Muhlenberg College
Muhlenberg Cross 
Country
2006 Cross Country Results


September 1 - Lehigh Valley Championships
 
Women’s Team Scores 
1. Lehigh            25
2. Kutztown          34
3. MUHLENBERG	     84

Muhlenberg runners
18. Sara Gearin, 24:34.0
23. Kathryn Niedzwiecki, 25:09.7
24. Christy Goff, 25:12.3
26. Laura Lipari, 25:14.9
29. Janette Adams, 25:42.1
31. Laura Clinton, 26:12.9
34. Lauren Conicella, 26:24.8

Men’s Team Scores
1. Lehigh 	      15
2. Kutztown           60  
3. MUHLENBERG         81
4. DeSales            94

Muhlenberg runners
14. Tim Seeley, 26:47.5
18. David Chorney, 27:08.1
24. John Dyer, 27:23.8
26. Stephen Rothwell, 27:28.2
27. Timothy Van Syckle, 27:37.3
29. Stuart Udis, 27:45.6
35. David Chesny, 28:07.5

September 16 - Waynesburg Invitational
Women’s Team Scores
 1. Dickinson        44
 2. Allegheny        78
 3. Salisbury        90
 4. Elizabethtown    92
 5. MUHLENBERG      127
 6. Waynesburg      190
 7. Juniata         232
 8. Susquehanna     238
 9. Carnegie Mellon 240
10. Geneva          240
11. Goucher         283
12. McDaniel        295
13. Point Park      409
14. La Roche        449

Muhlenberg runners
18. Sara Gearin, 24:31.8
23. Laura Clinton, 24:44.2
24. Laura Lipari, 24:47.1
28. Janette Adams, 24:55.1
35. Lauren Conicella, 25:12.1
47. Christy Goff, 25:36.7
51. Kathryn Niedzwiecki, 25:45.1

Men’s Team Scores
 1. Carnegie Mellon  40
 2. Allegheny        54
 3. Salisbury        71
 4. Dickinson       105
 5. MUHLENBERG      107
 6. Juniata         186
 7. Susquehanna     224
 8. Geneva          250
 9. Point Park      282
10. Waynesburg      288
11. McDaniel        296
12. Goucher         305
13. La Roche        377

Muhlenberg runners
12. Stephen Rothwell, 27:07.69
19. Lex Mercado, 27:25.21
20. Timothy Van Syckle, 27:26.68
24. David Chorney, 27:34.87
34. John Dyer, 27:49.23
35. Stuart Udis, 27:49.82
51. Tim Seeley, 28:18.42

September 16 - Mule/Falcon Classic
Women’s Team Scores
 1. Moravian           46
 2. DeSales            58
 3. Bryn Mawr          64
 4. Georgian Court     97
 5. Albright          114
 6. Gwynedd-Mercy     216
 7. Penn State-Berks  225
 8. MUHLENBERG        231
 9. Cedar Crest       235
10. Alvernia          288
11. Immaculata        289
12. Eastern           299
13. Cabrini           363    
 
Muhlenberg runners
17. Tara Mannino, 22:26.7
45. Alaina Ferretti, 24:30.7
58. Sara Richwine, 25:11.9
62. Lauren Hanat, 25:32.6
72. Justine Ide, 26:22.0
85. Elizabeth Schmitt, 27:21.2
88. Mallory Russo, 27:42.2

Men’s Team Scores
 1. DeSales            29
 2. Moravian           76
 3. Gwynedd-Mercy     109
 4. Albright          115
 5. MUHLENBERG        119
 6. Penn State Berks  127
 7. Cabrini           172
 8. Cumberland County 197
 9. Alvernia          225
10. Centenary         314

Muhlenberg runners
 5. Patrick Thornton, 28:46.0
14. William Trevethick, 29:39.6
30. Adam Carter, 31:12.4
37. Joseph Brancale, 31:53.2
38. Gregory Ceponis, 32:00.7
41. Ross Cohen, 32:21.9
45. Chris May, 32:50.7

September 29 - Paul Short Invitational
Women’s Team Scores
 1. Haverford           107
 2. Wayne State         149
 3. Swarthmore          161
 4. Cortland State      172
 5. Lock Haven          178
 6. Mary Washington     202
 7. Washington & Lee    229
 8. West Chester        271
 9. Millersville        298
10. Franklin & Marshall 310
11. Virginia Intermont  328
12. Shippensburg        347
13. Trinity             348
14. MUHLENBERG          362
15. Christopher Newport 364
16. Grove City          381
17. Virginia Military   409
18. Ursinus             433
19. Ramapo              479
20. Goucher             509
21. Oneonta State       518
22. Susquehanna         568
23. Lynchburg           651
24. NYIT                671
25. Keystone            673
26. Rowan               677
27. Widener             722  
 
