Muhlenberg College
Muhlenberg Track
2005 Track & Field Results


January 14 - Kutztown Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
300m: 3. Danielle Bovelle, 44.44 (school record); 6. Jenna Lombardi, 46.94; 
     7. Ashlie Hankee, 46.97
800m: 3. Samantha Sachleben, 2:33.94; 5. Stephanie Conicella, 2:34.96; 
     7. Danielle Seiler, 2:36.94
Mile: 4. Jenna Belisonzi, 5:34.57
3,000m: 6. Karen Mount, 11:26.84
55m hurdles: 6. Rachel Drosdick, 9.44
4x400m: 3. Seiler, Lombardi, Sachleben, Hatfield, 4:32.24
DMR: 4. Belisonzi, Macomber, Conicella, Mount, 13:58.53
High jump: 4. Jacquelyn Inverso, 4-11¾; 5t. Katie Hesselink-Hicks, 4-11¾ 
     8. Rachel Drosdick, 4-11¾
Long jump: 3. Rachel Drosdick, 15-8¾; 8. Lily Hatfield, 14-9½
Triple jump: 5. Jacquelyn Inverso, 33-3½; 6. Lauren Carballo, 29-11
Shot put: 6. Kristin Boydston, 34-½
Pole vault: 8. Meghan Douglas-Snyder, 8-6

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
400m: 4. Lex Mercado, 52.37
Mile: 2. Stephen Rothwell, 4:35.71; 3. Christopher Martin, 4:38.24; 8. Tim Seeley, 4:44.72
55m hurdles: 3. John Brodowski, 8.21
4x400m: 6. Finkelstein, Brodowski, H. Kegelman, Dyer, 3:47.10
DMR: 1. Rothwell, Tintle, Mercado, Martin, 11:05.16
High jump: 4. John Brodowski, 6-0; 6. Adam Carter, 5-10
Long jump: 5. John Brodowski, 20-5

January 21 - Orange & Maroon Classic
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
55m: 8t. Ashlie Hankee, 7.83
200m: 9. Jenna Lombardi, 28.48
800m: 10. Sara Gearin, 2:30.53
1,500m: 2. Jenna Belisonzi, 5:06.54
55m hurdles: 7. Ashlie Hankee, 9.01 (ECAC qualifier); 8. Rachel Drosdick, 9.08
4x200m: 3. Hankee, Lombardi, Bovelle, Hatfield, 1:54.10; 
     6. Karel, Carballo, Tomasura, David, 1:58.95
4x400m: 7. Karel, Lombardi, Hatfield, Mount, 4:25.81
DMR: 7. Mount, Lombardi, Gearin, Goff, 13:52.48
Long jump: 10. Rachel Drosdick, 14-10
High jump: 3. Rachel Drosdick, 5-0; 5t. Jacquelyn Inverso, 4-8;
     7. Erika Koop, 4-8; 8. Katie Hesselink-Hicks, 4-8
Shot put: 7. Kristin Boydston, 33-1; 10. Hilary Blum, 32-1

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
400m: 10. Jason Finkelstein, 53.58
800m: 1. Lex Mercado, 1:58.01
1,500m: 6. Stephen Rothwell, 4:08.12
5,000m: 4. Tim Seeley, 15:47.30; 10. Christopher Martin, 16:19.27
55m hurdles: 6. John Brodowski, 8.14q
4x200m: 2. Finkelstein, Brodowski, Garff, Mercado, 1:36.12
4x400m: 5. Finkelstein, Brodowski, Tintle, Mercado, 3:34.20
DMR: 6. Chesny, Tintle, Carter, Ganser, 11:39.75
Long jump: 10t. Joel Haddock, 19-9
High jump: 10. John Brodowski, 6-0
Shot put: 7. Matthew Sallese, 43-1; 10t. Beny Jose, 39-8; 10t. Jeff Salzano, 39-8

January 28 - home tri-meet
Women’s team scores
1. MUHLENBERG  106
2. Ursinus      77
3. DeSales      51

