Muhlenberg College
Muhlenberg Track
2006 Track & Field Results


January 13 - Kutztown Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
400m: 6. Jenna Lombardi, 1:05.76; 7. Emily Karel, 1:06.06
500m: 1. Danielle Seiler, 1:20.34 (school record, ECAC qualifier);
    3. Karen Mount, 1:25.41; 6. Stephanie Conicella, 1:29.70
800m: 1. Kathryn Niedzwiecki, 2:34.75; 3. Cari Baumgartner, 2:38.45;
    5. Shelley Rosenberg, 2:41.77
Mile: 3. Sara Gearin, 5:46.82; 7. Janette Adams, 5:58.63; 8. Christy Goff, 6:02.25
3000m: 8. Laura Clinton, 12:21.95
55m hurdles: 6. Danielle Seiler, 9.43q
4x400m: 2. Lombardi, Karel, Mount, Seiler, 4:18.74
DMR: 2. Niedzwiecki, Imbimbo, Baumgartner, Gearin, 13:57.08
Pole vault: 5. Kim David, 7-6
Long jump: 1. Rachel Drosdick, 17-0 (ECAC qualifier); 6t. Erika Koop, 15-3
Triple jump: 5. Kim O’Brien, 31-5; 7. Lauren Carballo, 30-5¾
High jump: 4t. Erika Koop, 5-0; 6. Rachel Drosdick, 5-0;
    7t. Jacquelyn Inverso and Hanna Sylvester, 4-10

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
400m: 6. Dan Steinhart, 53.52
500m: 6: Jason Finkelstein, 1:10.78
800m: 3. Stuart Udis, 2:06.07; 5. Tim Seeley, 2:08.36
Mile: 1. Steve Rothwell, 4:35.22; 7. Patrick Breault, 4:47.04; 
    8. David Chesny, 4:47.12
3000m: 2. Lex Mercado, 9:09.64
4x400m: 5. Finkelstein, Ceponis, Steinhart, Rothwell, 3:38.95
DMR: 3. Breault, Udis, Mercado, Seeley, 11:31.26
High jump: 7. Adam Carter, 5-11; 8. Pat Cunning, 5-11

January 21 - Orange & Maroon Classic
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
55m: 7. Jenna Lombardi, 7.86
400m: 2. Danielle Seiler, 1:00.46 (ECAC qualifier)
800m: 1. Karen Mount, 2:20.62 (school record, ECAC qualifier);
    7. Cari Baumgartner, 2:36.66
Mile: 3. Sara Gearin, 5:39.88; 6. Kathryn Niedzwiecki, 5:45.77
55m hurdles: 4. Lucy Brock, 9.56q
4x200m: 1. Seiler, Lombardi, Karel, Martini, 1:52.14 (ECAC qualifier)
4x400m: 1. Lombardi, Mount, Karel, Seiler, 4:12.22 (ECAC qualifier)
DMR: 3. DeMuth, Rosenberg, Baumgartner, Jutkowitz, 14:05.89
Long jump: 4. Rachel Drosdick, 16-1¾
Triple jump: 7. Kim O’Brien, 31-10
High jump: 4t. Erika Koop and Hannah Sylvester, 4-8; 7t. Katie Hesselink-Hicks, 4-8

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
400m: 5. Gregory Ceponis, 53.09; 8. Jason Finkelstein, 53.82
800m: 1. Steve Rothwell, 2:00.63; 4. Stuart Udis, 2:04.77
Mile: 1. Lex Mercado, 4:27.18; 3. Tim Seeley, 4:34.26; 7. Patrick Breault, 4:39.42
4x200m: 2. Garff, Finkelstein, Steinhart, Douglass, 1:36.76
4x400m: 4. Mercado, Ceponis, Udis, Rothwell, 3:34.61
DMR: 3. Chesny, Van Syckle, Udis, Chorney, 11:09.82
High jump: 6. Pat Cunning, 6-0
Shot put: 4. Matthew Sallese, 44-6½

January 27 - Muhlenberg Indoor Invitational
Women’s team scores
1. MUHLENBERG      221
2. DeSales          81
3. Albright         71
4. Delaware Valley  31
5. Gwynedd-Mercy    22

