MUHLENBERG INVITATIONAL
FRIDAY APRIL 6, 2001
WOMEN'S RESULTS

Delaware Valley College (DVC), De Sales University (DU), College
Misericordia (MIS), Moravian College (MOR), Muhlenberg College (MUH),
Ursinus College (URS)

(ECAC Standard/NCAA Provisional/NCAA Automatic/Track Record)

100 METERS (13.24/ 12.36/ 12.16/13.05)
1. April Showver (MIS)		13.40
2. Trisha Yordy (MUH)		13.78
3. Steph Horne (MOR)		14.27
4. Inga Bailey (MUH)		14.60
5. Shelly Schaeffer (DU)	14.87
6. Jen Barnes (URS)		15.10
7. Marissa Kyne (MIS)		15.19
8. Leah Williams (MOR)		15.82

200 METERS (27.34/ 25.37/ 24.91/27.46)
1. April Showver (MIS)		27.62
2. Audrey Hallinan (DU)		28.67
3. Heidi Kaucher (DU)		28.90
4. Brooke Dancho (MOR)		28.94
5. Kacie Meyer (URS)		29.08
6. Marissa Kyne (MIS)		31.32
7. Leah Williams (MOR)		32.45

400 METERS (61.34/ 57.84/ 56.69/62.54)
1. Jaime Marks (MOR)		62.26	Track record
2. Ann Corless (MOR)		63.61
3. Jennifer Burkholder (MOR)	64.25
4. Kacie Meyer (URS)		64.98
5. Mariana Morris URS)		67.25
6. Clair Faherty (URS)		67.33

800 METERS (2:24.74/ 2:15.84/ 2:13.62/2:21.46)
Heat One:
1. Amanda Samok (MOR)		2:26.18
2. Laura Roth (MUH)		2:29.03
3. Diana Garretto (MUH)		2:31.94
4. Jamie O'Connor (MIS)		2:32.00
5. Melissa Tarlowski (MUH)	2:40.22
6. Regina Lacombe (MOR)		2:48.10
7. Tara Corkery (DVC)		2:55.29
Heat Two:
1. Sara Drake (MIS)		2:36.93
2. Pam Mazzola (DU)		2:50.42
3. Erin Baker (DVC)		2:55.73
4. Adrienne Horan (DU)		3:05.16
5. Ryan Toth (MIS)		3:16.05

1,500 METERS (5:00.24/ 4:43.34/ 4:37.97/4:49.41)
Heat One:	
1. Heidi Wolfsberger (MOR)	4:42.44	NCAA Provisional/Track record
2. Alicia Gould (DU)		5:09.57
3. Erica Norey (MUH)		5:13.30
4. Robin Edward (MOR)		5:17.40
5. Katie Garrett (MUH)		5:20.10
6. Regina Lacombe (MOR)		5:24.52
7. Meagan O'Boyle (MIS)		5:26.97
8. Kristin Tylenda (MUH)	5:29.24
9. Tracie Rosenbaum (MUH)	5:31.49
Heat Two:
1. Lauren Laviola (MOR)		5:35.67
2. Kelly Nye (MIS)		5:38.68
3. Stacey Chaklos (DU)		5:40.76
4. Colleen Lawruk (MIS)		5:43.56
5. Lauren Levine (MIS)		5:58.28
6. Jen Conver (URS)		6:13.66
7. Diann Smith (DVC)		6:27.09
8. Rebecca Smith (MUH)		6:34.76
9. Ryan Toth (MIS)		6:41.36

3,000 METERS (10:58.24/ 10:15.24/ 10:02.89/10:48.98)
1. Erin Boyle (MOR)		10:57.94	ECAC Standard
2. Christine Howe (DU)		11:06.56
3. Tiffany Catalino (MOR)	11:20.97
4. Laura Garland (MUH)		11:42.44
5. Meaghan Hession (MIS)	11:54.00
6. Heidi Kunsch (MUH)		12:36.67
6. Jana Hart (MIS)		12:36.67
7, Melissa Carrelli (MUH)	12:58.28
8. Jen Couver (URS)		13:22.42
9. Allison Miller (MUH)		13:32.08

5,000 METERS (19:20.24/ 18:05.54/ 17:29.59/NR)
1. Meaghan Hession (MIS)	21:31.70 
2. Stephanie Melka (MUH) 	20:35.85
3. Kate Westermann (MOR) 	21:16.30
4. Jen Brief (MOR)		21:31.70
5. Jana Hart (MIS)		21:43.37
	
