Muhlenberg College
Muhlenberg Cross 
Country
2007 Cross Country Results


August 31 - DeSales/Lehigh
 
non-scoring meet

Muhlenberg runners (women)
 6. Sara Gearin, 15:52
 7. Abby Simons, 15:53
13. Kate Mahoney, 16:38
14. Kim Bier, 17:00
15. Laura Clinton, 17:01
17. Christy Goff, 17:26
20. Laura Lipari, 17:34

Muhlenberg runners (men)
 4. Timothy Van Syckle, 12:48
 6. David Chorney, 13:02
10. Patrick Thornton, 13:14
17. Matt Lauletti, 13:43
18. Adam Kingsbury, 13:46
19. Stuart Udis, 13:52
20. Ryan Wilson, 13:58

September 7 - Lehigh Valley Championships
Women’s Team Scores 
1. Lehigh            29
2. Lafayette         47
3. MUHLENBERG	     92
4. East Stroudsburg  99
5. Moravian         112
6. DeSales          155

Muhlenberg runners
 7. Sara Gearin, 24:04.2
 9. Abby Simons, 24:11.0
26. Laura Lipari, 25:31.8
27. Kate Mahoney, 25:33.1
38. Kim Bier, 26:36.9
43. Christy Goff, 27:05.0
46. Annie DeMuth, 28:15.2

Men’s Team Scores
1. Lehigh 	      28
2. MUHLENBERG         71
3. East Stroudsburg   79
4. Lafayette          92
5. DeSales            98
6. Moravian          146

Muhlenberg runners
 1. David Chorney, 26:23.0
 4. Timothy Van Syckle, 26:57.7
24. Adam Kingsbury, 28:20.3
28. Rob Nihen, 28:30.2
29. Patrick Thornton, 28:35.1
47. Matt Lauletti, 30:29.9
50. Joseph Brancale, 30:40.6

September 15 - Mule/Falcon Classic
Women’s Team Scores
1. MUHLENBERG        46
2. Georgian Court    47
3. Misericordia      75
4. Bryn Mawr         90
5. Cedar Crest      124
6. Penn State Berks 154
7. Eastern          197
8. Centenary        239
9. Immaculata       250

Muhlenberg runners
 6. Kim Bier, 21:38.9
 7. Janette Adams, 21:41.2
 8. Lauren Conicella, 21:42.9
11. Hannah Mitchell, 21:51.8
14. Laura Clinton, 21:58.3
27. Rebecca Young, 22:57.3
37. Stephanie Gross, 23:40.8

Men’s Team Scores
1. Cabrini           39
2. MUHLENBERG        58
3. Misericordia      66
4. Cumberland County 91
5. Eastern          156
6. Cheyney          172
7. Penn State Berks 174
8. Alvernia         206
9. Immaculata       236

Muhlenberg runners
 3. Stuart Udis, 28:11.0
 7. Bobby Torphy, 28:50.9
12. Andrew Lavender, 29:28.3
14. Ryan Wilson, 29:37.3
22. Chris Dolan, 30:34.5
24. Ross Cohen, 31:07.5

September 28 - Paul Short Run
Women’s Team Scores
 1. Cortland State  158 | 12. Christopher Newport  379 | 23. Misericordia   612
 2. Grove City      167 | 13. Franklin & Marshall  400 | 24. Oneonta State  622
 3. Trinity (Conn.) 185 | 14. Juniata              425 | 25. Moravian       659
 4. Allegheny       190 | 15. Susquehanna          457 | 26. Ramapo         663
 5. Gettysburg      209 | 16. West Chester         466 | 27. Geynedd-Mercy  704
 6. Shippensburg    214 | 17. Marywood             481 | 28. Goucher        705
 7. Millersville    221 | 18. Roberts Wesleyan     491 | 29. McDaniel       728
 8. Mary Washington 226 | 19. Adelphi              496 | 30. Albright       739
 9. Messiah         236 | 20. Lynchburg            512 | 31. Keystone       746
10. Elizabethtown   266 | 21. Ursinus              529 | 32. King's         933
11. MUHLENBERG      298 | 22. Carnegie Mellon      544 | 33. Goldey-Beacom 1052

Muhlenberg runners
 16. Sara Gearin, 23:19
 38. Abby Simons, 24:04
 66. Laura Lipari, 24:39
 81. Kim Bier, 24:52
 97. Kate Mahoney, 25:07
 99. Christy Goff, 25:10
100. Janette Adams, 25:12

