Muhlenberg College
Muhlenberg Track
2004 Track & Field Results


January 16 - Kutztown Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
400m: 3. Danielle Seiler, 65.32; 4. Lily Hatfield, 66.95
800m: 5. Stephanie Conicella, 2:39.44; 9. Samantha Sachleben, 2:45.88
Mile: 5. Gail Morris, 5:55.16
3000m: 1. Karen Mount, 10:56.24; 4. Diana Garretto, 11:50.81
55m hurdles: 4. Rachel Drosdick, 9.64; 6. Kim David, 10.10
Pole vault: 4. Marianne Cataldo, 8-1; 6. Kim David, 7-1
Triple jump: 4. Lily Hatfield, 32-7½ 5. Lauren Carballo, 30-8; 6. Katie Hicks, 27-10
High jump: 6. Katie Hicks, 4-9; 7. Rachel Drosdick, 4-7
Shot put: 5. Hilary Blum, 33-½

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
500m: 5: Jason Finkelstein, 1:11.42
800m: 7. Jerome Myers, 2:10.93
1000m: 3. Lex Mercado, 2:42.44; 5. Calvin Tintle, 2:47.32, 8. Ben Phillips, 2:53.66
Mile: 1. Rob Uniszkiewicz, 4.35.68
3000m: 9. Tim Seeley, 9:50.73
4x400m: 4. Mercado, Myers, Tintle, Finklestein, 3:45.21
4x800m: 6. Martin, Seeley, Dyer, Uniszkiewicz, 9:08.96
High jump: 2. John Brodowski, 5-11; 8. Alex Johansen, 5-5
Shot put: 3. Frank Santini, 42-3¼ 5. Jeff Salzano, 39-4½, 8. Joseph Baiocchi, 38-9

January 24 - Susquehanna Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
1500m: 8. Diana Garretto, 4:19.61
55m hurdles: 11. Rachel Drosdick, 9.36
4x400m: 6. Garretto, Hatfield, Sachleben, Seiler, 4:27.68
Pole vault: 6. Meghan Douglas-Snyder, 9-0

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
800m: 3. Lex Mercado, 2:03.19
1500m: 1. Rob Uniszkiewicz, 4:11.72
4x400m: 8. Finkelstein, Mercado, Tintle, Phillips, 3:37.54
Shot put: 5. Frank Santini, 43-5¼; 8. Matthew Sallese, 41-5

January 31 - Widener Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
200m: 7. Katie Macomber, 29.59; 9. Lauren Carballo, 29.99
400m: 5. Katie Macomber, 64.98; 7. Lily Hatfield, 65.44
800m: 4. Diana Garretto, 2:33.80
3000m: 9. Stephanie Melka, 11:53.81
55m hurdles: 2. Rachel Drosdick, 9.21; 3. Ashlie Hankee, 9.60
4x400m: 2. Garretto, Sachleben, Macomber, Hatfield, 4:25.15
4x800m: 2. Conicella, Sachleben, Garretto, Seiler, 10:42.64
Pole vault: 5. Meghan Douglas-Snyder, 9-0; 6t. Marianne Cataldo, 8-6
High jump: 2t. Rachel Drosdick, 4-11; 4t. Katie Hicks, 4-9
Long jump: 5. Lauren Carballo, 14-5; 9. Rachel Drosdick, 14-3¼
Triple jump: 3t. Lauren Carballo, 32-8½
Shot put: 8t. Hilary Blum, 32-7¾

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
800m: 10. Ben Phillips, 2:08.52
1500m: 4. Lex Mercado, 4:16.64
3000m: 3. Rob Uniszkiewicz, 9:14.21; 5. Tim Seeley, 9:25.97; 7. Steve Rothwell, 9:29.82;
   8. Patrick Breault, 9:33.35; 9. Christopher Martin, 9:36.66
4x400m: 3. Finkelstein, Mercado, Phillips, Myers, 3:38.37
4x800m: 1. Martin, Phillips, Finkelstein, Tintle, 8:34.59
High jump: 4t. Joshua Boyer, 5-10
Shot put: 8t. Matthew Sallese, 42-3¼; 10. Andy Wilkins, 41-10

