Muhlenberg College
Muhlenberg Track
2002 Track & Field Results


January 18 - Kutztown Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
55m: 2. Ashlie Hankee, 7.88; 4. Melissa Koberle, 8.07; 6. Amy Ratner, 8.20
200m: 4. Amy Ratner, 29.52; 5. Melissa Koberle, 29:54
800m: 6. Diana Garretto, 2:39.83
1000m: 2. Katie Garrett, 3:27.17 (school record), 3. Erica Norey, 3:39.65
Mile: 5. Gail Morris, 5:47.08
3000m: 3. Stephanie Melka, 12:13.55
55m hurdles: 2. Ashlie Hankee, 9.21 (school record, ECAC qualifier); 3. Carolyn Schoen, 9.40
4x400m: 5. Muhlenberg A, 4:41.74; 6. Muhlenberg B, 4:49.28
4x800m: 3. Muhlenberg, 11:25.49
Long jump: 6. Emily Yedowitz, 15-3
Triple jump: 3. Emily Yedowitz, 33-2 1/2
Shot put: 6. Nancy Kegelman, 33-8
Pole vault: 5t. Meghan Douglas-Snyder, 9-0 (school record)
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
300m: 2. Josh Cohen, 38.20 (school record)
500m: 5. Ben Phillips, 1:13.04
800m: 1. Richard Kipp, 2:05.79; 4. Calvin Tintle, 2:09.06; 6. James Drumheiser, 2:10.50
1000m: 1. Brian Cash, 2:46.96
4x400m: 3. Muhlenberg A, 3:38.95; 5. Muhlenberg C, 3:52.11
Triple jump: 2. Joshua Boyer, 44-0 (ECAC qualifier)
Pole vault: 3. Jason App, 13-6; 6. Matt Frye, 12-0

February 2 - Ursinus Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
55m: 2. Ashlie Hankee, 7.4 (school record)
200m: 6. Amy Ratner, 28.4
3000m: 6. Katie Garrett, 11:11.0
55m hurdles: 1. Ashlie Hankee, 8.7
4x200m: 6. Hankee, Ratner, Bovelle, Schoen, 1:55.1 (school record)
Triple jump: 3. Emily Yedowitz, 33-¼
Shot put: 3. Kristin Boydston, 32-5
Pole vault: 2. Meghan Douglas-Snyder, 9-6
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
800m: 7. Ben Phillips, 2:03.3; 8. Brian Cash, 2:03.4
1500m: 7. Richard Kipp, 4:16.83
3000m: 5. Rob Uniszkiewicz, 9:36.8
5000m: 6. Nate Horst, 16:48.75
55m hurdles: 4. John Brodowski, 8.1
Long jump: 8. John Brodowski, 19-5
High jump: 8. Alex Johansen, 5-4
Triple jump: 1. Joshua Boyer, 43-1½
Shot put: 2. Frank Santini, 41-10½, 8. Chuck Rohlff, 38-7½
Pole vault: 4. Jason App, 13-6

February 15 - Bears Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
800m: 3. Diana Garretto, 2:29.50
Mile: 5. Katie Garrett, 5:42.95
55m hurdles: 2. Ashlie Hankee, 9.04; 6. Carolyn Schoen, 10:33
Shot put: 4. Nancy Kegelman, 35-4
Pole vault: 3. Meghan Douglas-Snyder, 9-6
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
400m: 6. Josh Cohen, 53.19
500m: 5. Ben Phillips, 1:09.48
1000m: 5. Christopher Martin, 2:49.59
Mile: 5. Rob Uniszkiewicz, 4:33.24
3000m: 4. Brendan Gallagher, 9:11.32 (school record)
Long jump: 4. John Brodowski, 20-6
Pole vault: 5. Jason App, 13-6
Shot put: 5. Frank Santini, 41-10