4X100 RELAY (Open/48.14/49.24/40.4)
1. Moravian			54.02
2. De Sales 			54.41
3. Ursinus			55.79
4. Muhlenberg 			DQ

4X400 RELAY (Open/ 49.24/ 48.14/4:14.89)
1. Muhlenberg			4:22.56
2. Misericordia			4:24.02
3. Moravian			4:24.12
4. DeSales			4:30.26
5. Ursinus			4:31.29

4X800 RELAY
1. Moravian 			10:11.48
2. Muhlenberg 			10:28.57
3. Misercordia 			10:57.17
4. DeSales 			11:04.39

100 HIGH HURDLES (17.24/ 15.20/ 14.53/15.66)
1. Steph Horne (MOR)		17.29
2. Julie Christianson (MUH)	17.97
3. Nicole Sabaliauskas (MOR)	18.13
4. Carolyn Orefice (MUH)	18.90
5. Kate Scalzo (MUH)		19.27
6. Shannon McNeil (MOR)		20.37

400 IH (1:10.24/ 1:04.84/ 1:02.97/ 1:05.70)
1. Bethany Rowland (DU)  	1:10.35
2. Steph Horne (MOR)		1:10.72
3. Lesley Bruno (MUH)		1:13.36
4. Nicole Sabaliauskas (MOR)	1:15.34
5. Shannon McNeil (MOR)		1:15.53
6. Aimee Reiss (MUH)		1:22.63

LONG JUMP (16'1"/ 18'1"/ 18'6 1/2"/17'4")
1. Carolyn Orefice (MUH)	16'2"		ECAC Standard
2. Eboni Woodard (URS)		15'8 3/4"
3. Trisha Yordy (MUH)		15'6 1/8"
4. Heidi Kaucher (DU)		15'3 1/2"
5. Cara Goldberg (URS)		15'3 1/4"
6. Kristin Blazosky (MIS)	14'10 5/8"
7. Brooke Dancho (MOR)		14'10 1/4"
8. M. Schneider (URS)		14'6 5/8"
9. Jamie O'Connor (MIS)		14'3"
10. Lindsay Capobianco (MUH)	14'1 1/8"
11. Julie Christianson (MUH)	13'10 7/8"
12. K. Hennessey (URS)		13'5 3/4"
13. Erin McDivitt (MIS)		13'5 1/4"

TRIPLE JUMP (34'/ 36'11"/ 37'11 1/2"/34'6 3/4")
1. Eboni Woodard (URS)		31'4 1/2"
2. Audrey Hallinan (DU)		32'7 7/8"
3. Bethany Rowland (DU)		31'7"
4. Erin McDevitt (MIS)		31'4 1/2"
5. Trisha Yordy (MUH)		30'10 3/4"
6. Leah Williams (MOR)		30'5 1/4"
7. Brooke Dancho (MOR)		30' 5/8"

HIGH JUMP (5'1"/ 5'4 1/2"/ 5'6"/ 5'4")
1. Katrina Beck (MUH)		5"3"	ECAC Standard
2. Carolyn Orefice (MUH)	4'8"
3. Leah Williams (MOR)		4'6"
4. Shannon McNeil (MOR)		4'0"
5. Julie Christianson (MUH)	3'10"

POLE VAULT (8'9"/ 10'8 1/4"/ 11'6 1/2"/8'6")
1. April Mafturak (DVC)		9'6"	ECAC Standard/Track record
2. Mindy Aeppli (MIS)		7'6"
3. Amanda Wynn (MOR)		6'6"
4. Lindsay Capobianco (MUH)	NH

 SHOT PUT (36'5"/ 42'/ 43'10 3/4"/33'7")
1. Sarah Shaneberger (MOR)	37'3 1/2"	ECAC Standard/Track record
2. Jen Rautzhan (DU)		33'7"
3. Emily Hester (DVC)		33' 1/4"
4. Carrie McCaffery (MOR)	32'9 3/4"
5. Nancy Kegelman (MUH)		30'11"
6. Kate Gallagher (URS)		30'3 3/4"
7. Kate Lassiter (DU)		31'3 1/2"
8. Kristin Blazosky (MIS)	29'7"
9. Alicia Fowler (MOR)		28'2 1/2"
10. Jessica Hester (DVC)	27'7 1/4"
11. Julie Christianson (MUH)	25'10 1/2"
12. Heather Siss (MIS)		20'9 1/2"

