Muhlenberg College
Muhlenberg Track
2007 Track & Field Results


January 12 - Kutztown Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
400m: 1. Alex Faust, 1:01.85; 3. Janelle Mentrikowski, 1:06.72; 4. Emily Karel, 1:08.29
500m: 4. Lauren Conicella, 1:27.76; 7. Cari Baumgartner, 1:34.66
1000m: 6. Kathryn Niedzwiecki, 3:30.92
3000m: 1. Sara Gearin, 11:21.60
4x400m: 4. Faust, Martini, Mentrikoski, Karel, 4:25.41
4x800m: 1. Niedzwiecki, Conicella, Adams, Gearin, 10:57.48
High jump: 2t. Katie Hesselink-Hicks, 5-0; 5. Erika Koop, 5-0
Pole vault: 3. Alex Faust, 10-0 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
Triple jump: 2. Erika Koop, 31-6
Shot put: 4. Debra Crockett, 35-8¾

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
55m: 4. Jeremiah Lachaud, 6.89
400m: 1. Dan Steinhart, 51.86
500m: 4. Gregory Ceponis, 1:12.40
3000m: 3. Lex Mercado, 9:11.59; 4. David Chorney, 9:13.29; 5. Tim Seeley, 9:17.10
4x400m: 5. Ryan, Miller, Kirk, Steinhart, 3:37.73
4x800m: 3. Muhlenberg, 8:44.68
High jump: 6. Adam Carter, 5-10
Long jump: 7. Michael Karchner, 18-10¼
Triple jump: 7t. Joe Dyer, 37-10¾
Shot put: 3. Matthew Sallese, 45-3½; 7. Evan Sheppard, 41-2½

January 19 - Orange & Maroon Classic
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
200m: 3. Alex Faust, 27.92
400m: 3. Janelle Mentrikoski, 1:04.44
Mile: 2. Sara Gearin, 5:38.95
55m hurdles: 5. Jacquelyn Inverso, 9.38q; 6. Kim David, 9.38q
4x200m: 2. Martini, Karel, Archibald, Faust, 1:52.68 (ECAC qualifier)
4x400m: 1. Niedzwiecki, Martini, Karel, Faust, 4:19.73
DMR: 5. Adams, Baumgartner, Lipari, Ferretti, 14:15.52
High jump: 4. Jacquelyn Inverso, 4-11¾; 7. Katie Hesselink-Hicks, 4-9¾;
     8t. Erika Koop, 4-7¾
Pole vault: 2t. Alex Faust, 10-0
Triple jump: 2. Jacquelyn Inverso, 33-11¼
Shot put: 1. Debra Crockett, 36-6¾; 8. Hilary Blum, 32-2¾

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
200m: 8. Eric Miller, 24.21
400m: 1. Dan Steinhart, 52.32; 7. Danny Goldstein, 55.60
800m: 2. Stuart Udis, 2:01.38; 8. David Chorney, 2:04.90
Mile: 2. David Chorney, 4:28.86; 3. Lex Mercado, 4:29.39; 5. Stephen Rothwell, 4:34.84
5000m: 3. Tim Seeley, 15:52.03
55m hurdles: 7. Brendan Kirk, 8.56
4x200m: 5. Kirk, Ryan, Stein, Goldstein, 1:38.37
4x400m: 2. Mercado, Rothwell, Miller, Steinhart, 3:30.47
High jump: 6. Adam Carter, 5-10
Pole vault: 7. Michael Karchner, 11-5¾
Triple jump: 8. Joe Dyer, 38-3½
Shot put: 2. Matthew Sallese, 45-7¼; 7. Evan Sheppard, 43-4½

January 26 - Muhlenberg Invitational
Women’s team scores
1. MUHLENBERG      201
2. DeSales          87
3. Holy Family      57
4. Delaware Valley  21
5. Keystone         16
6. Albright         11