February 22-23 - Centennial Conference Championships
Team scores (women)
1. Dickinson           129.5
2. Haverford           105
3. Ursinus              80.5
4. Western Maryland     79.5
5. Gettysburg           74.5
6. Swarthmore           74
7. Muhlenberg           52
8. Johns Hopkins        37
9. Franklin & Marshall  16
10. Bryn Mawr           14
Muhlenberg’s placewinners (women)
55m: 7. Ashlie Hankee, 7.68
55m hurdles: 1. Ashlie Hankee, 8.84 (school record 8.79 in trial); 4. Carolyn Schoen, 9.16
4x200m relay: 5: Hankee, Ratner, Macomber, Bruno, 1:52.67 (school record)
4x400m relay: 7. Macomber, Garretto, Ratner, Sachleben, 4:21.02 (school record)
4x800m relay: 4. Garretto, Sachleben, Garrett, Norey, 10:06.46 (school record)
DMR: 8. Garretto, Macomber, Sachleben, Morris, 13:23.70
Pole vault: 1. Meghan Douglas-Snyder, 9-6¼ (meet record)
Shot put: 2. Nancy Kegelman, 34-7¾ 6. Kristin Boydston, 33-5¾
Triple jump: 7. Emily Yedowitz, 33-6½

Team scores (men)
1. Haverford           205.5
2. Muhlenberg           90.5
3. Gettysburg           72
4. Dickinson            71
5. Franklin & Marshall  64
6. Johns Hopkins        63
7. Western Maryland     59
8. Ursinus              25
9. Swarthmore            6
Muhlenberg’s placewinners (men)
200m: 8. Josh Cohen, 23.61
400m: 7t. Josh Cohen, 52.08
3000m: 8. Brendan Gallagher, 8:59.74 (school record)
5000m: 6. Rob Uniszkiewicz, 15:50.05; 7. Brendan Gallagher, 15:57.54
55m hurdles: 2. John Brodowski, 8.03 (school record); 3. Jim McCoy, 8.09
4x200m relay: 4. Cohen, Sharphouse, Brodowski, Bernardo, 1:34.83 (school record)
4x400m relay: 8. Phillips, Brodowski, Sharphouse, Cohen, 3:35.66
4x800m relay: 2. Kipp, Phillips, Cash, Tintle, 8:07.89
DMR: 3. Cash, Phillips, Kipp, Uniszkiewicz, 10:39.34
High jump: 2t. Joshua Boyer, 5-11; 2t. John Brodowski, 5-11; 5. Alex Johansen, 5-5
Pole vault: 3. Jason App, 14-1 (school record); 6. Matt Frye, 12-7¼
Shot put: 3. Frank Santini, 43-10¾
Triple jump: 2. Joshua Boyer, 43-8½
Long jump: 5. John Brodowski, 20-9; 6. Joshua Boyer, 20-6½

March 1-2 - ECAC Championships
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
55m hurdles: 10. Ashlie Hankee, 8.73 (school record); 23. Carolyn Schoen, 9.30
4x200m: 14. Hankee, Ratner, Macomber, Schoen, 1:51.45 (school record)
4x800m: 12. Garretto, Sachleben, Norey, Garrett, 10:08.21
Pole vault: 20. Meghan Douglas-Snyder, 8-6¼
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
4x200m: 16. Cohen, Bernardo, Johansen, Sharphouse, 1:36.00
4x400m: 15. Cohen, Sharphouse, Phillips, Kipp, 3:27.90 (school record)
DMR: 14. Cash, Phillips, Kipp, Uniszkiewicz, 10:31.22 (school record)
Pole vault: 9. Jason App, 14-1¼ (school record)
Triple jump: 16. Joshua Boyer, 42-8
Pentathlon: 1. John Brodowski, 3247 points (school record)

March 23 - DeSales Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
800m: 5. Diana Garretto, 2:35.3; 6. Samantha Sachleben, 2:36.2
1500m: 2. Katie Garrett, 5:15.0, 3; Samantha Sachleben, 5:18.4; 4. Diana Garretto, 5:20.6
400m hurdles: 2. Lesley Bruno, 1:18.5; 4. Aimee Reiss, 1:24.4
Shot put: 5. Nancy Kegelman, 33-0; 6. Kristin Boydston, 32-11
Discus: 3. Kristin Boydston, 89-6
Javelin: 1. Nancy Kegelman, 120-0
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
800m: 4. Brian Cash 2:08.0; 5. Ben Phillips, 2:08.4
1500m: 3. Brian Cash, 4:18.3; 4. Brendan Gallagher, 4:19.5
400m hurdles: 1. John Brodowski, 58.5; James Drumheiser, 1:00.9
Shot put: 4. Frank Santini, 40-5¾
Discus: 5. Scott Shainker, 119-6
Javelin: 2. Randy Holak, 182-9 (school record); 3. Jim Hayes, 172-1; 4. John Brodowski, 164-9