JAVELIN (108'/ 128'/ 133'2"/112'8")
1. Carrie McCaffery (MOR)	120'11"	ECAC Standard/Track record
2. Nancy Kegelman (MUH)		113'10"	ECAC Standard
3. Kristin Blazosky (MIS)	103'5"
4. Erin McGarrity (DU)		100'7"
5. Nadia Gabryluk (DU)		100'3"		
6. Liz Carbine (DVC)		83'1"	
7. Dyanna Capuano (DVC)		82'3"
8. Julie Christianson (MUH)	79'2"
9. Brooke Dancho (MOR)		61'10"
10. Nicole Sabaliauskas (MOR)	60'7"
11. Shannon McNeil (MOR)	58'0"

DISCUS (110'/ 135'7"/ 145'8")
1. Carrie McCaffery (MOR)	121'6"		ECAC Standard
2. Jen Rautzhan (DU)		115'2"		ECAC Standard
3. Jessica Hester (DVC)		113'9"
4. Laura Peipher (DU)		112'5"
5. Alicia Fowler (MOR)		109'7"
6. Emily Hester (DVC)		107'3"
7. Kate Gallagher (URS)		101'9"
8. Inga Bailey (MUH)		98'2"
9. Liz Carbine (DVC)		97'1"
10. Marissa Kyne (MIS)		91'0"

