Muhlenberg College
Muhlenberg Track
2001 Track & Field Results


January 19 - Kutztown Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
55m: Trisha Yordy, 8.03 (school record)
400m: 5. Stephanie Angel, 1:09.1
500m: 5. Aimee Reiss, 1:39.5
800m: 3. Laura Roth, 2:28.9 (school record)
4x400m: 3. Roth, Beck, Tarlowski, Orefice, 4:39.3
High jump: 3t. Katrina Beck, 5-0; 5t. Carolyn Orefice, 4-10
Triple jump: 3. Trisha Yordy, 32-9
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
400m: 3. Josh Cohen, 52.4
800m: 1. Will Elson, 1:58.63 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
1000m: 4. Richard Kipp, 2:43.9
4x400m: 3. Elson, Catalano, Frye, Cohen, 3:38.5
4x800m: 5. Cash, Hamilton, Johansen, Sunter, 9:17.5
Shot put: 7. David Jones, 39-1
Pole vault: 3. Jason App, 13-0

January 27 - Bison Open
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
55m: Trisha Yordy, 7.82 (school record)
800m: 7. Laura Roth, 2:31.09
High jump: 3. Katrina Beck, 5-2½
Triple jump: 9. Trisha Yordy, 32-½
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
200m: 8. Josh Cohen, 23.90
400m: 7. Josh Cohen, 52.41 (school record)
800m: 1. Will Elson, 1:58.62 (school record); 7. Chris Catalano, 2:03.47
3000m: 7. Robin Holden, 9:49.95
5000m: 6. Brendan Gallagher, 16:00.71 (school record)
4x400m relay: 6. Cohen, Frye, Elson, Kipp, 3:33.85 (school record)
Triple jump: 8. Joshua Boyer, 40-10½
Pole vault: 4. Jason App, 13-9 (school record, ECAC qualifier)

February 2 - Moravian Field Challenge
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
Long jump: 4. Joshua Boyer, 20-6½ 6. Alex Johansen, 18-10¾
Triple jump: 2. Joshua Boyer, 42-4 (ECAC qualifier); 5. Eric Rhoades, 32-5
Shot put: 5. David Jones, 42-0
Pole vault: 2. Jason App, 12-9½ 3. Matt Frye, 11-9¾

February 4 - DeSchriver Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
Mile: 5. Laura Roth, 5:26.87 (school record)
High jump: 3. Katrina Beck, 5-4 (ties school record)
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
500m: Josh Cohen, 1:09.10 (ECAC qualifier)

February 10 - Bucknell Winter Classic
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg highlights (women)
4x800 relay: 2. Roth, Tarlowski, Norey, Garretto, 10:30.97 (school record)
High jump: 10. Katrina Beck, 5-2½
Muhlenberg highlights (men)
5000m: 7. Brendan Gallagher, 15:37.18 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
4x800m relay: 1. Kipp, Elson, Catalano, Follansbee, 8:17.45 (school record)
DMR: 4. Kipp, Cohen, Catalano, Elson, 10:45.67 (school record)
Pole vault: Jason App, 13-9 (ties school record)

February 16 - Kutztown Bears Den Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg highlights (women)
High jump: 2. Katrina Beck, 5-5 (school record)
Shot put: 4. Nancy Kegelman, 34-8
Muhlenberg highlights (men)
1000m: 1. Will Elson, 2:37.14 (ECAC qualifier)

February 23-24 - Centennial Conference Championships
Team scores (women)
1. Dickinson            127.8
2. Western Maryland      90.8
3. Haverford             82.8
4. Gettysburg            56.8
5. Swarthmore            50
6. Johns Hopkins         49
7. MUHLENBERG            35
8. Ursinus               16
9. Bryn Mawr             11
10. Franklin & Marshall   8
Muhlenberg highlights
55m: Trisha Yordy, 7.69 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
800m: Laura Roth, 2:28.67 (school record)
55m hurdles: 3. Julie Christianson, 9.63
4x200m relay: 5. Bruno, Christianson, Yordy, Beck, 1:56.00 (school record)
4x400m relay: 6. Beck, Roth, Angel, Bruno, 4:27.02 (school record)
4x800m relay: 6. Garrett, Norey, Tylenda, Garretto, 10:17.56 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
DMR: 6. Tylenda, Bruno, Norey, Garrett, 13:26.76
Shot put: 3. Nancy Kegelman, 35-3¾
High jump: 1. Katrina Beck, 5-3½
Long jump: 4. Trisha Yordy, 16-0¼
Triple jump: 4. Trisha Yordy, 33-3¼

