Muhlenberg College
Muhlenberg Cross 
Country
1999 Cross Country Results


September 4 - Maroon & Gold Invitational
 
Women's Team Scores: 1. Lock Haven 85; 2. Southern Connecticut 
State 89; 3. Kutztown 91; 4. Bloomsburg 91; 5. Millersville 95; 6. 
Moravian 96; 7. Susquehanna 137; 8. MUHLENBERG 187; 9. Lebanon Valley 
237; 10. Cedar Crest 319.
Muhlenberg runners: 17. Laura Roth, 25:22; 33. Cindy Bredefeld, 
26:25; 35. Marah Ritchey, 26:31; 48. Lynn Garzella, 
27:35; 59. Lauren Weisenberger, 27:56; 60. Laura Garland, 27:58; 64. Katrina 
Beck, 28:13.

Men's Team Scores:: 1. Lock Haven 29; 2. Kutztown 51; 3. 
Millersville 68; 4. Lebanon Valley 151; 5. Moravian 152; 6. Allentown 
158; 7. Susquehanna 174; 8. MUHLENBERG 196; 9. Bloomsburg 251.
Muhlenberg runners: 7. Will Elson, 27:41; 34. Brendan Gallagher, 
29:46; 45. William McElroy, 30:43; 54. James Goodstein, 32:14; 56. Eric 
Rhoades, 32:38; 57. Robin Holden, 32:48; 58. Mike Kimelman, 33:00.

September 11 - Lebanon Valley Invitational
Women's Team Scores: 1. Dickinson 42, 2. Mary Washington 87, 3. 
Messiah 130, 4. Gettysburg 136, 5. Susquehanna 147;
6. Scranton 182, 7. Swarthmore 230, 8. Lynchburg 261, 9. Washington & Lee 
276, 10. MUHLENBERG 292;
11. Elizabethtown 309, 12. Lebanon Valley 351, 13. Widener 355, 14. 
Roanoke 435, 15. York 446;
16. Albright 473, 17. Lycoming 500, 18. Misericordia 508, 19. Marywood 
540, 20. Juniata 558;
21. Goucher 565, 22. King's 590, 23. Oglethorpe 596, 24. Delaware Valley 685.
Medalist: Casey Smith (R), 19:34.64.
Muhlenberg runners: 15. Laura Roth, 20:47.42; 57. Cindy Bredefeld, 
22:11.84; 69. Laura Garland, 22:40.12; 75. Elissa Murphy, 22:48.97; 76. 
Katrina Beck, 22:49.30.

Men's team scores: 1. Dickinson 74, 2. Gettysburg 84, 3. 
Swarthmore 93, 4. Elizabethtown 103, 5. Lynchburg 164;
6. Mary Washington 174, 7. Widener 213, 8. Scranton 223, 9. Lebanon 
Valley 273, 10. Roanoke 315;
11. Messiah 332, 12. MUHLENBERG 344, 13. Albright 349, 14. Washington & 
Lee 363, 15. Susquehanna 404;
16. Marywood 457, 17. York 466, 18. Goucher 469, 19. Lycoming 570, 20. 
Delaware Valley 582;
21. Oglethorpe 622, 22. Misericordia 653, 23. King's 676, 24. Howard 
County 703, 25. Valley Forge Christian 753.
Medalist: Jeff Olenick (Go), 26:40.45
Muhlenberg runners: 11. Will Elson, 27:22.86; 39. Brendan Gallagher, 
28:26.52; 61. William McElroy, 29:03.15; 112. Andrew Scibilia, 31:19.64; 
121. James Goodstein, 31:38.26.