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women) 55m: 1. Jenna Lombardi, 7.77; 3. Amanda Martini, 7.95 200m: 1. Danielle Seiler, 27.65; 2. Amanda Martini, 28.51; 3. Emily Karel, 28.69 400m: 1. Karen Mount, 1:03.05; 3. Erin O’Reilly, 1:11.39 800m: 1. Kathryn Niedzwiecki, 2:33.60; 2. Cari Baumgartner, 2:43.63; 3. Shelley Rosenberg, 2:41.77 1500m: 1. Janette Adams, 5:22.46; 3. Laura Clinton, 5:28.25 3000m: 1. Sara Gearin, 11:26.75 55m hurdles: 1. Rachel Drosdick, 9.19; 2. Kim David, 9.29; 3. Lucy Brock, 9.41 4x400m: 1. Martini, Karel, Mount, Seiler, 4:17.97; 2. Gearin, Niedzwiecki, Baumgartner, Jutkowitz, 4:36.44 Long jump: 1. Rachel Drosdick, 16-8¾ 2. Jacquelyn Inverso, 16-4¼ 3. Danielle Seiler, 15-11 Triple jump: 1. Jacquelyn Inverso, 35-11¼ (ECAC qualifier); 2. Erika Koop, 31-8; 3. Lauren Carballo, 31-6 High jump: 1t. Erika Koop, Hannah Sylvester and Jacquelyn Inverso, 5-0; Shot put: 2. Ally Ivaniski, 29-8¾ 3. Danielle Tadros, 29-3¼ Pole vault: 1. Kim David, 8-0; 2. Erin O’Reilly, 7-6

Men’s team scores 1. MUHLENBERG 164 2. DeSales 138 3. Albright 83 4. Delaware Valley 25

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men) 55m: 3. Kyle Douglass, 6.93 200m: 2. Kyle Douglass, 24.47 400m: 1. Lex Mercado, 51.86 800m: 2. Stuart Udis, 2:03.86 1500m: 1. Steve Rothwell, 4:13.56; 2. Lex Mercado 4:13.57; 3. Tim Seeley 4:13.70 3000m: 2. Patrick Breault, 9:24.19 55m hurdles: 2. Adam Carter, 8.74; 3. Corey Stanton, 8.78 4x400m: 2. Rothwell, Udis, Holtz, Ceponis, 3:43.47 Long jump: 1. Joel Haddock, 20-7¼ 3. Joey Blum, 18-6½ Triple jump: 1. Joel Haddock, 41-8; 2. Pat Cunning, 36-2¼ High jump: 1t. Pat Cunning, 6-2; 3. Adam Carter, 6-0 Shot put: 1. Matthew Sallese, 45-½


February 4 - Frank Colden Invitational
Women’s team scores
1. Towson          149 |  8. Ursinus            16
2. Haverford        57 |  9. Loyola             14
3. Gettysburg       56 | 10. Rowan              12
4. West Chester     53 | 11. CC of Philadelphia 10
5. MUHLENBERG       44 | 12. Swarthmore          4
6. American         26 | 13t. Bryn Mawr          1
7. Cabrini          20 | 13t. Keystone           1

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women) 400m: 1. Danielle Seiler, 59.34 (school record, ECAC qualifier) Mile: 1. Karen Mount, 5:11.10 (school record, ECAC qualifier) 55m hurdles: 5. Jacquelyn Inverso, 9.16 4x200m: 2. Seiler, Lombardi, Karel, Martini, 1:49.48 (ECAC qualifier) 4x400m: 2. Niedzwiecki, Mount, Lombardi, Seiler, 4:09.07 (school record, ECAC qualifier) High jump: 3t. Erika Koop, 5-0 Men’s team scores 1. West Chester 76 | 9. Loyola 15 2. MUHLENBERG 65 | 10t. Stevens Tech 12 3. Ursinus 62 | 10t. Swarthmore 12 4. Rowan 46 | 12. Cabrini 10 5. Gettysburg 41 | 13. Cumberland CC 8 6. Hagerstown CC 40 | 14. Albright 7 7. Kings Point 36.5 | 15. CC of Philadelphia 4 8. American 27 | 16. Keystone 2.5 Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men) 200m: 2. Kyle Douglass, 23.89 400m: 4. Dan Steinhart, 52.50 800m: 1. Lex Mercado, 1:54.87 (NCAA provisional qualifier); 3. Steve Rothwell, 1:59.27 3000m: 4. Tim Seeley, 8:50.14 (school record, ECAC qualifier) 4x200m: 3. Garff, Finkelstein, Steinhart, Douglass, 1:35.92 4x400m: 1. Mercado, Rothwell, Finkelstein, Steinhart, 3:29.85 Triple jump: 6. Pat Cunning, 38-5 High jump: 3t. Pat Cunning and Adam Carter, 5-10 Shot put: 4. Matthew Sallese, 44-10¼