February 7 - Frank Colden Invitational (Ursinus)
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
200m: 6. Lily Hatfield, 28:09
400m: 3. Katie Macomber, 1:04.82
800m: 5. Diana Garretto, 2:29.19; 8. Stephanie Conicella, 2:30.19; 10. Samantha Sachleben 2:32.57
4x200m: 8. Seiler, Hankee, Macomber, Carballo, 1:56.60
4x400m: 2. Garretto, Sachleben, Hatfield, Seiler, 4:18.98
High jump: 1. Jacquelyn Inverso, 5-1¾ 6. Rachel Drosdick, 4-8; 7t. Katie Hicks, 4-6 
Pole vault: 4. Meghan Douglas-Snyder, 8-6¼, 9t. Kim David, 7-6½ 9t. Marianne Cataldo, 7-6½
Long jump: 5t. Jacquelyn Inverso, 16-1¼
Triple jump: 2. Jacquelyn Inverso, 34-¾ ; 6. Lily Hatfield, 32-1½
Shot put: 1. Kristin Boydston, 34-3; 2. Hilary Blum, 33-¼

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
400m: 3. Kyle Douglass, 53.30
800m: 1. Lex Mercado, 1:58.55; 7. Calvin Tintle, 2:04.00
3000m: 7. Steve Rothwell, 9:14.43
4x200m: 7t. Brodowski, Johansen, Frye, Phillips, 1:39.80
4x400m: 3. Mercado, Tintle, Myers, Phillips, 3:34.25
High jump: 6t. Joshua Boyer, 5-5¾
Pole vault: 10. Matt Frye, 10-6
Triple jump: 3. Joshua Boyer, 40-2¾
Shot put: 2. Andy Wilkins, 44-2 8. Matthew Sallese, 40-9¾, 9. Jeff Salzano, 40-2

February 14 - Bucknell Winter Classic
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
500m: 9. Erin O’Reilly, 1:31.12
Mile: 11. Karen Mount, 5:31.48
5000m: 6. Karen Mount, 19:02.18 (school record)
4x400m: 9. Muhlenberg, 4:18.55
High jump: 6. Jacquelyn Inverso, 4-11; 10t. Rachel Drosdick, 4-9
Long jump: 9. Rachel Drosdick, 15-5; 11. Lily Hatfield, 15-0; 12. Lauren Carballo, 14-10¼
Triple jump: 7. Jacquelyn Inverso, 35-5¾ (school record); 12. Lauren Carballo, 31-6
Shot put: 12. Kristin Boydston, 32-9¾

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
60m: 9. Kyle Douglass, 7.29
800m: 11. Calvin Tintle, 2:02.73
1000m: 7. Lex Mercado, 2:37.95; 12. John Dyer, 2:47.61
Mile: 7. Rob Uniszkiewicz, 4:29.37
5000m: 11. Rob Uniszkiewicz, 16:02.73
4x400m: 6. Muhlenberg, 3:31.57
High jump: 8. John Brodowski, 5-11
Pole vault: 3. Matt Frye, 13-9¼
Shot put: 4. Andy Wilkins, 45-2¼ 5. Frank Santini, 45-1½ 9. Matthew Sallese, 40-9½

February 22 - Keogh Invitational (Haverford)
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
200m: 4. Danielle Seiler, 27.88
1500m: 2. Karen Mount, 5:00.49
55m hurdles: 5. Ashlie Hankee, 9.07; 6. Rachel Drosdick, 9.11
4x200m: 1. Hankee, Macomber, Hatfield, Seiler, 1:52.86
High jump: 3. Katie Hicks, 4-8
Long jump: 1. Jacquelyn Inverso, 16-3 (school record); 3. Rachel Drosdick, 15-3¾; 
     4. Lauren Carballo, 14-10
Triple jump: 3. Lily Hatfield, 33-3¼
Pole Vault: 3. Meghan Douglas-Snyder, 8-6; 4. Marianne Cataldo, 8-6
Shot put: 1. Kristin Boydston, 34-2; 3. Hilary Blum, 31-6¾

