Muhlenberg College
Muhlenberg Cross 
Country
1998 Cross Country Results


September 5 - Garrett Mountain Invitational
 
Men's Team Scores: 1. Richard Stockton 25; 2. William Paterson 94; 
3. Drew 111; 4. Allentown 115; 5. Ramapo 115;
6. Montclair State 126; 7. Middlesex 132; 8. MUHLENBERG 186.
Muhlenberg runners: 9. Will Elson, 29:28; 29. Chris 
Catalano, 32:00; 42. James Goodstein, 33:38; 54. Bob Bergmann, 34:45; 
62. Matt Hazelton, 37:18; 63. Matthew Hayn, 37:23.

Women's Team Scores: 1. Southern Connecticut State 17; 2. MUHLENBERG 
51; 3. Allentown 88; 4. Georgian Court 91; 5. Montclair State 164;
6. Drew 174; 7. William Paterson 206; 8. Richard Stockton 210; 9. Ramapo 
216; 10. Jersey City State 297.
Muhlenberg runners: 4. Laura Roth, 20:44; 7. Elissa 
Murphy, 21:44; 11. Cindy Bredefeld, 22:02; 14. Lauren 
Weisenberger, 22:05; 15. Katy duFosse, 22:06; 25. Lynn Garzella, 
22:50; 27. Katrina Beck, 23:06; 38. Nina Forsberg, 23:50; 48. Allison 
Miller, 24.25; 51. Amanda Ennis, 24:47; 65. Jaclynn Miners, 26:14; 
69. Jennie Love, 26:31.

September 12 - Lebanon Valley Invitational
Men's Team Scores: 1. Gettysburg 35; 2. Dickinson 76; 3. Widener 95; 
4. Lebanon Valley 165; 5. Christopher Newport 188;
6. Scranton 252; 7. Messiah 263; 8. Lynchburg 283; 9. Albright 323; 10. 
Thaddeus Stevens 
335; 11. NYU 348; 12. York 352; 13. Lycoming 357; 14. Ursinus 370; 
15. Susquehanna 393;
16. Davis & Elkins 416; 17. Marywood 425; 18. Elizabethtown 433; 19. Villa 
Julie 464; 20. Baptist Bible 476;
21. MUHLENBERG 509; 22. Delaware Valley 574; 23. King's 625; 24. Univ. of 
the Sciences 709; 25. Misericordia 718. 
Individual champion: Art Dicola, Widener, 26:48.29
Muhlenberg runners: 29. Will Elson, 29:05; 75. Chris
Catalano, 30:45; 125. James Goodstein, 33:08; 130. Bob Bergmann, 33:31;
150. Matt Hazelton, 35:16.
 
Women's Team Scores: 1. Dickinson 38; 2. Messiah 73; 3. Franklin & 
Marshall 121; 4. Gettysburg 140; 5. Scranton 180;
6. MUHLENBERG 205; 7. Widener 217; 8. Elizabethtown 219; 9. Juniata 233; 
10. Susquehanna 292;
11. York 362; 12. Lebanon Valley 390; 13. NYU 394; 14. Albright 412; 15. 
Baptist Bible 433; 
16. Lycoming 458; 17. Marywood 489; 18. King's 490; 19. Misericordia 517; 
20. Ursinus 526;
21. Univ. of the Sciences 592; 22. Christopher Newport 609; 23. Davis & 
Elkins 617; 24. Valley Forge Christian 639; 25. Delaware Valley 657.
Individual champion: Melissa Beaver, Lynchburg, 19:57.43
Muhlenberg runners: 11. Laura Roth, 21:01; 42. Elissa Murphy, 22:15; 
43. Katy duFosse 22:16; 50. Cindy Bredefeld, 22:35; 60. Lauren 
Weisenberger 22:52.

September 19 - Mule Invitational
Men's Team Scores: 1. Richard Stockton 29; 2. Moravian 34; 3. 
William Paterson 79; 4. Delaware Valley 126; 5. MUHLENBERG 145; 6. Univ. 
of the Sciences 150.
Individual champion: Bryan Poerner, Richard Stockton, 27:11
Muhlenberg runners: 13. Will Elson, 28:59; 37. James Goodstein, 
33:12; 42. Mike Kimelman, 35:11; 43. Matthew Hayn, 35:13; 51. David 
Brightbill, 37:12. 
 
