Muhlenberg College
Muhlenberg Track
2000 Track & Field Results


January 21 - Kutztown University Dolfin® Invitational
Women's team scoring: 1. Kutztown 229, 2. Shippensburg 96.5, 3. St. 
Peter's 58, 4. Millersville 41, 5t. C.W. Post 18, 5t. Richard Stockton 18;
7t. New Jersey City 16, 7t. Kean 16, 9. William Paterson 14, 10. Mansfield 4.5; 
11t. MUHLENBERG 4, 11t. Ramapo 4.
Did not score: Delaware Valley, Villa Julie
Muhlenberg's top finishers
High jump: 4. Katrina Beck, 5'0"
Men's team scoring: 1. Kutztown 215, 2. Millersville 105, 3. Shippensburg 73, 
4. St. Peter's 44, 5. C.W. Post 30; 
6. Richard Stockton 17, 7. Mansfield 16, 8. MUHLENBERG 13. 
Did not score: Delaware Valley, Jersey City, Ramapo, Villa Julie, William Paterson 
Muhlenberg's top finishers
300m: 6. Matthew Capogrosso, 39.84
1000m: 3. Will Elson, 2:42.8
Pole vault: 3. Kurt Kunsch, 12'0"

January 29 - DuCharme Relays (Dickinson)
Non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg's top finishers (women)
4x200 relay: 5. Bailey, Ngumezi, Reiss, Garretto, 2:04.74
4x800 relay: 5. Garrett, Roth, Garzella, Bredefeld, 10:42.5
Distance medley relay: 6. Garzella, Angel, Bredefeld, Ritchey, 14:01.95
High jump: Katrina Beck, 5'4" (first among individuals, ties school record)
Shot put: 6. Inga Bailey and Nkechi Ngumezi, 56'4 1/4"
Muhlenberg's top finishers (men)
4x800 relay: 7. Follansbee, Holden, Sunter, Elson, 9:01.0
Distance medley relay: 3. McElroy, Sharphouse, Elson, Gallagher, 11:20.70
Pole vault: 3. Kurt Kunsch and Jason App, 23'0"

February 5 - Iannicelli Invitational (F&M)
Women's team scoring: 1. West Virginia Wesleyan 125.33, 2. 
Dickinson 82, 3. Gettysburg 52, 4. Western Maryland 38.5, 5. Haverford 38;
6. Lebanon Valley 33, 7. Swarthmore 25, 8. Johns Hopkins 20, 9. Messiah 18.5, 10. Franklin & Marshall 14;
11. Salisbury State 11.83, 12. Albright 8, 13. MUHLENBERG 5.5, 14. Allentown 5, 15. Ursinus 4;
16. Susquehanna 2, 17. Howard CC 0.33.
Muhlenberg's top finishers
3000m: 5. Laura Roth, 11:17.84
High jump: 4t. Katrina Beck, 5-2
Pole vault: 6t. Erin Quinlivan, 7-0
Men's team scoring: 1. Dickinson 89.5, 2. Johns Hopkins 72, 3. 
Haverford 51, 4. West Virginia Wesleyan 48, 5. Messiah 33;
6. Gettysburg 32, 7. Western Maryland 27, 8t. Catholic 23.5, 8t. Franklin 
& Marshall 23.5, 10. MUHLENBERG 22;
11. Susquehanna 19, 12. Ursinus 15, 13. Swarthmore 12, 14. Thaddeus 
Stevens 8, 15t. Montgomery 4.5, 15t. Lebanon Valley 4.5;
17. Howard CC 4, 18. Allentown 3, 19. Elizabethtown 1.5, 20. Salisbury State 1.
Muhlenberg's top finishers
1500m: 3. Will Elson, 4:17.40
5000m: 3. Brendan Gallagher, 16:14.40 (school record)
Pole vault: 1. Kurt Kunsch, 13-6 (ties school record, ECAC qualifier)