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
400m: 4. Lex Mercado, 51.24
1500m: 8. Rob Uniszkiewicz, 4:05.62
High jump: 1. John Brodowski, 5-10
Long Jump: 4. John Brodowski, 20-5¼; 6. Joshua Boyer, 18-9¾
Triple jump: 2. Joshua Boyer 40-7¾
Pole Vault: 2. Matt Frye, 13-6
Shot put: 4. Frank Santini, 44-6¾; 5. Andy Wilkins, 42-11; 6. Randy Holak 40-7½;
     7. Jeff Salzano, 40-4¾

February 28-29 - Centennial Conference Championships
Women’s team scores
 1. Haverford	         149.5
 2. Gettysburg           136
 3. Dickinson            108
 4. MUHLENBERG           104.5
 5. Franklin & Marshall   65
 6. Bryn Mawr             27
 7. Johns Hopkins         26
 8. McDaniel  		  20
 9. Swarthmore            17
10. Ursinus               10

Muhlenberg’s placewinners
200m: 6. Lily Hatfield, 27.82; 7. Danielle Seiler, 27.99; 8. Katie Macomber, 28.03
400m: 2. Danielle Seiler, 1:01.88; 4. Katie Macomber, 1:02.73
1500m: 5. Karen Mount, 4:56.19 (school record)
5000m: 7. Karen Mount, 18:52.47 (school record)
55m hurdles: 4. Ashlie Hankee, 8.96; 5. Jacquelyn Inverso, 8.97; 7. Rachel Drosdick, 9.09
4x200m: 2. Hankee, Macomber, Hatfield, Seiler, 1:51.00
4x400m: 6. Macomber, Hatfield, Conicella, Seiler, 4:18.08
4x800m: 3. Sachleben, Mount, Conicella, Garretto, 9:56.25 (school record)
DMR: 4. Garretto, Seiler, Sachleben, Mount, 12:56.94
High jump: 1. Jacquelyn Inverso, 5-1¾
Long jump: 2. Jacquelyn Inverso, 16-½; 6. Lily Hatfield, 15-6¾; 7. Lauren Carballo, 15-2
Triple jump: 1. Jacquelyn Inverso, 36-11 (NCAA provisional qualifier, school record); 
     5. Lily Hatfield, 32-9½
Pole vault: 6t. Meghan Douglas-Snyder, 8-5½
Shot put: 4. Kristin Boydston, 34-6¼; 7. Hilary Blum, 33-6

Men’s team scores
 1. Haverford            212
 2. Dickinson             97.5
 3. MUHLENBERG            95
 4. McDaniel              74
 5. Franklin & Marshall	  47.5
 6t. Ursinus              37
 6t. Swarthmore		  37
 8. Gettysburg         	  36
 9. Johns Hopkins         26

Muhlenberg’s placewinners
400m: 4. Lex Mercado, 51.34
800m: 2. Lex Mercado, 1:57.77
1500m: 4. Rob Uniszkiewicz, 4:05.90
5000m: 5. Rob Uniszkiewicz, 15:28.17
55m hurdles: 3. John Brodowski, 8.23 
4x200m: 5. Brodowski, Douglass, Phillips, Mercado, 1:34.74
4x400m: 3. Phillips, Douglass, Finkelstein, Mercado, 3:29.09
4x800m: 5. Tintle, Dyer, Myers, Phillips, 8:13.67
DMR: 2. Rothwell, Phillips, Mercado, Uniszkiewicz, 10.31.01
High jump: 2t. John Brodowski, 6-¾
Long jump: 3. John Brodowski, 20-9¾; 8. Joshua Boyer, 19-4
Triple jump: 3. Joshua Boyer, 42-6¼
Pole vault: 4. Matt Frye, 12-11½
Shot put: 2. Frank Santini, 46-1½; 3. Andy Wilkins, 44-11; 4. Matthew Sallese, 42-6

