Muhlenberg College
Muhlenberg Cross Country
2008 Cross Country Results


August 29 - Lehigh Valley Championships
Women’s Team Scores 
1. Lehigh            27
2. Kutztown          32
3. Lafayette         77
4. MUHLENBERG	    127
5. Moravian         128

Muhlenberg runners
25. Kim Bier, 24:03
29. Kate Mahoney, 24:13
36. Abby Simons, 24:36
42. Melissa Ugelow, 25:38
44. Sarah Lawrence, 25:49
49. Alaina Ferretti, 26:30
51. Hannah Mitchell, 26:50

Men’s Team Scores
1. Lehigh            17
2. Lafayette         52
3. Kutztown          78
4. Moravian         104
5. MUHLENBERG       129

Muhlenberg runners
33. Ryan Wilson, 28:19.7
34. Steven Monteleone, 28:22.6
35. Matt Lauletti, 28:30.4
37. William Lowrey, 28:52.7
45. Ryan Ganley, 29:48.3
47. Eric Strouse, 30:01.7
48. Chris Dolan, 30:41.1

September 13 - Mule/Falcon Classic
Women’s Team Scores 
 1. MUHLENBERG	           50
 2. Georgian Court         82
 3. Keystone               84
 4. Marywood              123
 5. Bryn Mawr             144
 6. Cabrini               192
 7. Wilkes                206
 8. Eastern               215
 9. Baptist Bible         219
10. Penn State Berks      247
11. Immaculata            260
12. Cedar Crest           278

Muhlenberg runners
 3. Kate Mahoney, 20:58.2
 5. Kim Bier, 21:08.9
 9. Melissa Ugelow, 21:36.9
16. Abby Simons, 22:11.5
17. Sarah Lawrence, 22:13.4
18. Lauren Conicella, 22:18.4
22. Kathryn Niedzwiecki, 22:41.6

Men’s Team Scores
 1. MUHLENBERG              21
 2. Keystone                48
 3. Cumberland County      129
 4. Middlesex              138
 5. Marywood               160
 6. Philadelphia Biblical  187
 7. Baptist Bible          191
 8. Eastern                212
 9. Wilkes                 239
10. Penn State Berks       288
11. Alvernia               308
12. Centenary              324
13. Immaculata             331

Muhlenberg runners
 2. Timothy VanSyckle, 27:23.6
 3. Bobby Torphy, 28:20.5
 6. Rob Nihen, 28:41.3
 7. Stuart Udis, 28:45.7
 8. Steven Monteleone, 28:55.4
10. Matt Lauletti, 29:06.4
11. William Lowrey, 29:18.1

September 20 - Dickinson Long/Short Invitational
Women’s Team Scores
 1. Johns Hopkins           33- 21-- 54
 2. Messiah                 44- 31-- 75
 3. Dickinson               63- 25-- 88
 4. Bucknell                92- 39--131
 5. Millersville            65- 85--149
 6. Gettysburg              99- 62--161
 7. Carnegie Mellon         57-119--176 
 8. MUHLENBERG	           155- 87--242
 9. Lynchburg              122-126--248
10. Christopher Newport    167- 87--254
11. Franklin & Marshall    163-109--272
12. West Chester           234- 86--320
13. Juniata                206-119--325
14. Washington & Jefferson 255-118--373
15. Lebanon Valley         204-212--416

Muhlenberg runners (4K)
 46. Melissa Ugelow, 16:03.47
 67. Sarah Lawrence, 16:20.24
 74. Lauren Conicella, 16:38.02
 94. Hannah Mitchell, 16:59.13
128. Michelle Repak, 17:41.85
Muhlenberg runners (6K)
 10. Kate Mahoney, 23:37.68
 33. Abby Simons, 24:57.86
 45. Kim Bier, 25:25.03
 49. Kathryn Niedzwiecki, 25:35.90
 68. Alaina Ferretti, 27:05.64

Men’s Team Scores
 1. Dickinson               23- 24-- 47
 2. Carnegie Mellon         10- 41-- 51
 3. Johns Hopkins           58- 30-- 88
 4. Millersville            58- 63--121
 5. Lynchburg              114- 44--158
 6. Bucknell                66- 95--161
 7. Gettysburg              84- 81--165
 8. Messiah                119- 59--178 
 9. MUHLENBERG	           121- 74--195
10. Elizabethtown           92-108--200
11. Christopher Newport    116-168--284
12. Juniata                100-225--325
13. Gwynedd-Mercy          178-184--362
14. West Chester           245-138--383
15. Lebanon Valley         207-229--436
16. Franklin & Marshall    192-252--444
17. Merchant Marine        256-197--453
18. Washington & Jefferson 230-256--486
19. Chestnut Hill          295-284--579