February 12 - Bucknell Winter Classic
Non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg's top finishers (women)
800m: Cindy Bredefeld, 2:34.80 (8th in section, 14th overall, 6th in D-III)
Mile: 2. Laura Roth, 5:29.15; 8. Katie Garrett, 5:58.73
High jump: 10. Katrina Beck, 5-0
Muhlenberg's top finishers (men)
800m: 4. Will Elson, 2:01.06 (school record)
5000m: Brendan Gallagher, 16:08.57 (school record)
Pole vault: 8. Kurt Kunsch, 12-9

February 18 - Bears Den Invite (Kutztown)
Non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg's top finishers (women)
500m: 5. Cindy Bredefeld, 1:28.80
800m: 5. Laura Roth, 2:32.98
High jump: 3. Katrina Beck, 5-1
Muhlenberg's top finishers (men)
High jump: 6. Kurt Kunsch, 5-9
Pole vault: 2t. Kurt Kunsch, 12-6; 4. Jason App, 12-0

February 26 - Centennial Conference Championships (Haverford)
Women's team scoring: 1. Dickinson 152, 2. Haverford 118, 3. 
Gettysburg 68, 4. Swarthmore 65, 5. Western Maryland 57; 6. Johns Hopkins 
20, 7. Ursinus 19, 8. Franklin & Marshall 17, 9. MUHLENBERG 11.
Muhlenberg highlights
800m: Cindy Bredefeld, 2:30.63 (school record)
4x400m: Bailey, Bredefeld, Angel, Beck, 4:28.21 (school record)
4x800m: 6. Garrett, Roth, Garland, Tylenda, 10:40.49 (school record)
High jump: 1. Katrina Beck, 5-4 (ties school record)
Men's team scoring: 1. Haverford 159, 2. Dickinson 143, 3. 
Franklin & Marshall 63, 4. Gettysburg 33, 5. Johns Hopkins 32; 6. Western 
Maryland 31, 7. Ursinus 28, 8. Swarthmore 20, 9. MUHLENBERG 18.
Muhlenberg highlights
5000m: Brendan Gallagher, 16:07.01 (school record)
4x800m: 6. Follansbee, Rhoades, Holden, Sunter, 8:51.05
Distance medley relay: 6. Elson, Sharphouse, Follansbee, Gallagher, 10:50.81 (school record)
High jump: 5. Kurt Kunsch, 5-10
Pole vault: 1. Kurt Kunsch, 13-6 (ties school record), 4. Jason App, 12-0

March 4 - ECAC Championships (Wheaton)
Muhlenberg's top finisher (women)
High jump: 3t. Katrina Beck, 5-2

March 25 - Susquehanna Invitational
Non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg's top finishers (women)
4x100m: 6. Bailey, Ngumezi, Reiss, Garretto, 56:31
4x400m: 7. Angel, Bredefeld, Bailey, Roth, 4:28.44
High jump: 3. Katrina Beck, 5-2
Muhlenberg's top finishers (men)
800m: 7. Will Elson, 1:59.60
10,000m: 6. Brendan Gallagher, 33:12.50 (school record)
4x400m relay: 7. Elson, Catalano, Sharphouse, Sunter, 3:37.52
Shot put: 6. Richard Zrebiec, 46-2 1/4