September 18 - Mule Invitational
Women's Team Scores: 1. Moravian 19, 2. MUHLENBERG 58, 3. Bryn 
Mawr 99, 4. William Paterson 120, 5. Richard Stockton 154, 
6. Delaware Valley 156, 7. University of the Sciences 180, 8. Cedar Crest 185.
Top Ten Finishers: 1. Emily Shertzer (Mo), 19:13.2; 2. Hannah Wood 
(Mo), 19:41.6; 3. Kim Jaick (Mo), 19:48.1; 4. Christina Woodruff (USP), 
20:23.4; 5. Laura Roth (Mu), 20:45.5; 6. Maria Grabowski (Mo), 20:53.8; 
7. Erin Boyle (Mo), 21:00.8; 8. Marah Ritchey (Mu), 21:04.3; 9. Kate 
Westerman (Mo), 21:21.4; 10. Jen Wagner (Mo), 21:27.4.
Other Muhlenberg runners: 11. Cindy Bredefeld, 21:41.7; 16. Lauren 
Weisenberger, 22:16.1; 18. Elissa Murphy, 22:18.0; 19. Katrina Beck, 
22:18.5; 21. Laura Garland, 22:20.4.

Men's team scores: 1. Moravian 37, 2. Richard Stockton 38, 3. 
MUHLENBERG 70, 4. Delaware Valley 107, 5. William Paterson 124, 6. 
University of the Sciences 166.
Top Ten finishers: 1. Tim Pfluger (Mo), 27:14.6; 2. Will Elson 
(Mu), 27:29.7, 3. Steve Volpe (RS), 27:33.3; 4. P.J. Zimmerman (RS), 
27:38.2; 5. George Wacker (Mo), 27:56.3; 6. Damen Rutherford (Mo), 
27:58.1; 7. Randy Wetzel (RS), 28:12.0; 8. Brendan Gallagher (Mu), 
28:23.8; 9. Lou Fonseca (RS), 28:24.4; 10. Steve Lafferty (DV), 28:36.2.
Other Muhlenberg runners: 11. William McElroy, 28:44.0; 24. Eric 
Rhoades, 32:03.5; 25. Robin Holden, 32:09.2; 33. Mike Kimelman, 33:15.1; 
39. John Fontana, 34:29.2.

September 25 - Swarthmore Homecoming Meet
Women's Scores:
Swarthmore 22, Muhlenberg 33
Muhlenberg 27, Allentown 30
Muhlenberg 23, Lebanon Valley 34
Top Ten Finishers: 1. Joko Agunloye (S), 19:00; 2. Laura Roth (M), 
19:28; 3. Dawn Metzler (A), 19:30; 4. Karen Lloyd (S), 19:42; 5. Marah 
Ritchey (M), 19:49; 6. Christine Hoew (A), 19:59; 7. Laura Hindley (LV), 
20:11; 8. Alissa Parmelee (S), 20:26; 9. Alicia Googins (S), 20:27; 
10. Melissa Black (LV), 20:29.
Other Muhlenberg runners: 13. Lynn Garzella, 21:08; 16. Elissa 
Murphy, 21:19; 17. Cindy Bredefeld, 21:29; 18. Laura Garland, 21:30; 21. 
Lauren Weisenberger, 21:39.

Men's Scores:
Swarthmore 21, Muhlenberg 39
Lebanon Valley 26, Muhlenberg 31
Allentown 28, Muhlenberg 30
Top Ten Finishers: 1. Marc Jeuland (S), 26:26; 2. Liam O'Neil (S), 
26:46; 3. Will Elson (M), 27:02; 4. Brendan Gallagher (M), 27:03; 5. 
James Mentzer (LV), 27:15; 6. Donald Nolett (LV), 27:23; 7. Marc Nierman 
(S), 27:24; 8. Dennis Soden (A), 27:29; 9. Scott Lewandowski (L), 27:38; 
10. Joseph Makin (S), 27:45.
Other Muhlenberg runners: 15. William McElroy, 28:03; 27. James 
Goodstein, 29:46; 31. Robin Holden, 30:39; 32. Andrew Scibilia, 30:41; 
35. Eric Rhoades, 31:05.

