Muhlenberg College
Muhlenberg Track
2003 Track & Field Results


January 17 - Kutztown Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
55m hurdles: 4. Ashlie Hankee, 9.45
400m: 4. Kate Isselee, 1:05.36
1000m: 3. Diana Garretto, 3:18.28 (school record); 4. Karen Mount, 3:21.40
Mile: 5. Stephanie Melka, 6:03.66
4x800m: 3. Melka, Teixeira, Morris, Forbes, 11:42.97
Long jump: 6. Emily Yedowitz, 13-2
Triple jump: 3. Emily Yedowitz, 30¾
Shot put: 2. Kristin Boydston, 35-1; 6. Jessica Rodriguez, 31-6½

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
55m: 4. Josh Cohen, 6.79
55m hurdles: 3. John Brodowski, 8.28; 5. Jim McCoy, 8.56
500m: 2. Josh Cohen, 1:08.46; 4. Richard Kipp, 1:10.43; 5. Jason Finkelstein, 1:13.11; 
   6. James Drumheiser, 1:14.96
1000m: 1. Brian Cash, 2:41.21; 2. Alex Hotz, 2:45.77
3000m: 3. Patrick Breault, 9:30.80
4x400m relay: 3. Nishiyama, Cash, Kipp, Cohen, 3:38.94
4x800m relay: 3. Gallagher, Hotz, Martin, McElroy, 9:08.71
High jump: 4. John Brodowski, 6-0
Long jump: 6. Alex Johansen, 17-11¼
Triple jump: 3. Joshua Boyer, 40-7
Pole vault: 3. Jason App, 14-0 (ECAC qualifier)
Shot put: 4. Frank Santini, 41-10; 5. Beny Jose, 40-8½

January 25 - Susquehanna Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
55m: 9. Ashlie Hankee, 7.87 (7.86 in trials)
55m hurdles: 3. Ashlie Hankee, 8.93 (8.91 in trials - ECAC qualifier); 8. Danielle Seiler, 9.59
200m: 8. Kate Isselee, 28.05
400m: 2. Kate Isselee, 1:01.85; 4. Danielle Seiler, 1:02.43
800m: 3. Samantha Sachleben, 2:32.57; 6. Diana Garretto, 2:33.43; 10. Karen Mount, 2:34.91
1500m: 7. Stephanie Melka, 5:24.46; 9. Gail Morris, 5:31.63
4x400m: 3. Seiler, Sachleben, Garretto, Isselee, 4:15.78 (school record)
Shot put: 4. Kristin Boydston, 35-½
Pole vault: 2t. Meghan Douglas-Snyder, 9-0

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
55m hurdles: 3. John Brodowski, 8.16 (8.14 in trials)
200m: 4. Josh Cohen, 23.34
400m: 2. Josh Cohen, 51.85; 6. Drew Nishiyama, 52.60
800m: 9. Ben Phillips, 2:05.65; 10. Richard Kipp, 2:05.82
1500m: 1. Will Elson, 4:03.94 (ECAC qualifier, school record); 4. Brian Cash, 4:10.08; 7. Alex Hotz, 4:15.09
5000m: 9. Joe Ganser, 17:24.98
4x400m: 2. Elson, Kipp, Phillips, Cohen, 3:29.92
High jump: 6. John Brodowski, 6-2; 8. Joshua Boyer, 6-0
Long jump: 9. John Brodowski, 20-1¾
Triple jump: 7. Joshua Boyer, 40-9
Pole vault: 4. Jason App, 13-6

February 1 - DeSchriver Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
Mile: 2. Karen Mount, 5:29.09
3000m: 10. Stephanie Melka, 11:31.79
4x200m: 6. Isselee, Seiler, Hankee, Bruno, 1:52.81 (ECAC qualifier)
4x400m: Seiler, Sachleben, Garretto, Isselee, 4:12.56 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
Triple jump: 8. Emily Yedowitz, 32-9
 
