Mule logo Muhlenberg College 
Search
 

 

 Mike Falk
 Sports Information Director
 Muhlenberg College
 2400 Chew Street
 Allentown PA 18104
 484-664-3232
 falk@muhlenberg.edu

Muhlenberg College Spring 2008 Scoreboard
Click on an opponent’s name for directions to away events
Click here for directions to Muhlenberg
Click here for directions to Muhlenberg baseball and softball fields

* = Centennial Conference  m = Matte Award contest

schedules subject to change

Muhlenberg
Softball Softball

(8-28, 4-12 Centennial Conference)
MARCH
   2-7   Rebel Spring Games (Kissimmee, Fla.)
Sun  2   vs. Wartburg                              W  4-3
         vs. Augustana (Ill.)                      L  2-7
Mon  3   vs. Bluffton                              L  0-7
         vs. Eastern Mennonite                     L  3-4 (8)
Wed  5   vs. Muskingum                             L  2-11
         vs. Geneva                                W  2-0
Thr  6   vs. Beloit                                W  6-3
         vs. Aurora                                L  1-4
Fri  7   vs. Washington (Mo.)                      L  4-17
         vs. Walsh                                 L  0-11
WED 19   HUNTER                                    rained out
FRI 21   CORTLAND STATE                            L  0-2
                                                   L  1-8 (9)
WED 26   NEW JERSEY                                L  1-2 (8)
                                                   L  1-12
SAT 29 * FRANKLIN & MARSHALL                       W  8-4
                                                   W  4-1
Sun 30 * at Gettysburg                             L  0-2
                                                   L  0-8
APRIL
Tue  1 * at Dickinson                              L  0-1
                                                   L  1-2
Sun  6   at Susquehanna                            postponed to April 20
TUE  8 * SWARTHMORE                                L  0-2
                                                   L  4-7 (8)
THR 10 m MORAVIAN                                  L  5-7
                                                   L  3-4
SAT 12 * HAVERFORD                                 L  0-8
                                                   L  0-3
Tue 15   at Cabrini                                W 13-5
                                                   L  5-6
THR 17   MESSIAH                                   L  0-5
                                                   L  7-9 (8)
SAT 19 * McDANIEL                                  L  1-4
                                                   L  6-7
Sun 20   at Susquehanna                            cancelled
Sat 26 * at Ursinus                                L  1-9
                                                   W  8-5
Sun 27 * at Washington (Md.)                       L  8-9
                                                   W  8-0

Muhlenberg Baseball Baseball
(20-20, 11-7 Centennial Conference)
MARCH
   2-7   Central Florida Invitational (Orlando, Fla.)
Sun  2   vs. Aurora                                W 10-9 (8)
                                                   L  3-8
Mon  3   vs. Wittenberg                            L  5-19
                                                   L  2-13
Tue  4   vs. King's                                W 13-9
Thr  6   vs. New Jersey City                       L  2-4
Fri  7   vs. Wisconsin Lutheran                    W 15-2
                                                   W 21-6
Sun  9   at St. Mary's (Md.)                       cancelled
WED 12   MISERICORDIA                              W 23-8
FRI 14   ST. JOHN FISHER                           W 14-11
SAT 15   ST. JOHN FISHER                           L  7-10
                                                   L  6-9
TUE 18 m MORAVIAN                                  L  3-8
Wed 19   at Wilkes                                 rained out
FRI 21   PENN STATE BERKS                          W 13-5
                                                   W 22-6
MON 24   ELIZABETHTOWN                             W  4-1
                                                   L 11-18
Tue 25 * at Haverford                              W  5-1
FRI 28 * HAVERFORD                                 L  9-11
Sat 29 * at Franklin & Marshall                    L 10-11
				           	   L  0-5
APRIL
WED  2 * DICKINSON                                 W 14-7
SUN  6 * JOHNS HOPKINS                             L  6-7
                                                   W  8-5
Mon  7 * at Dickinson                              L  3-12
Tue  8 * at Swarthmore	                           W  9-2
FRI 11 * SWARTHMORE                                W  8-2
Sat 12 * at Gettysburg                             W  4-0
                                                   W 14-9
Tue 15 * at Ursinus                                W 16-0
FRI 18 * URSINUS                                   L  5-6 (10)
Sat 19 * at McDaniel                               W  4-0
                                                   L 12-23
Tue 22   at Gwynedd-Mercy                          L  3-8
FRI 25   SUSQUEHANNA                               L  0-10
SAT 26 * WASHINGTON (MD.)                          W  4-3
                                                   W  5-3
Wed 30   vs. DeSales at Coca-Cola Park             L  6-16
MAY
       Centennial Conference playoffs
Fri  2    Mules at Johns Hopkins                   L  1-9
          Haverford at Franklin & Marshall         (FM, 6-0)
       Centennial Conference playoffs (Johns Hopkins)
Sat  3    Johns Hopkins vs. Franklin & Marshall    (JH, 16-6)
          Mules vs. Haverford                      L  6-13
          Franklin & Marshall vs. Haverford        (H, 10-9)
Sun  4    Johns Hopkins vs. Haverford              (JH, 5-4)

