Muhlenberg
College

Muhlenberg College Fall 2005
Scoreboard

Mule logo
Click on the Mule to return to the athletics home page


* = Centennial Conference  m = Matte Award contest

schedules subject to change

Click on an opponent’s name for directions to away events
Click here for directions to Muhlenberg

Muhlenberg Cross Country Women’s Cross Country

SEPTEMBER
Fri  2   Lehigh Valley Championships            4th
Sat 17   MULE/FALCON CLASSIC                    1st
Sat 24   Cougar Classic (Misericordia)          2nd
OCTOBER
Sat  1   Dickinson Invitational                 11th
Fri  7   Blue Jay Invitational (Johns Hopkins)  7th
Sat 15   DeSales Invitational                   5th
Sat 29   CC Championships (Johns Hopkins)       5th
NOVEMBER
Sat 12 m NCAA Mideast Regional (Dickinson)      11th
Sat 19   NCAA Championships (Ohio Wesleyan)     NTS  official site


Muhlenberg Cross Country Men’s Cross Country
SEPTEMBER
Fri  2   Lehigh Valley Championships            4th
Sat 17   MULE/FALCON CLASSIC                    3rd
Sat 24   Cougar Classic (Misericordia)          4th
OCTOBER
Sat  1   Dickinson Invitational                 5th
Fri  7   Blue Jay Invitational (Johns Hopkins)  2nd
Sat 15   DeSales Invitational                   5th
Fri 21   Haverford Invitational                 NTS
Sat 29   CC Championships (Johns Hopkins)       4th
NOVEMBER
Sat 12 m NCAA Mideast Regional (Dickinson)      8th


Muhlenberg Field Hockey Field Hockey
(9-9, 4-6 Centennial Conference)
SEPTEMBER
FRI  2   MULE CLASSIC
           Lynchburg vs. Elizabethtown          (E, 4-1)
           MULES vs. ROANOKE                    W 3-1
SAT  3   MULE CLASSIC
           Roanoke vs. Elizabethtown            (E, 2-0)
           MULES vs. LYNCHBURG                  W 3-2 (2OT)
TUE  6 m MORAVIAN                               W 1-0
Sat 10   at Ithaca                              W 2-0
Sun 11   at Oneonta State                       L 0-3
Wed 14   at Scranton                            L 1-2
Sat 17   at Montclair State                     L 0-2
WED 21   DREW                                   W 1-0
SAT 24 * McDANIEL                               W 2-0
Tue 27 * at Haverford                           L 1-2
OCTOBER
Sat  1 * at Johns Hopkins                       L 3-4
Wed  5 * at Bryn Mawr                           W 5-1
FRI  7 * DICKINSON (Homecoming)                 W 3-1
Tue 11 * at Gettysburg                          L 0-3
WED 19 * URSINUS                                L 0-3
Sat 22 * at Swarthmore                          L 1-2 (2OT)
WED 26 * FRANKLIN & MARSHALL                    L 1-2
SAT 29 * WASHINGTON (MD.) (Family Weekend)      W 3-1


Muhlenberg 
Football Football
(3-7, 2-4 Centennial Conference)
SEPTEMBER
Fri  2   at New Jersey                          W 30-13
SAT 17   UNION                                  L 14-22
Sat 24   at Grove City                          L  6-16
OCTOBER
Sat  1 * at Franklin & Marshall                 L  9-15
SAT  8 * DICKINSON (Homecoming)                 W 20-2
Sat 15 * at Ursinus                             W 21-14
SAT 22 * JOHNS HOPKINS                          L 10-13
Sat 29 * at Gettysburg                          L  3-10
NOVEMBER
SAT  5 * McDANIEL                               L  6-13
SAT 12 m MORAVIAN                               L 19-24

JV schedule: at Lehigh, Sept. 11, 2:00; vs. Albright, Sept. 19, 7:00;
vs. Delaware Valley, Oct. 10, 7:00; at Lafayette, Oct. 17, 7:00;
vs. Wilkes, Oct. 24, 7:00


Muhlenberg
Golf Men’s Golf
SEPTEMBER
Sun 11   Tom Kinder Memorial (Bridgewater)      10th
Mon 19   Franklin & Marshall Invitational       5th
Thr 22   Moravian Fall Invitational             11th
OCTOBER
MON 24   MUHLENBERG FALL INVITATIONAL           2nd


Muhlenberg Soccer Women’s Soccer
(4-10-2, 3-6-1 Centennial Conference)
SEPTEMBER
THR  1	 CABRINI                                W 5-1
Sat  3	 Kean Invitational
           Mules vs. Gwynedd-Mercy              L 0-1 (OT)
           Kean vs. St. Joseph's (N.Y.)         (K, 2-0)
Sun  4	 Kean Invitational
           Mules vs. Kean                       L 0-1
           Gwynedd-Mercy vs. St. Joseph's       1:00
WED  7	 CENTENARY                              cancelled
SAT 10	 SCRANTON                               T 0-0
WED 14   MESSIAH                                L 1-5
Sat 17 * at McDaniel                            T 2-2 
SAT 24 * JOHNS HOPKINS                          L 0-1
TUE 27 * SWARTHMORE                             W 1-0
OCTOBER
Sat  1 * at Haverford                           L 0-2
Wed  5 * at Bryn Mawr                           W 3-1
Tue 11 * at Franklin & Marshall                 L 0-1
SUN 16 * GETTYSBURG                             L 2-3
WED 19 * DICKINSON                              L 1-2
Sat 22 * at Washington (Md.)                    W 1-0
Tue 25 m at Moravian                            L 0-2
SAT 29 * URSINUS (Family Weekend)               L 0-1 (2OT)


