Muhlenberg
College

Muhlenberg College Fall 2006
Scoreboard

Mule logo
Click on the Mule to return to the athletics home page


* = Centennial Conference  m = Matte Award contest

schedules subject to change

Click on an opponent’s name for directions to away events
Click here for directions to Muhlenberg

Muhlenberg Cross Country Women’s Cross Country

SEPTEMBER
Fri  1   Lehigh Valley Championships (Lehigh)   3rd
SAT 16   MULE/FALCON CLASSIC (Cedar Crest)      8th
Sat 16   Waynesburg Invitational                5th
Fri 29   Paul Short Invitational (Lehigh)      14th
OCTOBER
Sat 14   DeSales Invitational                   3rd
Sat 28   CC Championships (Dickinson)           6th
NOVEMBER
Sat 11 m NCAA Mideast Regional (Waynesburg)    10th


Muhlenberg Cross Country Men’s Cross Country
SEPTEMBER
Fri  1   Lehigh Valley Championships (Lehigh)   3rd
SAT 16   MULE/FALCON CLASSIC (Cedar Crest)      5th
Sat 16   Waynesburg Invitational                5th
Fri 29   Paul Short Invitational (Lehigh)       2nd
OCTOBER
Sat 14   DeSales Invitational                   1st
Sat 28   CC Championships (Dickinson)           2nd
NOVEMBER
Sat 11 m NCAA Mideast Regional (Waynesburg)     4th
Sat 18   NCAA Championships (Wilmington)        29th


Muhlenberg Field Hockey Field Hockey
(12-7, 6-4 Centennial Conference)
SEPTEMBER
FRI  1   MULE CLASSIC
          Misericordia vs. Elizabethtown        (E, 3-0)
       m  MULES vs. MORAVIAN                    W 2-0
SAT  2   MULE CLASSIC
          Moravian vs. Misericordia             (Mo, 2-1)
          MULES vs. ELIZABETHTOWN               L 0-3
FRI  8   DeSALES                                W 4-0
SUN 10   ONEONTA STATE                          W 2-0
WED 13   SCRANTON                               W 3-1
SAT 16   MONTCLAIR STATE                        L 1-6
Wed 20   at Drew                                W 4-0
Sat 23 * at McDaniel                            L 0-2
TUE 26 * HAVERFORD                              W 6-0
FRI 29 * JOHNS HOPKINS                          L 4-5 (ot)
OCTOBER
TUE  3 * BRYN MAWR                              W 5-0
Fri  6 * at Dickinson                           L 0-2
WED 11 * GETTYSBURG                             W 3-1
Wed 18 * at Ursinus                             L 1-4
SAT 21 * SWARTHMORE                             W 3-1
Wed 25 * at Franklin & Marshall                 W 2-0
Sat 28 * at Washington (Md.)                    W 3-1
NOVEMBER
WED  1   CC PLAYOFFS
          MULES vs. GETTYSBURG                  W 1-0
Sat  4   CC Playoffs (at Ursinus)
          Muhlenberg at Ursinus                 L 0-3
          Johns Hopkins vs. McDaniel            (JH, 4-1)
Sun  5   CC Playoffs (at Ursinus)
          Johns Hopkins at Ursinus              (U, 1-0)


Muhlenberg 
Football Football
(5-5, 2-4 Centennial Conference)
SEPTEMBER
SAT  2   NEW JERSEY                             W 24-14
SAT  9   WILLIAM PATERSON                       W 24-17
Sat 16   at Union                               L  7-34
SAT 30 * FRANKLIN & MARSHALL                    L 10-24
OCTOBER
Sat  7 * at Dickinson                           L 14-24
SAT 14 * URSINUS (Homecoming)                   W 22-6
Sat 21 * at Johns Hopkins                       L  7-10
SAT 28 * GETTYSBURG (Family Weekend)            W 54-14
NOVEMBER
Sat  4 * at McDaniel                            L 19-22
Sat 11 m at Moravian                            W 24-10