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
55m: 2. Jenna Lombardi, 7.5; 3t. Ashlie Hankee, 7.6
200m: 2t. Ashlie Hankee, 28.4; 4. Jenna Lombardi, 28.5
400m: 1. Danielle Seiler, 1:03.7; 3. Stephanie Conicella, 1:07.5;
     4. Emily Karel, 1:09.7
800m: 2. Karen Mount, 2:27.3; 3. Samantha Sachleben, 2:31.0; 4. Jenna Belisonzi, 2:32.6
1,500m: 2. Sara Gearin, 5:19.8
3,000m: 4. Anne DeMuth, 12:19.0
55m hurdles: 1. Ashlie Hankee, 8.7 (ECAC qualifier); 2. Rachel Drosdick, 8.8 (ECAC qualifier);
     3. Kim David, 9.7
4x400m: 1. Sachleben, Lombardi, Mount, Seiler, 4:22.2; 
     2. Bovelle, Hatfield, Gearin, Belisonzi, 4:34.8
High jump: 1. Erika Koop, 5-1¾ (ECAC qualifier); 2. Rachel Drosdick, 5-0;
     3. Katie Hesselink-Hicks, 4-10
Long jump: 1. Rachel Drosdick, 16-2½; 2. Lily Hatfield, 15-10½
     3. Erika Koop, 15-1; 4. Danielle Seiler, 15-½
Pole vault: 1. Kim David, 7-0
Shot put: 2. Kristin Boydston, 33-6¾; 3. Hilary Blum, 33-1½

Men’s team scores
1. MUHLENBERG  114
2. Ursinus      78.5
3. DeSales      77.5
 
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
55m: 2. John Brodowski, 6.7; 3t. Caffery Garff, 6.8
200m: 3. Lex Mercado, 24.4
400m: 1. Lex Mercado, 51.9
800m: 2. Stephen Rothwell, 2:03.5; 3. Christopher Martin, 2:05.0;
     4. Jason Finkelstein, 2:05.9
1,500m: 3. Dave Chesny, 4:27.4; 4. Brian McElroy, 4:31.8
55m hurdles: 1. John Brodowski, 7.8 (ECAC qualifier); 3t. Adam Carter, 8.7
4x400m: 1. Finkelstein, Rothwell, Brodowski, Mercado, 3:37.1
High jump: 2. Adam Carter, 5-10; 4. Michael Karchner, 5-6
Long jump: 1. John Brodowski, 22-2 (ECAC qualifier); 2. Joel Haddock, 21-4½ (ECAC qualifier)
Triple jump: 1. Joel Haddock, 43-2½ (ECAC qualifier)
Pole vault: 1. John Brodowski, 13-0; 3. Harry Kegelman, 10-6
Shot put: 1. Matthew Sallese, 43-11; 2. Beny Jose, 41-5; 3. Jeff Salzano, 41-4¼

February 5 - Frank Colden Invitational
Women’s team scores
 1. West Chester        62   | 11. Lebanon Valley   23
 2. Gettysburg          57.5 | 12. Misericordia     18
 3. Millersville        56   | 13. Rowan            16
 4. Elizabethtown       50   | 14. Ursinus          14
 5. MUHLENBERG          42   | 15. Bryn Mawr        10
 6. Franklin & Marshall 29   | 16. Cabrini           5.5
 7. Mary Washington     27   | 17. Swarthmore        4
8t. Albright            26   |
8t. Haverford           26   |
8t. Johns Hopkins       26   |

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
55m: 7. Jenna Lombardi, 7.79; 8. Ashlie Hankee, 7.80
200m: 7. Danielle Seiler, 27.75
400m: 3. Danielle Seiler, 61.43; 8t. Lily Hatfield, 66.07
800m: 7. Sara Gearin, 2:28.75
3,000m: 3. Jenna Belisonzi, 10:41.14 (ECAC qualifier)
55m hurdles: 2. Ashlie Hankee, 8.81 (ECAC qualifier); 6. Rachel Drosdick, 9.17q
4x200m: 1. Seiler, Hankee, Lombardi, Bovelle, 1:51.04 (ECAC qualifier)
4x400m: 3. Lombardi, Hatfield, Conicella, Bovelle, 4:21.71
High jump: 7t. Katie Hesselink-Hicks, 4-10
Long jump: 6. Lily Hatfield, 15-7½
Shot put: 4. Kristin Boydston, 34-11

