Muhlenberg College
Muhlenberg Cross 
Country
2003 Cross Country Results


August 30 - Labor Day Invitational
 
Women’s team scores 
1. Scranton         59
2. Moravian         64
3. MUHLENBERG	    70
4. Misericordia     85
5. Marywood         93
6. Baptist Bible   108
7. Immaculata      170
8. Cedar Crest     173

Muhlenberg runners
 4. Karen Mount, 20:09
 9. Diana Garretto, 20:43
10. Jenna Belisonzi, 20:58
21. Erica Norey, 22:03
38. Stephanie Melka, 23:12
39. Stephanie Conicella, 23:17
44. Gail Morris, 23:40

Men’s team scores
1. Scranton       38
2. MUHLENBERG     67
3. Moravian       68
4. Misericordia   72
5. Baptist Bible 169
6. Catholic      171
7. Penn College  179
8. Cabrini       180

Muhlenberg runners
 2. Rob Uniszkiewicz, 26:41
 3. Alexander Hotz, 26:42
17. Lex Mercado, 28:42
21. Tim Seeley, 28:57
25. Rich Kipp, 29:23
28. Joe Ganser, 29:36
30. Christopher Martin, 29:39

September 5 - Lehigh Valley Championships
Women’s team scores
1. Lehigh            43
2. Lafayette         50
3. Kutztown          89
4. DeSales          121
5. Moravian         133
6. MUHLENBERG       141
7. East Stroudsburg 145
 
Muhlenberg runners
 7. Karen Mount, 23:25.8
19. Jenna Belisonzi, 24:08.5
28. Diana Garretto, 24:51.1
54. Gail Morris, 26:42.7
58. Erica Norey, 27:23.3
69. Erin O’Reilly, 32:34.5
70. Elizabeth Schmitt, 34:28.6

Men’s team scores
1. Lehigh            15
2. Lafayette         66
3. Kutztown         104
4. East Stroudsburg 125
5. Moravian         131
6. MUHLENBERG       144
7. DeSales          146
 
Muhlenberg runners
 9. Alexander Hotz, 26:26.9
45. Tim Seeley, 28:26.9
48. Nathan Horst, 28:38.9
51. Joe Ganser, 28:44.1
52. Rich Kipp, 28:49.9
58. Christopher Martin, 29:16.4
59. Dave Chesny, 29:19.1

September 13 - Mule/Falcon Classic
Women’s team scores
 1. MUHLENBERG        50
 2. Moravian          53
 3. Marywood          97
 4. Richard Stockton 111
 5. Bryn Mawr        120
 6. Gwynedd Mercy    166
 7. Delaware Valley  184
 8. Cedar Crest      191
 9. Immaculata       203
10. Arcadia          235
 
Muhlenberg runners
 3. Karen Mount, 19:43.7
 4. Jenna Belisonzi, 19:48.8
 7. Diana Garretto, 20:13.2
13. Erica Norey, 21:11.9
24. Gail Morris, 22:04.5
70. Erin O’Reilly, 25:32.5
90. Elizabeth Schmitt, 27:48.7

Men’s team scores
1. Moravian           27
2. Richard Stockton   49
3. MUHLENBERG         57
4. Cabrini           120
5. Marywood          145
6. Wesley            177
7. Gwynedd Mercy     181
8. Arcadia           202
 
Muhlenberg runners
 1. Rob Uniszkiewicz, 26:51.4
 8. Lex Mercado, 28:06.1
11. Nathan Horst, 28:18.6
16. Steve Rothwell, 28:51.7
21. Dave Chesny, 29:13.2
25. Jerome Myers, 29:24.7
29. Brian McElroy, 29:54.1