October 9 - Dickinson Invitational
Women's Team Scores: 1. Moravian 96, 2. Ithaca 105, 3. Dickinson 
120, 4. Rowan 152, 5. Carnegie Mellon 183; 
6. Messiah 203, 7. Kutztown 209, 8. Western Maryland 216, 9. Gettysburg 
269, 10. American 296;
11. Susquehanna 326, 12. Roberts Wesleyan 333, 13. Johns Hopkins 355, 14. 
Swarthmore 359, 15. New York University 375; 
16. MUHLENBERG 408, 17. Grove City 422, 18. Lebanon Valley 462, 19. York 
490, 20. Allentown 546; 
21. St. Vincent 588, 22. Widener 627, 22. Penn State-Behrend 627, 24. 
Lycoming 645, 25. Ursinus 749; 
26. Juniata 779, 27. Bethany 800, 28. Gallaudet 870.
Medalist: Cara Devlin (Ith), 18:37.57.
Muhlenberg runners: 26. Marah Ritchey, 20:01.36; 30. Laura Roth, 
20:11.11; 103. Lynn Garzella, 21:22.62; 123. Cindy Bredefeld, 21:48.20; 
126. Laura Garland, 21:57.04; 131. Katrina Beck, 22:05.58; 140. Elissa 
Murphy, 22:16.42.
 
Men's Team Scores:: 1. American 53, 2. Ithaca 107, 3. Dickinson 
145, 4. Swarthmore 167, 5. Kutztown 170; 
6. Gettysburg 178, 7. Grove City 201, 8. Elizabethtown 238, 9. Johns 
Hopkins 303, 10. Rowan 308; 
11. Moravian 379, 12. Lebanon Valley 380, 13. Roberts Wesleyan 387, 14. Penn 
State-Behrend 401, 15. Allentown 411; 
16. St. Vincent 417, 17. Widener 439, 18. MUHLENBERG 451, 19. Messiah 
470, 20. Ursinus 474;
21. Susquehanna 523, 22. Cabrini 567, 23. York 579, 24. Lycoming 708, 25. 
LaRoche 717; 
26. Western Maryland 769, 27. Univ. of the Sciences 824, 28. 
Gallaudet 841.
Medalist: Garrett Wagner (Ith), 26:08.74.
Muhlenberg runners: 16. Will Elson, 26:54.07; 24. Brendan 
Gallagher, 27:14.74; 87. William McElroy, 28:45.13; 160. Ethan Fearn, 
31:46.10; 164. Robin Holden, 31:59.18; 168. Mike Kimelman, 32:48.35; 172. 
John Fontana, 33:20.01.

October 17 - Allentown Invitational
Women's Team Scores: 1. New Jersey 67, 2. Moravian 107, 3. East 
Stroudsburg 115, 4. Rowan 124, 5. Kutztown 130;
6. Franklin & Marshall 190, 7. West Chester 245, 8. Haverford 286, 9. 
Bloomsburg 287, 10. Scranton 306;
11. Delhi 310, 12. MUHLENBERG 319, 13. Susquehanna 326, 14. Lebanon 
Valley 357, 15. Allentown 411;
16. Swarthmore 467, 17. Widener 489, 18. Georgian Court 489, 19. Drew 
533, 20. Lycoming 563;
21. King's 586, 22. Bryn Mawr 614, 23. Delaware Valley 655, 24. Richard 
Stockton 691, 25. Misericordia 719;
26. University of the Sciences 741, 27. Marywood 748, 28. FDU-Madison 
771, 29. Cedar Crest 773, 30. Army Prep 905.
Medalist: Noel Whitall (NJ), 18:14.27.
Muhlenberg runners: 21. Marah Ritchey, 20:02.70; 26. Laura Roth, 
20:11.15; 84. Lynn Garzella, 21:31.95; 91. Cindy Bredefeld, 21:49.91; 97. 
Katrina Beck, 22:05.84; 108. Lauren Weisenberger, 22:24.29; 117. Elissa 
Murphy, 22:35.83.