March 31 - Muhlenberg Invitational
Non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg's top finishers (women)
100m: 6. Christina Garretto, 14.81
400m: 6. Inga Bailey, 1:05.55
800m: 2. Cindy Bredefeld, 2:29.03
1500m: 2. Laura Roth, 5:00.39
3000m: 5. Katie Garrett, 11:21.5
100m HH: 3. Aimee Reiss, 20.7
400m IH: 4. Nkechi Ngumezi, 1:13.44; 6. Aimee Reiss, 1:21.28
4x100m: 3. Bailey, Ngumezi, Reiss, Garretto, 55.6
4x400m:	3. Roth, Bredefeld, Angel, Bailey, 4:27.04
High jump: 1. Katrina Beck, 5-2
Shot put: 5. Nkechi Ngumezi, 29-6½
Javelin: 5. Nancy Kegelman, 96-7
Muhlenberg's top finishers (men)
100m: 5. Matthew Capogrosso, 11.82
200m: 3. Matt Hazleton, 23.33; 5. Matthew Capogrosso, 23.6
800m: 2. Will Elson, 1:59.06; 6. Chris Catalano, 2:05.17
1500m: 4. Brendan Gallagher, 4:15.31
3000m steeplechase: 1. William McElroy, 10:23.4
110m HH: 6. Jim McCoy, 17.46
400m IH: 6. Bob Bergmann, 1:06.85
4x400: 4. Elson, Catalano, Follansbee, Sharphouse, 3:38.99
High jump: 2. David Gunther, 5-10; 3. Kurt Kunsch, 5-8
Triple jump: 4. Mwaura Muroki, 38-7
Shot put: 1. David Jones, 39-7; 4. Richard Zrebiec, 36-7
Javelin: 2. Steve Kreider, 168-7; 3. Jim Hayes, 166-3; 6. Ryan Smith, 159-6
Pole vault: 1. Kurt Kunsch, 14-7 (school record, conference record); 2. Jason App, 13-6

April 8 - Messiah Invitational
Women's team scoring: 1. Gettysburg 136; 2. Messiah 110.5; 3.
Lebanon Valley 109.5; 4. Dickinson 78; 5. Allentown 61; 
6. Roberts Wesleyan 56; 7. Houghton 44, 8. New York University 34.5; 9.
Susquehanna 32.5; 10. Albright 28.5; 
11. Lycoming 17; 12. MUHLENBERG 15.5; 13. Elizabethtown 15; 14. Catholic
9; 15t. Delaware Valley 8; 15t. York 8; 17. Gallaudet 5; 18. Goucher 3.
Muhlenberg's top finishers
1500m: 6. Laura Roth, 5:08.48
3000m: 6. Laura Garland, 11:49.2
400m IH: 8. Nkechi Ngumezi, 1:15.40
High jump: 4t. Katrina Beck, 5-2
Javelin: 5. Nancy Kegelman, 103-5
Men's team scoring: 1. Susquehanna 128.5; 2. Messiah 85.5; 3.
Gettysburg 84.5; 4t. Dickinson 83; 4t. Catholic 83; 
6. Roberts Wesleyan 78.5; 7. Elizabethtown 51; 8. MUHLENBERG 36; 9. 
Houghton 31; 10. Albright 28; 
11. Lebanon Valley 24; 12. Stevens State 20; 13. York 14; 14. Allentown
11; 15. Lycoming 8; 16. Delaware Valley 4.
Muhlenberg's top finishers
200m: 5. Matthew Capogrosso, 23.05
800m: 1. Will Elson, 2:05.1
5000m: 3. Brendan Gallagher, 15:49.6 (school record)
Pole vault: 1t. Jason App, 12-6
Javelin: 5. Jim Hayes, 169-6; 7. Ryan Smith, 165-6; 8. Steve Kreider, 160-8

April 15 - Moravian Invitational
Non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg's top finishers (women)
1500m: 4. Laura Roth, 4:59.49
High jump: 1. Katrina Beck, 5-4
Shot put: 5. Nkechi Ngumezi, 31-6½
Javelin: 5. Nancy Kegelman, 102-0
Muhlenberg's top finishers (men)
200m: 5. Matthew Capogrosso, 23.30
800m: 3. Will Elson, 1:57.64
3000m steeplechase: 2. William McElroy, 10:27.99; 4. Robin Holden, 11:22.38
High jump: 5. Kurt Kunsch, 5-8
Shot put: 4. David Jones, 39-11¼ 5. Richard Zrebiec, 39-0¼
Javelin: 2. Jim Hayes, 169-10; 3. Ryan Smith, 158-2; 4. Justin Taylor, 150-11
Pole vault: 2. Kurt Kunsch, 13-0; 3. Jason App, 13-0