JV schedule
Saturday, March 1 vs. Wartburg at Orlando Sports Complex, 7:00
Sunday, March 2 vs. Wittenberg at Pat Thomas Stadium, 4:00
Tuesday, March 4 vs. King's (DH) at McCracken Field, 9:00
Thursday, March 6 vs. King's at Orlando Sports Complex, 9:30
Tuesday, March 11 vs. Montgomery CC, 4:15
Sunday, March 30 vs. Lehigh JV, 12:30
Wednesday, April 9 vs. Montgomery CC, 4:15

Muhlenberg
Golf Women’s Golf
APRIL
MON  7   MUHLENBERG INVITATIONAL (Lehigh CC)        6th
Tue 15   Ursinus Invitational                       nts
Thr 17   Dickinson Invitational                     5th
SAT 26   CC CHAMPIONSHIPS (Olde Homestead)          day one
SUN 27   CC CHAMPIONSHIPS (Olde Homestead)          5th

Muhlenberg
Golf Men’s Golf
MARCH
Sat 29   McDaniel Spring Invitational               day one
Sun 30   McDaniel Spring Invitational               7th
APRIL
Mon  7   Mid-Atlantic Regional (Hershey)            13th
Sun 13   Lafayette Invitational                     19th
Thr 17   Susquehanna Invitational                   1st
Mon 21   Glenmaura National Collegiate Invitational 5th
Tue 22 m Lehigh Valley Cup (Moravian)               3rd
Fri 25   CC Championships                           day one
Sat 26   CC Championships                           day two
Sun 27   CC Championships                           2nd

Muhlenberg Lacrosse Women’s Lacrosse
(11-5, 5-4 Centennial Conference)
FEBRUARY
WED 27   KING'S                                    W 20-10
MARCH
Mon  3 * vs. Gettysburg (Orlando, Fla.)            L  4-20
Wed  5   vs. Gwynedd-Mercy (Orlando, Fla.)         W 18-6
Wed 12 m at Moravian                               W 20-5
SAT 15   WIDENER                                   W 17-10
Wed 19 * at Dickinson                              L 12-18
SAT 22 * URSINUS                                   W 13-8
WED 26   DREW                                      W 18-11
Sat 29 * at Haverford                              W 20-9
APRIL
Wed  2 * at Franklin & Marshall                    L  4-18
Sat  5 * at Washington (Md.)                       W 15-13 
TUE  8 * BRYN MAWR                                 W 19-5 
Sat 12 * at Swarthmore                             W 17-10
Thr 17   at York (Pa.)                             W 16-12
SAT 19 * McDANIEL                                  L 19-22
       Centennial Conference playoffs
Wed 23    Mules at McDaniel                        L 16-22
       Centennial Conference playoffs (Franklin & Marshall)
Sat 26    Franklin & Marshall vs. McDaniel         (FM, 18-6)
          Gettysburg vs. Dickinson                 (G, 12-6)
Sun 27    Franklin & Marshall vs. Gettysburg       (FM, 14-6)