Muhlenberg’s top finishers
55m: 2. Kaitlyn Archibald, 7.99; 3. Amanda Martini, 8:09
200m: 3. Janelle Mentrikoski, 29.18; 4. Kaitlyn Archibald, 29.41
400m: 2. Alex Faust, 1:02.52; 5. Emily Karel, 1:05.89; 6. Amanda Martini, 1:06.86
800m: 2. Kathryn Niedzwiecki, 2:33.40
Mile: 1. Sara Gearin, 5:32.11; 2. Laura Lipari, 5:33.55; 3. Janette Adams, 5:38.68
55m hurdles: 1. Rachel Drosdick, 9.14; 2. Jacquelyn Inverso, 9.32; 3. Kim David, 9.51;
     4. Lucy Brock, 9.60; 6. Janelle Mentrikoski, 10.24
4x400m: 1. Karel, Martini, Mentrikoski, Faust, 4:25.16
4x1600m: 1. Lipari, Adams, Niedzwiecki, Gearin, 23:22.88 (school record)
Pole vault: 2. Alex Faust, 10-0; 4. Kim David, 7-6
High jump: 1. Erika Koop, 5-0; 2. Katie Hesselink-Hicks, 5-0; 5. Rachel Drosdick, 4-8
Long jump: 2. Inverso, 15-11¾; 3. Rachel Drosdick, 15-11; 5. Kim David, 14-9¼; 
     6. Lauren Carballo, 14-8
Triple jump: 1. Jacquelyn Inverso, 34-8½; 2. Erika Koop, 32-7¾;
     5. Lauren Carballo, 30-9; 6. Kim David, 30-6½
Shot put: 1. Debra Crockett, 35-11½; 4. Hilary Blum, 30-5½; 6. Ally Ivaniski, 28-0¼

Men’s team scores
1. MUHLENBERG      182.5
2. DeSales         113
3. Keystone         56
4. Alrbright        17
5. Holy Family      14
6. Delaware Valley   2.5

Muhlenberg’s top finishers
55m: 1. Jeremiah Lachaud, 6.79; 2. Steve Liapis, 6.80
200m: 1. Eric Miller, 24.17; 2. Steve Liapis, 24.60; 3. Danny Goldstein, 24.87
400m: 1. Dan Steinhart, 53.71; 3. Bill Ryan, 54.16; 5. Brendan Kirk, 55.51; 
     7. Matthew Stein, 57.02
800m: 1. Patrick Thornton, 2:04.78; 5. Ross Cohen, 2:12.14; 6. John Dyer, 2:12.58
Mile: 1. Tim Seeley, 4:44.71; 2. William Trevethick, 4:47.83; 4. David Chesny, 4:49.49
55m hurdles: 1. Michael Karchner, 8.45; 4. Brendan Kirk, 8.82; 5. Adam Carter, 9.00
4x400m: 2. Stein, Goldstein, Thornton, Carter, 3:44.19; 
     3. Miller, Ryan, Kirk, Liapis, 3:46.33
4x1600m: 2. Dyer, Chesny, Seeley, Trevethick, 19:34.74
Pole vault: 3. Michael Karchner, 11-0
High jump: 3. Adam Carter, 5-10; 3. Michael Karchner, 5-10; 5. Joe Dyer, 5-8
Long jump: 2. Eric Miller, 20-5¼; 3. Michael Karchner, 20-5
Triple jump: 1. Joe Dyer, 39-8¾
Shot put: 3. Evan Sheppard, 42-11; 5. Cameron Smith, 35-7¾

February 3 - DeSchriver Invitational
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
500m: 6. Kathryn Niedzwiecki, 1:25.73
3000m: 3. Sara Gearin, 11:11.15
5000m: 4. Janette Adams, 19:23.36
4x200m: Karel, Archibald, Martini, Faust, 1:51.71 (ECAC qualifier)
Pole vault: 1. Alex Faust, 11-0 (school record)

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
500m: 3. Stuart Udis, 1:08.02 (ECAC qualifier)
1000m: 8. Patrick Thornton, 2:40.89
Mile: 4. Tim Seeley, 4:29.70
3000m: 1. David Chorney, 8:51.84
Shot put: 7. Matthew Sallese, 47-¼

February 9 - Lafayette-Rider Games
Muhlenberg’s top performers (women)
200m: Alex Faust, 26.81 (tied school record, ECAC qualifier)
4x800m: 7. Gearin, Niedzwiecki, Conicella, Lipari, 10:10.49 (ECAC qualifier)
 
Muhlenberg’s top performers (men)
200m: Dan Steinhart, 23.05 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
800m: Stuart Udis, 1:58.03 (ECAC qualifier)
Mile: 4. David Chorney, 4:19.91 (ECAC qualifier)
3000m: Tim Seeley, 8:57.80 (ECAC qualifier)
4x800m: 7. Udis, Thornton, Chorney, Mercado, 8:06.34 (ECAC qualifier)
High jump: 6. Adam Carter, 6-1¼