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
800m: 3. Brian Cash, 2:02.04; 4. Drew Nishiyama, 2:02.21
Mile: 4. Alex Hotz, 4:36.97
3000m: 2. Alex Hotz, 9:09.40; 8. Brendan Gallagher, 9:20.39
5000m: 4. Brendan Gallagher, 16:13.01
4x200m: 5. Cohen, Phillips, Brodowski, Nishiyama, 1:34.81 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
DMR: 4. Kegelman, Breault, Martin, Boyd, 11:26.90
Pole vault: 5. Jason App, 13-6
Shot put: 8. Frank Santini, 44-5½

February 8 - Grizzly Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
400m: 1. Danielle Seiler, 1:01.00; 8. Lesley Bruno, 1:06.15
800m: 5. Diana Garretto, 2:25.40 (school record); 6. Karen Mount, 2:27.20
3000m: 5. Stephanie Melka, 11:16.24; 7. Gail Morris, 11:54.07
55m hurdles: 2. Ashlie Hankee, 8.91 (ECAC qualifier)
4x200m: 5. Seiler, Hankee, Bruno, Yedowitz, 1:55.17
Triple jump: 2. Emily Yedowitz, 32-5
Shot put: 3. Kristin Boydston, 34-5; 8. Jessica Rodriguez, 30-0
 
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
200m: 5. Kyle Douglass, 23.55
400m: 5. Josh Cohen 51.93
800m: 1. Will Elson, 1:55.73 (ties school record, ECAC qualifier); 3. Brian Cash, 1:58.58; 
   6. Richard Kipp, 2:00.86
3000m: 2. Alex Hotz, 8:53.02 (school record, ECAC qualifier); 6. Rob Uniszkiewicz, 9:14.39; 
   7. Brendan Gallagher, 9:16.95
5000m: 3. Brendan Gallagher, 15:50.26
55m hurdles: 3. John Brodowski, 8.10 
4x200m: 3. Cohen, Phillips, Brodowski, Nishiyama, 1:34.40 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
4x400m: 1. Phillips, Nishiyama, Kipp, Cohen, 3:27.51 (school record)
High jump: 1. John Brodowski, 6-4; 4. Joshua Boyer, 6-0
Long jump: 2. Joshua Boyer, 20-6¼
Triple jump: 2. Joshua Boyer, 41-3
Pole vault: 4. Jason App, 13-6

February 15 - Bucknell Winter Classic
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
400m: 6. Danielle Seiler, 1:01.08; 9. Kate Isselee, 1:01.55
1000m: 8. Karen Mount, 3:12.36 (school record)
Mile: 9. Karen Mount, 5:27.14
Pole vault: Meghan Douglas-Snyder, 9-6¼ (ECAC qualifier)

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
800m: 1. Will Elson, 1:54.01 (NCAA provisional qualifier, school record)
1000m: 4. Brian Cash, 2:34.44 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
Mile: 4. Brian Cash, 4:22.66 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
3000m: 10. Brendan Gallagher, 8:58.82
5000m: 7. Alex Hotz, 15:39.51; 10. Rob Uniszkiewicz, 15:53.05
4x400m: 4. Elson, Nishiyama, Phillips, Cohen, 3:28.14
Long jump: 9. John Brodowski, 21-2½
Pole vault: Jason App, 13-9¼ (ECAC qualifier)
Shot put: 9. Frank Santini, 42-3¼

February 21 - Bears Den Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
55m hurdles: 3. Ashlie Hankee, 9.03 (ECAC qualifier)
500m: 2. Danielle Seiler, 1:22.82 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
800m: 4. Samantha Sachleben, 2:28.52; 5. Karen Mount, 2:29.18
1000m: 3. Gail Morris, 3:22.80
Pole vault: 6. Meghan Douglas-Snyder, 9-6
Shot put: 2. Kristin Boydston, 36-7½ (school record)

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
800m: 3. Richard Kipp, 2:01.16; 4. Ben Phillips, 2:02.05
Mile: 1. Will Elson, 4:16.99 (NCAA provisional qualifier, school record)
3000m: 1. Rob Uniszkiewicz, 8:57.05; 4. Christopher Martin, 9:37.27
High jump: 2. John Brodowski, 6-2
Triple jump: 4. Joshua Boyer, 41-10¼
Pole vault: 4. Jason App, 13-6
Shot put: 3. Frank Santini, 43-8½ ; 7. Joe Baiocchi, 39-9¾