MUHLENBERG INVITATIONAL FRIDAY APRIL 6, 2001 MEN'S RESULTS Delaware Valley College (DVC), De Sales University (DU), College Misericordia (MIS), Moravian College (MOR), Muhlenberg College (MUH), Ursinus College (URS) (ECAC/NCAA Provisional/NCAA Automatic/Track Record) 100 METERS (11.32/ 10.76/ 10.59/11.13) Heat One: 1. Kevin Bush (MOR) 11.24 ECAC Standard 2. Doug Joseph (MOR) 11.27 ECAC Standard 3. Matt Rogers (MIS) 11.54 4. Silburn Dehaney (URS) 11.71 5. Matt Bernardo (MUH) 11.76 6. Darryl Yorkman (URS) 12.11 7. Harny Michel (URS) 12.17 8. Joe Kindt (MIS) 12.24 Heat Two: 1. Norm Frey (DU) 11.86 2. Jemell Rayam (DU) 12.18 3. Eugene Williams (DU) 12.21 4. Matt Lanfrank (MIS) 12.27 5. Ryan Reese (DVC) 12.72 6. Levi LaLonde (DVC) 12.75 Heat Three: 1. Francis Higgins (DVC) 12.21 2. Kyle McHugh (DU) 12.85 3. Dan Rosenbaum (DU) 12.97 4. Bill Buckley (DU) 13.02 5. Eric Pyles (MIS) 13.35 6. Brian Drzal (DVC) 13.53 200 METERS (22.90/ 21.72/ 21.38/22.17) Heat One: 1. Kevin Bush (MOR) 22.72 ECAC Standard 2. Mike Yenkowski (MIS) 23.28 3. Matt Rogers (MIS) 23.35 4. Silburn Dehaney (URS) 23.72 5. Pat Hardy (DVC) 23.78 6. Darryl Yorkman (URS) 24.27 7. Doug Joseph (MOR) 24.29 8. Francis Higgins (DVC) 24.96 Heat Two: 1. Matt Bernardo (MUH) 24.55 2. Alex Johansen (MUH) 24.71 3. Brian Mee (DU) 24.75 4. Eugene Williams (DU) 24.81 5. Matt Lanfrank (MIS) 24.87 6. Joe Kindt (MIS) 25.25 7. Levi Lalunde (DVC) 26.04 8. Brian Drzal (DVC) 27.92 Heat 3: 1. Chris Sharphouse (MUH) 23.97 2. Norm Frey (DU) 24.31 3. Ted Ambrose (DU) 25.54 4. Keith Van Fleet (MUH) 25.76 5. Dan Rosenbaum (DU) 26.34 6. Kyle McHugh (DU) 26.43 400 METERS (51.30/ 48.50/ 48.06/49.11) Heat One: 1. Yori Adegunwa (URS) 49.36 ECAC Standard 2. Josh Heebner (MOR) 50.44 ECAC Standard 3. Mike Yenkowski (MIS) 50.49 ECAC Standard 4. Rich Watson (URS) 51.64 5. Josh Cohen (MUH) 51.95 6. Rett Holmes (MIS) 53.09 7. Chris Keller (URS) 53.09 8. Brian Mee (DU) 54.22 Heat Two: 1. Chris Sharphouse (MUH) 52.97 2. John Slabek (DU) 54.74 3. Ted Ambrose (DU) 55.40 4. Jim McIntyre (MOR) 56.78 5. Jeff Kernag (MIS) 57.50 6. Robin Holden (MUH) 1:00.21 800 METERS (1:58.50/ 1:52.74/ 1:51.66/1:58.19) Heat One: 1. Will Elson (MUH) 1:53.59 ECAC Standard/Track record 2. Rich Kipp (MUH) 1:58.43 ECAC Standard 3. Chris Catalano (MUH) 1:59.49 4. Ben Phillips (MUH) 2:00.05 5. Brian Penderghest (URS) 2:00.72 6. Matt Brenner (MIS) 2:02.11 7. Fred Follansbee (MUH) 2:03.76 8. Kevan Haas (DU) 2:06.59 Heat Two: 1. John Walsh (DU) 2:06.88 2. Scott Hamilton (MUH) 2:07.30 3. Jason Williams (MIS) 2:12.11 4. Dave Allison (MIS) 2:15.56 5. Todd Matukaitis (MIS) 2:18.36 6. Jeff Dahlgard (MIS) 2:20.59 7. Nick Cerra (MIS) 2:20.70 8. Paul Rowlands (MIS) 2:26.00 9. Scott Brunnenmeyer (MIS) 2:34.87 1,500 METERS (4:03/ 3:56.24/ 3:52.73/4:08.31) Heat One: 1. Brian Penderghest (URS) 4:09.09 2. Brendan Gallagher (MUH) 4:09.90 3. Brian Cash (MUH) 4:12.67 4. George Wacker (MOR) 4:16.30 5. Vic Longo (DU) 4:22.25 6. John Walsh (DU) 4:24.83 7. Jason Williams (MIS) 4:26.24 8. Jeff Dahlgard (MIS) 4:31.87 9. Dave Allison (MIS) 4:34.15 10. Todd Matukaitis (MIS) 4:38.04 Heat Two: 1. Brian Sunter (MUH) 4:44.71 2. John Fontana (MUH) 4:45.54 3. Paul Rowlands (MIS) 4:53.04 4. Eric Rhoads (MUH) 4:57.73 5. Frank Mancuso (DU) 5:03.18 6. Corey Gallagher (MIS) 5:21.13 5,000 METERS (15:28/ 14:57.04/ 14:34.18/NR) 1. Budd Coates (Unattached) 15:28.82 2. Mark Gerboil (Unattached) 15:30.92 3. Joe Cresko (Unattached) 15:35.55 4. Rick Carminati (DU) 16:18.99 5. Steve Lafferty (DVC) 16:22.65 6. John Henry (DU) 16:24.54 7. Nathan Horst (MUH) 16:25.86 8. Marty Miller (MOR) 16:35.94 9. Justin Arnold (MOR) 16:50.06 10. Eric Mundy (DU) 17:09.54 11. Jim Humble (DU) 17:29.46 12. Warren Green (Unattached) 18:12.73 