April 22 - Lafayette Invitational
Non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg's top finishers (women)
High jump: 2t. Katrina Beck, 5-2½
Muhlenberg's top finishers (men)
4x100: Capogrosso, Hazelton, App, Kunsch, 44.31 (school record)
Pole vault: 7t. Kurt Kunsch, 14-0
Javlein: 6. Ryan Smith, 167-2

April 29 - Lions Invitational
Non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg's top finishers (women)
400m: 8. Cindy Bredefeld, 1:04.4
800m: 8. Laura Roth, 2:30.1
3000m: 8. Laura Garland, 11:48.0
5000m: 6. Allison Miller, 21:47.99
High jump: 2. Katrina Beck, 5-4½ (NCAA provisional qualifier)
Muhlenberg's top finishers (men)
100m: 6. Matthew Capogrosso, 11.49
3000m steeplechase: 5. William McElroy, 10:18.18
Shot put: 6. David Jones, 41-8¾
Pole vault: 7. Kurt Kunsch, 14-3½ 8. Jason App, 13-3½

May 6-7 - Centennial Conference Championships (Swarthmore)
Women's team scoring: 1. Dickinson 174, 2. Gettysburg 137, 3.
Haverford 134, 4. Western Maryland 105, 5. Swarthmore 94; 
6. Ursinus 51, 7. Franklin & Marshall 48, 8. Johns Hopkins 38, 9.
MUHLENBERG 34, 10. Bryn Mawr 4.
Muhlenberg placewinners
1500m: 4. Laura Roth, 5:02.46
3000m: 6. Katie Garrett, 11:12.38
400m IH: 6. Nkechi Ngumezi, 1:10.35; 8. Katrina Beck, 1:12.19 
4x800m: 5. Bredefeld, Garrett, Tylenda, Roth, 10:09.74 (school record)
High jump: 1. Katrina Beck, 5-4½ (meet record)
Javelin: 2. Nancy Kegelman, 116-8
Men's team scoring: 1. Haverford 195, 2. Dickinson 139, 3. Western
Maryland 87, 4. Gettysburg 82, 5. Johns Hopkins 79; 
6. MUHLENBERG 70, 7. Franklin & Marshall 54, 8. Ursinus 46, 9. Swarthmore 38.
Muhlenberg highlights
100m: 6. Matthew Capogrosso, 11.54
200m: 7. Matthew Capogrosso, 23.13
800m: 1. Will Elson, 1:54.73 (school record)
10,000m: 7. Brendan Gallagher, 34:31.93
4x100m: 6. Capogrosso, McCoy, Muroki, Kunsch, 45.27
4x400m: 5. Elson, Catalano, Follansbee, Sharphouse, 3:34.01
4x800m: 6. Catalano, McElroy, Gallagher, Follansbee, 8:24.64
High jump: 6. Kurt Kunsch, 5-11¼
Pole vault: 1. Kurt Kunsch, 14-0 (ties meet record); 2. Jason App, 12-11¾
Discus: 6. Scott Shainker, 115-2
Javelin: 1. Jim Hayes, 175-2; 5. Ryan Smith, 160-9; 6. Steve Kreider, 159-9
Shot put: 7. David Jones, 40-9½

May 12 - McElligott Invitational
Non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg's top finishers (women)
High jump: 2t. Katrina Beck, 5-4
Javelin: 5. Nancy Kegelman, 113-2
Muhlenberg's top finishers (men)
Pole vault: 3t. Kurt Kunsch, 14-0

May 16 - Villanova Twilight Meet
Non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg's top finishers (women)
Javelin: 5. Nancy Kegelman, 117-1

Questions or comments? Send mail to falk@muhlenberg.edu

Last updated May 17, 2000