March 1-2 - Centennial Conference Championships
Team scores (women)
 1. Dickinson            144
 2. Gettysburg         	 134.5
 3. McDaniel              94
 4. Haverford             75.5
 5. MUHLENBERG            72
 6. Ursinus               45
 7. Swarthmore		  36
 8. Johns Hopkins         24
 9. Franklin & Marshall	  24
10. Bryn Mawr		  12
Muhlenberg’s placewinners (women)
55m: 5. Ashlie Hankee, 7.72
200m: 6. Danielle Seiler, 27.31; 8. Kate Isselee, 27.36
400m: 2. Danielle Seiler, 59.97 (school record, ECAC qualifier); 3. Kate Isselee, 60.79
55m hurdles: 3. Ashlie Hankee, 8.99 (ECAC qualifier); 8. Danielle Seiler, 9.23
4x200m: 2. Hankee, Seiler, Bruno, Isselee, 1:50.91 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
4x400m: 2. Garretto, Seiler, Bruno, Isselee, 4:12.17 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
4x800m: 6. Garretto, Morris, Sachleben, Mount, 10:03.96 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
DMR: 4. Garretto, Isselee, Sachleben, Mount, 12:46.61 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
Triple jump: 8. Emily Yedowitz,  32-¼ 
Shot put: 2. Kristin Boydston, 35-4½
Pole vault: 1. Meghan Douglas-Snyder, 9-10¾ (school record, ECAC qualifier)

Team scores (men)
1. Haverford             161
2. MUHLENBERG            130
3. Gettysburg             77.5
4. Dickinson              73.5
5. McDaniel               66
6. Johns Hopkins          53
7. Franklin & Marshall    40
8. Ursinus                36
9. Swarthmore             25
Muhlenberg’s placewinners (men)
55m: 7. Josh Cohen, 6.84
400m: 6. Josh Cohen, 51.20 (school record)
800m: 1. Will Elson, 1:54.38 (ECAC qualifier); 4. Brian Cash, 1:58.59
1500m: 1. Will Elson, 3:55.66 (NCAA provisional qualifier, school record);
      4. Brian Cash, 4:01.92 (ECAC qualifier); 8. Christopher Martin, 4:09.97 
3000m: 5. Rob Uniszkiewicz, 8:57.08; 6. Brendan Gallagher, 9:01.11
5000m: 5. Rob Uniszkiewicz, 15:40.51
55m hurdles: 5. John Brodowski, 8.24 (school record 7.86 in trials)
4x200m: 2. Brodowski, Douglass, Nishiyama, Cohen, 1:33.21 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
4x400m: 2. Elson, Phillips, Nishiyama, Cohen, 3:25.64 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
4x800m: 2. Phillips, Kipp, Nishiyama, Elson, 8:10.00 (ECAC qualifier)
DMR: 1. Cash, Phillips, Kipp, Elson, 10:17.06 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
High jump: 1. John Brodowski, 6-4¼ (ECAC qualifier); 5. Joshua Boyer, 6-½
Long jump: 4. John Brodowski, 22-3 (school record, ECAC qualifier); 7. Joshua Boyer, 20-5¼
Triple jump: 4. Joshua Boyer, 42-¾
Pole vault: 4. Matt Frye, 13-11¼ ; 5. Jason App, 13-5¼
Shot put: 1. Frank Santini, 45-7¾

March 7-8 - ECAC Championships
Muhlenberg competitors (women)
55m hurdles: 14. Ashlie Hankee, 8.95
Pole vault: 18. Meghan Douglas-Snyder, 9-8
Muhlenberg competitors (men)
800m: 2. Will Elson, 1:53.53 (NCAA provisional qualifier, school record)
DMR: 1. Cash, Cohen, Phillips, Elson, 10:01.59 (NCAA provisional qualifier, school record)
Pole vault: 14. Jason App, 14-0