Men’s team scores
1. West Chester         58 |  10. Howard C.C.          22
2. Millersville         57 |  11. Misericordia         19
3. MUHLENBERG           55 |  12. Swarthmore           16
4. Franklin & Marshall  48 |  13. Delaware Valley      13
5. Elizabethtown        44 |  14. Albright             11
6. Ursinus              42 |  15. Lebanon Valley        8
7. Johns Hopkins        38 | 16t. Cumberland County     6
8. Rowan                28 | 16t. C.C. of Philadelphia  6
9. Gettysburg           25 |

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
Mile: 2. Lex Mercado, 4:29.47; 3. Stephen Rothwell, 4:29.51
3,000m: 1. Tim Seeley, 9:01.25; 3. Christopher Martin, 9:02.82
4x200m: 3. Brodowski, Mercado, Finkelstein, Garff, 1:36.33
4x400m: 2. Finkelstein, Rothwell, Tintle, Mercado, 3:31.26
High jump: 2. Adam Carter, 6-0
Triple jump: 6. Joel Haddock, 40-¾
Pole vault: 5. John Brodowski, 13-0

February 12 - Bucknell Winter Classic
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
400m: 8. Danielle Seiler, 1:01.96
1,000m: 8. Sara Gearin, 3:09.17 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
5,000m: 4. Jenna Belisonzi, 18:38.20 (school record, ECAC qualifier);
     5. Karen Mount, 19:33.36
60m hurdles: 5. Ashlie Hankee, 9.42 (ECAC qualifier)
4x400m: 5. Lombardi, Hatfield, Karel, Seiler, 4:14.20
High jump: 5. Rachel Drosdick, 4-11; 6t. Katie Hesselink-Hicks, 4-9;
     6t. Erika Koop, 4-9
Triple jump: 5. Jacquelyn Inverso, 36-2¾ (ECAC qualifier)

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
800m: 3. Lex Mercado, 1:57.08 (ECAC qualifier)
Mile: 4. Stephen Rothwell, 4:24.54
5,000m: 6. Christopher Martin, 15:55.16
4x400m: 6. Brodowski, Tintle, Mercado, Rothwell, 3:31.48
High jump: 2t. John Brodowski, 5-11¼
Long jump: 5. John Brodowski, 21-7 (ECAC qualifier)

February 19 - Princeton Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
60m: 7. Jenna Lombardi, 8.30
800m: Sara Gearin, 2:24.31 (school record)
Mile: 6. Karen Mount, 5:19.54 (school record)
60m hurdles: 8. Ashlie Hankee, 9.80
Long jump: 5. Rachel Drosdick, 16-8½ (ECAC qualifier)
Triple jump: 3. Jacquelyn Inverso, 36-1¼ (ECAC qualifier); 8. Lily Hatfield, 32-¾
High jump: 8. Rachel Drosdick, 4-11
Shot put: Kristin Boydston, 36-0

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
400m: 3. Lex Mercado, 50.79 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
800m: 4. Stephen Rothwell, 1:58.73
High jump: 4. John Brodowski, 6-2¾
Triple jump: 5. Joel Haddock, 40-11½

February 26-27 - Centennial Conference Championships
Women’s team scores
 1. Dickinson           129
 2. MUHLENBERG          126.5
 3. Gettysburg          110
 4. Haverford            88
 5. Franklin & Marshall  54
 6. Bryn Mawr            41
 7. Johns Hopkins        40.5
 8. Ursinus              32
 9. Swarthmore           30
10. McDaniel             12

Muhlenberg placewinners
55m: 2. Jenna Lombardi, 7.61 (school record)
200m: 5. Danielle Seiler, 27.75; 6. Ashlie Hankee, 27.99; 7. Jenna Lombardi, 28.00; 
     8. Emily Karel, 28.27
400m: 1. Danielle Seiler, 1:01.61; 6. Emily Karel, 1:04.30
800m: 5. Sara Gearin, 2:25.34
Mile: 2. Karen Mount, 5:14.92 (school record)
3,000m: 5. Jenna Belisonzi, 10:47.58 (ECAC qualifier)
5,000m: 6. Jenna Belisonzi, 18:35.13 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
55m hurdles: 2. Ashlie Hankee, 8.68 (school record, ECAC qualifier); 
     5. Rachel Drosdick, 8.97q (ECAC qualifier)
4x200m: 1. Hankee, Lombardi, Bovelle, Seiler, 1:50.90 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
4x400m: 4. Lombardi, Karel, Hatfield, Seiler, 4:20.71
4x800m: 3. Gearin, Conicella, Sachleben, Mount, 9:48.98 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
DMR: 2. Gearin, Seiler, Sachleben, Mount, 12:48.64 (ECAC qualifier)
High jump: 6t. Katie Hesselink Hicks, 4-10¼; 8. Valerie Robuck, 4-10¼
Long jump: 3. Rachel Drosdick, 16-1¾; 8. Danielle Seiler, 15-7
Triple jump: 2. Jacquelyn Inverso, 34-7½; 8. Lauren Carballo, 32-5
Shot put: 3. Kristin Boydston, 35-10½; 6. Hilary Blum, 33-3
Pole vault: 2t. Meghan Douglas-Snyder, 9-6½

