Mule logo Muhlenberg College 
Search
 

 

 Mike Falk
 Sports Information Director
 Muhlenberg College
 2400 Chew Street
 Allentown PA 18104
 484-664-3232
 falk@muhlenberg.edu

Muhlenberg College Fall 2009 Scoreboard
Click on an opponent’s name for directions to away events
Click here for directions to Muhlenberg

* = Centennial Conference  m = Matte Award contest

schedules subject to change

Muhlenberg Cross Country Women’s Cross Country

SEPTEMBER
Fri  4    Lehigh Valley Championships (Lehigh)     4th
Sat 19    Dickinson Long/Short Meet                no team score
OCTOBER
Fri  2    Paul Short Run (Lehigh)                  12th
Sat 17    Leopard Invitational (Lafayette)         5th
Sat 31    CC Championships (Gettysburg)            7th
NOVEMBER
SAT 14  m NCAA MIDEAST REGIONAL (Lehigh)           25th  regional site

Muhlenberg Cross Country Men’s Cross Country
SEPTEMBER
Fri  4    Lehigh Valley Championships (Lehigh)     4th
Sat 19    Dickinson Long/Short Meet                no team score
OCTOBER
Fri  2    Paul Short Run (Lehigh)                  10th
Sat 17    Leopard Invitational (Lafayette)         9th
Sat 31    CC Championships (Gettysburg)            5th
NOVEMBER
SAT 14  m NCAA MIDEAST REGIONAL (Lehigh)           15th  regional site
Sat 21    NCAA Championships (Baldwin-Wallace)     no team score  official site

Muhlenberg Field Hockey Field Hockey
(9-8, 5-5 Centennial Conference)
SEPTEMBER
Tue  1    at William Paterson                      L 2-3 (ot)
FRI  4    MULE CLASSIC
           Elizabethtown vs. Misericordia          (E, 2-0)
           MULES vs. SUSQUEHANNA                   W 3-2 (2ot)
SAT  5    MULE CLASSIC
           Misericordia vs. Susquehanna            (S, 2-1)
           MULES vs. ELIZABETHTOWN                 W 1-0
Sat 12    at Montclair State                       L 0-1 (ot)
Fri 18 *  at Washington (Md.)                      W 1-0
Wed 23 m  at Moravian                              W 2-0
FRI 25    WIDENER                                  W 2-1
Wed 30 *  at Haverford                             W 2-1
OCTOBER
FRI  2 *  DICKINSON (Homecoming)                   L 1-2
WED  7 *  URSINUS                                  L 1-6
SAT 10 *  McDANIEL                                 L 0-3
WED 14 *  SWARTHMORE                               W 4-1
Sat 17 *  at Johns Hopkins                         W 1-0 (2ot)
Wed 21    at Scranton                              L 0-1
Sat 24 *  at Franklin & Marshall                   L 0-4
Tue 27 *  at Bryn Mawr                             W 4-0
FRI 30 *  GETTYSBURG                               L 0-1

Muhlenberg 
Football Football
(3-7, 2-6 Centennial Conference)
SEPTEMBER
Sat  5    at Wilkes                                L 12-14
SAT 19    UNION                                    W 17-7
Sat 26 *  at Gettysburg                            L  3-20
OCTOBER
SAT  3 *  JOHNS HOPKINS (Homecoming)               L 27-40
Sat 10 *  at Juniata                               W 14-0
SAT 17 *  McDANIEL                                 L  9-16
Sat 24 *  at Franklin & Marshall                   L  7-20
SAT 31 *  DICKINSON                                L 16-17
NOVEMBER
Sat  7 *  at Ursinus                               L 10-24
SAT 14 *m MORAVIAN                                 W  7-0

JV Schedule: September SUN 6 LAFAYETTE 2:00 Sun 13 at Lehigh 2:00 Mon 21 at Delaware Valley 4:30 October Mon 5 at Moravian 4:00

Muhlenberg
Golf Men’s Golf
SEPTEMBER
Thr 17    Moravian Fall Invitational               2nd
Sun 20    Guy W. Kuhn Invitational (Allegheny)     round 1
Mon 21    Guy W. Kuhn Invitational (Allegheny)     6th
OCTOBER
Thr  1    Messiah Invitational                     1st
Mon  5    Bent Creek Invitational (F&M)            4th
Mon 19    Swarthmore Fall Invitational             5th

Muhlenberg Soccer Women’s Soccer
(12-7, 9-1 Centennial Conference)
SEPTEMBER
Sat  5    Cougar Classic (Kean)
           Kean vs. St. Joseph's (N.Y.)            (K, 4-0)
           Mules vs. Oneonta State                 L 0-2
Sun  6    Cougar Classic (Kean)
           Kean vs. Oneonta State                  (T, 1-1)
           Mules vs. St. Joseph's (N.Y.)           W 1-0
THR 10    DeSALES                                  W 6-0
SUN 13    PENN STATE ALTOONA                       W 3-0
WED 16    MESSIAH                                  L 1-6
SAT 19 *  McDANIEL                                 W 5-0
Sat 26    at Scranton                              L 1-2
Tue 29 *  at Haverford                             W 4-2
OCTOBER
SAT  3 *  DICKINSON (Homecoming)                   L 1-4
Wed  7  m at Moravian                              L 1-2 (ot)
Sat 10 *  at Washington (Md.)                      W 2-0
WED 14 *  SWARTHMORE                               W 2-1
Sat 17 *  at Johns Hopkins                         W 2-0
Wed 21 *  at Bryn Mawr                             W 3-1
Sat 24 *  at Franklin & Marshall                   W 1-0
TUE 27 *  URSINUS                                  W 1-0
SAT 31 *  GETTYSBURG                               W 2-1
NOVEMBER
Wed  4    Centennial Conference playoffs
           Dickinson at Swarthmore                 (D, 1-1, 5-4pk)
SAT  7    CENTENNIAL CONFERENCE PLAYOFFS
           MULES vs. DICKINSON                     L 2-4
           Johns Hopkins vs. Haverford             (JH, 3-0)
SUN  8    CENTENNIAL CONFERENCE PLAYOFFS
           Johns Hopkins vs. Dickinson             (JH, 1-0)
Sat 14    NCAA Tournament (William Smith)
           William Smith vs. Simmons               (WS, 2-0)
           Mules vs. Ithaca                        L 0-1
Sun 15    NCAA Tournament (William Smith)
           William Smith vs. Ithaca                1:00