February 17 - Princeton Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
400m: 6. Alex Faust, 1:01.30
500m: 5. Cari Baumgartner, 1:32.83
1000m: 3. Kathryn Niedzwiecki, 3:18.59; 5. Laura Lipari, 3:29.86; 6. Liz Schmitt, 3:56.27
3000m: 4. Sara Gearin, 10:57.51
60m hurdles: 5. Rachel Drosdick, 9.88
High jump: 1. Erika Koop, 5-1; 2. Katie Hesselink-Hicks, 5-1
Pole vault: 5. Alex Faust, 11-3¾ (Centennial Conference record, school record, NCAA provisional qualifier)
Long jump: 8. Rachel Drosdick, 15-9¾
Triple jump: 3. Jacquelyn Inverso, 35-7¾ (ECAC qualifier); 5. Erika Koop, 33-7¾ 
     6. Lauren Carballo, 33-5¾
Shot put: 6. Debra Crockett, 36-4

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
200m: 5. Jeremiah Lachaud, 23.54
400m: 5. Dan Steinhart, 51.34
800m: 5. Lex Mercado, 1:57.24 (ECAC qualifier)
1000m: 1. Stuart Udis, 2:31.80 (school record, ECAC qualifier); 2. David Chorney 2:34.59 (ECAC qualifier); 
     4. William Trevethick 2:53.12
60m hurdles: 5. Brendan Kirk, 9.26; 6. Michael Karchner, 9.31; 7. Adam Carter, 9.33
High jump: 5. Adam Carter, 6-0
Long jump: 7. Michael Karchner, 21-9 (ECAC qualifier)

February 24-25 - Centennial Conference Championships
Women’s team scores
 1. Haverford           178
 2. Johns Hopkins        98
 3. MUHLENBERG           97.5
 4. Gettysburg           75
 5. Dickinson            70.5
 6. Franklin & Marshall  39.5
 7. Bryn Mawr            30
 8. Swarthmore           26
 9. McDaniel             25.5
10. Ursinus              23

Muhlenberg placewinners
200m: 5. Alex Faust, 27.33
400m: 4. Alex Faust, 1:01.03
3000m: 8. Sara Gearin, 10:49.44 (ECAC qualifier)
55m hurdles: 3. Rachel Drosdick, 8.97 (ECAC qualifer); 4. Jacquelyn Inverso, 9.01 (ECAC qualifier)
4x200m: 2. Karel, Martini, Archibald, Faust, 1:51.84 (ECAC qualifier)
4x400m: 3. Karel, Martini, Mentrikoski, Faust, 4:13.23
4x800m: 4. Gearin, Conicella, Lipari, Niedzwiecki, 10:03.05 (ECAC qualifier)
DMR: 4. Lipari, Niedzwiecki, Mentrikoski, Gearin, 13:16.22
High jump: 1. Katie Hesselink-Hicks, 5-4 (ECAC qualifier); 2t. Erika Koop, 5-¼;
     4. Rachel Drosdick, 5-¼; 8t. Jacquelyn Inverso, 4-8¼
Long jump: 4. Rachel Drosdick, 16-¼; 7. Jacquelyn Inverso, 15-8¾
Triple jump: 4. Jacquelyn Inverso, 34-4
Pole vault: 1. Alex Faust, 11-0 (meet record)
Shot put: 2. Debra Crockett, 36-8½ (school record)

Men’s team scores
 1. Haverford           168
 2. Ursinus             101
 3. Dickinson           100
 4. MUHLENBERG           79
 5. Gettysburg           77
 6. Johns Hopkins        58
 7. Franklin & Marshall  45
 8. Swarthmore           27
 9. McDaniel              8