Muhlenberg Soccer Men’s Soccer

Centennial Conference Champions
(13-6, 6-3 Centennial Conference)
SEPTEMBER
Sat  3   Dr. Al Tucci Kickoff Classic (Johns Hopkins)
           Johns Hopkins vs. Kings Point        (JH, 3-0)
           Mules vs. Claremont                  W 2-1 (OT)
Sun  4   Dr. Al Tucci Kickoff Classic (Johns Hopkins)
           Johns Hopkins vs. Claremont          (JH, 2-1)
           Mules vs. Kings Point                W 3-0
Wed  7   at Wilkes                              W 2-0
Sat 10 m at Moravian                            W 6-1
SAT 17 * JOHNS HOPKINS                          W 4-2
WED 21   DeSALES                                L 0-1
SAT 24 * WASHINGTON (MD.)                       W 2-1
WED 28 * FRANKLIN & MARSHALL                    L 0-3
OCTOBER
Sat  1 * at McDaniel                            W 1-0
Wed  5   at Elizabethtown                       L 1-2 (2OT)
Tue 11   at Drew                                W 1-0
Sat 15 * at Dickinson                           L 1-3
WED 19 * SWARTHMORE                             W 1-0
Sat 22 * at Gettysburg                          L 1-2 (2OT)
Wed 26 * at Haverford                           W 4-0
SAT 29 * URSINUS (Family Weekend)               W 3-1
NOVEMBER
       --> Centennial Conference playoffs
Wed  2   Gettysburg at Johns Hopkins            (G, 1-1, 5-4 PK)
       --> Centennial Conference playoffs (McDaniel)
Sat  5   McDaniel vs. Gettysburg                (G, 1-0 (2OT))
         Mules vs. Swarthmore                   W 3-0
Sun  6   Mules vs. Gettysburg                   W 2-0
       --> NCAA Tournament
WED  9   MULES vs. WESLEYAN (CONN.)             L 2-3 (OT)


Muhlenberg Tennis Women’s Tennis
(0-1)
SEPTEMBER
Thr 22 m at Moravian                            L 2-7
 24-25   ITA Southeast Regional                 individual


Muhlenberg Tennis Men’s Tennis
(0-1)
SEPTEMBER
 17-18   Philadelphia Area Team Tournament      individual
OCTOBER
THR 20   EAST STROUDSBURG                       L 2-7


Muhlenberg Volleyball Volleyball
(12-16, 4-6 Centennial Conference)
SEPTEMBER
Fri  2   Greyhound Premiere Invitational
           Mules vs. Albright                   W 3-0
           Mules vs. Penn State-Altoona         W 3-0
Sat  3   Greyhound Premiere Invitational
           Mules vs. Alvernia                   W 3-1
           Mules vs. Swarthmore                 L 0-3
FRI  9   BUTTERMAKER TOURNAMENT
           MULES vs. ALBRIGHT                   W 3-0
           MULES vs. PITT-GREENSBURG            W 3-0
SAT 10   BUTTERMAKER TOURNAMENT complete results (as Word document)
           MULES vs. DICKINSON                  W 3-0
           MULES vs. PENN STATE-ALTOONA         W 3-0
THR 15 m MORAVIAN                               L 1-3
WED 21 * DICKINSON                              W 3-0
Fri 23   MIT Invitational (Tufts)
           Mules vs. Tufts                      L 1-3
           Mules vs. Coast Guard                L 0-3
Sat 24   MIT Invitational
           Mules vs. Vassar                     L 0-3
           Mules vs. Colby                      L 1-3
Wed 28 * at Haverford                           L 1-3
OCTOBER
Sat  1 * at Johns Hopkins                       L 0-3
Wed  5 * at Bryn Mawr                           W 3-0
SAT  8 * McDANIEL (Homecoming)                  L 1-3
         CATHOLIC                               W 3-1
Tue 11 * at Gettysburg                          L 1-3
Thr 13	 at St. Edward's (Texas)                L 2-3
Sat 15	 vs. Monmouth (Ill.)                    L 0-3
         at Southwestern                        L 1-3
WED 19 * URSINUS                                W 3-0
Sat 22 * at Swarthmore                          L 0-3
         with Vassar                            L 1-3
TUE 25 * FRANKLIN & MARSHALL                    L 1-3
FRI 28 * WASHINGTON (MD.) (Family Weekend)      W 3-1

Questions or comments? Send mail to falk@muhlenberg.edu

Last updated November 19, 2005