Team scores (men)
1. Haverford            154
2. Dickinson            118
3. MUHLENBERG            56
4. Johns Hopkins         44
5. Western Maryland      43
6. Franklin & Marshall   39
7. Gettysburg            26
8. Swarthmore            25
9. Ursinus               22
Muhlenberg highlights
200m: 5. Josh Cohen, 23.74
400m: 3. Josh Cohen, 51.62 (school record)
800m: Will Elson, 1:58.59 (school record)
5000m: 5. Brendan Gallagher, 15:38.36
55m hurdles: 5. Jim McCoy, 8.57
4x200m relay: 5. Cohen, Frye, Bernardo, Johansen, 1:36.91 (school record)
4x400m relay: 2. Elson, Cohen, Kipp, Catalano, 3:29.29 (school record)
4x800m relay: 2. Follansbee, Kipp, Cash, Catalano, 8:07.02 (school record)
DMR: 2. Catalano, Phillips, Kipp, Elson, 10:38.75 (school record)
Shot put: 3. David Jones, 42-4
Pole vault: 4. Jason App, 12-11¾
High jump: 5. Joshua Boyer, 5-8¾
Triple jump: 3. Joshua Boyer, 43-1½

March 3 - ECAC Championships
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg highlights (women)
High jump: 5. Katrina Beck, 5-1¼
Muhlenberg highlights (men)
500m: 9. Josh Cohen, 1:07.98 (school record)
800m: 4. Will Elson, 1:55.73 (school record)
5000m: 9. Brendan Gallagher, 15:25.55 (school record)
4x800m: 7. Follansbee, Kipp, Elson, Catalano, 8:05.53 (school record)
DMR: 9. Follansbee, Cohen, Phillips, Horst, 10:43.54

March 24 - DeSales Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg highlights (women)
100m: 3. Tricia Yordy, 13.82.
400m hurdles: 2. Katrina Beck, 1:14.74; 4. Lesley Bruno, 1:16.32; 6. Amy Reiss, 1:25.3.
800m: 4. Erica Norey, 2:37; 5. Melissa Tarlowski, 2:38; 6. Katie Garrett, 2:39.
1500m: 1. Laura Roth, 5:15.6; 3. Katie Garrett, 5:26.2; 4. Diana Garretto, 5:33.3; 5. Tracie Rosenbaum, 5:41.4.
3000m: 2. Laura Garland, 12:01; 3. Stephanie Melka, 12:05.
4x400m relay: 1. Garrett, Bruno, Beck, Tarlowski, 4:31.97.
High jump: 1. Katrina Beck, 5-3; 3. Carolyn Orefice, 4-9¾.
Long jump: 3. Tricia Yordy, 14-6; 6. Julie Christianson, 13-7.
Javelin: 1. Nancy Kegelman, 114-11 (ECAC qualifier).
Muhlenberg highlights (men)
100m: 5. Matt Bernardo, 11.64.
400m: 3. Richard Kipp, 51.87; 5. Ben Phillips, 52.35.
400m hurdles: 4. Matt Frye, 1:04.74.
1500m: 1. Will Elson, 4:11.2; 5. Brian Cash, 4:25.1.
4x100m relay: 3. Cohen, Johansen, Bernardo, Frye, 45.93
Shot put: 1. David Jones, 41-0.
Pole vault: 2. Jason App, 13-0; 5. Matt Frye, 10-6.
Javelin: 4. Jim Hayes, 168-9 (ECAC qualifier); 5. Randy Holak, 166-0.
Long jump: 5. Joshua Boyer, 19-0.

March 31 - Susquehanna Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg highlights (women)
3000m: 5. Katie Garrett, 11:07.53.
High jump: 1. Katrina Beck, 5-4½ (NCAA provisional qualifier).
Javelin: 5. Nancy Kegelman, 120-4.
Muhlenberg highlights (men)
800m: 1. Will Elson, 1:55.05; 9. Richard Kipp, 1:59.22.
1500m: 10. Brian Cash, 4:16.00.
10,000m: 4. Brendan Gallagher, 32:17.46 (school record, ECAC qualifier).
4x400m relay: 5. Phillips, Elson, Kipp, Cohen, 3:23.88 (school record).
Shot put: 9. David Jones, 41-10.
Pole vault: 6. Jason App, 13-2.