Muhlenberg Soccer Men’s Soccer
(11-4-2, 7-1-1 Centennial Conference)
SEPTEMBER
TUE  1    RICHARD STOCKTON                         L 1-2
FRI  4    BARUCH                                   W 4-2
SAT  5    MONTCLAIR STATE                          L 1-2
Thr 10    at Wilkes                                W 4-0
Wed 16 m  at Moravian                              W 5-0
Sat 19 *  at Franklin & Marshall                   W 4-0
Sat 26 *  at Gettysburg                            W 1-0
WED 30 *  DICKINSON                                W 1-0
OCTOBER
SAT  3 *  JOHNS HOPKINS (Homecoming)               L 1-2 (2ot)
WED  7    DeSALES                                  W 2-1
Sat 10 *  at Washington (Md.)                      W 4-0
Wed 14    at Drew                                  T 1-1
WED 21 *  McDANIEL                                 W 1-0
Sat 24 *  at Haverford                             W 4-2
Wed 28 *  at Swarthmore                            T 0-0
SAT 31 *  URSINUS                                  W 1-0
NOVEMBER
Wed  4    Centennial Conference playoffs
           Franklin & Marshall at Dickinson        (D, 2-0)
FRI  6    CENTENNIAL CONFERENCE PLAYOFFS
           Swarthmore vs. Johns Hopkins            (JH, 1-0)
           MULES vs. DICKINSON                     L 0-1
SAT  7    CENTENNIAL CONFERENCE PLAYOFFS
           Johns Hopkins vs. Dickinson             (JH, 2-1)

Muhlenberg Tennis Men’s Tennis
SEPTEMBER
SUN 13    MULE CLASSIC                             no team score
OCTOBER
Sun  4    ITA Southeast Regional (Mary Washington) no team score

Muhlenberg Volleyball Volleyball
(11-13, 6-4 Centennial Conference)
SEPTEMBER
Tue  1    at DeSales                               L 0-3
Sat  5    Gordon Invitational
           Mules vs. Gordon                        W 3-0
           Mules vs. Wheaton (Mass.)               L 2-3
           Mules vs. Endicott                      L 1-3
TUE  8    ELIZABETHTOWN                            L 0-3
FRI 11    BUTTERMAKER TOURNAMENT
           Pool A
            MULES vs. FDU-FLORHAM                  L 0-3
            Neumann vs. York (Pa.)                 (Y, 3-0)
            MULES vs. NEUMANN                      W 3-2
            FDU-Florham vs. York (Pa.)             (Y, 3-0)
           Pool B
            Haverford vs. Moravian                 (H, 3-0)
            DeSales vs. MIT                        (M, 3-1)
            Haverford vs. DeSales                  (H, 3-0)
            Moravian vs. MIT                       (MIT, 3-1)
SAT 12    BUTTERMAKER TOURNAMENT
           Pool A
            MULES vs. YORK (PA.)                   W 3-0
            FDU-Florham vs. Neumann                (FDU, 3-1)
           Pool B
            Haverford vs. MIT                      (H, 3-0)
            DeSales vs. Moravian                   (D, 3-0)
           Playoffs
            FDU-Florham vs. DeSales                (D, 3-0)
            Neumann vs. Moravian                   (M, 3-0)
            MULES vs. HAVERFORD                    L 1-3
            York (Pa.) vs. MIT                     (Y, 3-2)
SAT 19 *  McDANIEL                                 L 0-3
          WILKES                                   W 3-2
Fri 25    at Huston-Tillotson                      exhibition
Mon 28    at St. Edward’s (Texas)                  L 0-3
Wed 30 *  at Haverford                             L 0-3
OCTOBER
SAT  3 *  DICKINSON (Homecoming)                   W 3-1
WED  7  m MORAVIAN                                 W 3-1
Sat 10 *  at Washington (Md.)                      W 3-0
TUE 13 *  SWARTHMORE                               L 1-3
Sat 17 *  at Johns Hopkins                         W 3-2
TUE 20    SUSQUEHANNA                              L 0-3
Thr 22 *  at Bryn Mawr                             W 3-1
Sat 24 *  at Franklin & Marshall                   L 0-3
WED 28 *  URSINUS                                  W 3-0
FRI 30 *  GETTYSBURG                               W 3-2
NOVEMBER
Wed  4    Centennial Conference playoffs
           Mules at Swarthmore                     L 1-3
Sat  7    Centennial Conference playoffs (Haverford)
           Haverford vs. Swarthmore               12:00
           Franklin & Marshall vs. Gettysburg      2:30
Sun  8    Centennial Conference playoffs (Haverford)
           championship                            1:00
Muhlenberg® Collegeempty2400 Chew St.emptyAllentown, PA 18104-5586empty484.664.3100empty484.664.3623  (TTY)