February 11 - Bucknell Winter Classic
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
800m: 1. Karen Mount, 2:15.84 (NCAA provisional qualifier, school record)
3000m: 7. Kathryn Niedzwiecki, 10:54.22; 8. Janette Adams, 11:01.17
4x400m: 7. Martini, Mount, Lombardi, Seiler, 4:09.05 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
High jump: 6. Jacquelyn Inverso, 4-11; 7t. Erika Koop and Katie Hesselink-Hicks, 4-9
Triple jump: 7. Jacquelyn Inverso, 35-4 (ECAC qualifier)

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
Mile: 2. Lex Mercado, 4:19.63 (ECAC qualifier); 3. Steve Rothwell, 4:20.12 (ECAC qualifier)
5000m: 2. Tim Seeley, 15:37.27; 7. David Chorney, 15:58.48
High jump: 3t. Pat Cunning, 6-¾; 6. Adam Carter, 5-10¾
Shot put: 7. Matthew Sallese, 43-9¾

February 18 - Princeton Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
400m: 3. Danielle Seiler, 59.92 (ECAC qualifier)
High jump: 3. Erika Koop, 5-1
Long jump: 6. Rachel Drosdick, 16-6½ (ECAC qualifier)
Triple jump: 6. Jacquelyn Inverso, 35-9¼ (ECAC qualifier)

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
400m: 6. Lex Mercado, 51.26
800m: 1. Steve Rothwell, 1:55.78 (ECAC qualifier)
1000m: 3. William Trevethick, 2:45.70

February 25-26 - Centennial Conference Championships
Women’s team scores
 1. Haverford           135.5
 2. MUHLENBERG          134
 3. Dickinson           129
 4. Gettysburg           81
 5. Johns Hopkins        77
 6. Franklin & Marshall  35.5
 7. Ursinus              33
 8. McDaniel             25
 9. Swarthmore            9
10. Bryn Mawr             4

Muhlenberg placewinners
55m: 7. Jenna Lombardi, 7.80
200m: 3. Danielle Seiler, 26.81 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
400m: 1. Danielle Seiler, 59.45; 4. Jenna Lombardi, 1:01.82
800m: 1. Karen Mount, 2:18.91; 7. Sara Gearin, 2:26.35
Mile: 1. Karen Mount, 5:04.23 (NCAA provisional qualifier, meet record, school record)
55m hurdles: 2. Danielle Seiler, 8.85 (ECAC qualifier); 
     3. Jacquelyn Inverso, 8.88 (ECAC qualifier); 8. Kim David, 9.19
4x200m: 3. Lombardi, Karel, Martini, Seiler, 1:48.55 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
4x400m: 2. Mount, Lombardi, Martini, Seiler, 4:09.65 (ECAC qualifier)
4x800m: 2. Niedzwiecki, Adams, Gearin, Mount, 9:43.72 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
DMR: 3. Niedzwiecki, Lombardi, Gearin, Mount, 12:47.78 (ECAC qualifier)
Long jump: 1. Rachel Drosdick, 17-5½; 6. Danielle Seiler, 16-3¾;
     8. Jacquelyn Inverso, 15-10¼
Triple jump: 1. Jacquelyn Inverso, 35-10; 7. Erika Koop, 33-2
High jump: 3. Jacquelyn Inverso, 5-0¼; 4. Katie Hesselink-Hicks 5-0¼;
     5. Rachel Drosdick, 5-0¼; 6t. Hannah Sylvester, 5-0¼; 6t. Erika Koop, 5-0¼

Men’s team scores
 1. Haverford           131
 2. Dickinson            88
 3. MUHLENBERG           86
 4. Ursinus              84
 5. McDaniel             76.5
 6. Johns Hopkins        67
 7. Gettysburg           64.5
 8. Franklin & Marshall  49
 9. Swarthmore           17