13. Scott Brunnenmeyer (MIS) 18:39.16 4X100 RELAY (Open/42.04/41.46/43.07) 1. Moravian 45.09 2. Muhlenberg 45.12 3. Misericordia 45.30 4. Ursinus 45.66 5. DeSales 47.15 4X400 RELAY (Open/3:17.64/3:14.67/3:28.25) 1. Misericordia 3:26.00 Track record 2. Ursinus 3:27.11 3. Muhlenberg 3:29.35 4. Moravian 3:32.07 5. DeSales "A" 3:33.29 6. DeSales "B" 3:38.99 7. Muhlenberg "B" 3:46.01 8. Misericordia "B" 3:49.24 4X800 RELAY 1. Muhlenberg "A" 8:09.27 2. DeSales 8:46.19 3. Moravian 8:56.54 4. Misericordia 8:57.62 5. Muhlenberg "B" 8:58.69 110 HIGH HURDLES (16.20/ 14.94/ 14.48/15.28) 1. Eugene Williams (DU) 16.64 2. Steve Hartenstine (MOR) 16.81 3. Jim McCoy (MUH) 17.19 4. Bob Bergmann (MUH) 18.09 5. Kyle McHugh (DU) 19.56 400 IH (57.4/ 53.84/ 52.97/57.88) 1. Bryan McGuire (DU) 57.92 2. Steve Hartenstine (MOR) 59.54 3. Joel McElwee (URS) 1:01.13 4. Greg Cardullo (DU) 1:01.31 5. Frank Campbell (DU) 1:01.48 6. Bob Bergmann (MUH) 1:02.76 Heat 2: 1. Eric Paul (MOR) 1:01.67 2. Matt Frye (MUH) 1:01.80 3. Mark Boyer (DU) 1:03.43 4. Chris McGinnis (MOR) 1:03.93 5. Jordan Corbman (MUH) 1:07.38 6. Jim McCoy (MUH) 1:09.41 STEEPLECHASE (9:50/ 9:20.64/ 9:08.44/10:29.27) 1. Damon Rutherford (MOR) 9:53.03 Track record 2. Joe Grady (MOR) 9:57.38 3. Dennis Soden (DU) 10:18.99 4. Chris DeWalt (MOR) 10:20.14 5. Frank Campbell (DU) 10:27.48 6. Ryan Shepperd (DU) 10:30.60 7. Mike Scott (DU) 10:38.39 8. Robin Holden (MUH) 10:51.52 9. Brian Sunter (MUH) 11:00.30 10. Ryan Gingrich (DU) 11:04.77 11. John Pearson (DU) 11:10.97 12. Nick Fritz (DVC) 11:13.97 13. Matt Plewinski (MOR) 11:31.91 14. Jordan Corbman (MUH) 11:33.28 LONG JUMP (20'10"/ 23'2"/ 23'10"21'6 1/2") 1. Joe Moore (MOR) 21'0" ECAC Standard 2. Joshua Boyer (MUH) 20'9" 3. Eric McDermott (MIS) 19'7 1/2" 4. Matt Reed (MIS) 19'3" 5. Anthony Merz (MOR) 19'0" 6. Alex Johansen MUH) 18'4 1/2" 7. Brian Williams (MIS) 18'2" 8. Jeff Kernag (MIS) 16'6" TRIPLE JUMP (43'/ 46'4"/ 47'8"/41'0") 1. Anthony Rediger (MOR) 42'8 1/2" Track record 2. Joshua Boyer (MUH) 41'10" 3. Anthony Merz (MOR) 37'9 1/2" 4. Brian Williams (MIS) 37'1 1/2" 5. Matt Reed (MIS) 34'10" HIGH JUMP (6'2"/6'7"/ 6'9 1/2"/6'2") 1. Jemell Rayam (DU) 6'2" ECAC Standard/Track record (tie) 2. Anthony Rediger (MOR) 6'0" 3. Joe Moore (MOR) 6'0" 4. Joshua Boyer (MUH) 5'10" POLE VAULT (13'/ 15'2 1/4"/ 16"/14'7") 1. Jason App (MUH) 14'0" 2. Brian MacDonnell (DU) 13'0" 3. Brooks Blemle (MIS) 11'0" Matt Frye (MUH) NH Dan Rosenbaum (DU) NH Jonathon Bergmann (DVC) NH SHOT PUT (46'4"/ 49'2 1/2"/ 52'6 3/4"/39'7") 1. John Mohl (URS) 41' 3/4" 2. DeRon Powell (DU) 39'11" 3. David Jones (MUH) 39'5 1/2" 4. Chuck Rohlff (MUH) 35'3 1/2" 5. Matt Bowers (MOR) 32'2 1/4" 6. Mike Trudnak (MIS) 31'3 3/4" 7. Eric Pyles (MIS) 29'9 1/2" JAVELIN (168'/ 187'/ 200'5"/179'2") 1. Dennis Rowland (DVC) 174'6" ECAC Standard 2. Robert Woodring (DVC) 162'10" 3. Randy Holak (MUH) 157'11" 4. Jim Hayes (MUH) 157'10" 5. Brian Williams (MIS) 154'7" 6. Jim Kerr (DVC) 153'7" 7. Steve Kreider (MUH) 145'5" 8. Ryan Warden (URS) 142'3" 9. Justin Taylor (MUH) 138'8" 10. Matt Showalter (DVC) 138'2" 11. Chris McGinnis (MOR) 124'6" 12. Matt Brenner (MIS) 120'0" 13. Brian McDonald (DU) 118'8" 14. Charles Black (DVC) 117'8" 15. Eric Pyles (MIS) 116'4" 16. Joe Petsko (URS) 109'11" 17. Steve Seator (URS) 106'11" 18. Mike Trudnak (MIS) 105'1" 19. Corey Gallagher (MIS) 97'7" 20. Joe Patson (DVC) 67'3" DISCUS (140'/ 154'6"/ 167'7"/NR) 1. Matt Showalter (DVC) 134'1" 2. DeRon Powell (DU) 127'2" 3. Scott Shainker (MUH) 119'9" 4. Joe Petsko (URS) 106'9" 5. Greg Furman (URS) 104'4" 6. Matt Bowers (MOR) 103'3" 7. Brian McDonald (DU) 102'0" 8. Joe Patson (DVC) 101'8"

Questions or comments? Send mail to falk@muhlenberg.edu

Last updated April 6, 2001