JV schedule
SEPTEMBER
MON  4   LAFAYETTE, 7:00
SUN 10   LEHIGH, 2:30
Mon 18   at Albright, 7:00
Mon 25   at Delaware Valley, 4:15
OCTOBER
Mon 16   at Wilkes, 4:15


Muhlenberg
Golf Women’s Golf
SEPTEMBER
Sun 24   Dickinson Fall Invitational            2nd
OCTOBER
Thr  5   Susquehanna Invitational               1st


Muhlenberg
Golf Men’s Golf
SEPTEMBER
Thr 14   Wesley Invitational                    6th
Thr 21   Moravian Fall Invitational             12th
Mon 25   Lebanon Valley Invitational            8th
Fri 29   Susquehanna Fall Invitational          7th
OCTOBER
Mon  2   Franklin & Marshall Invitational       8th
MON  9   MUHLENBERG FALL INVITATIONAL           2nd
Sat 14   The Violet Classic (NYU)               Day 1
Sun 15   The Violet Classic (NYU)               3rd


Muhlenberg Soccer Women’s Soccer
(13-6, 7-3 Centennial Conference)
SEPTEMBER
Sat  2   Kean Invitational                      postponed
Sun  3   Kean Invitational
          Mules vs. Gwynedd-Mercy               W 3-2
          Kean vs. St. Joseph's (N.Y.)          (K, 6-0)
FRI  8   MULE CLASSIC
          Scranton vs. Rhode Island College     (S, 2-0)
          MULES vs. DeSALES                     W 1-0
SAT  9   MULE CLASSIC
          MULES vs. SCRANTON                    L 2-3
Wed 13   at Messiah                             L 0-7
SAT 16 * McDANIEL                               W 2-1 (ot)
Sun 17   at Rutgers-Newark                      W 2-0
Sat 23 * at Johns Hopkins                       L 1-3
Tue 26 * at Swarthmore                          L 0-1 (ot)
FRI 29 * HAVERFORD                              L 0-1
OCTOBER
Tue  3   at Cabrini                             W 4-3
THR  5 * BRYN MAWR                              W 3-0
WED 11 * FRANKLIN & MARSHALL                    W 2-0
Sat 14 * at Gettysburg                          W 1-0
Wed 18 * at Dickinson                           W 2-1
SAT 21 * WASHINGTON (MD.)                       W 4-0
WED 25 m MORAVIAN                               W 1-0
Sun 29 * at Ursinus                             W 2-0
TUE 31   CC PLAYOFFS
          MULES vs. URSINUS                     W 1-0
NOVEMBER
Fri  3   CC Playoffs (Johns Hopkins)
          Muhlenberg at Johns Hopkins           L 1-3
          Gettysburg vs. Swarthmore             (S, 1-0)
Sun  5   CC Playoffs (at Johns Hopkins)
          Swarthmore at Johns Hopkins           (JH, 1-0)


Muhlenberg Soccer Men’s Soccer

(8-4-4, 4-3-2 Centennial Conference)
SEPTEMBER
FRI  1   MULE CLASSIC
          Rhode Island Coll. vs. Rutgers-Newark (RI, 2-1)
          MULES vs. KING'S                      W 2-0
SAT  2   MULE CLASSIC
          King's vs. Rutgers-Newark             cancelled
          MULES vs. RHODE ISLAND COLLEGE        cancelled
WED  6   WILKES                                 W 1-0
SAT  9 m MORAVIAN                               W 4-0
Sat 16 * at Johns Hopkins                       L 0-2
THR 21   DeSALES                                T 1-1
Sat 23 * at Washington (Md.)                    W 2-1
Wed 27 * at Franklin & Marshall                 T 1-1
SAT 30 * McDANIEL                               W 1-0
OCTOBER
WED  4   ELIZABETHTOWN                          cancelled
Sat  7 * at Swarthmore                          L 0-2
TUE 10   DREW                                   L 1-2
SAT 14 * DICKINSON (Homecoming)                 L 1-3
Mon 16   at New Jersey                          W 2-0
SAT 21 * GETTYSBURG                             W 1-0 (2ot)
WED 25 * HAVERFORD                              W 3-1
Sun 29 * at Ursinus                             T 1-1
NOVEMBER
Wed  1   CC Playoffs
          Mules at Gettysburg                   T 1-1 (pk, 7-8)
Sat  4   CC Playoffs (at Johns Hopkins)
          Gettysburg at Johns Hopkins           (JH, 1-1, pk, 5-3)
          Swarthmore vs. Franklin & Marshall    (FM, 1-0)
Sun  5   CC Playoffs (at Johns Hopkins)
          Franklin & Marshall at Johns Hopkins  (JH, 2-1 ot)