March 6 - Ursinus Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
200m: 3. Katie Macomber, 27.99
55m hurdles: 5. Ashlie Hankee, 9.16
DMR: 3. Garretto, Seiler, Sachleben, Mount, 13:07
Triple jump: 2. Jacquelyn Inverso, 34-7½

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
800m: 3. Lex Mercado, 1:55.90
1500m: Steve Rothwell, 4:08.10
5000m: 6. Rob Uniszkiewicz, 15:43.73
Shot put: 3. Frank Santini, 47-10½ (school record)

March 26 - Lehigh Valley Championships
Team scores (women)
1. Kutztown          194
1. Lehigh            170
3. East Stroudsburg  164
4. Moravian           71
5. MUHLENBERG         62
6. DeSales            37
Muhlenberg’s placewinners (women)
400m: 3. Danielle Seiler, 59.80 (school record, ECAC qualifier); 6. Katie Macomber 62.60
800m: 7. Samantha Sachleben, 2:25.79
1500m: 8. Diana Garretto, 5:09.41
100m hurdles: 7. Jacquelyn Inverso, 16.53 (ECAC qualifier); 8. Ashlie Hankee, 16.75
400m hurdles: 3. Danielle Seiler, 1:06.34 (ECAC qualifier)
Steeplechase: 2. Karen Mount, 11:50.45 (ECAC qualifier)
4x100m: 5. Hankee, Hatfield, Macomber, Seiler, 51.34 (ECAC qualifier)
4x400m: 5. Garretto, Seiler, O’Reilly, Sachleben, 4:16.11
Pole Vault: 4. Meghan Douglas-Snyder, 9-¼; Marianne Cataldo, 8-½
Long jump: 7. Lily Hatfield, 15-4¼; 8. Rachel Drosdick, 15-2¾
Triple jump: 6. Jacquelyn Inverso, 33-10¼
Discus: 7. Courtney Williams, 105-8
Javelin: 4. Sarah Mitchell, 113-4 (ECAC qualifier); 8. Kristin Boydston, 90-7
Shot put: 6. Kristin Boydston, 35-8

Team scores (men)
1. Lehigh            194.75
2. East Stroudsburg  123.33
3. Kutztown          122.91
4. DeSales            85
5. MUHLENBERG         73
6. Moravian           58
Muhlenberg’s placewinners (men)
100m: 6. Kyle Douglass, 11.65
200m: 3. Kyle Douglass, 23.23
800m: 7. Ben Phillips, 2:03.08
1500m: 3. Lex Mercado, 4:05.78
5000m: 5. Rob Uniszkieweicz, 15:59.37; 8. Tim Seeley, 16:27.19
110m hurdles: 6. John Brodowski, 16.51
4x100m: 5. Brodowski, Douglass, Nishiyama, Montone, 45.05
4x400m: 5. Finkelstein, Phillips, Myers, Mercado, 3:28.62
Long jump: 3. John Brodowski, 21-4¾ (ECAC qualifier); 8. Joshua Boyer, 19-9
High jump: 3t. John Brodowski, 6-0; 5t. Joshua Boyer, 6-0
Triple jump: 4. Joshua Boyer, 41-10¾
Javelin: 5. John Brodowski, 175-9 (ECAC qualifier); 6. Randy Holak, 170-7 (ECAC qualifier);
      7. Harry Kegelman, 170-2 (ECAC qualifier)
Shot put: 2. Frank Santini, 46-4 (ECAC qualifier); 3. Andy Wilkins 44-10¾; 
      6. Matthew Sallese, 40-9½; 7. Jeff Salzano, 40-5; 