Muhlenberg placewinners
400m: 2. Dan Steinhart, 51.82
800m: 1. Lex Mercado, 1:58.60; 3. Steve Rothwell, 1:59.08; 8. Stuart Udis, 2:02.88
Mile: 2. Steve Rothwell, 4:20.44; 3. Lex Mercado, 4:21.36
4x200m: 6. Garff, Finkelstein, Steinhart, Douglass, 1:35.10 (ECAC qualifier)
4x400m: 1. Finkelstein, Steinhart, Rothwell, Mercado, 3:27.73 (ECAC qualifier)
4x800m: 1. Mercado, Udis, Finkelstein, Rothwell, 7:56.08 (meet record, ECAC qualifier)
DMR: 2. Mercado, Steinhart, Udis, Rothwell, 10:29.26 (ECAC qualifier)
Long jump: 6. Joel Haddock, 20-5¼
Triple jump: 8. Joel Haddock, 40-1½
High jump: 2. Pat Cunning, 6-1½; 8. Adam Carter, 5-9¾
Shot put: 6. Matthew Sallese, 44-1½

March 3-4 - ECAC Championships
Women’s team scores (top 20 of 36)
 1. Oneonta State   101.5 |  11. New Jersey City  22
 2. Brockport State  77   | 12t. Penn State       19
 3. Lincoln          76   | 12t. Cabrini          19
 4. New Jersey       73.5 |  14. Frostburg State  16
 5. Dickinson        62   |  15. Plattsburg       16
 6. Southern Maine   51   | 16t. Rensselaer       15
 7. Rochester        38   | 16t. Wash. & Jeff.    15
8t. St. Lawrence     30   |  18. MUHLENBERG       14 
8t. Ithaca           30   | 19t. Widener          13
10. Richard Stockton 24   | 19t. Worcester State  13

Muhlenberg placewinners (women) 800m: 4. Karen Mount, 2:18.24 Triple jump: 8. Jacquelyn Inverso, 35-7¼ Pentathlon: 2. Rachel Drosdick, 2929

Men’s team scores (top 20 of 42) 1. New Jersey City 96 | 11. Frostburg State 24 2. New Jersey 67 | 12t. Southern Maine 22 3. Lincoln 62 | 12t. Worcester State 22 4. Brockport State 44 | 14. Ithaca 19 5. St. Lawrence 43 | 15. MUHLENBERG 18 6. Plattsburg State 38 | 16t. Rowan 16 7. Eastern Conn. 31 | 16t. Rensselaer 16 8. Salem State 29 | 18. Kings Point 15 9t. Dickinson 26 | 19t. Richard Stockton 14 9t. Farmingdale 26 | 19t. Rochester 14

Muhlenberg placewinners (men) 800m: 2. Steve Rothwell, 1:54.62 (NCAA provisional qualifier) DMR: 1. Mercado, Steinhart, Udis, Rothwell, 10:14.72 (field house record)


March 24 - Lehigh Valley Invitational
non-scoring meet

Muhlenberg placewinners (women)
100m: 6. Jenna Lombardi, 13.39
800m: 1. Karen Mount, 2:16.22 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
1500m: 1. Karen Mount, 4:42.06 (school record, ECAC qualifier);
     3. Sara Gearin, 5:01.72
5000m: 1. Sara Gearin, 19:12.8; 3. Kathryn Niedzwiecki, 19:41.8;
     4. Janette Adams, 19:45.5; 6. Laura Clinton, 20:19.0
100m hurdles: 1. Rachel Drosdick, 16.15 (ECAC qualifier); 5. Kim David, 17.00
400m hurdles: 2. Danielle Seiler, 1:04.87 (ECAC qualifier)
4x100m: 4. Karel, Martini, Seiler, Lombardi, 51.09 (ECAC qualifier)
4x400m: 5. Karel, Martini, Sylvester, Seiler, 4:18.27
High jump: 3t. Erika Koop, 4-11
Pole vault: 3. Kim David, 7-6; 4. Erin O’Reilly, 7-6
Long jump: 4. Hannah Sylvester, 14-8½; 5. Lauren Carballo, 14-3
Shot put: 5. Danielle Tadros, 26-10
Discus: 4. Courtney Williams, 94-2; 6. Danielle Tadros, 75-1

