Mule logo
Click on the Mule to return to the athletics home page

Muhlenberg College
Scoreboard
Fall 1999


Schedules subject to change
* = Centennial Conference      m = Matte Award Contest

Muhlenberg Cross Country Women’s Cross Country

(2-1, 0-1 Centennial Conference)
SEPTEMBER
Sat  4   Maroon & Gold Invite (Kutztown)   8th
Sat 11   Lebanon Valley Invitational       10th
SAT 18   MULE INVITATIONAL                 2nd
Sat 25   SWARTHMORE                        L 33-22
         ALLENTOWN                         W 30-27
         LEBANON VALLEY                    W 34-23 
OCTOBER
Sat  9   Dickinson Invitational            16th
Sun 17   Allentown Invitational            12th
Sat 23   Gettysburg Invitational           19th
Sat 30   CC Championships (Gettysburg)     8th
NOVEMBER
Sat 13 m NCAA Mideast Regional (Frostburg) 18th


Muhlenberg Cross Country Men’s Cross Country
(0-3, 0-1 Centennial Conference)
SEPTEMBER
Sat  4   Maroon & Gold Invite (Kutztown)   8th
Sat 11   Lebanon Valley Invitational       12th
SAT 18   MULE INVITATIONAL                 3rd
Sat 25   SWARTHMORE                        L 39-21
         LEBANON VALLEY                    L 31-26
         ALLENTOWN                         L 30-28 
OCTOBER
Sat  9   Dickinson Invitational            18th
Sun 17   Allentown Invitational            20th
Sat 23   Gettysburg Invitational           26th
Sat 30   CC Championships (Gettysburg)     7th
NOVEMBER
Sat 13 m NCAA Mideast Regional (Frostburg) 15th


Muhlenberg Field Hockey Field Hockey
(10-7, 4-5 Centennial Conference)
SEPTEMBER
THR  2   WILLIAM PATERSON                  L  2-3 (2OT) 
SAT  4 m MORAVIAN                          W  2-1 (OT)
TUE  7   EAST STROUDSBURG                  W  2-1
SAT 11   GOUCHER                           W  5-2 
Tue 14   at Delaware Valley                W  1-0
Sat 18 * at Johns Hopkins                  L  0-1 (OT) 
Thr 23 * at Gettysburg                     L  0-4
SAT 25 * WASHINGTON (MD.)                  W  2-1 
MON 27   DREW                              W  1-0
OCTOBER
SAT  2 * WESTERN MARYLAND                  W  2-1
TUE  5 * SWARTHMORE                        L  1-2 (strokes)
Thr 14 * at Haverford                      L  2-3 (OT)
SAT 16   MONTCLAIR STATE                   W  1-0
Tue 19 * at Franklin & Marshall            L  0-3
Thr 21   at Susquehanna                    L  1-2
SAT 23 * DICKINSON                         W  2-0
Fri 29 * at Bryn Mawr                      W  2-0


Muhlenberg 
Football Football
(6-4, 4-3 Centennial Conference)
SEPTEMBER
Sat  4   at Kings Point                    W 42-24
SAT 18 * DICKINSON                         W 30-13
Sat 25 * at Franklin & Marshall            W 42-13 
OCTOBER
SAT  2 * WESTERN MARYLAND                  L 14-21
Sat  9 * at Swarthmore                     W 35-0
SAT 16 * JOHNS HOPKINS                     W 42-18
Sat 23 * at Gettysburg                     L 28-42 
SAT 30 * URSINUS                           L 23-35
NOVEMBER
Sat  6   at Grove City                     L 24-31 (OT) 
SAT 13 m MORAVIAN                          W 52-26


Muhlenberg
Golf Women’s Golf
SEPTEMBER
Mon 13   Gettysburg Fall Invitational      NTS
OCTOBER
Sat  2   Western Maryland Fall Classic     NTS


Muhlenberg
Golf Men’s Golf
SEPTEMBER
Mon 13   Gettysburg Fall Invitational      1st
Thr 30   Moravian Fall Invitational        2nd
OCTOBER
Tue 12   Blue Jay Classic                  7th 
MON 18   MUHLENBERG TOURNAMENT             4th
Fri 22 - Top-Flite Ocean City
Sat 23      Collegiate Golf Classic        6th


