    504 | 31. Drew                919
8. East Stroudsburg 248 | 20. Lebanon Valley      525 | 32. Bloomfield          927
9. Lehigh           279 | 21. Kean                568 | 33. Williamson Trade   1010
10. Swarthmore      285 | 22. Franklin & Marshall 573 | 34. St. Thomas Aquinas 1032
11. MUHLENBERG      287 | 23. Felician            648 | 35. Holy Family        1045
12. Moravian        335 | 24. Goldey Beacom       727
 
Muhlenberg runners
13. Brendan Gallagher, 26:53.32
27. Rob Uniszkiewicz, 27:32.70
80. Nate Horst, 28:51.41
84. Richard Kipp, 28:59.75
86. Michael Bonchonsky, 29:00.47
91. Brian Cash, 29:04.86
107. Robin Holden, 29:41.06

October 20 - Gettysburg Invitational
Women’s Team Scores
1. Gettysburg        91 | 10. W. Virginia Wesleyan 297 | 19. York (Pa.)         517
2. Messiah          126 | 11. Walsh                319 | 20. Alderson-Broaddus  564
3. Shippensburg     129 | 12. Bloomsburg           330 | 21. Goucher            586
4. Mary Washington  138 | 13. Shepherd             363 | 22. MUHLENBERG         598
5. Roberts Wesleyan 161 | 14. Lebanon Valley       384 | 23. St. Vincent        614
6. Loyola           175 | 15. Susquehanna          398 | 24. Hood               625
7. Clarion          181 | 16. Juniata              483 | 25. Elizabethtown      701
8. Wheeling Jesuit  197 | 17. Washington & Lee     486 | 26. Marywood           770
9. Western Maryland 201 | 18. California (Pa.)     503

Muhlenberg runners
96. Erica Norey, 20:44.49
102. Laura Garland, 20:50.26
140. Melissa Carrelli, 21:59.69
146. Kristin Tylenda, 22:06.28
155. Kristy Miles, 22:38.74

Men’s Team Scores
1. Alderson-Broaddus     34 | 10. Clarion           237 | 18. York (Pa.)       500
2. Messiah               86 | 11. Elizabethtown     302 | 19. Juniata          503
3. W. Virginia Wesleyan 105 | 12. California (Pa.)  355 | 20. Western Maryland 504
4. Walsh                136 | 13. Washington & Lee  377 | 21. Angel Track Club 556
5. Mary Washington      141 | 14. Shippensburg      404 | 22. Goldey-Beacom    565
6. Gettysburg           197 | 15. Shepherd          434 | 23. Marywood         630
7. Roberts Wesleyan     201 | 16. Goucher           456 | 24. MUHLENBERG       637
8. St. Vincent          219 | 17. Lebanon Valley    469 | 25. Penn State-York  714
9. Bloomsburg           235

Muhlenberg runners
147. Bob Bergmann, 30:29.06
156. Matthew Lundy, 30:56.52
157. Scott Hamilton, 30:57.24
162. Christopher Martin, 31:08.77
169. Jordan Corbman, 31:34.37
170. Ethan Fearn, 31:39.80
178. Dan Isanuk, 31:59.80

October 27 - Centennial Conference Championships
Women’s Team Scores
1. Dickinson            37
2. Haverford            39
3. Gettysburg           95
4. Swarthmore          133
5. Western Maryland    136
6. MUHLENBERG          159
7. Johns Hopkins       164
8. Ursinus             229
9. Franklin & Marshall 274
10. Bryn Mawr          281

Muhlenberg runners
13. Katie Garrett, 19:33.0
33. Jenna Belisonzi, 20:17.0
42. Brittani Gagnon, 20:28.0
49. Diana Garretto, 20:47.0
50. Stephanie Melka, 20:48.0
66. Erica Norey, 21:22.0
68. Gail Morris, 21:33.0

Men’s Team Scores
1. Haverford            17
2. Dickinson            55
3. Gettysburg          100
4. Muhlenberg          105
5. Swarthmore          107
6. Johns Hopkins       171
7. Franklin & Marshall 229
8. Western Maryland    242
9. Ursinus             256
 
Muhlenberg runners
11. Brendan Gallagher, 26:31.0
14. Rob Uniszkiewicz, 26:54.0
24. Brian Cash, 27:36.0
35. Richard Kipp, 28:19.0
40. Michael Bonchonsky, 28:32.0
48. Nate Horst, 29:00.0
54. Robin Holden, 29:71.7

Questions or comments? Send mail to falk@muhlenberg.edu

Last updated October 27, 2001