Men’s team scores
 1. Haverford           196
 2. MUHLENBERG           80
 3. Dickinson            79.5
 4. Ursinus              69
 5. Franklin & Marshall  67
 6. McDaniel             51
 7. Johns Hopkins        49.5
 8. Swarthmore           47
 9. Gettysburg           22

Muhlenberg placewinners
400m: 3. Lex Mercado, 51.03
800m: 2. Stephen Rothwell, 1:58.42
Mile: 3. Stephen Rothwell, 4:22.66
55m hurdles: 4. John Brodowski, 8.06
4x200m: 6. Brodowski, Finkelstein, Garff, Mercado, 1:35.72
4x400m: 3. Brodowski, Rothwell, Finkelstein, Mercado, 3:29.39
4x800m: 4. Rothwell, Finkelstein, Tintle, Martin, 8:07.80 (ECAC qualifier)
DMR: 3. Rothwell, Finkelstein, Mercado, Martin, 10:33.69 (ECAC qualifier)
High jump: 2. John Brodowski, 6-3½; 5. Adam Carter, 5-11½
Long jump: 2. John Brodowski, 22-1 (ECAC qualifier); 5. Joel Haddock, 20-5¾
Triple jump: 3. Joel Haddock, 42-9½
Pole vault: 4. John Brodowski, 13-6½

March 4-5 - ECAC Championships
Women’s team scores (top 20 of 38)
 1. Geneseo State   118 | 11t. MUHLENBERG          26
 2. New Jersey       81 | 11t. York                26
 3. Southern Maine   43 |  13. Rochester Institute 24
 4. Cabrini          42 |  14. Rensselaer          23
 5. Rochester        39 |  15. Fredonia State      19.5
6t. Cortland State   37 |  16. Brockport State     19
6t. Bates            37 |  17. Ithaca              18.5
 8. Oneonta State    36 |  18. Dickinson           18 
 9. St. Lawrence     33 |  19. Albright            16
10. New Jersey City  32 | 20t. three with          12

Muhlenberg placewinners (women)
1,000m: 7. Sara Gearin, 3:08.80 (school record)
1,500m: 6. Karen Mount, 4:55.20 (school record)
3,000m: 6. Jenna Belisonzi, 10:39.10
55m hurdles: 6. Ashlie Hankee, 8.66 (school record)
4x200m: 6. Hankee, Lombardi, Bovelle, Seiler, 1:49.33 (school record)
DMR: 3. Gearin, Seiler, Conicella, Mount, 12:38.66 (school record)
Triple jump: 7. Jacquelyn Inverso, 35-½
Pentathlon: 5. Rachel Drosdick, 2923

Men’s team scores (top 20 of 32)
 1. New Jersey        115   |  11. Rensselaer       25.5
 2. New Jersey City    88   |  12. York             25
 3. Cortland State     69.5 | 13t. Hamilton         22
 4. St. Lawrence       57.5 | 13t. Oneonta State    22
 5. Brockport State    41   | 13t. Alfred           22
 6. Plattsburgh State  39   |  16. MUHLENBERG       21
 7. Bates              35   |  17. DeSales          20
 8. Geneseo State      31   |  18. SUNY Farmingdale 15
9t. Ithaca             29   |  19. Bowdoin          14
9t. Rochester          29   |  20. Kean             13

Muhlenberg placewinners (men)
800m: 7. Lex Mercado, 1:57.98
4x800m: 1. Martin, Mercado, Tintle, Rothwell, 7:55.86 (school record)
DMR: 5. Martin, Finkelstein, Tintle, Rothwell, 10:38.89
Pentathlon: 4. John Brodowski, 3296 (school record)