March 14-15 - NCAA Championships
Muhlenberg competitors (men)
1500m: 2. Will Elson, 3:51.57 (school record)
DMR: 5. Cash, Cohen, Phillips, Elson, 10:16.03

March 22 - DeSales Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg placewinners (women)
100m: 4t. Danielle Bovelle, 14.00
800m: 2. Diana Garretto, 2:29.9; Gail Morris, 2:42.9
100m hurdles: 6. Kate Scalzo, 18.38
400m hurdles: 1. Danielle Seiler, 1:09.4 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
High jump: 4. Valerie Robuck 4-11¾ ; 8. Kate Scalzo, 4-0
Shot put: 3. Kristin Boydston, 33-11¼
Pole vault: 3. Meghan Douglas-Snyder, 8-6
Discus: 4. Kristin Boydston, 98-4
Javelin: 8. Amanda Zappile, 91-1

Muhlenberg placewinners (men)
3000m: 3. Brian McElroy, 10:01.28; 7. Calvin Tintle, 10:19.83; 8. Robin Holden, 10:23.71
Steeplechase: 4. Matt Lundy, 12:07.49
110m hurdles: 2. John Brodowski, 15.64 (ECAC qualifier)
400m hurdles: 4. Matt Frye, 1:04.3; Harry Kegelman, 1:05.0
Long jump: 2. Alex Johansen, 20-6½
Shot put: 2. Frank Santini, 42-8¾ ; 3. Jeff Salzano, 40-5; 4. Tim Opiel, 39-9; 
     5. Beny Jose, 38-10¼ ; 6. Joe Baiocchi, 37-8
Pole vault: 1t. Jason App, 13-0
Discus: 1. Brian Campfield, 139-2; 6. John Brodowski, 117-4; 7. Frank Santini, 112-3
Javelin: 3. Will Corbin, 165-3; 4. Randy Holak, 158-11; 5. Steve Kreider, 155-11; 
      8. Harry Kegelman, 153-9

March 28 - Lehigh Valley Championships
Team scores (women)
1t. Kutztown         170
1t. Lehigh           170
3. East Stroudsburg  167
4. DeSales            83
5. Moravian           71
6. MUHLENBERG         58
Muhlenberg’s placewinners (women)
100m: 7. Ashlie Hankee, 13.23 (school record)
200m: 8. Kate Isselee, 27.65
400m: 4. Kate Isselee, 1:01.98
800m: 2. Diana Garretto, 2:23.54 (ECAC qualifier)
100m hurdles: 3. Ashlie Hankee, 15.89
400m hurdles: 6. Danielle Seiler, 1:05.92 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
4x100m relay: 4. Hankee, Seiler, Isselee, Macomber, 51.79
High jump: 8t. Valerie Robuck, 4-10
Long jump: 7. Emily Yedowitz, 15-8
Javelin: 5. Amanda Zappile, 102-6; 8. Kristin Boydston, 93-8
Shot put: 3. Kristin Boydston, 35-7

Team scores (men)
1. Lehigh            189.5
2. East Stroudsburg  159
3. Kutztown          126
4. MUHLENBERG         89.5
5. DeSales            84
6. Moravian           71
Muhlenberg’s placewinners (men)
100m: 7. Matt Bernardo, 11.57
400m: 7. Drew Nishiyama, 51.97; 8. Ben Phillips, 52.03
1500m: 3. Rob Uniszkiewicz, 4:04.90
5000m: 8. Ryan Boyd, 16:54.22
110m hurdles: 5. John Brodowski, 16.27
400m hurdles: 5. James Drumheiser, 1:00.12
Steeplechase: 7. Jordan Corbman, 11:28.21; 8. Matthew Lundy, 11:41.66
4x100m relay: 3. Brodowski, Bernardo, Nishiyama, Cohen, 43.53 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
4x400m relay: 6. Muhlenberg, 3:32.43
High jump: 5. John Brodowski, 6-2
Long jump: 3. John Brodowski, 21-11½ (ECAC qualifier)
Pole vault: 3t. Jason App, 14-0 (ECAC qualifier)
Javelin: 5. Will Corbin, 165-6; 6. Randy Holak, 160-6
Shot put: 1. Frank Santini, 44-5½ ; 3. Joe Baiocchi, 40-4¼ ; 
      4. Jeff Salzano, 40-3; 6. Tim Opiel, 39-8¼
Discus: 2. Brian Campfield, 135-5; 5. Frank Santini, 124-9½ ; 8. Beny Jose, 120-5½