Muhlenberg placewinners
55m: 5. Jeremiah Lachaud, 6.73
200m: 8. Dan Steinhart, 23.47
400m: 5. Dan Steinhart, 52.28
800m: 2. Stuart Udis, 1:57.74 (ECAC qualifier); 7. Lex Mercado, 2:00.21
Mile: 6. Lex Mercado, 4:27.34; 7. David Chorney, 4:28.06
3000m: 4. David Chorney, 8:48.33 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
55m hurdles: 7. Brendan Kirk, 8.37
4x200m: 5. Miller, Kirk, Lachaud, Steinhart, 1:33.28 (ECAC qualifier)
4x400m: 2. Miller, Ryan, Steinhart, Mercado, 3:30.16
4x800m: 1. Udis, Rothwell, Thornton, Mercado, 7:59.36 (ECAC qualifier)
DMR: 2. Udis, Mercado, Steinhart, Chorney, 10:27.94 (ECAC qualifier)
High jump: 7t. Adam Carter, 5-9¼; 7t. Michael Karchner, 5-9¼
Long jump: 2. Michael Karchner, 21-6¼ (ECAC qualifier); 8. Eric Miller, 19-11
Shot put: 3. Matthew Sallese, 47-9½ (ECAC qualifier)

March 2-3 - ECAC Championships
Muhlenberg placewinners (women)
Pole vault: 1. Alex Faust, 11-6½ (school record)

Muhlenberg placewinners (men) 800m: 6. Lex Mercado, 1:57.35 Mile: 8. David Chorney, 4:25.86 DMR: 3. Udis, Steinhart, Mercado, Chorney, 10:23.08 Shot put: 6. Matthew Sallese, 48-8 (school record)


March 23 - Lehigh Valley Championships
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg placewinners (women)
400m: 8. Emily Karel, 1:06.01
5000m: 1. Janette Adams, 19:20.50
100m hurdles: 5. Rachel Drosdick, 16.32 (ECAC qualifier); 6. Kim David, 16.56;
     8. Jacquelyn Inverso, 16.90
400m hurdles: 8. Janelle Mentrikoski, 1:12.73 
4x100m: 5. Martini, Archibald, Karel, Faust, 51.99 (ECAC qualifier);
     6. Carballo, Brock, Inverso, Koop, 54.15
4x400m: 6. Niedzwiecki, Mentrikoski, Conicella, Karel, 4:22.51
High jump: 5t. Rachel Drosdick, 4-11
Long jump: 6. Rachel Drosdick, 16-3 (ECAC qualifier)
Triple jump: 2. Jacquelyn Inverso, 34-9¾; 5. Lauren Carballo, 31-2
Shot put: 2. Debra Crockett, 36-2; 5. Hilary Blum, 31-4
Discus: 3. Debra Crockett, 101-7; 4. Courtney Williams, 98-0; 5. Ally Ivaniski, 95-9;
     8. Hilary Blum, 84-8
Javelin: 2. Sarah Mitchell, 119-6 (ECAC qualifier); 4. Caitlin Heffern, 106-0
Pole vault: 6. Alex Faust, 10-0 (ties school record)

Muhlenberg placewinners (men)
100m: 3. Jeremiah Lachaud, 11.27; 7. Eric Miller, 11.72
200m: 1. Jeremiah Lachaud, 22.69
400m: 7. Danny Goldstein, 52.87; 8. Bill Ryan, 53.20
800m: 7. Lex Mercado, 2:01.05; 8. Patrick Thornton, 2:01.38
1500m: 5. Stuart Udis, 4:07.16
5000m: 5. Tim Seeley, 15:29.37 (ECAC qualifier)
110m hurdles: 8. Brendan Kirk, 16.65
400m hurdles: 5. Brendan Kirk, 59.57; 6. Adam Carter, 1:00.65
4x100m: 4. Liapis, Steinhart, Miller, Lachaud, 43.78 (ECAC qualifier)
High jump: 6. Adam Carter, 5-10
Long jump: 4. Michael Karchner, 20-11¼
Discus: 1. Evan Sheppard, 143-4 (ECAC qualifier); 6. Cameron Smith, 128-1
Javelin: 8. Josh Hershman, 144-5