March 26 - Stockton Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
100m hurdles: 2. Ashlie Hankee, 14.9 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
400m hurdles: 2. Danielle Seiler, 1:08.7
Discus: 4. Courtney Williams, 98-0
Javelin: 2. Sarah Mitchell, 124-4 (ECAC qualifier); 6. Amanda Zappile, 90-4

Muhlenberg’s top finisher (men)
Javelin: 6. John Brodowski, 165-11

April 9 - Delaware Invitational
Women’s team scores (Division II/III)
1. MUHLENBERG          169
2. Moravian            155.5
3. Cortland State      112.5
4. Johns Hopkins        76.5
5. Salisbury            56
6. Franklin & Marshall  55
7. Oneonta State        35 
8. Ursinus              30
9. Swarthmore           24.5

Muhlenberg’s placewinners
100m: 3t. Jenna Lombardi, 12.97 (school record); 8. Ashlie Hankee, 13.44
200m: 4. Jenna Lombardi, 26.85
400m: 1. Danielle Seiler, 59.03 (ECAC qualifier); 7. Lily Hatfield, 1:04.59;
     8. Katie Macomber, 1:05.02
800m: 2. Karen Mount, 2:23.25
1,500m: 1. Karen Mount, 4:57.73; 4. Jenna Belisonzi, 4:59.99
100m hurdles: 2. Ashlie Hankee, 15.74 (ECAC qualifier); 4. Rachel Drosdick, 16.05 (ECAC qualifier);
     5. Jacquelyn Inverso, 16.54; 7. Kim David, 17.14
400m hurdles: 2. Danielle Seiler, 1:07.42
4x100m: 2. Lombardi, Bovelle, Seiler, Hankee, 50.45 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
4x400m: 2. Seiler, Macomber, Karel, Lombardi, 4:10.44
High jump: 3. Rachel Drosdick, 4-11, 5t. Valerie Robuck, 4-9
Pole vault: 4. Meghan Douglas-Snyder, 9-¼
Long jump: 7. Lauren Carballo, 14-7½; 8. Erika Koop, 14-7
Triple jump: 1. Jacquelyn Inverso, 35-2½ (ECAC qualifier); 3. Lily Hatfield, 31-4¾;
     5. Lauren Carballo, 30-9¾; 6. Meghan Douglas-Snyder, 29-2¾
Shot put: 3. Kristin Boydston, 34-10¼ 5. Hilary Blum, 33-3
Discus: 3. Kristin Boydston, 109-8; 6. Courtney Williams, 103-1
Javelin: 1. Sarah Mitchell, 128-6 (NCAA provisional qualifier, ties school record)

Men’s team scores (Division II/III)
 1. Cortland State      147
 2. Salisbury           101.33
 3. Moravian            100
 4. Franklin & Marshall  97.33
 5. Ursinus              82
 6. Johns Hopkins        62.33
 7. MUHLENBERG           45
 8. Swarthmore           35
 9. Oneonta State        27
10. Widener               6
 
Muhlenberg’s placewinners
400m: 4. Dan Steinhart, 51.51
800m: 5. Stephen Rothwell, 1:57.67
1,500m: 2. Stephen Rothwell, 4:01.41 (ECAC qualifier)
5,000m: 5t. Brian McElroy, 16:10.98; 7. Joseph Ganser, 16:29.78
Steeplechase: 3. Dave Chesny, 10:02.10
4x400m: 3. Muhlenberg, 3:31.35
Pole vault: 7. Harry Kegelman, 11-11¾
Shot put: 6. Andy Wilkins, 40-11; 7. Jeff Salzano, 40-9¾
     8. Matthew Sallese, 40-6¾
Discus: 8. Jeff Salzano, 121-10
Javelin: 8. Harry Kegelman, 152-5

April 16 - Bucknell Outdoor Classic
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top performances (women)
800m: Karen Mount, 2:18.94 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
1,500m: 8. Karen Mount, 4:52.19 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
5,000m: Jenna Belisonzi, 18:01.34 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
100m hurdles: 10. Ashlie Hankee, 15.51 (ECAC qualifier)
400m hurdles: 9. Danielle Seiler, 1:05.31 (ECAC qualifier)
4x100m: 9. Lombardi, Macomber, Seiler, Hankee, 50.41 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
4x400m: 8. Lombardi, Macomber, Hatfield, Seiler, 4:06.50
Javelin: 3. Sarah Mitchell, 133-0 (NCAA provisional qualifier, school record)
Discus: Kristin Boydston, 117-8 (ECAC qualifier)
Heptathlon: 8. Rachel Drosdick, 3819 (school record, ECAC qualifier)