April 4 - TCNJ Multi-Event Meet
Muhlenberg competitors (men)
Decathlon: 3. John Brodowski, 6,181 (NCAA provisional qualifier, school record);
     10. Alex Johansen, 4,856.

April 5 - Muhlenberg Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg placewinners (women)
100m: 4. Ashlie Hankee, 13.38
200m: 4. Kate Isselee, 27.74; 6. Katie Macomber, 28.71
400m: 3. Kate Isselee, 1:01.23
5000m: 4. Stephanie Melka, 19:32.43
100m hurdles: 2. Ashlie Hankee, 16.05
400m hurdles: 3. Danielle Seiler, 1:07.28
4x100m relay: 2. Hankee, Seiler, Isselee, Macomber, 51.70 (ties school record)
4x400m relay: 2. Muhlenberg, 4:25.53
4x800m relay: 8. Muhlenberg, 10:57.45
High jump: 3. Valerie Robuck, 4-10; 8. Kate Scalzo, 4-6
Pole vault: 8. Meghan Douglas-Snyder, 9-0
Shot put: 3. Kristin Boydston, 34-11¾ 
Javelin: 3. Kristin Boydston, 90-9; 5. Amanda Zappile, 89-3
 
Muhlenberg placewinners (men)
100m: 4. Matt Bernardo, 11.61
400m: 5. Drew Nishiyama, 52.19
800m: 2. Ben Phillips, 2:00.11
1500m: 1. Rob Uniszkiewicz, 4:06.26; 5. Brendan Gallagher, 4:12.24
5000m: 1. Will Elson, 15:02.32 (school record), 3. Brian Cash, 16:23.84
400m hurdles: 5. James Drumheiser, 1:00.45
Steeplechase: 4. Robin Holden, 11:01.42; 6. Matthew Lundy, 11:20.69;
    7. Jordan Corbman, 11:29.05
4x400m relay: 3. Muhlenberg, 3:31.09
4x800m relay: 2. Muhlenberg, 8:29.65
High jump: 2. John Brodowski, 6-2
Pole vault: 3. Jason App, 14-0
Long jump: 4. John Brodowski, 20-10¾
Shot put: 3. Frank Santini, 43-9¼ ; 6. Tim Opiel, 40-5½ 
Discus: 2. Brian Campfield, 134-1; 6. Jeff Salzano, 122-2
Javelin: 3. Randy Holak, 165-11; 4. Will Corbin, 163-7; 6. Harry Kegelman, 141-3

April 12 - Messiah Invitational
Team scores (women)
1. Gettysburg          110   | 10. Goucher          36      
2. Dickinson            92   | 11. Rutgers-Camden   35
3. New York University  76   | 12. Misericordia     32
4. Messiah              72   | 13. MUHLENBERG       26
5. Elizabethtown        68   | 14. Juniata          21
6. Mary Washington      64.5 | 15. York             17
7. DeSales              56   | 16. Albright         12
8. Houghton             44   | 17. Catholic          7
9. Lebanon Valley       41.5 | 18. Delaware Valley   6
 
Muhlenberg placewinners (women)
800m: 7. Diana Garretto, 2:25.65
100m hurdles: 6. Ashlie Hankee, 16.07 (ECAC qualifier)
400m hurdles: 1. Danielle Seiler, 1:07.42 (ECAC qualifier)
4x100m relay: 5. Seiler, Macomber, Bovelle, Hankee, 52.23 (ECAC qualifier)
4x400m relay: 4. Garretto, Ratner, Seiler, Bruno, 4:17.20
Pole vault: 6. Meghan Douglas-Snyder, 9-0

