Muhlenberg
College

Muhlenberg College Spring 2006
Scoreboard

Mule logo
Click on the Mule to return to the athletics home page


* = Centennial Conference  m = Matte Award contest

schedules subject to change

Click on an opponent’s name for directions to away events
Click here for directions to Muhlenberg
Click here for directions to Muhlenberg baseball and softball fields

Muhlenberg
Softball Softball

(17-21, 8-8 Centennial Conference)
MARCH
   4-9   Rebel Spring Games (Kissimmee, Fla.)
Sat  4   vs. Kings Point                        W  2-1
                                                W 10-1
Sun  5   vs. Wartburg                           L  2-11
         vs. Muskingum                          L  0-9
Mon  6   vs. Waynesburg                         L  3-7
         vs. Bethany (W.Va.)                    W  7-0
Tue  7   vs. Ithaca                             L  0-8
         vs. Eastern Mennonite                  L  0-7
Thr  9   vs. Misericordia                       W  3-1
         vs. Ferrum                             L  1-4
SAT 18   HUNTER                                 W  6-2
                                                W  1-0
Sun 19   at Susquehanna                         postponed
SAT 25   CORTLAND STATE                         W  2-1 (8)
                                                L  0-14
WED 29   NEW JERSEY                             L  0-2
                                                L  1-3 (8)
THR 30 m MORAVIAN                               L  0-4
                                                L  2-3
APRIL
Sat  1 * at Gettysburg                          L  1-2
                                                L  5-6
Tue  4 * at Dickinson                           W  3-0
                                                L  4-5
SUN  9 * FRANKLIN & MARSHALL                    W 10-2
                                                W 12-1
TUE 11 * SWARTHMORE                             W  4-3 (8)
                                                W  4-0
Fri 14 * at Washington (Md.)                    W  9-0
                                                W  1-0 (8)
Tue 18   at Messiah                             W  5-3
                                                L  2-5
MON 24 * McDANIEL                               L  1-2
                                                W  1-0
Tue 25 * at Ursinus                             L  1-9
                                                L  1-5
SAT 29 * HAVERFORD                              L  0-6
                                                L  0-3
MAY
Tue  2   at Cabrini                             W  3-1 (8)
                                                L  3-4


Muhlenberg Baseball Baseball
(15-20-1, 8-9-1 Centennial Conference)
MARCH
  4-11   Spring Trip (Chandler, Ariz.)
Sat  4   vs. Pitt-Bradford                      L  9-10
Sun  5   vs. Lake Erie                          W 12-5 (10)
Mon  6   vs. Lake Erie                          W 14-2
Tue  7   vs. Concordia (Ill.)                   L  4-10
Wed  8   vs. Aurora                             L  6-7
Thr  9   vs. DeSales                            L  5-14
Fri 10   vs. Concordia (Ill.)                   L  2-7
Sat 11   vs. Juniata                            rained out
THR 16   MISERICORDIA                           W 10-9
SAT 18   HARTWICK                               L 25-30
SUN 19   HARTWICK                               L 21-22
                                                W  7-5
TUE 21 m MORAVIAN                               W 14-7
Wed 22   at Drew                                W 10-9
Sat 25   at Messiah                             W  8-5
                                                L  2-8
Tue 28 * at Swarthmore                          W  9-3
FRI 31 * SWARTHMORE                             W 16-11
APRIL
Sat  1 * at McDaniel                            W  2-1
                                                L  4-11
TUE  4 * HAVERFORD                              W 13-11 (11)
SUN  9 * WASHINGTON (MD.)                       W 13-9
                                                W 15-5
Mon 10 * at Haverford                           W  8-7
Tue 11 * at Ursinus                             L  6-8
FRI 14 * URSINUS                                L  5-6
Sat 15 * at Gettysburg                          L  5-6
                                                W 17-15 (10)
TUE 18 * DICKINSON                              L  3-15
Fri 21 * at Dickinson                           T  7-7 (11)
SUN 23 * FRANKLIN & MARSHALL                    L  2-9
                                                L  5-10
Tue 25   at Gwynedd-Mercy                       L  4-9
FRI 28   KING'S                                 L  6-22
SAT 29 * JOHNS HOPKINS                          L  5-10
                                                L  6-13
MAY
Mon  1   at DeSales                             L  8-9 (10)


Muhlenberg Golf Women’s Golf
MARCH
Tue 21   Kutztown Spring Classic                NTS
Fri 24   Mount St. Mary's Spring Thing          5th
APRIL
MON  3   MUHLENBERG INVITATIONAL                5th
Tue 18   Ursinus Invitational                   5th
Mon 24   Franklin & Marshall Invitational       3rd
Sat 29   CC Championships (Pilgrim's Oak)       Day One
Sun 30   CC Championships (Pilgrim's Oak)       2nd


Muhlenberg Golf Men’s Golf
MARCH
  4-10   Spring Break (Phoenix, Ariz.)
APRIL
Sun  2   McDaniel Spring Invitational           10th
Tue 11   New York University Invitational       7th
Thr 13   Tom Ruggieri Invitational (Widener)    10th
Mon 17   Franklin & Marshall Invitational       12th
Tue 18 m Lehigh Valley Cup                      4th
Sun 23   Kuhn Invitational (Allegheny)          Day One
Mon 24   Kuhn Invitational (Allegheny)          13th
Fri 28   CC Championships (Pilgrim's Oak)       Day One
Sat 29   CC Championships (Pilgrim's Oak)       Day Two
Sun 30   CC Championships (Pilgrim's Oak)       5th