Women's Team Scores: 1. Bryn Mawr 31; 2. MUHLENBERG 35; 3. 
Moravian 57; 4. William Paterson 135; 5. Univ. of the Sciences 137; 6. 
Delaware Valley 151; 7. Richard Stockton 172.
Individual champion: LAURA ROTH, MUHLENBERG, 20:32
Other Muhlenberg runners: 4. Cindy Bredefeld, 21:11; 7. Katy 
duFosse, 21:28; 10. Elissa Murphy, 21:36; 13. 
Lauren Weisenberger, 21:46; 21. Katrina Beck, 22:25; 27. Lynn Garzella, 
22:36; 45. Nina Forsberg, 23:52; 55. Allison
Miller, 24.36; 58. Amanda Ennis, 24:46; 68. Jaclynn Miners, 25:14;
71. Jennie Love, 26:29.

September 26 - Men's Quad Meet
Swarthmore 22, Muhlenberg 37
Allentown 22, Muhlenberg 38
Lebanon Valley 20, Muhlenberg 40
Muhlenberg runners: 2. Will Elson, 28:12; 13. Chris Catalano, 29:48; 
19. William McElroy, 30:39; 25. James Goodstein, 32:39; 27. Bob 
Bergmann, 35:15; 26. Matthew Hayn, 33:44; 28. David Brightbill, 35:45.
September 26 - Women's Quad Meet
Muhlenberg 27, Swarthmore 28
Muhlenberg 19, Lebanon Valley 44
Muhlenberg 20, Allentown 37
Muhlenberg runners: 2. Laura Roth, 20:32; 5. Cindy 
Bredefeld, 20:58; 8. Katy duFosse, 21:29; 10. Elissa Murphy, 21:36; 
11. Lauren Weisenberger, 21:40; 15. Lynn Garzella, 22:02;
19. Katrina Beck, 22:40.

October 10 - Dickinson Invitational
Men's Team Scores: 1. Williams 2:11:30; 2. Massachusetts Institute 
of Technology, 2:13:00; 3. Cortland State, 2:14:24; 4. Haverford, 2:14:56; 
5. St. Lawrence, 2:16:25;
6. Allegheny, 2:17:58; 7. Plattsburgh State, 2:18:17; 8. Gettysburg, 
2:18:24; 9. Dickinson, 2:18:32; 10. Swarthmore, 2:19:49;
11. Franklin & Marshall, 2:19:51; 12. Oswego State, 2:21:07; 13. Ithaca, 
2:22:00; 14. Penn State-Behrend, 2:22:38; 15. Alfred, 2:22:46;
16. St. Vincent, 2:23:01; 17. Kutztown, 2:23:02; 18. American, 2:23:57; 
19. Roberts Wesleyan, 2:24:27.3; 20. Westfield State, 2:24:27.4;
21. Thaddeus Stevens, 2:24:28; 22. Davis & Elkins, 2:24:32; 23. Goucher, 
2:24:33; 24. Lebanon Valley, 2:25:11; 25. New York University, 2:25:30;
26. Allentown, 2:25:40; 27. Glenville State, 2:26:30; 28. York, 2:26:46; 
29. Elizabethtown, 2:27:32; 30. Shepherd, 2:27:56;
31. Cabrini, 2:28:58; 32. Messiah, 2:29:06; 33. Widener, 2:29:56; 34. 
Susquehanna, 2:30:08; 35. Ursinus, 2:30:30;
36. Lycoming, 2:31:19; 37. MUHLENBERG 2:33:33; 38. Western Maryland, 
2:40:41; 39. Washington & Jefferson, 2:41:17; 40. Valley Forge, 2:49.26;
41. University of the Sciences, 2:54.57.
Individual champion: Dan McCue, Williams, 25:49
Muhlenberg runners: 115. Will Elson, 28:36; 182. William McElroy, 
29:25; 306. Chris Catalano, 31:07; 334. James Goodstein, 31:59; 350. 
Bob Bergmann, 32:26; 357. Matthew Hayn, 32:40; 394. David Brightbill, 
34:34; 401. Mike Kimelman, 35:22.

Women's Team Scores: 1. St. Olaf 60; 2. Williams 87; 3. 
Plattsburgh State 130; 4. Cortland State 187; 5. Dickinson 239;
6. Ithaca 268; 7. Kutztown 300; 8. Messiah 320; 9. Haverford 322; 10. 
Oswego State 400;
11. St. Lawrence 456; 12. Allegheny 467; 13. Franklin & Marshall 471; 14. 
Swarthmore 483; 15. Roberts Wesleyan 518;
16. Gettysburg 520; 17. Westfield State 548; 18. MUHLENBERG 557; 19. 
American 600; 20. Susquehanna 744;
21. York 764; 22. Elizabethtown 766; 23. Western Maryland 781; 24. New York 
University 810; 25. Allentown 824;
26. St. Vincent 876; 27. Juniata 927; 28. Lycoming 959; 29. Alfred 969; 
30. Cabrini 1025;
31. University of the Sciences 1108; 32. Ursinus 1214; 33. Lebanon Valley 
1217; 34. Washington & Jefferson 1302; 35. Glenville State 1314;
36. Goucher 1463; 37. Penn State-Behrend 1551.