Muhlenberg runners
 54. Kathryn Niedzwiecki, 24:22
 65. Sara Gearin, 24:31
 70. Janette Adams, 24:37
 73. Christy Goff, 24:39
100. Laura Clinton, 25:14
114. Lauren Conicella, 25:41
128. Tara Mannino, 26:08

Men’s Team Scores
 1. Ithaca               88
 2. MUHLENBERG           94
 3. Dickinson           124
 4. Kutztown            179
 5. Mary Washington     184
 6. Swarthmore          197
 7. Rowan               207
 8. Oneonta State       232
 9. Washington & Lee    259
10. West Chester        270
11. Grove City          286
12. Millersville        316
13. Ramapo              340
14. Christopher Newport 357
15. Susquehanna         358
16. Franklin & Marshall 443
17. Lynchburg           447
18. Rutgers-Camden      493
19. NYIT                511
20. Kings               579
21. Keystone            607
22. Goucher             638
23. Widener             648
24. Ursinus             691
25. Goldey Beacom       737

Muhlenberg runners
 2. Lex Mercado, 25:59
 6. Stephen Rothwell, 26:09
 9. Tim Seeley, 26:22
29. Timothy Van Syckle, 26:56
48. John Dyer, 27:13
49. David Chesny, 27:14
54. Stuart Udis, 27:17

October 14 - DeSales Invitational
Women’s Team Scores
 1. Elizabethtown            93 | 13. Delaware Valley     353
 2. Salisbury               103 | 14. Misericordia        377
 3. MUHLENBERG              115 | 15. Lycoming            381
 4. Messiah                 130 | 16. Susquehanna         384
 5. Juniata                 141 | 17. Gloucester County   422
 6. Marywood                180 | 18. Lebanon Valley      498
 7. Moravian                237 | 19. Baruch              532
 8. Scranton                241 | 20. Widener             565
 9. New York University     253 | 21. Immaculata          635
10. Georgian Court          282 | 22. Caldwell            660
11. Drew                    285 | 23. John Jay            688
12. Philadelphia University 336 | 24. FDU-Florham         700
 
Muhlenberg runners
11. Sara Gearin, 25:03.76
15. Laura Lipari, 25:26.17
25. Janette Adams, 25:41.44
29. Christy Goff, 25:48.31
37. Kathryn Niedzwiecki, 26:09.12
65. Laura Clinton, 27:05.42
97. Lauren Conicella, 27:59.63

Men’s Team Scores
 1. MUHLENBERG      45 | 11. Philadelphia University 294
 2. Salisbury       61 | 12. Moravian                303
 3. Swarthmore      96 | 13. Widener                 325
 4. Messiah        102 | 14. Delaware Valley         383
 5. Misericordia   156 | 15. Drew                    479
 6. Lebanon Valley 166 | 16. John Jay                505
 7. Juniata        173 | 17. Baruch                  517
 8. Scranton       259 | 18. Lycoming                530
 9. Susquehanna    261 | 19. Immaculata              591
10. King's         276 | 20. FDU-Florham             594
 
Muhlenberg runners
 1. Lex Mercado, 26:30.15
 4. Stephen Rothwell, 26:51.13
11. Tim Seeley, 27:19.80
14. Timothy Van Syckle, 27:36.12
15. David Chorney, 27:37.16
22. John Dyer, 27:49.41
25. Stuart Udis, 27:59.35

October 28 - Centennial Conference Championships
Women’s Team Scores
 1. Dickinson            26
 2. Haverford            62
 3. Johns Hopkins       114
 4. Gettysburg          128
 5. Swarthmore          130
 6. MUHLENBERG          138
 7. Franklin & Marshall 192
 8. Bryn Mawr           221
 9. Ursinus             227
10. McDaniel            265
 
Muhlenberg runners
21. Sara Gearin, 24:26
28. Laura Lipari, 24:51
30. Janette Adams, 25:03
32. Christy Goff, 25:04
39. Kathryn Niedzwiecki, 25:16
43. Lauren Conicella, 25:21
58. Laura Clinton, 25:47

Men’s Team Scores
1. Haverford             20
2. MUHLENBERG            56
3. Dickinson            102
4. Swarthmore           104
5. Johns Hopkins        114
6. Gettysburg           156
7. Franklin & Marshall  220
8. McDaniel             221
9. Ursinus              255
 
Muhlenberg runners
 4. Tim Seeley, 26:37
 7. Lex Mercado, 26:42
 8. Stephen Rothwell, 26:50
17. David Chorney, 27:22
22. Timothy Van Syckle, 27:41
29. Stuart Udis, 27:55
33. John Dyer, 28:00