Muhlenberg Tennis Women’s Tennis
(2-0)
SEPTEMBER
WED 20   GWYNEDD-MERCY                          W 5-4
OCTOBER
SAT 21   RAMAPO                                 W 6-3


Muhlenberg Tennis Men’s Tennis
(0-1)
SEPTEMBER
SUN 17   MUHLENBERG FALL CLASSIC                individual
Sat 30   ITA Southeast Regional (Salisbury)     individual
OCTOBER
Sun  1   ITA Southeast Regional (Salisbury)     individual
MON 16   EAST STROUDSBURG                       L 3-6


Muhlenberg Volleyball Volleyball
(10-15, 4-6 Centennial Conference)
SEPTEMBER
Fri  1   Greyhound Premiere Invitational (Moravian)
          Mules vs. Albright                    W 3-2
          Mules vs. Rutgers-Newark              W 3-2
Sat  2   Greyhound Premiere Invitational (Moravian)
          Championship Bracket
           Mules vs. Moravian                   L 0-3
           Mules vs. Eastern                    L 0-3
           Eastern vs. Moravian                 (E, 3-0)
Wed  6   at Richard Stockton                    L 0-3
FRI  8   BUTTERMAKER TOURNAMENT
          Pool A
           MULES vs. CENTENARY                  W 3-0
           Centenary vs. Mary Washington        (MW, 3-0)
           MULES vs. MARY WASHINGTON            L 2-3
          Pool B
           King's vs. Albright                  (A, 3-0)
           Albright vs. MIT                     (M, 3-0)
           King's vs. MIT                       (M, 3-0)
          Pool C
           York vs. Penn State Altoona          (Y, 3-0)
           Penn State Altoona vs. Tufts         (PS, 3-2)
           York vs. Tufts                       (T, 3-1)
SAT  9   BUTTERMAKER TOURNAMENT                
          Championship Bracket
           Mary Washington vs. Tufts            (T, 3-0)
           MIT vs. Tufts                        (M, 3-0)
           Mary Washington vs. MIT              (MW, 3-2) - MIT wins championship
          Silver Bracket
	   MULES vs. YORK                       L 1-3
           Albright vs. York                    (Y, 3-1)
           MULES vs. ALBRIGHT                   W 3-1
          Bronze Bracket
           Centenary vs. Penn State Altoona     (PS, 3-0)
           King's vs. Penn State Altoona        (PS, 3-1)
           Centenary vs. King's                 (K, 3-0)
Sat 16 m at Moravian                            L 1-3
         vs. FDU-Florham                        L 0-3
Tue 19 * at Dickinson                           L 1-3
Fri 22   MIT Invitational 
           Mules vs. Williams                   L 0-3
           Mules vs. Bates                      W 3-2
Sat 23   MIT Invitational
           Mules vs. Emmanuel                   W 3-0
           Mules vs. Connecticut College        L 0-3
WED 27 * HAVERFORD                              L 0-3
SAT 30 * JOHNS HOPKINS                          L 1-3
OCTOBER
TUE  3 * BRYN MAWR                              W 3-1
Sat  7 * at McDaniel                            L 2-3
WED 11 * GETTYSBURG                             L 0-3
Wed 18 * at Ursinus                             W 3-0
SAT 21 * SWARTHMORE                             W 3-1
Wed 25 * at Franklin & Marshall                 L 1-3
Sat 28 * at Washington (Md.)                    W 3-1

Questions or comments? Send mail to falk@muhlenberg.edu

Last updated November 18, 2006