Team scores (men)
1. Messiah          130    | 10. Catholic        27
2. Gettysburg       111    | 11. Juniata         23
3t. MUHLENBERG       97    | 12. Albright        22.5
3t. Mary Washington  97    | 13. Rutgers-Camden  22
5. Elizabethtown     76    | 14. York            14
6. Dickinson         71    | 15. Goucher         10
7. Lebanon Valley    46    | 16t. Baptist Bible   1
8. Houghton          42    | 16t. Stevens Tech    1
9. Misericordia      28.5    

Muhlenberg placewinners (men)
200m: 8. Matt Bernardo, 23.46
800m: 5. Ben Phillips, 1:59.12
1500m: 1. Will Elson, 3:53.80 (NCAA provisional qualifier, school record);
     3. Brian Cash, 4:06.93
5000m: 3. Brendan Gallagher, 15:42.92; 5. Rob Uniszkiewicz, 16:01.16;
     6. Patrick Breault, 16:22.06
10,000m: 8. Matthew Lundy, 37:33.60
110m hurdles: 3. John Brodowski, 15.35 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
4x400m relay: 7. Drumheiser, Finkelstein, Johansen, Bertz, 3:34.89
4x800m relay: 1. Phillips, Tintle, Cash, Elson, 8:12.57
Pole vault: 1. Jason App, 14-0 (ECAC qualifier)
Long jump: 7. John Brodowski, 20-5½
Shot put: 2. Frank Santini, 43-9¼
Discus: 2. Brian Campfield, 149-1 (Centennial Conference record, ECAC qualifier); 
     8. Frank Santini, 118-2
Javelin: 1. Will Corbin, 174-6 (ECAC qualifier); 4. Randy Holak, 167-5

April 19 - Leopard Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg placewinners (women)
400m hurdles: 8. Danielle Seiler, 1:06.13
Javelin: 8. Amanda Zappile, 103-10

Muhlenberg placewinners (men)
100m: 9. Matt Bernardo, 11.59
800m: 1. Will Elson, 1:52.35 (NCAA provisional qualifier); 9. Ben Phillips, 1:58.86
1500m: 4. Brian Cash, 3:58.20
5000m: 2. Rob Uniszkiewicz, 15:20.90; 7. Brendan Gallagher, 15:46.50
4x100m relay: 7. Bernardo, Johansen, Ascrizzi, Douglass, 44.96
4x400m relay: 8. Kipp, Phillips, Finkelstein, Johansen, 3:31.18
Pole vault: 4. Jason App, 14-3
Javelin: 6. Will Corbin, 175-6; 7. Randy Holak, 166-0; 9. Harry Kegelman, 152-3
Shot put: 9. Frank Santini, 39-8½ ; 10. Beny Jose, 39-4

April 26 - Lions Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg placewinners (women)
100m: 6. Ashlie Hankee, 13.27
200m: 6. Kate Isselee, 27.04; 10. Amy Ratner, 27.97
400m: 7. Kate Isselee, 1:01.97
100m hurdles: 3. Ashlie Hankee, 15.95
400m hurdles: 2. Danielle Seiler, 1:06.16
4x100m relay: 4. Hankee, Seiler, Isselee, Macomber, 51.46 (school record)
4x400m relay: 2. Isselee, Macomber, Bruno, Seiler, 4:07.49 (school record)
Pole vault: 7t. Meghan Douglas-Snyder, 8-6¼
Shot put: 10. Kristin Boydston, 34-3

Muhlenberg placewinners (men)
200m: 8. Kyle Douglass, 23.02; 9. Matt Bernardo, 23.15
400m: 8. Ben Phillips, 51.23
800m: 4. Brian Cash, 1:57.30; 10. Richard Kipp, 1:59.97
110m hurdles: 9. John Brodowski, 16.05
400m hurdles: 8. James Drumheiser, 58.46
Steeplechase: 1. Brendan Gallagher, 10:05.03 (school record); 2. Christopher Martin, 10:21.07
4x100m relay: 5. Brodowski, Bernardo, Douglass, Cohen, 44.79
Pole vault: 3t. Jason App, 14-3¼
Discus: 4. Brian Campfield, 144-7
Javelin: 6. Randy Holak, 168-4