November 11 - NCAA Mideast Regional
Women’s Team Scores
 1. Dickinson        49 | 15. Marywood            454 | 29. Misericordia        783
 2. Haverford       104 | 16. Bryn Mawr           467 | 30. McDaniel            809
 3. Allegheny       156 | 17. Franklin & Marshall 483 | 31. King's              897
 4. Elizabethtown   171 | 18. Scranton            503 | 32. Westminster         920
 5. Johns Hopkins   193 | 19. Susquehanna         524 | 33. Lebanon Valley      947
 6. Swarthmore      194 | 20. Goucher             549 | 34. Villa Julie         964
 7. Salisbury       227 | 21. Frostburg State     570 | 35. Hood                984
 8. Messiah         282 | 22. Ursinus             597 | 36. Bethany (W.Va.)    1036
 9. Carnegie Mellon 349 | 23. Moravian            606 | 37. Widener            1039
10. MUHLENBERG      349 | 24. DeSales             627 | 38. Penn State Altoona 1107
11. Gettysburg      350 | 25. Penn State Behrend  721 | 39. Cedar Crest        1122
12. Grove City      408 | 26. Delaware Valley     727 | 40. Pitt-Greensburg    1168
13. Juniata         413 | 27. Gwynedd-Mercy       755 | 41. La Roche           1324
14. Waynesburg      430 | 28. Albright            761 |

Muhlenberg runners
 46. Sara Gearin, 25:12
 49. Laura Lipari, 25:22
 76. Janette Adams, 26:06
 83. Christy Goff, 26:14
107. Laura Clinton, 26:42
132. Lauren Conicella, 27:06
144. Kathryn Niedzwiecki, 27:22

Men’s Team Scores
 1. Haverford        51 | 14. Gettysburg          413 | 27. Washington & Jefferson 782
 2. Allegheny        54 | 15. Lebanon Valley      453 | 28. York                   786
 3. Carnegie Mellon 123 | 16. DeSales             466 | 29. Goucher                789
 4. MUHLENBERG      160 | 17. Juniata             494 | 30. King's                 795
 5. Dickinson       178 | 18. Frostburg State     497 | 31. Albright               847
 6. Elizabethtown   220 | 19. Misericordia        500 | 32. Penn State Altoona     852
 7. Salisbury       228 | 20. Penn State Behrend  581 | 33. McDaniel               903
 8. Johns Hopkins   265 | 21. Franklin & Marshall 589 | 34. Delaware Valley        973
 9. Swarthmore      277 | 22. Scranton            618 | 35. Hood                  1043
10. Grove City      304 | 23. Moravian            708 | 36. Pitt-Greensburg       1053
11. Messiah         313 | 24. Waynesburg          721 | 37. Chestnut Hill         1061
12. Susquehanna     401 | 25. Gwynedd-Mercy       767 | 38. Westminster           1066
13. Widener         406 | 26. Ursinus             770 | 39. La Roche              1156

Muhlenberg runners
23. Stephen Rothwell, 27:13
27. David Chorney, 27:17
30. Tim Seeley, 27:24
35. Timothy Van Syckle, 27:32
45. Lex Mercado, 27:54
76. Stuart Udis, 28:31
90. John Dyer, 28:45

November 18 - NCAA Championships
Men’s Team Scores
 1. Calvin               37 | 12. Carnegie Mellon   329 | 23. Wartburg         531
 2. New York University  92 | 13. North Central     351 | 24. Mt. Union        581
 3. Allegheny           212 | 14. Geneseo State     356 | 25. Washington (Mo.) 585
 4. Cortland State      213 | 15. Wesleyan          415 | 26. Wis.-Platteville 614
 5. St. John's          234 | 16. Claremont         462 | 27. Willamette       654
 6. Luther              243 | 17. Bowdoin           470 | 28. Centre           729
 7. Williams            278 | 18. Hamline           471 | 29. MUHLENBERG       761
 8. New Jersey          301 | 19. Rochester Inst.   483 | 30. Occidental       767
 9. Wis.-Oshkosh        310 | 20. Heidelberg        485 | 31. Trinity (Conn.)  786
10. Haverford           314 | 21. Rhodes            517 | 32. Ohio Northern    787
11. Wis.-La Crosse      319 | 22. Nebraska Wesleyan 521 |

Muhlenberg runners
138. Stephen Rothwell, 28:53
155. Tim Seeley, 29:03
209. Timothy Van Syckle, 29:41
237. David Chorney, 30:04
250. Lex Mercado, 30:23
263. John Dyer, 30:51
268. Stuart Udis, 31:12

Questions or comments? Send mail to falk@muhlenberg.edu

Last updated November 19, 2006