March 31 - Muhlenberg Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg placewinners (women)
100m: 3. Alex Faust, 13.11q
200m: 2. Alex Faust, 26.95
1500m: 4. Kathryn Niedzwiecki, 5:04.64; 7. Lauren Conicella, 5:13.19;
     8. Janette Adams, 5:14.28 
100m hurdles: 1. Rachel Drosdick, 15.99 (ECAC qualifier); 5. Lucy Brock, 17.29q
400m hurdles: 1. Janelle Mentrikoski, 1:09.57
4x100m: 2. Inverso, Carballo, Karel, Faust, 52.65; 6. Martini, Brock, David, Koop, 55.32
4x400m: 1. Conicella, Niedzwiecki, Karel, Martini, 4:19.06
High jump: 1. Rachel Drosdick, 5-2; 2. Katie Hesselink-Hicks, 5-0;
     3. Erika Koop, 5-0; 7. Kim David, 4-6
Long jump: 2. Rachel Drosdick, 16-3½ (ECAC qualifier); 
     5. Lauren Carballo, 14-9½
Triple jump: 1. Jacquelyn Inverso, 33-½ 4. Lauren Carballo, 31-4¾
Shot put: 1. Debra Crockett, 35-6½; 2. Hilary Blum, 34-11; 
     7. Erika Koop, 32-11¼
Discus: 4. Courtney Williams, 100-0; 5. Ally Ivaniski, 99-9; 
     6. Debra Crockett, 97-1  
Javelin: 1. Sarah Mitchell, 131-11 (NCAA provisional qualifier); 
     2. Caitlin Heffern, 114-1
Pole vault: 1. Alex Faust, 10-10 (school record, ECAC qualifier)

Muhlenberg placewinners (men)
200m: 4. Dan Steinhart, 23.04; 8. Eric Miller, 23.73
400m: 3. Dan Steinhart, 50.94; 7. William Ryan, 52.21
800m: 2. Stuart Udis, 1:55.85 (ECAC qualifier)
5000m: 5. David Chorney, 15:26.72 (ECAC qualifier); 6. Lex Mercado, 15:40.49
110m hurdles: 5. Matthew Stein, 19.08
400m hurdles: 2. Brendan Kirk, 57.68; 5. Adam Carter, 59.78; 
     6. Matthew Stein, 59.92
Steeplechase: 3. John Dyer, 10:33.23
4x100m: 2. Kirk, Steinhart, Miller, Lachaud, 44.64 (ECAC qualifier)
4X400m: 1. Steinhart, Miller, Ryan, Goldstein, 3:29.36; 
     5. Kirk, Karchner, Carter, Stein, 3:46.28
4x800m: 1. Ceponis, Udis, Rothwell, Dyer, 8:13.88
High jump: 4. Adam Carter, 5-10
Long jump: 3. Joel Haddock, 20-9½; 5. Eric Miller, 19-10½
Triple jump: 2. Joel Haddock, 41-6½
Shot put: 1. Matthew Sallese, 45-8½; 5. Evan Sheppard, 41-5¾
Discus: 3. Evan Sheppard, 135-10; 4. Cameron Smith, 132-10

April 7 - Sam Howell Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top performers (women)
100m: 8. Alex Faust, 13.29 
100m hurdles: 9. Rachel Drosdick, 15.87 (ECAC qualifier)
4x100m relay: 2. Inverso, Carballo, Karel, Faust, 52.31 (ECAC qualifier)
4x400m relay: 7. Conicella, Karel, Martini, Faust, 4:16.66
Triple jump: 7. Jacquelyn Inverso, 34-3½
Javelin: 2. Sarah Mitchell, 131-11 (NCAA provisional qualifier)

Muhlenberg’s top performers (men)
100m: 9. Jeremiah Lachaud, 11.43
110m hurdles: 10. Brendan Kirk, 16.70
400m hurdles: 5. Brendan Kirk, 57.93
4x100m relay: 5. Kirk, Steinhart, Miller, Lachaud, 44.14 (ECAC qualifier)
4x400m relay: 6. Mercado, Udis, Steinhart, Miller, 3:33.18

April 14 - Bison Outdoor Classic
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top performers (women)
200m: Alex Faust, 26.37 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
5000m: Janette Adams, 18:45.79 (ECAC qualifier); Sara Gearin, 18:51.49 (ECAC qualifier)
100m hurdles: 7. Rachel Drosdick, 15.93 (ECAC qualifier)
4x100m: Inverso, Karel, Martini, Faust, 51.35 (ECAC qualifier)
High jump: 7t. Erika Koop, 4-11
Triple jump: 8. Jacquelyn Inverso, 34-10¼

Muhlenberg’s top performers (men)
800m: 7. Stuart Udis, 1:54.39 (ECAC qualifier)
5000m: Tim Seeley, 15:17.07 (ECAC qualifier)
4x800m: 2. Mercado, Thornton, Rothwell, Udis, 7:54.37 (school record)
Shot put: Matthew Sallese, 48-½ (ECAC qualifier)