Individual champion: Rachel Mosher, Haverford, 19:03.
Muhlenberg runners: 62. Laura Roth, 20:29; 104. Katy duFosse, 
21:10; 112. Cindy Bredefeld, 21:14; 153. Lauren Weisenberger, 21:41; 
177. Katrina Beck, 21:58; 191. Lynn Garzella, 22:12; 278. Allison Miller, 
23:58; 283. Nina Forsberg, 24:03; 297. Jaclynn Miners, 24:35; 
315. Amanda Ennis, 24:58; 344. Jennie Love, 26:20.

October 18 - Allentown Invitational
Men's Team Scores:
1. New Jersey 67; 2. Lock Haven 120; 3. Rowan 146; 4. Gettysburg 169; 5. 
Dickinson 170; ... total of 45 teams
Muhlenberg did not field a complete team.

Individual champion: Joe Fent, Scranton, 26:23.40
Muhlenberg runners: 229. William McElroy, 30:26.89; 385. Mike 
Kimelman, 34:35.37.

Women's Team Scores: 1. New Jersey 94; 2. Moravian 135; 3. West 
Chester 149; 4. Lock Haven 158; 5. East Stroudsburg 180;
6. Bloomsburg 206; 7. Kutztown 222; 8. Haverford 248; 9. Albany 261; 10. 
Wheeling Jesuit 270;
11. Mary Washington 286; 12. Dickinson 290; 13. Bryn Mawr 368; 14. Rowan 
419; 15. Gettysburg 462;
16. MUHLENBERG 498; 17. Franklin & Marshall 507; 18. Widener 539; 19. 
Cabrini 554; 20. Swarthmore 583;
21. Scranton 647; 22. Susquehanna 689; 23. Western Maryland 721; 24. 
Juniata 731; 25. Allentown 743;
26. Johns Hopkins 760; 27. Georgian Court 811; 28. Elizabethtown 846; 29. 
Ramapo 919; 30. Albright 928;
31. King's 957; 32. Lebanon Valley 965; 33. Misericordia 986; 34. 
University of the Sciences 989; 35. Beaver 1051;
36. William Paterson 1071; 37. U.S. Military Prep 1080; 38. Ursinus 1086; 
39. St. Joseph's 1108; 40. Marywood 1116;
41. Stevens Tech 1119; 42. Richard Stockton 1212; 43. Goucher 1230; 44. 
Delaware Valley 1326; 45. Neumann 1397;
46. Cedar Crest 1432.

Individual champion: Noel Whitall, New Jersey, 18:28.86.
Muhlenberg runners: 75. Cindy Bredefeld 20:53.97; 79. Laura Roth, 
21:00.18; 102. Lauren Weisenberger, 21:22.64; 117. Elissa Murphy 21:32.14;
173. Katrina Beck, 22:04.44; 185. Lynn Garzella, 22:13.23; 338. Nina 
Forsberg, 24:36.25

October 24 - Men's Five-Way Meet
Muhlenberg 16, Alvernia 46
Muhlenberg 21, Delaware Valley 38
Muhlenberg 26, Albright 29
Muhlenberg 25, Lycoming 30
Muhlenberg runners: 1. Will Elson, 28:13.9; 2. William 
McElroy, 28:24.5; 6. C Catalano, 29:40.3; 15. Bob Bergmann, 31:27.9; 
19. James Goodstein, 32:23.3; 20. Matthew Hayn, 32:38.6; 23. Mike 
Kimelman, 33:19.8.
October 24 - Women's Five-Way Meet
Muhlenberg 15, Alvernia 50
Muhlenberg 15, Delaware Valley 49
Muhlenberg 15, Albright 44
Muhlenberg 18, Lycoming 42
Muhlenberg runners: 1. Laura Roth, 20:45.5; 2. Cindy 
Bredefeld, 21:08.6; 4. Elissa Murphy, 21:34.1; 5. Katy duFosse, 21:45.9; 
6. Lauren Weisenberger, 21:47.2; 8. Katrina Beck, 21:59.4; 17. Allison 
Miller, 23:21.4.

October 31 - Centennial Conference Championships
Men's Team Scores: 1. Haverford 26; 2. Dickinson 84; 3. Gettysburg 
90; 4. Johns Hopkins 90; 5. Franklin & Marshall 106; 
6. Swarthmore 151; 7. Ursinus 197; 8. MUHLENBERG 242; 9. Western Maryland 
244.
Individual champion: Jason Berstein (H), 26:11.75.
Muhlenberg runners: 38. William McElroy, 28:24.32; 49. Will Elson, 
28:54.52; 66. Chris Catalano, 30:10.98; 75. Bob Bergmann, 31:08.78; 82. 
James Goodstein, 31:54.24; 85. Matthew Hayn, 32:43.89; 
87. Mike Kimelman, 32:58.38; 88. David Brightbill, 34:32.53; 91. Matt 
Hazelton, 35:10.36.