Muhlenberg placewinners (men)
800m: 1. Steve Rothwell, 1:56.48
1500m: 5. Lex Mercado, 4:04.55
5000m: 6. David Chorney, 16:01.01
4x100m: 4. Garff, Douglass, Steinhart, Finkelstein, 45.54
Pole vault: 6. Joey Blum, 12-6
Triple jump: 4. Joel Haddock, 39-4¼
Shot put: 3. Matthew Sallese, 46-4; 5. Andy Wilkins, 42-8
Discus: 6. Evan Sheppard, 122-3½
Javelin: 3. Corey Stanton, 166-½; 5. Josh Hershman, 161-4½

April 1 - Muhlenberg Invitational
non-scoring meet

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women) 200m: 6. Amanda Martini, 27.92 1500m: 1. Karen Mount, 4:36.49 (NCAA provisional qualifier, school record); 6. Sara Gearin, 5:01.07 5000m: 3. Janette Adams, 19:29.53 100m hurdles: 5. Kim David, 17.90; Jacquelyn Inverso, 16.94q; Rachel Drosdick, 17.04q 4x100m: 4. Martini, Karel, Carballo, Lombardi, 51.35 (ECAC qualifier) 4x400m: 8. Karel, Conicella, Martini, Brock, 4:32.44 4x800m: 3. Jutkowitz, Gearin, Goff, Adams, 10:27.07 High jump: 1. Rachel Drosdick, 5-3¾ (ECAC qualifier); 5. Hannah Sylvester, 5-¾; 6. Jacquelyn Inverso, 4-11¾; 8t. Katie Hesselink-Hicks, 4-9¾ Pole vault: 6t. Kim David, 8-0½; 8. Erin O’Reilly, 7-6½ Long jump: 5. Erika Koop, 14-8¾ Discus: 5. Courtney Williams, 111-05; 8. Ally Ivaniski, 101-11 Javelin: 3. Sarah Mitchell, 120-8 (ECAC qualifier)

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men) 400m: 5. Dan Steinhart, 50.89 800m: 2. Lex Mercado, 1:55.99 (ECAC qualifier); 3. Steve Rothwell, 1:56.57 1500m: 2. Steve Rothwell, 3:59.94 (ECAC qualifier); 7. Lex Mercado, 4:05.53 3000m steeplechase: 2. David Chesny, 10:29.95 4x100m: 7. Garff, Douglass, Blum, Finkelstein, 45.49 4x400m: 2. Douglass, Steinhart, Mercado, Rothwell, 3:25.13 (ECAC qualifier) 4x800m: 4. Van Syckle, Chorney, Breault, Seeley, 8:23.08 High jump: 5. Pat Cunning, 6-0 Shot put: 3. Matthew Sallese, 44-8¼; 4. Andy Wilkins, 41-8½; 6. Evan Sheppard, 38-11¾ Discus: 2. Evan Sheppard, 146-6 (ECAC qualifier) Javelin: 8. Josh Hershman, 163-10


April 8 - Sam Howell Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
1500m: 5. Karen Mount, 4:41.68 (ECAC qualifier)
5000m: Sara Gearin, 18:58.26 (ECAC qualifier)
Long jump: 6. Rachel Drosdick, 16-6 (ECAC qualifier)
Triple jump: 6. Jacquelyn Inverso, 35-7¾ (ECAC qualifier)
Javelin: 5. Sarah Mitchell, 119-3 (ECAC qualifier)
 
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
1500m: 7. Steve Rothwell, 4:04.64
4x400m: 2. Steinhart, Douglass, Rothwell, Mercado, 3:26.22 (ECAC qualifier)

April 15 - Bucknell Outdoor Classic
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
400m: Karen Mount, 60.02 (ECAC qualifier)
800m: 7. Karen Mount, 2:15.57 (NCAA provisional qualifier, school record)
1500m: 8. Karen Mount, 4:35.18 (NCAA provisional qualifier, school record)
5000m: Sara Gearin, 18:41.80 (ECAC qualifier)
400m hurdles: 9. Danielle Seiler, 1:07.43 (ECAC qualifier)
4x100m: Martini, Karel, Carballo, Inverso, 51.28 (ECAC qualifier)
Long jump: Jacquelyn Inverso, 16-10 (ECAC qualifier)
High jump: 4t. Erika Koop, 5-1
Javelin: 5. Sarah Mitchell, 120-2 (ECAC qualifier)