Men’s Team Scores
 1. Dickinson           119 | 14. Mary Washington     381 | 27. York (Pa.)        751
 2. Bloomsburg          148 | 15. West Chester        394 | 28. McDaniel          755
 3. Johns Hopkins       148 | 16. Ramapo              423 | 29. King's            793
 4. MUHLENBERG          194 | 17. Adelphi             426 | 30. Keystone          794
 5. Ithaca              234 | 18. Gettysburg          431 | 31. Misericordia      816
 6. Kutztown            247 | 19. Messiah             448 | 32. Goucher           953
 7. Millersville        249 | 20. Oneonta State       467 | 33. Ursinus           962
 8. Plattsburgh State   264 | 21. Susquehanna         487 | 34. Gwynedd-Mercy     964
 9. Washington and Lee  266 | 22. Juniata             557 | 35. Chestnut Hill     977
10. Shippensburg        327 | 23. Moravian            592 | 36. Roberts Wesleyan 1064
11. Christopher Newport 355 | 24. Elizabethtown       626 | 37. Albright         1096
12. Lynchburg           363 | 25. Franklin & Marshall 637 | 38. Goldey-Beacom    1202
13. Grove City          376 | 26. Cabrini             703 | 39. Marywood         1216

Muhlenberg runners
  2. David Chorney, 26:00
  7. Timothy Van Syckle, 26:09
 59. Stuart Udis, 27:29
 60. Patrick Thornton, 27:31
 66. Adam Kingsbury, 27:36
 75. Rob Nihen, 27:43
162. Matt Lauletti, 28:48

October 13 - DeSales Invitational
Women’s Team Scores
 1. St. Thomas          40 | 13. St. Joseph's      377
 2. Washington and Lee  74 | 14. Lebanon Valley    383
 3. MUHLENBERG         125 | 15. DeSales           409
 4. Salisbury          144 | 16. C.W. Post         475
 5. New Jersey         170 | 17. Drew              493
 6. Susquehanna        175 | 18. Manhattanville    550
 7. Marywood           201 | 19. Baruch            556
 8. Richard Stockton   253 | 20. Caldwell          580
 9. Moravian           254 | 21. FDU-Florham       602
10. Scranton           291 | 22. Bloomfield        614
11. Albright           296 | 23. New Jersey Tech   628
12. Gwynedd-Mercy      322

Muhlenberg runners
 4. Sara Gearin, 24:14.16
17. Abby Simons, 25:09.58
32. Laura Lipari, 25:32.98
39. Lauren Conicella, 25:52.70
40. Kate Mahoney, 25:53.25
42. Janette Adams, 25:54.24
45. Laura Clinton, 26:05.61

Men’s Team Scores
 1. New Jersey         71 | 11. Gwynedd-Mercy    313
 2. Salisbury          72 | 12. Albright         315
 3. Swarthmore         79 | 13. Gloucester CC    331
 4. MUHLENBERG         86 | 14. Kean             416
 5. DeSales           157 | 15. Marywood         447
 6. Moravian          175 | 16. St. Joseph's     484
 7. Lebanon Valley    209 | 17. New Jersey Tech  516
 8. Scranton          226 | 18. Lycoming         523
 9. Susquehanna       232 | 19. FDU-Florham      545
10. Richard Stockton  270 | 20. Bloomfield       568

Muhlenberg runners
 6. David Chorney, 26:54.57
16. Patrick Thornton, 27:32.30
19. Adam Kingsbury, 27:53.18
22. Rob Nihen, 28:00.37
28. Bobby Torphy, 28:17.51
47. Matt Lauletti, 28:54.59
54. Joseph Brancale, 29:14.85

October 27 - Centennial Conference Championships
 
Women’s Team Scores
 1. Dickinson             33
 2. Haverford             52
 3. Johns Hopkins         81
 4. Swarthmore           122
 5. Gettysburg           131
 6. Ursinus              185
 7. MUHLENBERG           193
 8. Franklin & Marshall  198
 9. Bryn Mawr            252
10. McDaniel             293

Muhlenberg runners
11. Sara Gearin, 23:40
42. Abby Simons, 25:05
49. Laura Lipari, 25:15
65. Christy Goff, 25:45
66. Janette Adams, 25:47
67. Laura Clinton, 25:48
69. Kate Mahoney, 25:56

Men’s Team Scores
1. Haverford             21
2. Dickinson             55
3. Johns Hopkins         84
4. MUHLENBERG           110
5. Swarthmore           127
6. Gettysburg           179
7. Franklin & Marshall  209
8. McDaniel             221
9. Ursinus              288

Muhlenberg runners
 6. Timothy Van Syckle, 26:24
10. David Chorney, 26:35
34. Rob Nihen, 28:04
37. Bobby Torphy, 28:13
38. Patrick Thornton, 28:15
47. Adam Kingsbury, 28:31
62. Joseph Brancale, 29:12

Questions or comments? Send mail to falk@muhlenberg.edu

Last updated October 27, 2007