Muhlenberg Lacrosse Men’s Lacrosse
(10-5, 5-3 Centennial Conference)
FEBRUARY
MON 25   STEVENS                                   L  5-7
MARCH
Sun  2   at Greensboro                             W 12-6
WED 12   MERCHANT MARINE                           W 10-6
SAT 15 * WASHINGTON (MD.)                          L 11-12 (ot)
Sat 22 * at Gettysburg                             L  5-16
Wed 26 * at Haverford                              L  9-14
SAT 29 * SWARTHMORE                                W 15-5
APRIL
Sat  5 * at Franklin & Marshall                    W  9-8 (3ot)
WED  9 * DICKINSON                                 W  9-4
SAT 12 * McDANIEL                                  W 10-7
WED 16   FDU-FLORHAM                               W 14-8
SAT 19   MONTCLAIR STATE                           W  8-4
WED 23 m MORAVIAN                                  W 17-6
Sat 26 * at Ursinus                                W  9-8
MAY
       Centennial Conference playoffs (Gettysburg)
Fri  2    Mules at Gettysburg                      L  3-13
          Haverford vs. Washington                 (W, 11-6)
Sun  4    Gettysburg vs. Washington                (G, 12-7)


Muhlenberg Tennis Women’s Tennis
(9-5, 8-2 Centennial Conference)
FEBRUARY
Sun 24   at Vassar                                 L 0-9
MARCH
Wed 19 * at Haverford                              W 7-2
Fri 21 * at Johns Hopkins                          L 3-6
Tue 25 * at Bryn Mawr                              W 9-0
SAT 29 * DICKINSON                                 W 8-1
APRIL
Wed  2 * at Gettysburg                             W 8-1 
SUN  6 * McDANIEL                                  W 8-1
TUE  8 * URSINUS                                   W 9-0
Thr 10   at Elizabethtown                          W 8-1
Sat 12 * at Swarthmore                             L 4-5
Sun 13   at Salisbury                              L 3-6 
WED 16 * FRANKLIN & MARSHALL                       W 7-2
FRI 18 * WASHINGTON (MD.)                          W 5-4
       Centennial Conference playoffs (Johns Hopkins)
Fri 25      Mules vs. Swarthmore                   L 2-5
            Johns Hopkins vs. Washington           (JH, 5-1) 
Sun 27      Johns Hopkins vs. Swarthmore           (JH, 5-3)            

Muhlenberg Tennis Men’s Tennis
(8-7, 3-6 Centennial Conference)
FEBRUARY
Sun 24 * at Swarthmore                             L 0-9
MARCH
Sat 15   at DeSales                                W 9-0	
Sun 16   at Penn State Berks                       W 5-4
Tue 18 * at Haverford                              L 1-8
Wed 26 * at Ursinus                                W 9-0
Sat 29 * at Johns Hopkins                          L 0-9
         at Goucher                                W 8-1
APRIL
THR  3 m MORAVIAN                                  W 5-4
SUN  6 * McDANIEL                                  W 8-1
WED  9   KING'S                                    W 5-4
SUN 13 * WASHINGTON (MD.)                          L 1-8
Sun 13   at City College of New York               postponed
MON 14 * FRANKLIN & MARSHALL                       W 5-4
TUE 15 * DICKINSON                                 L 0-9
SAT 19 * GETTYSBURG                                L 1-8
Tue 22	 at Elizabethtown                          L 4-5

Muhlenberg Track Outdoor Track and Field
MARCH
Sat 29   Millersville Invitational                 (m) 2nd (w) 3rd
APRIL
SAT  5   MUHLENBERG INVITATIONAL                   nts complete results
Sat 12	 Bucknell Outdoor Classic                  nts
Sat 19 m Greyhound Invitational (Moravian)         nts
Sat 26   Lehigh Games                              nts
MAY
Fri  2   CC Championships (Gettysburg)             day one
Sat  3   CC Championships (Gettysburg)             day two
Sun  4   CC Championships (Gettysburg)             (m) 5th (w) 5th
Tue 13	 Swarthmore Last Chance Meet               nts
Fri 16	 ECAC Championships (Springfield)          nts
Muhlenberg® Collegeempty2400 Chew St.emptyAllentown, PA 18104-5586empty484.664.3100empty484.664.3623  (TTY)