Muhlenberg runners (4K)
 34. Bobby Torphy, 12:54.51
 45. Stuart Udis, 13:06.72
 52. Rob Nihen, 13:11.51
 57. William Lowrey 13:17.33
 93. Ryan Ganley, 13:49.46
Muhlenberg runners (8.1K)
  5. Timothy VanSyckle, 26:25
 14. David Chorney, 26:58
 68. Steven Monteleone, 28:08
 90. Ryan Wilson, 28:43
 96. Matt Lauletti, 28:51

October 3 - Paul Short Run
Women’s Team Scores 
 1. Cortland State   102 | 21. Mansfield           560
 2. Edinboro         113 | 22. Franklin & Marshall 586
 3. San Diego        144 | 23. Stevens             590
 4. Manhattan        152 | 24. Ramapo              599
 5. Messiah          177 | 25. LeMoyne             605
 6. Haverford        232 | 26. West Chester        615
 7. Adelphi          248 | 27. Keystone            662
 8. Swarthmore       280 | 28. Felician            671
 9. Brockport State  287 | 29. Lebanon Valley      808
10. Grove City       294 | 30. King's              831
11. Gettysburg       303 | 31. New York Institute  889
12. Ursinus          372 | 32. Army Prep           919
13. St. Rose         438 | 33. Broome CC           973
14. Lynchburg        447 | 34. Abright            1009
15. Rowan            455 | 35. Cabrini            1030
16. Roberts Wesleyan 478 | 36. Baptist Bible      1034
17. MUHLENBERG       529 | 37. Rutgers-Camden     1194
18. McDaniel         537
19t. Misericordia    559
19t. Moravian        559

Muhlenberg runners
 31. Kate Mahoney, 23:01
 87. Melissa Ugelow, 24:03
106. Sarah Lawrence, 24:26
142. Lauren Conicella, 25:14
163. Kim Bier, 25:52
164. Hannah Mitchell, 25:52

Men’s Team Scores
 1. Ithaca               97 | 22. West Chester           576
 2. Messiah             138 | 23. Widener                590
 3. Manhattan           168 | 24. Kutztown               592
 4. MUHLENBERG          169 | 25. Ursinus                615
 5. Gettysburg          189 | 26. Misericordia           676
 6. Wake Forest         232 | 27. Stevens                679
 7. Ramapo              261 | 28t. Lebanon Valley        729
 8. San Diego           303 | 28t. Cabrini               729
 9. Grove City          307 | 30. Roberts Wesleyan       748
10. Rowan               319 | 31. Franklin & Marshall    770
11. Keystone            408 | 32. Broome CC              882
12. Felician            415 | 33. Howard                 893
13. Adelphi             421 | 34. Albright               928
14t. New York Institute 429 | 35. Cazenovia              965
14t. Mansfield          429 | 36. Army Prep              981
16. St. Rose            463 | 37. LeMoyne                999
17. Rutgers-Camden      478 | 38. Philadelphia Biblical 1025
18. DeSales             508 | 39. Chestnut Hill         1046
19. Moravian            524 | 40. King's                1093
20. Swarthmore          529 | 41. Baptist Bible         1104
21. McDaniel            553

Muhlenberg runners
  4. Timothy VanSyckle, 25:40
 10. David Chorney, 26:05
 46. Bobby Torphy, 27:02
 52. Rob Nihen, 27:09
 57. Stuart Udis, 27:17
 90. Patrick Thornton, 27:45
125. Steven Monteleone, 28:17

October 18 - Leopard Invitational
Women’s Team Scores 
1. Kutztown          25
2. American          61
3. Lafayette         85
4. Rutgers           96
5. MUHLENBERG       149
6. Seton Hall       150
7. La Salle         163
8. East Stroudsburg 179

Muhlenberg runners
13. Kate Mahoney, 22:32.6
26. Melissa Ugelow, 23:25.9
36. Sarah Lawrence, 24:00.3
40. Kim Bier, 24:05.8
45. Lauren Conicella, 24:31.7
61. Michelle Repak, 25:41.6
63. Alaina Ferretti, 26:07.3

Men’s Team Scores
 1. American          40
 2. Rutgers           66
 3. La Salle          88
 4. East Stroudsburg 114
 5. Seton Hall       131
 6. Connecticut      138
 7. MUHLENBERG       195
 8. Kutztown         200
 9. Lafayette        208
10. Widener          283

Muhlenberg runners
 6. Timothy VanSyckle, 26:05.6
41. Bobby Torphy, 27:25.1
46. Stuart Udis, 27:35.6
70. Rob Nihen, 28:16.0
78. Patrick Thornton, 28:45.7
79. Steven Monteleone, 28:48.2
81. Adam Kingsbury, 28:57.1