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
400m: 7. Lex Mercado, 49.96 (ECAC qualifier)
800m: 5. Lex Mercado, 1:54.44 (ECAC qualifier)
1500m: Lex Mercado, 3:58.14 (ECAC qualifier)
Long jump: Joel Haddock, 21-2 (ECAC qualifier)
Shot put: 9. Matthew Sallese, 46-11¾ (ECAC qualifier)

April 23 - East Stroudsburg Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
200m: 7. Emily Karel, 27.54
1500m: 3. Kathryn Niedzwiecki, 5:11.49; 6. Laura Lipari, 5:13.99
5000m: 1. Janette Adams, 18:50.22 (ECAC qualifier)
100m hurdles: 6. Kim David, 17.62
400m hurdles: 3. Danielle Seiler, 1:04.31 (ECAC qualifier)
4x400m: 3. Niedzwiecki, Karel, Martini, Lipari, 4:19.92
High jump: 4. Hannah Sylvester, 5-0; 5t. Valerie Robuck, 5-0; 7t. Katie Hesselink-Hicks, 4-10
Long jump: 7. Hannah Sylvester, 15-8½
Discus: 7. Courtney Williams, 97-5
Javelin: 1. Sarah Mitchell, 132-3 (NCAA provisional qualifier); 8. Hannah Sylvester, 102-1

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
800m: 1. Lex Mercado, 1:55.21 (ECAC qualifier)
1500m: 6. David Chorney, 4:08.50
5000m: 3. Timothy Van Syckle, 16:04.16; 6. Patrick Breault, 16:25.17
Steeplechase: 5. John Dyer, 10:33.70
Pole vault: 5. Joey Blum, 12-7
High jump: 3. Adam Carter, 6-0; 4. Pat Cunning, 6-0
Long jump: 6. Joel Haddock, 19-9; 7. Adam Carter, 18-7; 8. Michael Karchner, 18-5
Triple jump: 6. Joey Blum, 37-1
Javelin: 5. Josh Hershman, 159-3
Shot put: 5. Matthew Sallese, 43-1; 7. Evan Sheppard, 40-½
Discus: 5. Evan Sheppard, 128-9; 8. Andrew Cipriano, 106-3

April 29 - Lehigh Games
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
400m: 5. Amanda Martini, 1:00.84 (ECAC qualifier)
800m: 1. Karen Mount, 2:18.37 (ECAC qualifier)
1500m: 8. Sara Gearin, 5:00.74
5000m: 4. Christy Goff, 19:58.97
100m hurdles: 6. Rachel Drosdick, 15.65 (ECAC qualifier); Kim David, 16.20 (ECAC qualifier)
4x100m: 4. Martini, Karel, Carballo, Koop, 50.89 (ECAC qualifier)
4x400m: 3. Martini, Karel, Lipari, Niedzwiecki, 4:19.69
High jump: 4. Katie Hesselink-Hicks, 4-11; 6t. Erika Koop, 4-11;
    6t. Valerie Robuck, 4-11; 8. Hannah Sylvester, 4-11
Long jump: 6. Rachel Drosdick, 16-7¼ (ECAC qualifier)
Triple jump: 7. Kim O’Brien, 30-1½
Javelin: 1. Sarah Mitchell, 138-2 (NCAA provisional qualifier, school record)

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
400m: 1. Dan Steinhart, 50.09 (ECAC qualifier); 5. Jason Finkelstein, 53.08; 
    8. Dan Goldstein, 56.76
800m: 3. Lex Mercado, 1:53.00 (NCAA provisional qualifier)
1500m: 4. Steve Rothwell, 4:03.43 (ECAC qualifier)
5000m: 6. David Chorney, 15:56.23
Steeplechase: 2. David Chesny, 9:57.24
High jump: 7. Pat Cunning, 6-1¼
Long jump: 5. Joel Haddock, 20-6½; 6. Michael Karchner, 20-1¾
Triple jump: 1. Joel Haddock, 41-11¼
Shot put: 2. Matthew Sallese, 48-1¾ (ECAC qualifier); 5. Andy Wilkins, 44-8¾
Discus: 8. Evan Sheppard, 132-1