May 2-4 - Centennial Conference Championships
Team scores (women)
 1. Gettysburg           174
 2. Dickinson            170
 3. McDaniel             109
 4. Haverford             99
 5. MUHLENBERG            83
 6. Johns Hopkins         50
 7. Franklin & Marshall   40
8t. Swarthmore            32
8t. Ursinus               32
10. Bryn Mawr             26

Muhlenberg’s placewinners
100m: 7. Ashlie Hankee, 13.37 (school record 13.06 in trials)
200m: 4. Kate Isselee, 26.56; 8. Danielle Seiler, 28.20
400m: 4. Kate Iseelee, 59.95 (school record 59.91 in trials)
800m: 8. Diana Garretto, 2:24.52
1500m: 7. Diana Garretto, 5:00.11
100m hurdles: 2. Ashlie Hankee, 15.38 (school record)
400m hurdles: 1. Danielle Seiler, 1:05.14 (school record); 8. Aimee Reiss, 1:13.96
4x100m relay: 3. Hankee, Seiler, Isselee, Macomber, 50.96 (school record)
4x400m relay: 2. Seiler, Isselee, Macomber, Bruno, 4:02.63 (school record)
4x800m relay: 8. Morris, Mount, Sachleben, Bruno, 10:12.30
High jump: 4. Valerie Robuck, 4-11¾
Pole vault: 1. Meghan Douglas-Snyder, 10-0 (school record)
Shot put: 4. Kristin Boydston, 36-2¾
Discus: 8. Kristin Boydston, 99-4
Javelin: 3. Kristin Boydston, 101-0
Heptathlon: 3. Kate Scalzo, 3293 (school record)

Team scores (men)
 1. Haverford            177
 2. MUHLENBERG           144
 3. Dickinson            117
 4. Gettysburg           112
 5. Ursinus               71
 6. McDaniel              59
 7. Swarthmore            58
 8. Johns Hopkins         41
 9. Franklin & Marshall   39

Muhlenberg’s placewinners
800m: 1. Will Elson, 1:52.17 (NCAA provisional qualifier); 5. Brian Cash, 1:58.54; 
     6. Richard Kipp, 1:58.94
1500m: 1. Will Elson, 3:55.49 (NCAA provisional qualifier); 5. Brian Cash, 4:00.78
10,000m: 5. Rob Uniszkiewicz, 32:45.91; 6. Brendan Gallagher, 33:20.44
110m hurdles: 6. John Brodowski, 15.83
400m hurdles: 8. James Drumheiser, 59.51
Steeplechase: 4. Brendan Gallagher, 9:57.20 (school record)
4x100m relay: 6. Brodowski, Bernardo, Douglass, Phillips, 44.11
4x400m relay: 6. Kipp, Drumheiser, Bertz, Phillips, 3:28.17
4x800m relay: 3. Uniszkiewicz, Cash, Phillips, Tintle, 8:03.67
High jump: 1. John Brodowski, 6-4¾
Pole vault: 1. Jason App, 14-2½ ; 4. Matt Frye, 13-6¼ ; 7. John Brodowski, 11-¾
Long jump: 2. John Brodowski, 22-1½
Shot put: 3. Tim Opiel, 43-10; 6. Frank Santini, 43-4½ 8. Joe Baiocchi, 41-1
Discus: 2. Brian Campfield, 131-5; 8. Jeff Salzano, 121-11
Javelin: 2. Will Corbin, 173-1; 3. Randy Holak, 172-11; 5. John Brodowski, 167-7
Decathlon: 2. Alex Johansen, 5047; 4. Harry Kegelman, 4284

Questions or comments? Send mail to falk@muhlenberg.edu

Last updated May 4, 2003