Muhlenberg College
Muhlenberg Cross 
Country
2005 Cross Country Results


September 2 - Lehigh Valley Championships
 
Women’s Team Scores 
1. Lehigh            19
2. Kutztown          60
3. Lafayette         70
4. MUHLENBERG       105
5. Moravian         126

Muhlenberg runners
 6. Karen Mount, 23:54
26. Christy Goff, 25:43
27. Kathryn Niedzwiecki, 25:47
32. Laura Clinton, 26:06
46. Christy Grandjean, 27:29
49. Annie DeMuth, 28:04
55. Hannah Sylvester, 29:27

Men’s Team Scores
1. Lehigh 	      17
2. Lafayette 	      64
3. Kutztown           85    
4. MUHLENBERG         98
5. DeSales           104
6. Moravian          126

Muhlenberg runners
10. Steve Rothwell, 26:55.8
19. Brian McElroy, 27:24.7
29. Tim Seeley, 27:58.5
33. John Dyer, 28:13.4
36. Lex Mercado, 28:18.2
41. Dave Chesny, 29:00.6
42. Stuart Udis, 28:56.3

September 17 - Mule/Falcon Classic
Women’s Team Scores
1. MUHLENBERG       43 |  7. Gwynedd-Mercy    162
2. Moravian         56 |  8. Delaware Valley  193
3. Ursinus          79 |  9. Cedar Crest      241
4. Bryn Mawr       139 | 10. Albright         272
5. Georgian Court  148 | 11. Immaculata       331
6. Rowan           157 | 12. Alvernia         342

Muhlenberg runners
 1. Karen Mount, 20:09.4
 5. Kathryn Niedzwiecki, 21:37.9
 9. Christy Goff, 21:51.1
18. Laura Lipari, 22:28.9
19. Cari Baumgartner, 22:29.4
24. Janette Adams, 22:41.4
27. Laura Clinton, 22:51.4

Men’s Team Scores
1. Rowan        37 |  7. Albright       181
2. DeSales      52 |  8. Cabrini        215
3. MUHLENBERG   98 |  9. Gwynedd-Mercy  216
4. Moravian    137 | 10. Alvernia       251
5. Ursinus     143 | 11. Wesley         291
6. Maritime    171

Muhlenberg runners
11. Stuart Udis, 29:00.4
17. William Trevethick, 29:35.6
19. Rob Kein, 29:46.6
22. David Chesny, 30:12.1
29. Joseph Ganser, 30:43.7
33. Timothy Van Syckle, 31:05.0
40. Adam Carter, 31:46.0

September 24 - Cougar Classic
Women’s Team Scores
1. Moravian        26
2. MUHLENBERG      41
3. Lycoming        79
4. Misericordia    80

Muhlenberg runners
 5. Kathryn Niedzwiecki, 21:31
 7. Cari Baumgartner, 21:37
 8. Laura Clinton, 21:39
 9. Janette Adams, 21:40
12. Laura Lipari, 22:01
16. Hannah Sylvester, 22:26
20. Annie DeMuth, 22:53

Men’s Team Scores
1. SUNY Delhi      24
2. Misericordia    53
3. Moravian        72
4. MUHLENBERG      93
5. King's         192
6. Lycoming       201

Muhlenberg runners
11. Joseph Ganser, 23:27
14. Timothy Van Syckle, 23:35
17. William Trevethick, 23:56
24. Adam Carter, 24:53
27. Gregory Ceponis, 25:06
32. John Santa Maria, 25:42
40. Ross Cohen, 26:39

October 1 - Dickinson Invitational
Women’s Team Scores (3 runners count)
 1. Dickinson       19 | 13. Waynesburg      144 | 25. Nyack              270
 2. Grove City      39 | 14. Susquehanna     145 | 26. York               277
 3. Haverford       69 | 15. Southwestern    146 | 27. Penn State-Behrend 278
 4. St. Vincent     79 | 16. Frostburg State 183 | 28. McDaniel           282
 5. Trinity         80 | 17. DeSales         186 | 29. Wheeling Jesuit    288
 6. Carnegie Mellon 81 | 18. Bryn Mawr       192 | 30. Gordon             296
 7. Elizabethtown   86 | 19. Marywood        207 | 31. King's             318
 8. Mary Washington 95 | 20. Misericordia    228 | 32. Gwynedd-Mercy      350
 9. Messiah         97 | 21t. Drew           229 | 33. Penn State Club    354
10. Allegheny      117 | 21t. Gettysburg     229 | 34. Shenandoah         367
11. MUHLENBERG     133 | 23. Scranton        235 | 35. Villa Julie        428
12. Juniata        141 | 24. Goucher         249 | 36. Goldey Beacom      429
 
Muhlenberg runners
  8. Karen Mount, 23:15.04
 64. Christy Goff, 25:29.34
 75. Kathryn Niedzwiecki, 25:43.30
 93. Janette Adams, 26:00.04
 95. Laura Clinton, 26:03.11
103. Cari Baumgartner, 26:09.97
124. Annie DeMuth, 26:43.91