Muhlenberg Lacrosse Women’s Lacrosse
(10-6, 3-6 Centennial Conference)
MARCH
WED  1   DREW                                   W 10-8
Mon  6   vs. Susquehanna at W. Palm Beach, Fla. W 11-8
Wed  8   vs. Elizabethtown at W. Palm Beach     W  8-7
Thr 16 m at Moravian                            W 16-5
SAT 18 * GETTYSBURG                             L  8-17
Wed 22   at Widener                             W 14-13
SAT 25 * WASHINGTON (MD.)                       W 13-10
Wed 29 * at Dickinson                           L  7-17
APRIL
Sat  1 * at Franklin & Marshall                 L  6-18
TUE  4 * BRYN MAWR                              W 13-3
Sat  8 * at Haverford                           W 15-8
TUE 11 * URSINUS                                L 10-11
Thr 13 * at Swarthmore                          L  6-8
THR 20   KEAN                                   W 15-8
SAT 22 * McDANIEL                               L  9-10
MON 24   ROSEMONT                               W 18-5


Muhlenberg Lacrosse Men’s Lacrosse
(6-7, 3-5 Centennial Conference)
MARCH
THR  2   DeSALES                                postponed
Wed  8   vs. RIT at Sylvan Lake Park, Fla.      L  4-17
WED 15   RANDOLPH-MACON                         L  2-6
Sat 18   at Washington & Jefferson              W 15-8
WED 22 m MORAVIAN                               W  9-3
Sun 26   at Montclair State                     W 10-9
Wed 29 * at Gettysburg                          L  6-14
APRIL
WED  5 * HAVERFORD                              L  8-11
SUN  9 * FRANKLIN & MARSHALL                    W 14-6
Wed 12 * at Dickinson                           L  9-13
Wed 19 * at Swarthmore                          W  8-6
SAT 22 * WASHINGTON (MD.)                       L  5-11
Wed 26 * at Ursinus                             W 10-8
SAT 29 * McDANIEL                               L  8-12


Muhlenberg Tennis Women’s Tennis
(8-7, 8-2 Centennial Conference)
MARCH
Fri  3   at Washington & Lee                    L 1-8
Sat  4   vs. Carnegie Mellon at W&L             L 2-7
Fri 17   at New Jersey                          L 2-7
Sat 25 * at Johns Hopkins                       W 5-4
Sun 26   at Mary Washington                     L 2-7
Thr 30 * at Bryn Mawr                           W 7-2
APRIL
SAT  1 * McDANIEL                               W 9-0
MON  3   ELIZABETHTOWN                          cancelled
Wed  5 * at Franklin & Marshall                 W 6-3
THR  6 * DICKINSON                              W 6-3
Sat  8 * at Gettysburg                          W 7-2
TUE 11 * SWARTHMORE                             L 2-7
Wed 19 * at Haverford                           W 6-3
FRI 21 * WASHINGTON (MD.)                       L 4-5
TUE 25 * URSINUS                                W 8-1
       --> Centennial Conference Playoffs (Swarthmore)
Sat 29   Swarthmore vs. Johns Hopkins           (S, 8-1)
         Mules vs. Washington (Md.)             L 1-8
Sun 30   Swarthmore vs. Washington (Md.)        (S, 8-1)
MAY
Sat 20   NCAA Championships (UC Santa Cruz)     Day One
Mon 22   NCAA Championships (UC Santa Cruz)     Day Two


Muhlenberg Tennis Men’s Tennis
(4-7, 2-6 Centennial Conference)
MARCH
TUE 14 m MORAVIAN                               W 5-2
Thr 23   at Elizabethtown                       L 2-5
Sat 25 * at Washington (Md.)                    L 0-7
WED 29 * DICKINSON                              L 1-6
APRIL
SAT  1 * McDANIEL                               W 7-0
Sun  2   at Ramapo                              W 4-3
Wed  5   at Stevens Tech                        cancelled
SAT  8 * FRANKLIN & MARSHALL                    L 1-6
WED 12 * HAVERFORD                              L 0-7
Tue 18 * at Ursinus                             W 4-3
Sun 23 * at Johns Hopkins                       L 0-7
MON 24 * GETTYSBURG                             L 0-7


Muhlenberg Track Outdoor Track and Field

MARCH
Fri 24   Lehigh Valley Invitational (Kutztown)
APRIL
SAT  1   MUHLENBERG INVITATIONAL
Sat  8   Sam Howell Invitational (Princeton)
Sat 15   Bucknell Outdoor Classic
Sun 23 m East Stroudsburg Invitational
Sat 29   Lehigh Games
MAY
Fri  5   CC Championships (McDaniel)            Day One
Sat  6   CC Championships (McDaniel)            Day Two
Sun  7   CC Championships (McDaniel)            (w) 2nd (m) 6th
Mon 15   Tuppeny Twilight Meet (Villanova)
Thr 18   ECAC Championships (Springfield)       Day One
Fri 19   ECAC Championships (Springfield)       Day Two
Thr 25   NCAA Championships (Benedictine)       Day One
Sat 27   NCAA Championships (Benedictine)       Day Three


Questions or comments? Send mail to falk@muhlenberg.edu

Last updated May 27, 2006