Men's Team Scores: 1. Delhi 82, 2. New Jersey 109, 3. Kutztown 
158, 4. Swarthmore 210, 5. Richard Stockton 219;
6. Kings Point 223, 7. West Chester 241, 8. Franklin & Marshall 241, 9. 
Scranton 247, 10. Moravian 270;
11. Widener 279, 12. Rowan 324, 13. Lebanon Valley 359, 14. Allentown 
365, 15. Haverford 389;
16. Drew 410, 17. Susquehanna 445, 18. Ramapo 469, 19. Army Prep 509, 20. 
MUHLENBERG 510;
21. Lehigh 540, 22. Middlesex CC 620, 23. Marywood 643, 24. Bloomsburg 
646, 25. Delaware Valley 666;
26. Lycoming 728, 27. King's 750, 28. Misericordia 822, 29. Old Westbury 906.
Medalist: Eric Van Ostrand (Delhi), 25:57.73.
Muhlenberg runners: 7. Brendan Gallagher, 26:59.08; 62. William 
McElroy, 28:37.89; 140. Chris Catalano, 30:52.13; 148. Robin Holden, 
31:17.94; 153. Ethan Fearn, 31:25.25; 173. Mike Kimelman, 32:33.96; 178. 
John Fontana, 32:53.73.

October 23 - Gettysburg Invitational
Women's Team Scores: 1. Millersville 96, 2. Indiana (Pa.) 168, 3. 
Shippensburg 191, 4. Lock Haven 193, 5. Cedarville 218; 
6. Western Maryland 245, 7. West Virginia Wesleyan 276, 8. Messiah 279, 
9. Clarion 320, 10. Wilmington 323; 
11. Haverford 349, 12. American 355, 13. Loyola 364, 14. Gettysburg 378, 
15. Johns Hopkins 380; 
16. Scranton 414, 17. Bloomsburg 454, 18. Wheeling Jesuit 459, 19. 
MUHLENBERG 491, 20. West Liberty State 520; 
21. Wittenberg 536, 22. Lebanon Valley 538, 23. Allentown 557, 24. 
Lynchburg 591, 25. Mansfield 600; 
26. California (Pa.) 626, 27. Old Dominion 628, 28. Alderson-Broaddus 
640, 29. St. Vincent 695, 30. Ursinus 937; 
31. Pitt-Johnstown 938, 32. Shepherd 1003, 33. Pitt-Bradford 1046.
Medalist: Sara Raschiatore (IUP), 18:35.37.
Muhlenberg runners: 30. Laura Roth, 19:51.45; 45. Marah Ritchey, 
20:09.19; 110. Lynn Garzella, 21:03.40; 148. Cindy Bredefeld, 21:49.26; 
158. Katrina Beck, 21:58.27; 160. Elissa Murphy, 22:01.51; 165. Lauren 
Weisenberger, 22:08.28.

Men's Team Scores: 1. Haverford 55, 2. Lock Haven 98, 3. 
Cedarville 156, 4. Millersville 195, 5. West Virginia Wesleyan 205; 
6. Shippensburg 240, 7. Wheeling Jesuit 255, 8. Wilmington 267, 9. Lynchburg 
278, 10. Alderson-Broaddus 287; 
11. Gettysburg 292, 12. Clarion 334, 13. Wittenberg 394, 14. Scranton 
396, 15. American 423; 
16. Lebanon Valley 447, 17. Allentown 479, 18. Johns Hopkins 480, 19. St. 
Vincent 512, 20. Messiah 520; 
21. Indiana (Pa.) 542, 22. Angel Track 562, 23. Ursinus 574, 24. West 
Liberty State 612, 25. Goucher 635; 
26. MUHLENBERG 647, 27. Shepherd 700, 28. Pitt-Bradford 783, 29. 
Bloomsburg 832, 30. California (Pa.) 838; 
31. Western Maryland 882.
Medalist: Jim Carney (Mi), 25:32.20.
Muhlenberg runners: 44. Brendan Gallagher, 27:22.54; 59. William 
McElroy, 27:40.67; 171. Chris Catalano, 30:36.65; 181. Ethan Fearn, 
31:03.18; 192. Robin Holden, 32:24.47; 195. Mike Kimelman, 32:37.48; 198. 
John Fontana, 33:00.39.