April 3 - Muhlenberg Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
200m: 9. Katie Macomber, 28.61; 10. Ashlie Hankee, 28.83
400m: 1. Danielle Seiler, 59.42 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
800m: 7. Samantha Sachleben, 2:29.83
1500m: 9. Diana Garretto, 5:08.63
400m hurdles: 1. Danielle Seiler, 1:06.99 (ECAC qualifier)
Steeplechase: 3. Karen Mount, 11:47.54 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
4x100m: 4. Seiler, Hatfield, Macomber, Hankee, 51.85 (ECAC qualifier)
4x400m: 5. Hatfield, David, Seiler, Sachleben, 4:29.04
4x800m: 3. Garretto, Rosenberg, O’Reilly, Mount, 10:28.50
High jump: 9. Valerie Robuck, 4-10¼; 10t. Katie Hicks, 4-8¼; 10t. Rachel Drosdick, 4-8¼
Triple jump: 8. Lily Hatfield, 32-2¼
Pole vault: 2t. Meghan Douglas-Snyder, 9-6¼; 10. Marianne Cataldo, 8-0
Shot put: 5. Kristin Boydston, 34-1½
Discus: 5. Kristin Boydston, 108-0
Javelin: 2. Sarah Mitchell, 122-3 (ECAC qualifier)

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
100m: 6. Kyle Douglass, 11.78
200m: 5. Kyle Douglass, 23.75
400m: 7. Drew Nishiyama, 52.25
800m: 4. Lex Mercado, 1:58.84; 5. Ben Phillips, 1:59.14
1500m: 8. Lex Mercado, 4:08.60
5000m: 4. Tim Seeley, 16:15.74; 9. Patrick Breault, 16:32.37
400m hurdles: 9. Michael Montone, 1:02.65; 10. Matt Frye, 1:02.98
Steeplechase: 5. Christopher Martin, 10:13.62; 10. David Chesny, 10:27.42
4x100m: 5. Nishiyama, Montone, Brodowski, Douglass, 44.98
4x400m: 4. Mercado, Montone, Kegelman, Phillips, 3:35.21
4x800m: 4. Rothwell, Chesny, Martin, Myers, 8:35.73
High jump: 3. John Brodowski, 6-6 (ECAC qualifier)
Long jump: 5. John Brodowski, 21-7½ (ECAC qualifier)
Shot put: 2. Frank Santini, 46-2½ (ECAC qualifier); 4. Andy Wilkins, 43-6; 
     6. Matthew Sallese, 42-9
Javelin: 3. Randy Holak, 174-10 (ECAC qualifier); 5. John Brodowski, 166-7; 
     10. Harry Kegelman, 144-0

April 10 - Delaware Invitational
Divisions II and III team scores (women)
1. New Jersey        140.5
2. Cortland State    139   
3. Moravian           87   
4. Richard Stockton   66
5. Lincoln            51
6. Oneonta State      39
7. MUHLENBERG         38.5
8. New Jersey City    38
9. Salisbury          32
10. Rutgers-Camden    22
11. Ursinus           20
12. Swarthmore        17
Muhlenberg’s placewinners (women)
800m: 5. Diana Garretto, 2:26.76; 6. Karen Mount, 2:28.59
1500m: 4. Karen Mount, 4:55.04 (school record)
100m hurdles: 6 Ashlie Hankee, 16.41 (ECAC qualifier), 8. Kim David, 17.51
400m hurdles: 2. Danielle Seiler, 1:05.89 (ECAC qualifier)
High jump: 5. Katie Hicks, 4-9
Pole vault: 7. Meghan Douglas-Snyder, 8-10¼
Javelin: 4. Sarah Mitchell, 125-2 (ECAC qualifier); 8. Amanda Zappile, 89-6

Divisions II and III team scores (men)
1. Cortland State    168.5   
2. New Jersey        115
3. Lincoln           112
4. Salisbury          54
5. Moravian           52.5   
6. Oneonta State      50.5
6. Richard Stockton   50.5
8. MUHLENBERG         34.5
9. Swarthmore         29
10. Ursinus           20
11. New Jersey City   18.5
12. Rutgers-Camden     7