April 6 - Muhlenberg Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg highlights (women)
100m: 2. Trisha Yordy, 13.78; 4. Inga Bailey, 14.60.
100m hurdles: 2. Julie Christianson, 17.97; 4. Carolyn Orefice, 18.90.
400m hurdles: 3. Lesley Bruno, 1:13.36.
800m: 2. Laura Roth, 2:29.03; 3. Diana Garretto, 2:31.94.
1500m: 3. Erica Norey, 5:13.30; 5. Katie Garrett, 5:20.10.
3000m: 4. Laura Garland, 11:42.44.
5000m: 2. Stephanie Melka, 20:35.85.
4x400m relay: 1. 4:22.56.
4x800m relay: 2. 10:28.57.
Long jump: 1. Carolyn Orefice, 16-2 (ECAC qualifier); 3. Trisha Yordy, 15-6 1/8.
Triple jump: 5. Trisha Yordy, 30-10¿.
High jump: 1. Katrina Beck, 5-3; 2. Carolyn Orefice, 4-8.
Shot put: 5. Nancy Kegelman, 30-11.
Javelin: 2. Nancy Kegelman, 113-10.
Muhlenberg highlights (men)
100m: 5. Matt Bernardo, 11.76.
110m hurdles: 3. Jim McCoy, 17.19; 4. Bob Bergmann, 18.09.
400m: 5. Josh Cohen, 51.95.
800m: 1. Will Elson, 1:53.59 (school record); 2. Richard Kipp, 1:58.43 (ECAC qualifier); 
  3. Chris Catalano, 1:59.49; 4. Ben Phillips, 2:00.05.
1500m: 2. Brendan Gallagher, 4:09.90; 3. Brian Cash, 4:12.67.
4x100m relay: 2. 45.12.
4x400m relay: 3. 3:29.35.
4x800m relay: 1. 8:09.27.
Long jump: 2. Joshua Boyer, 20-9.
Triple jump: 2. Joshua Boyer, 41-10.
High jump: 4. Joshua Boyer, 5-10.
Pole vault: 1. Jason App, 14-0.
Shot put: 3. David Jones, 39-5½ 4. Chuck Rohlff, 35-3½.
Javelin: 3. Randy Holak, 157-11; 4. Jim Hayes, 157-10.
Discus: 3. Scott Shainker, 119-9.

April 14 - Greyhound Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg highlights (women)
1500m: 8. Laura Roth, 5:01.06.
4x400m relay: 7. 4:31.1.
High jump: 1. Katrina Beck, 5-5¼.
Pole vault: 8. Lindsay Capobianco, 6-7½.
Javein: 4. Nancy Kegelman, 117-4.
Muhlenberg highlights (men)
200m: 8. Josh Cohen, 23.72.
400m: 6. Josh Cohen, 50.74 (ECAC qualifier); Richard Kipp, 51.04 (ECAC qualifier).
800m: 1. Will Elson, 1:53.24 (school record).
4x400m relay: 5. 3:37.2.
4x800m relay: 2. Phillips, Catalano, Elson, Kipp, 7:58.5 (school record).
Long jump: 4. Joshua Boyer, 20-6¼.
High jump: 7. Joshua Boyer, 6-0.
Pole vault: 2. Jason App, 13-¾.
Shot put: 2. David Jones, 45-1½.
Javelin: 5. Jim Hayes, 161-6; 6. Justin Taylor, 159-9.

April 21 - Lafayette Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg highlights (women)
High jump: 5. Katrina Beck, 5-4½.
Muhlenberg highlights (men)
800m: 2. Will Elson, 1:53.01 (school record).
5000m: 1. Brendan Gallagher, 15:38.28 (school record).
4x400m relay: Phillips, Elson, Kipp, Cohen, 3:21.99.
Long jump: 5. Joshua Boyer, 19-11½.
Triple jump: 5. Joshua Boyer, 41-6.
Javelin: 6. Jim Hayes, 163-2.