October 4 - Paul Short Invitational
Women’s team scores
 1. Georgetown     28 | 12. Army        357 | 23. Kutztown            629
 2. West Virginia  59 | 13. Wayne State 393 | 24. Lafayette           641
 3. Tennessee      80 | 14. Binghamton  414 | 25. Winthrop            644
 4. James Madison 193 | 15. UMBC        417 | 26. East Stroudsburg    659
 5. Villanova     230 | 16. Albany      465 | 27. Christopher Newport 671
 6. Pennsylvania  235 | 17t. New Jersey 466 | 28. MUHLENBERG          813
 7. Cornell       241 | 17t. Ithaca     466 | 29. Millersville        819
 8. Penn State    288 | 19. Buffalo     494 | 30. Cortland State      828
 9. Maryland B    290 | 20. Lehigh      528 | 31. St. Joseph's        963
10. Navy          314 | 21. Monmouth    554 | 32. Rider               986
11. Pittsburgh    336 | 22. Colgate     607

Muhlenberg runners
 93. Jenna Belisonzi, 22:54.9
139. Karen Mount, 23:37.3
154. Diana Garretto, 23:47.8
212. Gail Morris, 26:23.1
215. Stephanie Conicella, 28:03.6
216. Stephanie Melka, 28:52.3

Men’s team scores
 1. Georgetown      31 | 12. Cornell B    383 | 23. Ithaca              587
 2. Princeton       81 | 13. Albany       394 | 24. Christopher Newport 705
 3. James Madison  123 | 14. Maryland     396 | 25. Davidson            709
 4. Pennsylvania   148 | 15. New Jersey   440 | 26. St. Joseph's        800
 5. Columbia       162 | 16. UMBC         442 | 27. East Stroudsburg    849
 6. Army           180 | 17. Penn State   463 | 28. Binghamton          852
 7. Wayne State    181 | 18. Buffalo      522 | 29. MUHLENBERG          856
 8. Michigan State 189 | 19. Monmouth     533 | 30. Kutztown            870
 9. Villanova      321 | 20. Pittsburgh   550 | 31. Rider               922
10. Lehigh         326 | 21. Millersville 553 | 32. Winthrop            934
11. Haverford      380 | 22. Lafayette    584 | 33. Cortland State      939

Muhlenberg runners
 84. Alexander Hotz, 25:54.5
174. Rob Uniszkiewicz, 27:11.3
188. Lex Mercado, 27:33.7
202. Rich Kipp, 28:05.1
208. Joe Ganser, 28:16.9
215. Nathan Horst, 28:40.3
222. Brian McElroy, 29:31.0

October 18 - DeSales Invitational
Women’s team scores
 1. Messiah           92 | 12. Washington & Lee 357 | 22. Richard Stockton 595
 2. Kutztown          93 | 13. Marywood         358 | 23. Felician         699
 3. East Stroudsburg 109 | 14. Dickinson        400 | 24. Goldey Beacom    709
 4. Bloomsburg       153 | 15. West Chester     403 | 25. William Paterson 717
 5. Millersville     194 | 16. Susquehanna      424 | 26. Drew             739
 6. DeSales          210 | 17. Ramapo           441 | 27. Wilmington       790
 7. Elizabethtown    225 | 18. Misericordia     501 | 28. SUNY Farmingdale 792
 8. Moravian         238 | 19. Widener          563 | 29. Centenary        794
 9. MUHLENBERG       247 | 20. Georgian Court   564 | 30. Baruch           795
10. Scranton         337 | 21. St.ThomasAquinas 575 | 31. New Jersey City  866
11. Lebanon Valley   355

Muhlenberg runners
  8. Jenna Belisonzi, 19:42.55
 11. Karen Mount, 19:54.14
 37. Diana Garretto, 20:54.45
 85. Erica Norey, 21:48.83
115. Gail Morris, 22:41.28
121. Stephanie Conicella, 22:56.60
172. Stephanie Melka, 25:08.48
 