April 21 - Greyhound Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top performers (women)
100m hurdles: Rachel Drosdick, 16.04 (ECAC qualifier); Jacquelyn Inverso, 16.19 (ECAC qualifier)
4x100m relay: Inverso, Martini, Karel, Faust, 50.92 (ECAC qualifier)
Pole vault: 2t. Alex Faust, 11-1¾ (school record, ECAC qualifier)
Long jump: Rachel Drosdick, 16-3½ (ECAC qualifier)
Triple jump: Jacquelyn Inverso, 34-11¼ (ECAC qualifier)
Shot put: 3. Debra Crockett, 36-7¾
Javelin: 1. Sarah Mitchell, 138-5 (NCAA provisional qualifier)

Muhlenberg’s top performers (men)
800m: 2. Lex Mercado, 1:53.95 (ECAC qualifier); 3. Stuart Udis, 1:54.35 (ECAC qualifier)
1500m: 2. David Chorney, 4:02.75 (ECAC qualifier); 6. Tim Seeley, 4:08.16
400m hurdles: 8. Brendan Kirk, 56.88 (ECAC qualifier)
Steeplechase: 8. Timothy Van Syckle, 10:32.95
4x100m: 5. Kirk, Steinhart, Miller, Lachaud, 44.17 (ECAC qualifier)
4x400m: 7. Mercado, Miller, Ryan, Steinhart, 3:25.14 (ECAC qualifier)
High jump: 7t. Adam Carter, 5-8; 7t. Michael Karchner, 5-8
Long jump: 8. Joel Haddock, 21-11½ (ECAC qualifier)
Shot put: 7. Matthew Sallese, 47-5 (ECAC qualifier)

April 28 - Lehigh Games
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top performers (women)
400m: 5. Kathryn Niedzwiecki, 1:04.44
1500m: 7. Janette Adams, 4:59.48
100m hurdles: 8. Lucy Brock, 16.62
400m hurdles: 5. Janelle Mentrikoski, 1:09.10
4x100m: 3. Carballo, Koop, Karel, Faust, 50.71 (ECAC qualifier)
4x400m: 3. Conicella, Niedzwiecki, Karel, Mentrikoski, 4:19.35
High jump: 7t. Katie Hesselink-Hicks, 5-¼
Triple jump: 5. Lauren Carballo, 32-9
Pole vault: 7t. Alex Faust, 10-0
Javelin: 1. Sarah Mitchell, 145-4 (school record, NCAA automatic qualifier);
     7. Caitlin Heffern, 116-5 (ECAC qualifier)

Muhlenberg’s top performers (men)
100m: 2. Jeremiah Lachaud, 11:37
800m: 1. Stuart Udis, 1:54.99 (ECAC qualifier); 2. Lex Mercado, 1:56.00 (ECAC qualifier)
1500m: 1. David Chorney, 3:59.90 (ECAC qualifier); 4. Stephen Rothwell, 4:04.70;
     8. Tim Seeley, 4:07.76
5000m: 2. Timothy Van Syckle, 15:42.07
400m hurdles: 3. Brendan Kirk, 55.99 (ECAC qualifier)
Steeplechase: 2. David Chesny, 10:20.23
4x100m: 1. Liapis, Kirk, Miller, Lachaud, 43.51 (ECAC qualifier)
4x400m: 3. Chorney, Ceponis, Thornton, Rothwell, 3:32.90
High jump: 7t. Adam Carter, 6-0
Long jump: 5. Michael Karchner, 20-1¾
Triple jump: 3. Joel Haddock, 42-2¾
Shot put: 2. Matthew Sallese, 49-11 (school record, ECAC qualifier)

May 4-6 - Centennial Conference Championships
Women’s team scores
 1. Haverford           177
 2. MUHLENBERG          127.5
 3. Gettysburg          119.5
 4. Johns Hopkins       113.5
 5. Dickinson           100
 6. Franklin & Marshall  63
7t. Bryn Mawr            35
7t. Ursinus              35
 9. McDaniel             27.5
10. Swarthmore           19