May 5-7 - Centennial Conference Championships
Women’s team scores
 1. Haverford           185
 2. MUHLENBERG          138
 3. Dickinson           108
 4. Gettysburg          103
 5. McDaniel             88.5
 6. Johns Hopkins        75
 7. Ursinus              50
 8. Franklin & Marshall  47.5
 9. Swarthmore           21
10. Bryn Mawr             3

Muhlenberg placewinners
200m: 4. Emily Karel, 27.30; 5. Amanda Martini, 27.33
400m: 3. Amanda Martini, 1:01.30; 7. Emily Karel, 1:04.03
800m: 1. Karen Mount, 2:16.43 (ECAC qualifier)
1500m: 1. Karen Mount, 4:41.21 (ECAC qualifier)
100m hurdles: 3. Jacquelyn Inverso, 15.46 (ECAC qualifier); 4. Rachel Drosdick, 15.72 (ECAC qualifier);
    8. Kim David, 16.61
400m hurdles: 1. Danielle Seiler, 1:03.87 (NCAA provisional qualifier)
4x100m: 5. Martini, Karel, Carballo, Koop, 51.08 (ECAC qualifier)
4x400m: 2. Mount, Karel, Niedzwiecki, Martini, 4:04.87 (ECAC qualifier)
4x800m: 2. Adams, Lipari, Niedzwiecki, Gearin, 9:54.22
High jump: 3t. Katie Hesselink-Hicks, 5-½; 3t. Erika Koop, 5-½;
    7. Hannah Sylvester, 5-½
Long jump: 3. Rachel Drosdick, 17-4 (school record, ECAC qualifier);
    4. Jacquelyn Inverso, 17-3¼ (ECAC qualifier)
Triple jump: 1. Jacquelyn Inverso, 37-1 (NCAA provisional qualifier, school record);
    8. Erika Koop, 33-6
Discus: 7. Courtney Williams, 102-9
Javelin: 1. Sarah Mitchell, 127-5 (ECAC qualifier); 7. Hannah Sylvester, 104-4
Heptathlon: 4. Rachel Drosdick, 3696 (ECAC qualifier); 5. Hannah Sylvester, 3551 (ECAC qualifier);
    8. Kim David, 3160

Men’s team scores
1. Haverford            144
2. Gettysburg           111
3. Ursinus              109.5
4. Johns Hopkins         99.5
5. McDaniel              93
6. MUHLENBERG            89.5
7. Dickinson             81
8. Franklin & Marshall   58.5
9. Swarthmore            31

Muhlenberg placewinners
200m: 6. Dan Steinhart, 22.84
400m: 3. Dan Steinhart, 50.25 (ECAC qualifier)
800m: 1. Lex Mercado, 1:55.23 (ECAC qualifier)
1500m: 3. Lex Mercado, 3:59.20 (ECAC qualifier); 5. Steve Rothwell, 4:00.30 (ECAC qualifier);
    7. David Chorney, 4:04.70
Steeplechase: 6. David Chesney, 10:03.70
4x100m: 7. Garff, Steinhart, Finkelstein, Haddock, 44.85
4x400m: 3. Finkelstein, Steinhart, Rothwell, Mercado, 3:23.90 (ECAC qualifier)
4x800m: 3. Finkelstein, Udis, Chorney, Rothwell, 8:01.53
High jump: 4. Adam Carter, 6-2¾ (ECAC qualifier); 7t. Pat Cunning, 6-¾
Pole vault: 7. Joey Blum, 12-5½
Long jump: 5. Joel Haddock, 21-5½ (ECAC qualifier); 8. Michael Karchner, 20-7¾
Triple jump: 4. Joel Haddock, 42-7
Shot put: 5. Matthew Sallese, 45-5¾; 7. Andy Wilkins, 43-8½
Discus: 7. Evan Sheppard, 132-8
Javelin: 4. Josh Hershman, 155-7
Decathlon: 1. Michael Karchner, 5391

May 18-19 - ECAC Championships
Muhlenberg placewinners (women)
400m hurdles: 2. Danielle Seiler, 1:02.95 (NCAA provisional qualifier, school record)
Javelin: 8. Sarah Mitchell, 122-2
Heptathlon: 6. Hannah Sylvester, 3059

Muhlenberg placewinners (men)
1500m: 6. Steve Rothwell, 4:00.10

Questions or comments? Send mail to falk@muhlenberg.edu

Last updated May 19, 2006