October 30 - Centennial Conference Championships
Women's Team Scores: 1. Western Maryland 53, 2. Dickinson 54, 3. 
Franklin & Marshall 96, 4. Haverford 106, 5. Gettysburg 126; 
6. Swarthmore 130, 7. Johns Hopkins 147, 8. MUHLENBERG 169, 9. Bryn Mawr 
289, 10. Ursinus 315.
Medalist: Joko Agunloye (S), 18:41.67.
Muhlenberg runners: 10. Laura Roth, 19:31.82; 18. Marah Ritchey, 
19:54.61; 49. Lynn Garzella, 20:55.80; 52. Katie Garrett, 21:10.63; 57. 
Katrina Beck, 21:30.24; 62. Elissa Murphy, 21:40.18; 67. Cindy Bredefeld, 
21:46.88.

Men's Team Scores: 1. Haverford 25, 2. Dickinson 70, 3. Swarthmore 
78, 4. Gettysburg 103, 5. Johns Hopkins 151;
6. Franklin & Marshall 155, 7. MUHLENBERG 190, 8. Ursinus 205, 9. Western 
Maryland 272.
Medalist: Frank McCartney (FM), 25:51.44.
Muhlenberg runners: 25. Will Elson, 27:26.13; 32. William McElroy, 
27:34.86; 35. Brendan Gallagher, 27:39.97; 68. Chris Catalano, 29:50.20; 
75. Robin Holden, 30:33.15; 76. Ethan Fearn, 30:39.08; 85. Eric Rhoades, 
31:47.91.

November 13 - NCAA Mideast Regional
Women's Team Scores: 1. Dickinson 71, 2. Moravian 117, 3. Messiah 
142, 4. Western Maryland 165, 5. Franklin & Marshall 198;
6. Carnegie Mellon 202, 7. Allegheny 237, 8. Haverford 275, 9. Gettysburg 
292, 10. Scranton 301;
11. Frostburg State 328, 12. Salisbury State 331, 13. Susquehanna 362, 
14. Johns Hopkins 390, 15. Swarthmore 396;
16. Grove City 404, 17. Elizabethtown 430, 18. MUHLENBERG 436, 19. York 
443, 20. Lebanon Valley;
21. Allentown 481, 22. Cabrini 615, 23. Widener 704, 24. Penn 
State-Behrend 739, 25. Misericordia 740;
26. Ursinus 755, 27. Delaware Valley 824, 28. Bryn Mawr 832, 29. Wesley 
854, 30. Washington & Jefferson 865;
31. Cedar Crest 882, 32. Marywood 883.
Medalist: Suzy McCulloch (SS), 18:43.20.
Muhlenberg runners: 28. Marah Ritchey, 19:51.20; 42. Laura Roth, 
20:09.20; 101. Katie Garrett, 21:21.90; 128. Elissa Murphy, 21:54.60; 
137. Lauren Weisenberger, 22:00.90; 147. Katrina Beck, 22:07.40; 174. 
Cindy Bredefeld, 22:52.50.

Men's Team Scores: 1. Haverford 63, 2. Elizabethtown 107, 3. 
Dickinson 115, 4. Allegheny 159, 5. Carnegie Mellon 166;
6. Swarthmore 189, 7. Frostburg State 232, 8. Scranton 262, 9. Grove City 
263, 10. Gettysburg 293;
11. Widener 297, 12. Johns Hopkins 317, 13. Salisbury State 381, 14. 
Franklin & Marshall 395, 15. MUHLENBERG 423;
16. Moravian 430, 17. Lebanon Valley 433, 18. Allentown, 19. Messiah 472, 
20. Ursinus 511;
21. Penn State-Behrend 578, 22. Susquehanna 582, 23. Albright 631, 24. 
Cabrini 661, 25. Marywood 729;
26. Goucher 731, 27. Delaware Valley 777, 28. Washington & Jefferson 827, 
29. Western Maryland 836, 30. Wesley 843.
Medalist: Frank McCartney (FM), 25:31.40.
Muhlenberg runners: 17. Will Elson, 26:43.80; 22. Brendan 
Gallagher, 26:51.00; 83. William McElroy, 28:08.90; 145. Chris Catalano, 
29:42.60; 154. Ethan Fearn, 30:09.30; 184. Robin Holden, 31:41.70; 188. 
Mike Kimelman, 32:07.50.

Questions or comments? Send mail to falk@muhlenberg.edu

Last updated November 13, 1999