April 28 - Lions’ Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg highlights (women)
4x100m relay: 5. Yordy, Bruno, Bailey, Beck, 53.79
High jump: 2. Katrina Beck, 5-3¼
Long jump: 6. Trisha Yordy, 15-9
Muhlenberg highlights (men)
400m: 3. Will Elson, 51.52; 5. Christian Sharphouse, 52.97; 6. Ben Phillips, 53.25
800m: 3. Richard Kipp, 1:58.03
5000m: 4. Rob Uniszkiewicz, 16:39.3
4x100m relay: 2. Frye, Bernardo, Johansen, Cohen, 45.24
Javelin: 3. Jim Hayes, 177-3; Randy Holak, 165-0

May 4-6 - Centennial Conference Championships
Team scores (women)
1. Dickinson            171
2. Haverford            162
3. Gettysburg           107
4. Swarthmore           102
5. Western Maryland      90
6. MUHLENBERG            58.5
7. Johns Hopkins         52
8. Ursinus               33.5
9. Franklin & Marshall   21
10. Bryn Mawr            20
Muhlenberg highlights
100m: Trisha Yordy, 13.31 (school record)
1500m: 5. Laura Roth, 4:55.44 (ECAC qualifier)
400m hurdles: 5. Lesley Bruno, 1:09.98 (ECAC qualifier); 6. Katrina Beck, 1:10.63; 
    8. Melissa Tarlowski, 1:13.19
4x100m relay: 5. 53.09
4x400m relay: 4. 4:24.41
4x800m relay: 5. 10:13.41
High jump: 1. Katrina Beck, 5-4½; 5t. Carolyn Orefice, 4-10½
Pole vault: Lindsay Capobianco, 7-6 (ties school record)
Long jump: 8. Carolyn Orefice, 16-3¼
Triple jump: 6. Trisha Yordy, 32-10½
Shot put: 4. Nancy Kegelman, 33-2½
Javelin: 2. Nancy Kegelman, 119-8 (ECAC qualifier)
Heptathlon: 3. Julie Christianson, 3218 (school record)

Team scores (men)
1. Haverford            192
2. Dickinson            129
3. MUHLENBERG           111
4. Western Maryland     104
5. Gettysburg            74
6. Johns Hopkins         58
7. Ursinus               56
8. Franklin & Marshall   51
9. Swarthmore            38
Muhlenberg highlights
200m: 6. Christian Sharphouse, 23.09
400m: 5. Josh Cohen, 50.11
800m: 1. Will Elson, 1:51.21 (NCAA automatic qualifier, school record);
    5. Richard Kipp, 1:56.41 (ECAC qualifier); 8. Chris Catalano, 2:03.00
10,000m: 3. Brendan Gallagher, 32:58.93
110m hurdles: 5. Jim McCoy, 16.25; 7. Bob Bergmann, 17.53
4x100m relay: 6. 44.54
4x400m relay: 3. Elson, Kipp, Phillips, Cohen, 3:20.00 (school record)
4x800m relay: 4. 8:06.46
High jump: 4. Joshua Boyer, 5-10
Pole vault: 3. Jason App, 13-6¼ 7. Matt Frye, 12-0
Long jump: 6. Joshua Boyer, 21-2 (ECAC qualifier)
Triple jump: 5. Joshua Boyer, 42-6¾
Shot put: 2. David Jones, 45-1
Javelin: 1. Jim Hayes, 173-11 (ECAC qualifier); 2. Randy Holak, 170-4 (ECAC qualifier);
    4. Justin Taylor, 166-3; 5. Steve Kreider, 162-9
Decathlon: 2. Alex Johansen, 4714 (school record)

May 12 - Larry Ellis Invitational (Princeton)
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg highlight (women)
High jump: 6. Katrina Beck, 5-6½ (NCAA automatic qualifier)

May 17-18 - ECAC Championships
Muhlenberg highlights (women)
Javelin: 4. Nancy Kegelman, 120-11 (school record)
Muhlenberg highlights (men)
800m: 4. Will Elson, 1:53.69
10,000m: 3. Brendan Gallagher, 32:34.80

May 25-26 - NCAA Championships
Muhlenberg participants
women’s high jump: 18t. Katrina Beck, 5-1¾
men’s 800m: 12. Will Elson, 1:53.03

Questions or comments? Send mail to falk@muhlenberg.edu

Last updated May 26, 2001