Muhlenberg placewinners
100m: 3. Alex Faust, 13.03; 8. Jacquelyn Inverso, 13.60
200m: 3. Alex Faust, 26.29 (school record 26.18q, ECAC qualifier); 7. Emily Karel, 26.88
1500m: 8. Kathryn Niedzwiecki, 5:01.46
5000m: 8. Sara Gearin, 18:40.12
10,000m: 6. Janette Adams, 39:32.06 (ECAC qualifier)
100m hurdles: 3. Jacquelyn Inverso, 15.48 (ECAC qualifier)
400m hurdles: 5. Janelle Mentrikoski, 1:09.19
4x100m: 3. Inverso, Martini, Karel, Faust, 50.80 (ECAC qualifier)
4x400m: 3. Conicella, Niedzwiecki, Faust, Karel, 4:05.72 (ECAC qualifier)
4x800m: 4. Gearin, Niedzwiecki, Ferretti, Conicella, 10:02.33
High jump: 1. Katie Hesselink-Hicks, 5-1¾; 2t. Rachel Drosdick, 4-11¾
     8t. Jacquelyn Inverso, 4-7¾
Long jump: 2. Jacquelyn Inverso, 17-¾; 5. Rachel Drosdick, 16-1½
Triple jump: 5. Jacquelyn Inverso, 34-8¼; 8. Erika Koop, 33-3¾
Pole vault: 1. Alex Faust, 10-11¾ (meet record, ECAC qualifier)
Discus: 8. Courtney Williams, 104-9
Javelin: 1. Sarah Mitchell, 137-5 (NCAA provisional qualifier); 4. Caitlin Heffern, 109-6
Shot put: 1. Debra Crockett, 38-7½ (ECAC qualifier)
Heptathlon: 2. Rachel Drosdick, 3979 (ECAC qualifier); 6. Kim David, 3230

Men’s team scores 
 1. Haverford           164
 2. MUHLENBERG          113
 3. Dickinson           108
 4. Gettysburg           92
 5. Ursinus              91
 6. Franklin & Marshall  86
 7. Johns Hopkins        77
 8. McDaniel             53
 9. Swarthmore           32

Muhlenberg placewinners
100m: 3. Jeremiah Lachaud, 11.09 (ECAC qualifier)
200m: 3. Jeremiah Lachaud, 22.19 (ECAC qualifier)
400m: 8. Gregory Ceponis, 54.39
800m: 1. Stuart Udis, 1:55.12 (ECAC qualifier); 3. Lex Mercado, 1:56.74
     4. Stephen Rothwell, 1:56.81
5000m: 7. Tim Seeley, 15:14.92 (ECAC qualifier)
10,000m: 8. Tim Seeley, 32:46.66 (ECAC qualifier)
110m hurdles: 6. Brendan Kirk, 16.37
400m hurdles: 1. Brendan Kirk, 55.30 (school record, ECAC qualifier); 
     5. Adam Carter, 58.58
Steeplechase: 7. David Chesny, 9:59.87
4x100m: 4. Liapis, Kirk, Miller, Lachaud, 43.54 (ECAC qualifier)
4x400m: 2. Udis, Ryan, Kirk, Mercado, 3:22.36 (ECAC qualifier)
4x800m: 1. Thronton, Mercado, Chorney, Udis, 7:46.10 (meet record, school record)
High jump: 8. Adam Carter, 5-10¾
Long jump: 5. Joel Haddock, 20-9¼; 6. Michael Karchner, 20-8
Triple jump: 3. Joel Haddock, 42-11
Discus: 6. Evan Sheppard, 129-0; 8. Cameron Smith, 126-5
Shot put: 2. Matthew Sallese, 48-5½ (ECAC qualifier)
Decathlon: 2. Michael Karchner, 5648 (ECAC qualifier)

May 17-18 - ECAC Championships
Muhlenberg placewinners (women)
5000m: 4. Janette Adams, 18:41.95; 5. Sara Gearin, 18:43.10
Shot put: 8. Debra Crockett, 35-11½
 
Muhlenberg placewinners (men)
100m: 6. Jeremiah Lachaud, 11.15
800m: 5. Stephen Rothwell, 1:53.92; 6. Lex Mercado, 1:54.10
1500m: 6. David Chorney, 3:59.26
Shot put: 7. Matthew Sallese, 48-1¾
Decathlon: 5. Michael Karchner, 5424

Questions or comments? Send mail to falk@muhlenberg.edu

Last updated May 18, 2007