Muhlenberg’s placewinners (men)
800m: 1. Lex Mercado, 1:54.47; 8. Ben Phillips, 1:58.55
5000m: 5. Christopher Martin, 16:28.24
4x400m: 6. Muhlenberg, 3:27.22
Shot put: 7. Frank Santini, 43-10 
Discus: 6. Cameron Smith, 123-9
Javelin: 1. Randy Holak, 178-3 (ECAC qualifier); 7. Alex Johansen, 135-10

April 17 - Leopard Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
400m hurdles: 9. Danielle Seiler, 1:07.62 
4x100m: 7. Seiler, Carballo, Macomber, Hankee, 52.08 (ECAC qualifier)
4x400m: 11. Sachleben, Macomber, Garretto, Seiler, 4:11.10
High jump: 6. Jacquelyn Inverso, 5-1; 9t. Valerie Robuck, 4-9
Triple jump: 11. Lauren Carballo, 31-½
Javelin: 5. Sarah Mitchell, 115-11 (ECAC qualifier)
Shot put: 9. Kristin Boydston, 34-7½

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
200m: 11. Kyle Douglass, 23.06
1500m: 11. Steve Rothwell, 4:07.30
3000m: 5. Rob Uniszkiewicz, 9:11.80; 6. Steve Rothwell, 9:16.70
5000m: 7. Tim Seeley, 16:28.80; 11. Patrick Breault, 16:42.60
4x400m: 4. Douglass, Phillips, Finkelstein, Mercado, 3:23.20 (ECAC qualifier)
Pole vault: 9. Matt Frye, 12-7
Javelin: 6. Randy Holak, 176-0 (ECAC qualifier)
Discus: 7. Cameron Smith, 126-6; 10. Frank Santini, 113-4
Shot put: 7. Andy Wilkins, 44-1¼; 8. Frank Santini, 43-1¾

April 24 - Lions’ Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
100m hurdles: 10. Ashlie Hankee, 15.73 (ECAC qualifier)
400m hurdles: 3. Danielle Seiler, 1:05.50 (ECAC qualifier)
Javelin: 2. Sarah Mitchell, 128-6 (school record, NCAA provisional qualifier, ECAC qualifier)
Discus: 8. Kristin Boydston, 117-1
 
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
5000m run: 7. Rob Uniszkiewicz, 15:39.38
4x100m: 6. Nishiyama, Soto, Montone, Douglass, 45.42
Pole vault: Matt Frye, 13-9¼ (ECAC qualifier)
Javelin: 3. Randy Holak, 185-11 (ECAC qualifier)

April 30 - May 2 - Centennial Conference Championships
Women’s team scores
 1. Gettysburg          154
 2. Haverford           153
 3. Dickinson           113
 4. MUHLENBERG          108
 5. McDaniel             70
 6. Franklin & Marshall  67
 7. Johns Hopkins        65
 8. Swarthmore           38
 9. Bryn Mawr            33
10. Ursinus              18
 
