Mule logo
Click on the Mule to return to the athletics home page

Muhlenberg College
Scoreboard
Fall 2002


schedules subject to change
* = Centennial Conference      m = Matte Award Contest

Muhlenberg Cross Country Women’s Cross Country

SEPTEMBER
Fri  6   Lehigh Valley Championship (Lehigh) 7th
SAT 14   MULE/FALCON CLASSIC                 2nd
Sat 21   NYU Invitational                    9th
Sat 28   Tidewater Fall Classic (Salisbury)  8th
OCTOBER
Sat 19   DeSales Invitational                14th
NOVEMBER
Sat  2   CC Championships (Ursinus)          8th
Sat 16 m NCAA Mideast Regional (Salisbury)   16th


Muhlenberg Cross Country Men’s Cross Country
SEPTEMBER
Fri  6   Lehigh Valley Championship (Lehigh) 3rd (tied)
SAT 14   MULE/FALCON CLASSIC                 1st
Sat 28   Tidewater Fall Classic (Salisbury)  2nd
OCTOBER
Sat  5   Dickinson Invitational              6th
Sat 19   DeSales Invitational                6th
Sat 26   Gettysburg Invitational             32nd
NOVEMBER
Sat  2   CC Championships (Ursinus)          2nd
Sat 16 m NCAA Mideast Regional (Salisbury)   4th
Sat 23   NCAA Championships (St. Olaf)       NTS


Muhlenberg Field Hockey Field Hockey
(14-5, 6-3 Centennial Conference)
AUGUST
SAT 31   DELAWARE VALLEY                     W 5-0
SEPTEMBER
Tue  3   at East Stroudsburg                 L 1-5
FRI  6   FROSTBURG STATE                     W 1-0
TUE 10   SCRANTON                            W 2-1
Sat 14   at Rochester                        W 2-1
Sun 15   at Ithaca                           W 2-1
SAT 21   ELIZABETHTOWN                       W 1-0
Tue 24   at Drew                             W 3-1
SAT 28 * FRANKLIN & MARSHALL (Homecoming)    L 1-3
OCTOBER
Wed  2 m at Moravian                         W 3-1
Sat  5 * at Washington (Md.)                 W 3-2
Tue  8   at Susquehanna                      L 0-5
Tue 15 * at McDaniel                         L 1-2 (OT)
Sat 19 * at Dickinson                        W 2-0
Tue 22 * at Swarthmore                       L 0-1
SAT 26 * GETTYSBURG (Family Weekend)         W 2-1
WED 30 * HAVERFORD                           W 4-0
NOVEMBER
SAT  2 * JOHNS HOPKINS                       W 2-0
TUE  5 * BRYN MAWR                           W 4-0


Muhlenberg 
Football Football
* Centennial Conference Co-Champions *
(10-2, 5-1 Centennial Conference)
SEPTEMBER
SAT  7   KINGS POINT                         W 54-3
SAT 14   CAL LUTHERAN                        W 40-32
Sat 21 * at Dickinson                        W 28-21
SAT 28 * FRANKLIN & MARSHALL (Homecoming)    W 68-22
OCTOBER
Sat  5 * at McDaniel                         L 14-35
Sat 19 * at Johns Hopkins                    W 23-10
SAT 26 * GETTYSBURG (Family Weekend)         W 41-0
NOVEMBER
Sat  2 * at Ursinus                          W 43-0
SAT  9   UNION                               W 44-13
Sat 16 m at Moravian                         W  8-0
SAT 23   NCAA Tournament
           MULES vs. UMASS-DARTMOUTH         W 56-6
SAT 30   NCAA Tournament
           MULES vs. JOHN CARROLL            L 10-21


Muhlenberg
Golf Men’s Golf
SEPTEMBER
Mon 23   Lebanon Valley Fall Classic         6th
Thr 26   Moravian Fall Invitational          cancelled
Mon 30   Franklin & Marshall Fall Classic    8th
OCTOBER
Tue  8   Gettysburg Invitational             7th
MON 14   MUHLENBERG FALL CLASSIC             3rd
 26-27   Ocean City Collegiate Golf Classic  13th