March 30 - Lehigh Valley Championships
Team scores (women)
1. East Stroudsburg    186
2. Kutztown            180
3. Moravian            170
4. Muhlenberg           55
5. DeSales              37
6. Lehigh B             19
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
100m: 6. Ashlie Hankee, 13.56; 8. Danielle Bovelle, 14.19
200m: 5. Katie Macomber, 27.66
400m: 5. Katie Macomber, 1:03.71
800m: 5. Samantha Sachleben, 2:29.97
100m hurdles: 3. Ashlie Hankee, 17.22 (ECAC qualifier)
400m hurdles: 7. Lesley Bruno, 1:16.77
3000m steeplechase: 3. Katie Garrett, 11:52.44 (NCAA provisional qualifier)
4x100m relay: 3. 53.59
4x400m relay: 3. 4:22.18
Pole vault: 4t. Meghan Douglas-Snyder, 9-6
Javelin: 6. Nancy Kegelman, 117-10
Shot put: 8. Kristin Boydston, 33-8¾

Team scores (men)
1t. East Stroudsburg   192
1t. Kutztown           192
3. Muhlenberg          107
4. DeSales              97
5. Moravian             87
6. Lehigh B             32
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
200m: 8. Christian Sharphouse, 23.63
400m: 2. Josh Cohen, 51.11 (ECAC qualifier); 4. Christian Sharphouse, 51.48
800m: 2. Richard Kipp, 2:00.14; 5. Ben Phillips, 2:02.65
5000m: 1. Rob Uniszkiewicz, 15:48.76; 2. Brendan Gallagher, 15:49.31
400m hurdles: 4. James Drumheiser, 59.69; 7. Matt Frye, 1:00.87
3000m steeplechase: 5. Robin Holden, 10:46.17
4x100m relay: 5. 45.17
4x400m relay: 3. 3:30.41
Pole vault: 3. Jason App, 13-6½ 5. Matt Frye, 13-0
Discus: 5. Scott Shainker, 119-3; 6. Jeff Salzano, 114-0
Javelin: 4. Randy Holak, 170-7 (ECAC qualifier); 5. Jim Hayes, 165-6½
Shot put: 5. Chuck Rohlff, 38-2¾; 7. Jeff Salzano, 36-10¼; 8. Frank Santini, 36-6¼

April 6 - Muhlenberg Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
100m: 6. Ashlie Hankee, 13.49
200m: 6. Katie Macomber, 28.32; 8. Amy Ratner, 28.70
400m: 8. Katie Macomber, 64.58
800m: 6. Diana Garretto, 2:29.92; 8. Samantha Sachleben, 2:31.51
5000m: 2. Katie Garrett, 19:00.30 (ECAC qualifier)
100m hurdles: 6. Carolyn Schoen, 17.67 (ECAC qualifier 17.22 in prelims)
400m hurdles: 7. Carolyn Schoen, 1:17.59
4x100m relay: 3. Schoen, Ratner, Macomber, Hankee, 52.40 (school record)
4x400m relay: 1. Garretto, Sachleben, Macomber, Bruno, 4:18.08
4x800m relay: 4. Muhlenberg, 10:58.00
Pole vault: 2. Meghan Douglas-Snyder, 9-0
Shot put: 5. Kristin Boydston, 34-8¼
Discus: 8. Kristin Boydston, 101-8
Javelin: 2. Nancy Kegelman, 107-7; 7. Kristin Boydston, 91-4

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
100m: 6. Josh Cohen, 11.54
200m: 6. Josh Cohen, 23.21
400m: 6. Christian Sharphouse, 52.55
800m: 7. Calvin Tintle, 2:07.90
1500m: 2. Brendan Gallagher, 4:08.27; 3. Brian Cash, 4:08.57; 4. Rob Uniszkiewicz, 4:09.17
110m hurdles: 5. Jim McCoy, 17.10
400m hurdles: 7. Matt Frye, 61.01; 8. James Drumheiser, 61.21
4x100m relay: 5. Muhlenberg, 45.16
4x800m relay: 2. Muhlenberg, 8:21.83
Pole vault: 2. Jason App, 13-6¼ (ECAC qualifier)
Shot put: 3t. Frank Santini, 41-3¾; 8. Chuck Rohlff, 38-7½
Discus: 2. Scott Shainker, 130-5
Javelin: 4. Jim Hayes, 171-0 (ECAC qualifier); 6. Randy Holak, 166-0