Muhlenberg’s top performances (women)
800m: 9. Stephen Rothwell, 1:56.67
5,000m: Tim Seeley, 15:26.19 (ECAC qualifier)
Steeplechase: Dave Chesny, 9:49.72 (school record, ECAC qualifier);
     Christopher Martin, 9:50.74 (ECAC qualifier)
Long jump: Joel Haddock, 21-3¼ (ECAC qualifier)
Triple jump: Joe Haddock, 42-¾
Discus: 5. Jeff Salzano, 139-6
Decathlon: 1. John Brodowski, 6405 (NCAA provisional qualifier)

April 24 - Leopard Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s placewinners (women)
100m: 8. Jenna Lombardi, 12.86 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
200m: 6. Jenna Lombardi, 26.93
400m: 6. Danielle Seiler, 59.25 (ECAC qualifier)
1,500m: 6t. Karen Mount, 4:47.59 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
3,000m: 6. Jenna Belisonzi, 10:40.43
100m hurdles: 6. Ashlie Hankee, 15.38 (ECAC qualifier)
4x100m: 6. Lombardi, Macomber, Seiler, Hankee, 50.49 (ECAC qualifier)
4x400m: 5. Lombardi, Mount, Macomber, Seiler, 4:06.52 (ECAC qualifier)
High jump: 8. Valerie Robuck, 4-11
Pole vault: 6t. Meghan Douglas-Snyder, 9-6
Long jump: 5. Rachel Drosdick, 15-6¾; 8. Lauren Carballo, 14-7
Triple jump: 8. Meghan Douglas-Snyder, 31-6
Javelin: 1. Sarah Mitchell, 130-8 (NCAA provisional qualifier)

Muhlenberg’s placewinners (men)
1,500m: 2. Stephen Rothwell, 3:58.45 (ECAC qualifier)
Steeplechase: 3. Christopher Martin, 10:11.45
High jump: 2. John Brodowski, 6-4 (ECAC qualifier)
Long jump: 4. John Brodowski, 21-1¼ (ECAC qualifier); 8. Joel Haddock, 19-10¾
Triple jump: 3. Joel Haddock, 41-5
Javelin: 6. John Brodowski, 168-0

April 30 - Lehigh Games
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s placewinners (women)
100m: 4. Jenna Lombardi, 13.44
200m: 5. Katie Macomber, 27.74
400m: 8. Katie Macomber, 1:03.67
800m: 4. Karen Mount, 2:18.55 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
1,500m: 8. Jenna Belisonzi, 4:56.62
400m hurdles: 6. Danielle Seiler, 1:06.44 (ECAC qualifier)
4x100m: 4. Lombardi, Macomber, Seiler, Hankee, 50.29 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
High jump: 5t. Valerie Robuck, 5-0; 8t. Katie Hesselink-Hicks, 4-10
Long jump: 7. Jacquelyn Inverso, 15-9½
Javelin: 5. Sarah Mitchell, 114-0

Muhlenberg’s placewinners (men)
200m: 8. Dan Steinhart, 23.87
800m: 1. Stephen Rothwell, 1:54.60 (ECAC qualifier)
4x100m: 5. Garff, Douglass, Steinhart, Brodowski, 45.24
Pole vault: 1. Harry Kegelman, 10-11¾
Long jump: 7. Joel Haddock, 20-½
Triple jump: 8. Joel Haddock, 38-9½
Shot put: 5. Matthew Sallese, 45-3¾

May 6-8 - Centennial Conference Championships
Women’s team scores
 1. MUHLENBERG          173.5
 2. Gettysburg          140
 3. Dickinson           121
 4. Haverford           114
 5. Johns Hopkins        69
 6. Franklin & Marshall  62
 7. McDaniel             39
 8. Ursinus              37
 9. Bryn Mawr            33
10. Swarthmore           28.5