Muhlenberg Soccer Women’s Soccer
(13-7, 9-1 Centennial Conference)
AUGUST
Sat 31   Rachel Miller Memorial Tourn. (RIT)
           Mules vs. LeMoyne                 L 2-5
           RIT vs. Oswego State (RIT, 2-1)
SEPTEMBER
Sun  1   Rachel Miller Memorial Tourn. (RIT)
           Mules vs. Oswego State            W 4-2
FRI  6   KWIK GOAL CLASSIC
           Gettysburg vs. Richard Stockton (1-1 tie)
           MULES vs. SCRANTON                L 1-5
SAT  7   KWIK GOAL CLASSIC 
           Gettysburg vs. Scranton (G, 3-0)
           MULES vs. RICHARD STOCKTON        L 0-2
Wed 11   at Wilkes                           W 3-1
SAT 14 m MORAVIAN                            L 1-2 (OT)
Wed 18   at Messiah                          L 1-5
FRI 20 * McDANIEL                            W 3-1
Wed 25   at Delaware Valley                  W 3-0
Sat 28 * at Johns Hopkins                    L 0-1 (2OT)
OCTOBER
Wed  2 * at Swarthmore                       W 2-1
SAT  5 * HAVERFORD                           W 1-0
WED  9 * BRYN MAWR                           W 5-0
Sat 19 * at Gettysburg                       W 2-0
Wed 23 * at Dickinson                        W 1-0
SAT 26 * WASHINGTON (MD.) (Family Weekend)   W 6-1
Tue 29 * at Ursinus                          W 2-0
NOVEMBER
Sat  2   at Centenary (N.J.)                 W 2-0
MON  4 * FRANKLIN & MARSHALL                 W 3-1
SAT  8   CENTENNIAL CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
          MULES vs. GETTYSBURG               L 0-1 (2OT)
          F & M vs. Johns Hopkins            (JH, 2-1)
SUN  9   CENTENNIAL CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
          Johns Hopkins vs. Gettysburg       (JH, 3-0)


Muhlenberg Soccer Men’s Soccer
(13-8, 6-3 Centennial Conference)
AUGUST
Fri 30   RIT Tiger Invitational
           Mules vs. Macalester              W 1-0
           RIT vs. Alvernia (RIT, 6-2)
Sat 31   RIT Tiger Invitational
           Mules vs. RIT                     W 1-0
SEPTEMBER
FRI  6   KWIK GOAL CLASSIC
           Moravian vs. DeSales (M, 3-1)
SAT  7   KWIK GOAL CLASSIC
           MULES vs. DeSALES                 L 0-3
SUN  8   KWIK GOAL CLASSIC
       m   MULES vs. MORAVIAN                L 1-2
Tue 10   at Wilkes                           W 1-0
Fri 13   at Scranton                         W 2-0
TUE 17   ARCADIA                             L 0-1
SAT 21 * DICKINSON                           W 2-0
Tue 24   at Misericordia                     W 1-0 (OT)
SAT 28 * GETTYSBURG (Homecoming)             L 0-3
OCTOBER
WED  2 * HAVERFORD                           W 3-2
Sat  5 * at Johns Hopkins                    L 0-3
TUE  8   ELIZABETHTOWN                       W 1-0
Sat 12 * at Washington (Md.)                 W 1-0 (OT)
Tue 15   at Drew                             L 0-1
FRI 18 * McDANIEL                            W 4-0
Tue 22   at Delaware Valley                  W 6-0
Sat 26 * at Swarthmore                       W 2-0
Wed 30 * at Franklin & Marshall              L 2-4
NOVEMBER
Sat  2 * at Ursinus                          W 4-0
Sat  9   Centennial Conference Tournament (Johns Hopkins)
          Mules vs. Johns Hopkins            L 0-0 (pk, 5-6)
          Gettysburg vs. Franklin & Marshall (T, 1-1, F&M on pk)
Sun 10   Centennial Conference Tournament (Johns Hopkins)
          Johns Hopkins vs. F & M            (T, 1-1, JH on pk)