Muhlenberg Soccer Women’s Soccer
ECAC Mid-Atlantic Champions
(14-6-1, 8-2 Centennial Conference)
SEPTEMBER
WED  1   MISERICORDIA                      W  4-0
     -->  Skidmore Invitational
Sat  4   vs. Alfred                        W  2-0 
Sun  5   vs. Scranton                      L  0-3
WED  8   WILKES                            W  3-2
     -->  KWIK GOAL/T.G.I.FRIDAY'S CLASSIC
SAT 11   OSWEGO STATE                      W  3-1 
SUN 12   ROWAN                             L  0-2
Wed 15 * at Haverford                      W  1-0 (OT)
Sat 18 * at Western Maryland               L  1-2 
Tue 21 m at Moravian                       L  0-1
Sat 25 * at Bryn Mawr                      W  5-1 
WED 29 * GETTYSBURG                        L  1-2 (OT)
OCTOBER
Sat  2 * at Washington (Md.)               W  3-0
Tue  5   at Messiah                        L  0-4
WED 13 * DICKINSON                         W  7-0 
SAT 16 * JOHNS HOPKINS                     W  1-0
WED 20 * SWARTHMORE                        W  3-0
Sat 23 * at Franklin & Marshall            W  1-0
SAT 30 * URSINUS                           W  1-0
NOVEMBER
     -->  ECAC TOURNAMENT
WED  3   MISERICORDIA                      W  5-1
Sat  6   at Wilkes                         W  1-0
Sun  7   vs. Johns Hopkins (at Wilkes)     T  1-1 (pk, 3-2)


Muhlenberg Soccer Men’s Soccer
(13-4-1, 7-1-1 Centennial Conference)
SEPTEMBER
     -->  Tiger Invitational (Rochester Institute of Technology)
Fri  3   vs. Richard Stockton              W  3-0
Sat  4   vs. Allegheny                     W  1-0
     -->  KWIK GOAL/T.G.I.FRIDAY'S CLASSIC
FRI 10   CHRISTOPHER NEWPORT               W  1-0
SAT 11   WHEATON (ILL.)                    L  0-3 
Sat 18 * at Dickinson                      L  0-1
Wed 22 m at Moravian                       W  1-0
Sat 25 * at Gettysburg                     T  0-0
Wed 29 * at Haverford                      W  2-1 (OT)
OCTOBER
SAT  2 * JOHNS HOPKINS                     W  3-2
WED  6   CENTENARY (N.J.)                  W  3-1
Wed 13   at Messiah                        L  0-1
SAT 16 * WASHINGTON (MD.)                  W  2-1
Sat 23 * at Western Maryland               W  5-1
WED 27 * FRANKLIN & MARSHALL               W  5-1
SAT 30 * SWARTHMORE                        W  7-0 
NOVEMBER
SAT  6 * URSINUS                           W  5-0 
     -->  ECAC TOURNAMENT
SAT 13   WIDENER                           W  2-0
SUN 14   JOHNS HOPKINS                     L  0-1


Muhlenberg Tennis Women’s Tennis
OCTOBER
THR  7 m MORAVIAN                          L 3-6


Muhlenberg Tennis Men’s Tennis
(0-1, 0-0 Centennial Conference) 
SEPTEMBER
WED 22   KUTZTOWN                          L 1-6
OCTOBER
Sat  2   ITA East Championships            individual


Muhlenberg Volleyball Volleyball
(20-18, 4-6 Centennial Conference)
SEPTEMBER
     -->  Messiah College Falcon Classic
Fri  3   vs. Dickinson                     W 3-2
Sat  4   vs. Eastern                       L 0-3
         vs. Roberts Wesleyan              L 1-3
WED  8 m MORAVIAN                          L 0-3
     -->  BUTTERMAKER TOURNAMENT
FRI 10   CEDAR CREST                       W 3-0
SAT 11   BEAVER                            W 3-0
         RAMAPO                            W 3-0
         ALBRIGHT                          W 3-0
         BEAVER                            W 3-0
Tue 14   at Marywood                       W 3-0
THR 16   DELAWARE VALLEY                   L 2-3
     -->  Osprey Classic (Richard Stockton)
Sat 18   at Richard Stockton               L 0-3
         vs. St. John Fisher               L 2-3
         vs. Kings Point                   L 0-3
Wed 22 * at Dickinson                      W 3-1
Sat 25 * at Bryn Mawr                      L 0-3
         vs. Western Maryland              L 0-3
Thu 30   at Allentown                      W 3-2
OCTOBER
SAT  2 * SWARTHMORE                        W 3-2
       * JOHNS HOPKINS                     L 1-3
WED  6 * FRANKLIN & MARSHALL               L 1-3
     -->  Oneonta State Tournament
Fri  8   vs. Buffalo State                 W 3-0
         vs. Alfred                        W 3-1
Sat  9   at Oneonta State                  W 3-1
         vs. King's                        W 3-2
         vs. C.W. Post                     L 0-3
Thr 14   vs. Misericordia                  W 3-0
         at Baptist Bible                  W 3-0
Sat 16 * at Gettysburg                     L 0-3
       * vs. Washington (Md.)              W 3-0
WED 20 * HAVERFORD                         L 0-3
     -->  Maroon Invitational (Chicago)
Fri 22   vs. Clarke                        L 1-3
         at Chicago                        L 1-3
Sat 23   vs. Fontbonne                     L 0-3
         vs. Fontbonne                     L 0-3
         at Chicago                        W 3-2
Wed 27 * at Ursinus                        W 3-2
Sat 30   at Wilkes                         W 3-0


Questions or comments? Send mail to falk@muhlenberg.edu

Last updated November 14, 1999