Men’s Team Scores (3 runners count)
 1. Widener         20 | 12. Grove City         136 | 23. York               238
 2. Trinity         33 | 13. Juniata            157 | 24. Goldey Beacom      281
 3. Dickinson       49 | 14. Misericordia       166 | 25. Gwynedd-Mercy      288
 4. Allegheny       50 | 15. Mary Washington    175 | 26. Hagerstown CC      300
 5. MUHLENBERG      52 | 16. Penn State-Behrend 179 | 27. Marywood           313
 6. Carnegie Mellon 71 | 17. Southwestern       195 | 28t. McDaniel          316
 7. Gettysburg      77 | 18. King's             215 | 28t. Waynesburg        316
 8. Frostburg State 80 | 19. Penn State Club    223 | 30. Wheeling Jesuit    329
 9. DeSales         90 | 20. Nyack              229 | 31. Gordon             343
10. Scranton        99 | 21. Messiah            232 | 32. Drew               363
11. Susquehanna    123 | 22. Goucher            233 | 33. Penn State-Altoona 444

Muhlenberg runners
 7. Steve Rothwell, 26:54.77
23. Lex Mercado, 27:21.61
25. Tim Seeley, 27:29.06
40. Brian McElroy, 27:51.54
55. Patrick Breault, 28:22.31
58. Joseph Ganser, 28:25.12
74. Stuart Udis, 28:43.51

October 7 - Blue Jay Invitational
Women’s Team Scores
1. Towson               45 |  9. Ursinus        247
2. Salisbury            67 | 10. Loyola (Md.)   297
3. Haverford            68 | 11. Morgan State   304
4. Franklin & Marshall  97 | 12. McDaniel       327
5. Johns Hopkins       164 | 13. Hagerstown CC  369
6. Swarthmore          168 | 14. Columbia Union 465
7. MUHLENBERG          170 | 15. Coppin State   469
8. Moravian            212
 
Muhlenberg runners
 3. Karen Mount, 22:27
40. Christy Goff, 24:47
42. Cari Baumgartner, 24:48
44. Janette Adams, 24:50
45. Kathryn Niedzwiecki, 24:54
54. Laura Clinton, 25:05
70. Laura Lipari, 25:34

Men’s Team Scores
 1. Swarthmore            52 |  9. Hagerstown CC  239
 2. MUHLENBERG            71 | 10. Moravian       245
 3. Salisbury            110 | 11. Coppin State   250
4t. Haverford            115 | 12. Morgan State   306
4t. Johns Hopkins        115 | 13. Ursinus        313
 6. Md.-Baltimore County 207 | 14. McDaniel       389
 7. Franklin & Marshall  215 | 15. Columbia Union 445
 8. Loyola (Md.)         236
 
Muhlenberg runners
 5. Steve Rothwell, 27:29
 9. Tim Seeley, 27:39
12. Brian McElroy, 28:02
15. Lex Mercado, 28:04
36. Timothy Van Syckle, 28:50
50. Stuart Udis, 29:13
55. David Chesny, 29:20

October 15 - DeSales Invitational
Women’s Team Scores
 1. Kutztown             33 | 13. Georgian Court    371
 2. Connecticut College  38 | 14. Felician          376
 3. Mary Washington     113 | 15. Richard Stockton  397
 4. East Stroudsburg    121 | 16. Drew              398
 5. MUHLENBERG          203 | 17. Widener           433
 6. Marywood            211 | 18. Lebanon Valley    475
 7. Moravian            225 | 19. DeSales           488
 8. Susquehanna         258 | 20. King's            561
 9. Ursinus             291 | 21. Caldwell          682
10. Scranton            296 | 22. New Jersey City   690
11. Philadelphia        309 | 23. Baruch            690
12. Lycoming            365 

Muhlenberg runners
  1. Karen Mount, 24:41.96
 52. Christy Goff, 27:40.85
 54. Janette Adams, 27:41.95
 67. Kathryn Niedzwiecki, 28:04.31
 70. Cari Baumgartner, 28:18.48
 82. Laura Clinton, 28:36.27
119. Hannah Sylvester, 29:56.96

Men’s Team Scores
 1. Frostburg State    67 | 13. Lebanon Valley    352
 2. East Stroudsburg   85 | 14. Goldey-Beacom     433
 3. Swarthmore        104 | 15. Felician          435
 4. Mary Washington   123 | 16. Philadelphia      442
 5. MUHLENBERG        124 | 17. DeSales           462
 6. Kutztown          140 | 18. Marywood          533
 7. Susquehanna       194 | 19. William Paterson  537
 8. Lehigh            219 | 20. Ursinus           573
 9. Scranton          226 | 21. Drew              593
10. King's            343 | 22. Lycoming          634
11. Richard Stockton  349 | 23. New Jersey City   656
12. Moravian          351
 
Muhlenberg runners
10. Steve Rothwell, 27:57.72
20. Lex Mercado, 28:31.99
23. Brian McElroy, 28:38.91
38. Tim Seeley, 29:01.05
40. Patrick Breault, 29:07.15
59. Timothy Van Syckle, 29:31.42