Muhlenberg Tennis Women’s Tennis
(2-1)
SEPTEMBER
THR 12   ELIZABETHTOWN                       W 8-1
Tue 24   at New York University              L 1-8
Sat 28   ITA Southeast Regional (Mary Washington)
Sun 29   ITA Southeast Regional (Mary Washington)
OCTOBER
Tue  8   at Kutztown                         W 5-4
Fri 11   Kutztown Invitational               cancelled
Sat 12   Kutztown Invitational               cancelled


Muhlenberg Tennis Men’s Tennis
(2-3)
SEPTEMBER
Sat 21   Philadelphia Area Team Tournament (Haverford)
           vs. Fordham                       L 0-5
           vs. Franklin & Marshall           W 5-2
Sun 22   Philadelphia Area Team Tournament (Haverford)
           at Haverford                      W 6-1
TUE 24   KUTZTOWN                            L 0-7
SAT 28   SHEPHERD                            L 2-5
OCTOBER
Sat  5   ITA Southeast Regional (Salisbury)
Sun  6   ITA Southeast Regional (Salisbury)
Sat 19   at East Stroudsburg                 cancelled


Muhlenberg Volleyball Volleyball
(14-21, 5-5 Centennial Conference)
AUGUST
Fri 30   Beach Blast Tournament (Daytona)
           vs. Marian (Ind.)                 L 0-3
           vs. Mount St. Clare               L 2-3
           vs. Palm Beach Atlantic           L 0-3
Sat 31   Beach Blast Tournament (Daytona)
           vs. Concordia (Texas)             L 0-3
SEPTEMBER
WED  4   DeSALES                             W 3-1
FRI  6   BUTTERMAKER TOURNAMENT 
           MULES vs. MISERICORDIA            W 3-0
           Arcadia vs. King's (K, 3-0)
           Misericordia vs. SUNY Farmingdale (M, 3-1)
           Arcadia vs. Susquehanna (S, 3-0)
           MULES vs. SUNY FARMINGDALE        W 3-0
           King's vs. Susquehanna (K, 3-0)
SAT  7   BUTTERMAKER TOURNAMENT
           MULES vs. KING'S                  L 0-3
           Arcadia vs. Misericordia (M, 3-0)
           King's vs. Misericordia (K, 3-0)
           SUNY Farmingdale vs. Susquehanna (Susq, 3-0)
           MULES vs. SUSQUEHANNA             L 0-3
           Arcadia vs. SUNY Farmingdale (S, 3-0)
Tue 10   at New York University              L 0-3
Fri 13   Scranton Invitational               
           Mules vs. Misericordia            W 3-1
           Mules vs. Scranton                L 1-3
Sat 14   Scranton Invitational
           Mules vs. Wilkes                  W 3-1
           Mules vs. Haverford               L 1-3
WED 18   SCRANTON                            W 3-1
Sat 21 * at Bryn Mawr                        W 3-0 
       * vs. McDaniel                        W 3-1
Mon 23 m at Moravian                         L 1-3
Fri 27   Amherst Classic
           Mules vs. Amherst                 L 1-3
           Mules vs. Eastern Connecticut St. L 1-3
Sat 28   Amherst Classic
           Mules vs. Trinity (Conn.)         W 3-1
           Mules vs. Western Connecticut St. W 3-1
OCTOBER
SAT  5 * SWARTHMORE                          W 3-0
       * JOHNS HOPKINS                       L 2-3
Wed  9 * at Haverford                        L 0-3
Wed 16 * at Franklin & Marshall              L 0-3
Sat 19 * at Gettysburg                       L 0-3
       * vs. Washington (Md.)                W 3-0
WED 23 * DICKINSON                           W 3-0
Fri 25   Carnegie Mellon Tournament        
           Mules vs. Allegheny               L 0-3
           Mules vs. Lycoming                L 1-3
Sat 26   Carnegie Mellon Tournament
           Mules vs. Carnegie Mellon         L 0-3
           Mules vs. Gettysburg              L 0-3
WED 30 * URSINUS                             L 2-3
NOVEMBER
Sat  2   at Baptist Bible                    W 3-1

Questions or comments? Send mail to falk@muhlenberg.edu

Last updated November 30, 2002