November 1 - Centennial Conference Championships
Women’s Team Scores 
 1. Johns Hopkins        49
 2. Dickinson            83
 3. Haverford            92
 4. Swarthmore           93
 5. Gettysburg          132
 6. McDaniel            177
 7. Ursinus             182
 8. MUHLENBERG          188
 9. Franklin & Marshall 229
10. Bryn Mawr           275

Muhlenberg runners
10. Kate Mahoney, 23:08.99
40. Melissa Ugelow, 24:44.50
50. Lauren Conicella, 25:08.12
61. Kim Bier, 25:38.22
64. Sarah Lawrence, 25:46.46
84. Hannah Mitchell, 27:18.79
86. Michelle Repak, 27:25.65

Men’s Team Scores
1. Dickinson            23
2. Haverford            44
3. Johns Hopkins        81
4. Gettysburg          105
5. MUHLENBERG          123
6. McDaniel            186
7. Swarthmore          212
8. Ursinus             220
9. Franklin & Marshall 279

Muhlenberg runners
 3. Timothy VanSyckle, 25:52.50
20. David Chorney, 26:49.68
30. Bobby Torphy, 27:12.31
36. Patrick Thornton, 27:29.56
49. Rob Nihen, 28:01.96
54. Steven Monteleone, 28:17.78
61. Stuart Udis, 28:34.26

November 15 - NCAA Mideast Regional
Women’s Team Scores 
 1. Johns Hopkins        80 | 15. MUHLENBERG          463 | 30. Penn State Altoona  838
 2. Dickinson           129 | 16. Misericordia        465 | 31. Westminster (Pa.)   840
 3. Messiah             174 | 17. Salisbury           490 | 32. Lebanon Valley      898
 4. Elizabethtown       182 | 18. Keystone            536 | 33. Bethany             934
 5. Grove City          186 | 19. Delaware Valley     538 | 34. Eastern             955
 6. Haverford           199 | 20. Scranton            558 | 35. Bryn Mawr           984
 7. Swarthmore          230 | 21. McDaniel            609 | 36. Albright           1012
 8. Susquehanna         289 | 22. Penn State Behrend  619 | 37. Hood               1029
 9. Allegheny           291 | 23. Franklin & Marshall 626 | 38. Wilkes             1031
10. Gettysburg          311 | 24. Waynesburg          626 | 39. Stevenson          1138
11. Carnegie Mellon     340 | 25. Gwynedd-Mercy       638 | 40. Baptist Bible      1145
12. Ursinus             371 | 26. Moravian            644 | 41. Thiel              1152
13. Juniata             454 | 27. DeSales             645 | 42. Chatham            1213
14. Frostburg State     460 | 28. Marywood            756 | 43. Alvernia           1248
                            | 29. King's              793 | 44. Mt. Aloysius       1360

Muhlenberg runners
 26. Kate Mahoney, 23:32
 96. Melissa Ugelow, 25:05
107. Kim Bier, 25:18
111. Lauren Conicella, 25:20
141. Sarah Lawrence, 25:44
168. Hannah Mitchell, 26:19
188. Michelle Repak, 26:43

Men’s Team Scores
 1. Carnegie Mellon     37 | 16. Gwynedd-Mercy          470 | 30. Frostburg State      809
 2. Allegheny           73 | 17. DeSales                494 | 31. Franklin & Marshall  895
 3. Dickinson           86 | 18. Scranton               532 | 32. Penn State Altoona   908
 4. Haverford          106 | 19. Swarthmore             592 | 33. Goucher              918
 5. Elizabethtown      214 | 20. Widener                608 | 34. Albright             934
 6. Gettysburg         216 | 21. McDaniel               637 | 35. Baptist Bible       1021
 7. Messiah            224 | 22. Lebanon Valley         657 | 36. Hood                1109
 8. Johns Hopkins      240 | 23. Moravian               674 | 37. Marywood            1146
 9. Grove City         263 | 24. Thiel                  723 | 38. Waynesburg          1166
10. MUHLENBERG         302 | 25. Misericordia           748 | 39. Eastern             1187
11. Salisbury          374 | 26. Ursinus                752 | 40. King's              1228
12. Susquehanna        378 | 27. Westminster (Pa.)      772 | 41. Wilkes              1300
13. Juniata            432 | 28. Washington & Jefferson 799 | 42. La Roche            1405
14. Keystone           449 | 29. Delaware Valley        804 | 43. Mt. Aloysius        1419
15. Penn State Behrend 449

Muhlenberg runners
  7. Timothy VanSyckle, 25:37
 20. David Chorney, 26:01
 63. Bobby Torphy, 27:07
 97. Patrick Thornton, 27:38
123. Ryan Wilson, 28:04
126. Steven Monteleone, 28:10
167. Rob Nihen, 28:41

Questions or comments? Send mail to falk@muhlenberg.edu

Last updated November 15, 2008