Men’s team scores
 1. Millersville      46 | 12. MUHLENBERG          336 | 24. Ursinus            645
 2. Widener          117 | 13. Moravian            337 | 25. Lebanon Valley     682
 3. Bloomsburg       129 | 14. Misericordia        380 | 26. King's             692
 4. Dickinson        158 | 15. Goldey Beacom       440 | 27. St. Thomas Aquinas 700
 5. Messiah          170 | 16. Elizabethtown B     461 | 28. Marywood           887
 6. Swarthmore       210 | 17. Lehigh              468 | 29. Bloomfield         894
 7. East Stroudsburg 215 | 18. Felician            528 | 30. Wilmington         894
 8. Susquehanna      235 | 19. Kean                560 | 31. Rutgers-Camden     907
 9. Kutztown         237 | 20. Richard Stockton    605 | 32. Keystone           930
10. Scranton         289 | 21. Franklin & Marshall 615 | 33. New Jersey City    969
11. DeSales          313 | 22. William Paterson    621 | 34. SUNY Farmingdale   986
                         | 23. Ramapo              637

Muhlenberg runners
  9. Alexander Hotz, 27:07.89
 52. Lex Mercado, 28:20.11
 81. Rob Uniszkiewicz, 28:57.85
101. Joe Ganser, 29:24.32
104. Tim Seeley, 29:26.46
124. Steve Rothwell, 29:59.53
132. Nathan Horst, 30:12.66

November 18 - NCAA Mideast Regional
Women’s team scores
 1. Dickinson           68 | 13. MUHLENBERG          367 | 26. Bethany (W.Va.)    732
 2. Allegheny           79 | 14. Juniata             435 | 27. Widener            747
 3. Haverford          115 | 15. Swarthmore          452 | 28. Albright           819
 4. Messiah            165 | 16. Susquehanna         456 | 29. Penn State-Altoona 833
 5. Gettysburg         177 | 17. Lebanon Valley      486 | 30. Westminster        921
 6. Penn State-Behrend 253 | 18. Franklin & Marshall 526 | 31. Hood               922
 7. DeSales            257 | 19. Salisbury           531 | 32. Waynesburg         931
 8. Elizabethtown      294 | 20. Marywood            536 | 33. Delaware Valley    932
 9. Moravian           331 | 21. McDaniel            539 | 34. Goucher            948
10. Scranton           357 | 22. Grove City          577 | 35. Ursinus            979
11. Carnegie Mellon    365 | 23. Misericordia        627 | 36. Cedar Crest       1027
12. Johns Hopkins      365 | 24. Frostburg State     630 | 37. Lincoln           1034
                           | 25. Bryn Mawr           700 | 38. Thiel             1055

Muhlenberg runners
 16. Jenna Belisonzi, 23:32
 17. Karen Mount, 23:33
 64. Diana Garretto, 25:04
116. Christy Grandjean, 26:08
154. Gail Morris, 27:00
156. Erica Norey, 27:03
182. Stephanie Melka, 27:46

Men’s team scores
 1. Haverford       64 | 13. Scranton           333 | 25. King's              748
 2. Carnegie Mellon 73 | 14. Moravian           363 | 26. Penn State-Altoona  765
 3. Elizabethtown  117 | 15. Grove City         405 | 27. Franklin & Marshall 790
 4. Dickinson      182 | 16. Gettysburg         407 | 28. Lebanon Valley      803
 5. Messiah        187 | 17. Penn State-Behrend 442 | 29. Ursinus             859
 6. Allegheny      227 | 18. Frostburg State    458 | 30. Goucher             903
 7. Swarthmore     227 | 19. Misericordia       471 | 31. Cabrini             904
 8. Widener        230 | 20. Johns Hopkins      594 | 32. Albright            919
 9. Susquehanna    252 | 21. Juniata            647 | 33. Delaware Valley    1034
10. Salisbury      312 | 22. McDaniel           672 | 34. Lincoln            1048
11. MUHLENBERG     330 | 23. York (Pa.)         680 | 35. Thiel              1049
12. DeSales        332 | 24. Westminster        680

Muhlenberg runners
10. Alexander Hotz, 26:35
29. Rob Uniszkiewicz, 27:15
83. Steve Rothwell, 28:30
94. Lex Mercado, 28:43
114. Dave Chesny, 29:05
146. Joe Ganser, 29:36
175. Nate Horst, 30:15

Questions or comments? Send mail to falk@muhlenberg.edu

Last updated November 15, 2003