April 13 - Greyhound Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
100m: 8. Ashlie Hankee, 13.64
200m: 8. Katie Macomber, 27.85
400m: 7. Katie Macomber, 62.17
800m: 8. Diana Garretto, 2:25.89
10,000m: 7. Stephanie Melka, 41:49.00 (ECAC qualifier)
100m hurdles: 4. Ashlie Hankee, 16.63 (ECAC qualifier)
3000m steeplechase: 3. Katie Garrett, 12:12.19 (ECAC qualifier)
4x100m relay: 6. Muhlenberg, 53.44
4x400m relay: 3. Muhlenberg, 4:16.23
4x800m relay: 7. Muhlenberg, 10:52.29
Pole vault: 3. Meghan Douglas-Snyder, 9-0 (ECAC qualifier)
Shot put: 6. Kristin Boydston, 33-10¾
Discus: 7. Kristin Boydston, 101-11
Javelin: 3. Nancy Kegelman, 121-5 (school record, ECAC qualifier); 6. Amanda Zappile, 97-3

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
200m: 3. Josh Cohen, 23.16
400m: 4. Josh Cohen, 50.58 (ECAC qualifier)
800m: 4. Richard Kipp, 1:57.39 (ECAC qualifier); 5. Brian Cash, 1:58.23 (ECAC qualifier)
5000m: 1. Rob Uniszkiewicz, 15:37.00 (school record)
10,000m: 3. Brendan Gallagher, 32:17.75 (ECAC qualifier); 6. Nate Horst, 35:29.88; 7. Matthew Lundy, 37:13.64
4x100m relay: 5. Cohen, McCoy, Bernardo, Sharphouse, 44.19 (school record)
4x400m relay: 4. Muhlenberg, 3:29.70
4x800m relay: 3. Muhlenberg, 8:34.99
Long jump: 8t. Matt Frye, 18-7
Pole vault: 1. Jason App, 13-6 (ECAC qualifier); 3t. Matt Frye, 12-6
Shot put: 4. Frank Santini, 43-3
Discus: 5. Scott Shainker, 126-1; 6. Frank Santini, 120-4
Javelin: 2. Jim Hayes, 168-11 (ECAC qualifier); 3. Randy Holak, 162-0; 6. Harry Kegelman, 150-1

April 20 - Lafayette Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
800m: Samantha Sachleben, 2:24.44 (ECAC qualifier)
3000m steeplechase: 2. Katie Garrett, 12:11.04 (ECAC qualifier)
100m hurdles: Ashlie Hankee, 16.51 (school record); Carolyn Schoen, 16.78 (ECAC qualifier)
4x100m relay: Schoen, Ratner, Macomber, Hankee, 52.25 (school record)
4x400m relay: Garretto, Sachleben, Macomber, Bruno, 4:15.37 (school record)
Pole vault: Megan Douglas-Snyder, 9-0 (ECAC qualifier)
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
3000m: 4. Brendan Gallagher, 8:52.88 (school record); 7. Rob Uniszkiewicz, 8:59.01
3000m steeplechase: 6. Robin Holden, 10:28.89
4x400m relay: 4. 3:25.31
Javelin: 6. Jim Hayes, 178-5 (ECAC qualifier); Randy Holak, 171-2
Pole vault: Jason App, 13-9 (ECAC qualifier)

April 27 - Lions Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg highlights (women)
100m: 9. Ashlie Hankee, 13.49
200m: 10. Katie Macomber, 27.70
800m: Samantha Sachleben, 2:21.20 (school record); Diana Garretto, 2:22.90
(ECAC qualifier)
100m hurdles: 6. Ashlie Hankee, 16.52
4x100m relay: 6. Schoen, Ratner, Macomber, Hankee, 51.70 (school record)
4x400m relay: 2. Garretto, Sachleben, Macomber, Bruno, 4:12.6 (school record)
Pole vault: 6. Meghan Douglas Snyder, 9-1/4
Shot put: 9. Kristin Boydston, 35-8
Javelin: 1. Nancy Kegelman, 121-5 (ties school record)