October 21 - Haverford Invitational
no team scores
 
Muhlenberg runners
45. Rob Kein, 22:56.2
50. Adam Carter, 23:10.9
52. Gregory Ceponis, 23:38.0
58. John Santa Maria, 24:55.8
59. Josh Posilkin, 24:57.7
60. Ross Cohen, 25:05.6
61. Joseph Brancale, 25:16.1

October 29 - Centennial Conference Championships
Women’s Team Scores
 1. Dickinson            18
 2. Haverford            67
 3. Swarthmore           80
 4. Franklin & Marshall 126
 5. MUHLENBERG          142
 6. Johns Hopkins       154
 7. Gettysburg          209
 8. Bryn Mawr           223
 9. Ursinus             234
10. McDaniel            236
 
Muhlenberg runners
 4. Karen Mount, 22:27
25. Kathryn Niedzwiecki, 24:03
30. Janette Adams, 24:14
43. Christy Goff, 24:42
51. Laura Clinton, 24:59
59. Cari Baumgartner, 25:26
61. Annie DeMuth, 25:30

Men’s Team Scores
1. Haverford             19
2. Dickinson             86
3. Swarthmore            99
4. MUHLENBERG           100
5. Gettysburg           145
6. Johns Hopkins        154
7. McDaniel             161
8. Franklin & Marshall  234
9. Ursinus              244
 
Muhlenberg runners
15. Lex Mercado, 26:46
16. Steve Rothwell, 26:48
23. Tim Seeley, 27:14
28. Brian McElroy, 27:29
34. David Chesny, 27:37
36. Timothy Van Syckle, 27:46
37. Patrick Breault, 27:48

November 12 - NCAA Mideast Regional
Women’s Team Scores
 1. Dickinson            27 | 15. Marywood           480 | 29. Hood                713
 2. Haverford           148 | 16. Waynesburg         492 | 30. Misericordia        713
 3. Elizabethtown       162 | 17. Bryn Mawr          532 | 31. Penn State-Behrend  777
 4. Grove City          188 | 18. Gettysburg         563 | 32. Gwynedd-Mercy       900
 5. Swarthmore          201 | 19. Frostburg State    570 | 33. Lebanon Valley      944
 6. Salisbury           202 | 20. DeSales            603 | 34. Bethany            1009
 7. Allegheny           212 | 21. York               617 | 35. Albright           1050
 8. Messiah             255 | 22. Penn State-Altoona 618 | 36. Delaware Valley    1055
 9. Juniata             297 | 23. Scranton           626 | 37. Cedar Crest        1076
10. Carnegie Mellon     357 | 24. Goucher            639 | 38. Pitt-Greensburg    1110
11. MUHLENBERG          373 | 25. Ursinus            644 | 39. Thiel              1160
12. Franklin & Marshall 382 | 26. Widener            677 | 40. Villa Julie        1162
13. Johns Hopkins       404 | 27. McDaniel           693 | 41. Westminster        1164
14. Susquehanna         477 | 28. Moravian           697 | 42. Alvernia           1278

Muhlenberg runners
  4. Karen Mount, 22:21.4
 68. Janette Adams, 24:43.1
 91. Christy Goff, 25:03.3
 99. Kathryn Niedzwiecki, 25:13.5
120. Laura Clinton, 25:35.6
124. Cari Baumgartner, 25:46.1
155. Annie DeMuth, 26:24.6

Men’s Team Scores
 1. Haverford        36 | 15. Salisbury           399 | 28. Lebanon Valley  818
 2. Carnegie Mellon  80 | 16. DeSales             404 | 29. Ursinus         828
 3. Allegheny       116 | 17. Grove City          432 | 30. Albright        843
 4. Widener         130 | 18. Messiah             548 | 31. Goucher         875
 5. Elizabethtown   154 | 19. Misericordia        595 | 32. Waynesburg      918
 6. Dickinson       253 | 20. Penn State-Behrend  599 | 33. Marywood        944
 7. Swarthmore      286 | 21. Moravian            617 | 34. Pitt-Greensburg 975
 8. MUHLENBERG      300 | 22. Penn State-Altoona  666 | 35. Gwynedd-Mercy   983
 9. Scranton        315 | 23. King's              675 | 36. Westminster    1001
10. Juniata         345 | 24. McDaniel            676 | 37. Hood           1113
11. Frostburg State 359 | 25. Wash. & Jeff.       682 | 38. Alvernia       1151
12. Susquehanna     376 | 26. Franklin & Marshall 721 | 39. Thiel          1160
13. Johns Hopkins   382 | 27. York                804 | 40. La Roche       1324
14. Gettysburg      396

Muhlenberg runners
 47. Lex Mercado, 27:18.9
 52. Tim Seeley, 27:21.2
 56. Steve Rothwell, 27:30.7
 64. Brian McElroy, 27:38.7
 81. Timothy Van Syckle, 28:01.9
121. Patrick Breault, 28:40.2
130. David Chesny, 28:48.8

Questions or comments? Send mail to falk@muhlenberg.edu

Last updated November 12, 2005