Women's Team Scores: 1. Dickinson 45; 2. Haverford 76; 3. 
Swarthmore 105; 4. Bryn Mawr 106; 5. Franklin & Marshall 119; 
6. MUHLENBERG 152; 7. Gettysburg 161; 8. Western Maryland 211; 9. Johns 
Hopkins 226; 10. Ursinus 309.
Individual champion: Rachel Mosher (H), 18:36.80.
Muhlenberg runners: 16. Laura Roth, 20:37.54; 24. Katy duFosse, 
20:55.84; 34. Cindy Bredefeld, 21:11.45; 35. Elissa Murphy, 21:11.47; 44. 
Lauren Weisenberger 21:31.92; 61. Lynn Garzella, 22:08.18; 63. Katrina 
Beck, 22:09.93; 88. Allison Miller, 23:17.49; 94. Nina Forsberg, 
23:51.74; 102. Amanda Ennis, 25:02.95; 107. Jaclynn Miners, 25:47.98; 
108. Jennie Love, 26:15.40.

November 14 - NCAA Mideast Regional
Men's Team Scores: 1. New Jersey 57; 2. Carnegie Mellon 76; 3. 
Haverford 92; 4. Rowan 135; 5. Gettysburg 169;
6. Grove City 205; 7. Allegheny 233; 8. Dickinson 235; 9. Swarthmore 288; 
10. Widener 291;
11. Johns Hopkins 299; 12. Richard Stockton 305; 13. Franklin & Marshall 
341; 14. Moravian 343; 15. Penn State-Behrend 526;
16. Ursinus 549; 17. Scranton 608; 18. Messiah 612; 19. Montclair State 
619; 20. Lebanon Valley 651;
21. York 656; 22. Lincoln 664; 23. Drew 666; 24. Elizabethtown 676; 25. 
Villa Julie 712;
26. Albright 728; 27. Goucher 736; 28. William Paterson 770; 29. 
Allentown 791; 30. Ramapo 806;
31. Cabrini 809; 32. MUHLENBERG 841; 33. Stevens Tech 845; 34. Western 
Maryland 899; 35. Marywood 958;
36. Delaware Valley 979; 37. Washington & Jefferson 1137.
Individual champion: Jason Berstein (H), 25:50.26.
Muhlenberg runners: 78. William McElroy, 28:08.01; 134. Will Elson,
28:53.38; 196. Chris Catalano, 30:06.71; 236. Matthew Hayn, 32:00.02; 240. 
Mike Kimelman, 32:21.60; 250. David Brightbill, 32:51.76; 251. Bob
Bergmann 32:59.56. 

Women's Team Scores: 1. Carnegie Mellon 71; 2. New Jersey 84; 3. 
Moravian 109; 4. Haverford 164; 5. Dickinson 187;
6. Messiah 260; 7. Swarthmore 269; 8. Rowan 271; 9. Franklin & Marshall 
288; 10. Bryn Mawr 314;
11. Scranton 324; 12. Allegheny 334; 13. MUHLENBERG 336; 14. York 409; 
15. Widener 430;
16. Gettysburg 432; 17. Susquehanna 533; 18. Elizabethtown 534; 19. Grove 
City 538; 20. Western Maryland 589;
21. Johns Hopkins 590; 22. Allentown 655; 23. Cabrini 697; 24. Juniata 
698; 25. Ramapo 710;
26. Montclair State 755; 27. Stevens Tech 825; 28. Marywood 847; 29. 
Washington & Jefferson 848; 30. Thiel 869;
31. Ursinus 885; 32. Lincoln 897; 33. Lebanon Valley 914; 34. 
Misericordia 917; 35. Drew 957;
36. William Paterson 1025; 37. Richard Stockton 1063; 38. New Jersey City 
10987; 39. Delaware Valley 1094; 40. Immaculata 1125.
Individual champion: Noel Whitall (NJ), 18:23.01.
Muhlenberg runners: 48. Laura Roth, 20:34.07; 49. Katy duFosse, 
20:35.71; 78. Elissa Murphy, 21:03.62; 79. Cindy Bredefeld, 21:04.22; 87. 
Lauren Weisenberger 21:12.68; 114. Katrina Beck, 21:32.18; 117. Lynn 
Garzella, 21:33.99. 

Questions or comments? Send mail to falk@muhlenberg.edu

Last updated November 14, 1998