Muhlenberg highlights (men)
200m: 9. Christian Sharphouse, 23.28
800m: 7. Richard Kipp, 1:57.90
1500m: 9. Brian Cash, 4:01.54 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
110m hurdles: 6. Jim McCoy, 16.50
400m hurdles: 10. John Brodowski, 59.17
4x400m relay: 4. Muhlenberg, 3:34.90
Pole vault: 3. Jason App, 14-3 1/2, 7. Matt Frye, 13-9 1/2
Javelin: 3. Jim Hayes, 181-11; 5. Randy Holak, 174-3

May 3-5 - Centennial Conference Championships
Team scores (women)
1. Dickinson           161
2. Gettysburg          120
3. Haverford           110
4. Ursinus             108
5. Western Maryland    106
6. Swarthmore           71
7. Muhlenberg           55
8. Johns Hopkins        44
9. Bryn Mawr            19
10. Franklin & Marshall 18
Muhlenberg’s placewinners (women)
5000m: 8. Katie Garrett, 19:01.07
100m hurdles: 3. Ashlie Hankee, 15.77 (school record); 5. Carolyn Schoen, 16.36
400m hurdles: 8. Lesley Bruno, 1:11.78
3000m steeplechase: 3. Katie Garrett, 11:47.80 (school record)
4x100m relay: 5. Schoen, Ratner, Macomber, Hankee, 52.19
4x400m relay: 8. Sachleben, Garretto, Bruno, Macomber, 4:12.34 (school record)
4x800m relay: 7. Sachleben, Garretto, Morris, Bruno, 10:02.97 (school record)
Pole vault: 2. Meghan Douglas-Snyder, 9-5¾
Shot put: 3. Kristin Boydston, 34-8½ 5. Nancy Kegelman, 33-11½
Javelin: 2. Nancy Kegelman, 127-8 (school record, NCAA provisional qualifier)
Heptathlon: 5. Julie Christianson, 2937 points

Team scores (men)
1. Haverford           234
2. Gettysburg          136.5
3t. Muhlenberg         102
3t. Dickinson          102
5. Franklin & Marshall  73.5
6. Western Maryland     51
7. Ursinus              49
8. Johns Hopkins        40
9. Swarthmore           21
Muhlenberg’s placewinners (men)
200m: 6. Christian Sharphouse, 22.84 (school-record 22.58 in preliminaries)
400m: 7. Josh Cohen, 50.09
800m: 8. Richard Kipp, 1:57.75
1500m: 5. Brian Cash, 4:02.31
5000m: 5. Brendan Gallagher, 15:33.33 (school record); 6. Rob Uniszkiewicz, 15:42.50
10,000m: 7. Brendan Gallagher, 33:10.61
110m hurdles: 6. Jim McCoy, 16.04; 8. John Brodowski, 16.41
4x400m relay: 4. Cohen, Kipp, Sharphouse, Phillips, 3:20.96
4x800m relay: 4. Kipp, Uniszkiewicz, Tintle, Cash, 8:03.96
High jump: 1. Joshua Boyer, 6-0; 2. John Brodowski, 6-0; 6. Alex Johansen, 5-6
Pole vault: 4. Jason App, 14-6; 6. Matt Frye, 13-5½
Triple jump: 2. Joshua Boyer, 42-6½
Shot put: 6. Chuck Rohlff, 40-7½
Discus: 7. Frank Santini, 127-5; 8. Scott Shainker, 125-11
Javelin: 1. Jim Hayes, 196-7 (school record, NCAA provisional qualifier); 2. Randy Holak, 178-11
Decathlon: 2. Alex Johansen, 4783 points

May 16-17 - ECAC Championships
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
800m: 15. Samantha Sachleben, 2:26.18; 18. Diana Garretto, 2:28.65
10,000m: 10. Stephanie Melka, 44:19.70
100m hurdles: 7. Ashlie Hankee, 16.01 (school record 15.63 in trials); 18. Carolyn Schoen, 16.96
3000m steeplechase: 16. Katie Garrett, 12:10.18
Pole vault: 18. Meghan Douglas-Snyder, 9-6¼ (school record)
Javelin: 10. Nancy Kegelman, 118-9
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
110m hurdles: 17. Jim McCoy, 16.34
10,000m: 4. Brendan Gallagher, 33:16.23
Pole vault: 3t. Jason App, 13-9¼; 12t. Matt Frye, 12-9½
Javelin: 11. Randy Holak, 167-8
Decathlon: 4. John Brodowski, 5836 points (school record)

Questions or comments? Send mail to falk@muhlenberg.edu

Last updated May 17, 2002