Muhlenberg’s placewinners
100m: 8. Ashlie Hankee, 13.65
200m: 4. Katie Macomber, 27.19; 8. Lily Hatfield, 28.26
400m: 1. Danielle Seiler, 59.02 (school record, ECAC qualifier); 
     5. Katie Macomber, 1:01.48; 7. Lily Hatfield, 1:02.19
800m: 7. Diana Garretto, 2:29.21
100m hurdles: 4. Rachel Drosdick, 15.93 (ECAC qualifier); 
     7. Jacquelyn Inverso, 16.39 (ECAC qualifier); 8. Ashlie Hankee, 16.90
400m hurdles: 1. Danielle Seiler, 1:04.45 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
Steeplechase: 7. Karen Mount, 12:09.38
4x100m: 4. Seiler, Carballo, Macomber, Hankee, 50.84 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
4x400m: 6. Hatfield, Macomber, Sachleben, Seiler, 4:11.62
4x800m: 4. Sachleben, Garretto, Mount, Conicella, 9:50.23 (school record)
High jump: 4. Valerie Robuck, 4-11¾; 5. Jacquelyn Inverso, 4-11¾
Long jump: 8. Lily Hatfield, 15-2¾
Triple jump: 3. Jacquelyn Inverso, 35-4 (school record, ECAC qualifier);
     8. Lily Hatfield, 31-9½
Pole vault: 7. Meghan Douglas-Snyder, 8-10¼
Shot put: 2. Kristin Boydston, 35-1; 8. Hilary Blum, 32-9¾
Discus: 6. Courtney Williams, 103-7; 7. Kristin Boydston, 102-11
Javelin: 1. Sarah Mitchell, 125-11 (ECAC qualifier); 8. Kristin Boydston, 96-9
Heptathlon: 3. Rachel Drosdick, 3425 (school record)

Men’s team scores
1. Haverford            223
2. Dickinson            140
3t. McDaniel             93
3t. Gettysburg           93
5. MUHLENBERG            87
6. Franklin & Marshall   82
7. Johns Hopkins         40
8. Swarthmore            37
9. Ursinus               24
 
Muhlenberg’s placewinners
800m: 7. Lex Mercado, 1:57.87 (ECAC qualifier); 8. Ben Phillips, 1:58.61
1500m: 4. Steve Rothwell, 4:03.31
Steeplechase: 7. Christopher Martin, 10:14.85; 8. David Chesny, 10:15.24
4x100m: 8. Nishiyama, Soto, Montone, Douglass, 44.20
4x400m: 7. Douglass, Phillips, Finkelstein, Mercado, 3:24.48 (ECAC qualifier)
4x800m: 5. Mercado, Rothwell, Dyer, Phillips, 7:57.93 (school record)
High jump: 1. John Brodowski, 6-4¼; 3. Joshua Boyer, 5-10½
Long jump: 7. Joshua Boyer, 20-2½
Triple jump: 4. Joshua Boyer, 41-7
Pole vault: 2. Matt Frye, 13-3 (ECAC qualifier)
Shot put: 4. Andy Wilkins, 43-2½; 5. Frank Santini, 43-½; 
     6. Matthew Sallese, 42-9½; 8. Tim Opiel, 42-2¼
Discus: 6. Cameron Smith, 125-2
Javelin: 1. Randy Holak, 182-11 (ECAC qualifier); 3. John Brodowski, 175-1 (ECAC qualifier)
Decathlon: 3. Harry Kegelman, 4753

May 7-8 - Muhlenberg Multi (men)/Penn State Open (women)
400m hurdles: 3. Danielle Seiler, 1:04.04 (NCAA provisional qualifier)
Decathlon: 1. John Brodowski, 6127 (NCAA provisional qualifier); 2. Harry Kegelman, 4638;
     3. Joshua Boyer, 4381; 4. Ben Phillips, 4315; 5. Calvin Tintle, 4029

May 14-15 - ECAC Championships
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
5000m: 12. Karen Mount, 19:22.22
100m hurdles: 13. Ashlie Hankee, 15.70; 17. Rachel Drosdick, 15.92
400m hurdles: 6. Danielle Seiler, 1:05.07
4x400m: 8. Garretto, Seiler, Macomber, Hatfield, 4:05.94
Triple jump: 16. Jacquelyn Inverso, 35-3
Javelin: 11. Sarah Mitchell, 118-5

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
Pole vault: 11t. Matt Frye, 14-½
Shot put: 14. Frank Santini, 46-2½
Javelin: 12. Randy Holak, 168-11
Decathlon: 2. John Brodowski, 6411 (NCAA provisional qualifier, school record)

Questions or comments? Send mail to falk@muhlenberg.edu

Last updated May 16, 2004