Muhlenberg’s placewinners
100m: 3. Jenna Lombardi, 12.81 (school record 12.76q); 6. Ashlie Hankee, 13.21
200m: 2. Jenna Lombardi, 26.40 (school record 26.38q); 7. Ashlie Hankee, 27.48; 
     8. Danielle Bovelle, 27.80
400m: 1. Danielle Seiler, 58.37 (school record); 4. Katie Macomber, 1:01.68; 
     6. Emily Karel, 1:03.58; 7. Lily Hatfield, 1:06.14
800m: 2. Karen Mount, 2:19.65; 7. Samantha Sachleben, 2:30.33
1,500m: 2. Karen Mount, 4:51.72; 8. Sara Gearin, 4:59.00
5,000m: 1. Jenna Belisonzi, 18:27.23
10,000m: 3. Jenna Belisonzi, 37:30.88 (NCAA provisional qualifier, school record)
100m hurdles: 2. Ashlie Hankee, 14.97 (NCAA provisional qualifier, school record); 
     5. Jacquelyn Inverso, 16.28
400m hurdles: 1. Danielle Seiler, 1:03.04 (NCAA provisional qualifier, school record)
4x100m: 2. Lombardi, Macomber, Seiler, Hankee, 50.10 (school record)
4x400m: 2. Lombardi, Macomber, Mount, Seiler, 4:03.84
4x800m: 5. Gearin, Sachleben, Conicella, Mount, 10:07.49
High Jump: 4t. Jacquelyn Inverso, 5-0½; 8. Valerie Robuck 5-0½
Pole Vault: 1. Meghan Douglas-Snyder, 10-0 (ties school record)
Long Jump: 6. Rachel Drosdick, 17-2 (school record)
Triple Jump: 2. Jacquelyn Inverso, 36-4 (school record)
Shot Put: 5. Kristin Boydston, 34-11¼
Discus: 6. Kristin Boydston 115-9
Javelin: 1. Sarah Mitchell, 131-3 (NCAA provisional qualifier)
Heptathlon: 2. Rachel Drosdick, 4135 (NCAA provisional qualifier, school record); 
     3. Kim David, 3213

Men’s team scores
1. Haverford            190
2. Ursinus              128
3. MUHLENBERG           120            
4. Franklin & Marshall   84.5
5. Dickinson             82.5
6. Johns Hopkins         66
7. McDaniel              60
8. Gettysburg            50
9. Swarthmore            36

Muhlenberg’s placewinners
400m: 5. Dan Steinhart, 51.17
800m: 3. Stephen Rothwell, 1:54.80
1,500m: 2. Stephen Rothwell, 3:59.97
110m hurdles: 1. John Brodowski, 15.01 (school record)
400m hurdles: 3. John Brodowski, 55.50 (school record); 7. Michael Montone, 1:00.34 
3,000m steeplechase: 7. Chris Martin, 10:00.13
4x100m: 4. Garff, Douglass, Steinhart, Brodowski, 43.46 (school record)
4x800m: 4. Tintle, Finkelstein, Dyer, Martin, 8:11.86
High Jump: 1. John Brodowski 6-2¾; 6. Adam Carter 5-8¾
Pole Vault: 4. John Brodowski 13-6¼
Long Jump: 2. John Brodowski 22-6½ 5. Joel Haddock 21-7½
Triple Jump: 2. Joel Haddock, 44-4¼
Shot Put: 5. Andy Wilkins, 44-6¾; 7. Matthew Sallese, 43-½
Discus: 5. Jeff Salzano 147-6
Javelin: 1. John Brodowski, 185-0
Decathlon: 1. Harry Kegelman, 5231; 5. Adam Carter, 4845. 

May 19-20 - ECAC Championships
Muhlenberg’s placewinners (women)
100m: 8. Jenna Lombardi, 12.86 (school record 12.62q)
100m hurdles: 3. Ashlie Hankee, 14.87 (NCAA provisional qualifier, school record)
400m hurdles: 4. Danielle Seiler, 1:04.51 
4x100m: 6. Lombardi, Macomber, Seiler, Hankee, 49.68 (school record)
4x400m: 8. Lombardi, Mount, Macomber, Seiler, 4:01.41 (school record)
Triple jump: 8t. Jacquelyn Inverso, 35-8¾

Muhlenberg’s placewinner (men)
800m: 3. Stephen Rothwell, 1:54.40

Questions or comments? Send mail to falk@muhlenberg.edu

Last updated May 20, 2005