Muhlenberg College
Muhlenberg Track
2008 Track & Field Results


January 12 - Coach "I" Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
55m: 1. Alex Faust, 7.77
200m: 1. Alex Faust, 27.51; 3. Emily Karel, 29.93
400m: 2. Hannah Mitchell, 66.03
800m: 2. Lauren Conicella, 2:36.87
Mile: 1. Kim Bier, 5:43.66; 3. Abby Simons, 5:49.05
55m hurdles: 2. Lucy Brock, 9.72; 3. Janelle Mentrikoski, 10.09
4x400m: 1. Karel, Mitchell, Mentrikoski, Faust, 4:26.33
High jump: 1. Erika Koop, 5-0
Triple jump: 2. Erika Koop, 32-6
Pole vault: 1. Alex Faust, 11-7 (NCAA qualifier, school record); 2. Lindsey Weidmann, 8-6
Shot put: 2. Debra Crockett, 34-8; 3. Erika Koop, 33-6

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
55m: 1. Jeremiah Lachaud, 6.87
200m: 2. Jeremiah Lachaud, 24.17
400m: 2. Bobby Torphy, 54.21; 3. Bill Ryan, 54.43
800m: 3. Ryan Wilson, 2:11.03
Mile: 1. Timothy Van Syckle, 4:34.04; 2. Patrick Thornton, 4:37.60
55m hurdles: 1. Brendan Kirk, 8.51; 3. Adam Carter, 8.88
4x400m: 1. Kirk, Ryan, Carter, Torphy, 3:46.90
4x800m: 1. Thornton, Wilson, Dolan, Udis, 8:31.52
High jump: 2t. Joseph Dyer, 5-8; 2t. Adam Carter, 5-8
Long jump: 3. Michael Karchner, 19-1¾
Shot put: 3. Evan Sheppard, 39-11

January 18 - Collegeville Classic
Women’s team scores
 1. Kutztown           132
 2. St. Joseph's (Pa.) 100
 3. West Chester        69
 4. Millersville        54
 5. Cheyney             37
 6. MUHLENBERG          31
 7. Messiah             26
 8. Lebanon Valley      21
 9. Farmingdale State   20
10. Rowan               18
10. Albright            18
12. Ursinus              8
13. Rutgers-Camden       4
14. Cabrini              2

Muhlenberg’s top finishers
800m: 2. Hannah Mitchell, 2:28.63; 4. Lauren Conicella, 2:31.62
Mile: 7. Kim Bier, 5:35.16; 8. Abby Simons, 5:37.19
4x400m: 4. Mentrikoski, Conicella, Joseph, Mitchell, 4:25.64
High jump: 4t. Erika Koop, 4-9¾
Shot put: 4. Debra Crockett, 36-7

Men’s team scores
 1. Kutztown            87
 2. Farmingdale State   80
 3. Cheyney             77
 4. Rutgers-Camden      55
 5. St. Joseph's (Pa.)  42
 6. West Chester        40.5
 7. Messiah             36
 8. Rowan               35
 8. Millersville        35
10. Ursinus             29
11. MUHLENBERG          27
12. Lebanon Valley      12.5
13. Holy Family          8
14. Albright             5

Muhlenberg’s top finishers
55m: 9. Jeremiah Lachaud, 6.78
Mile: 4. Timothy Van Syckle, 4:29.98; 5. Patrick Thornton, 4:33.28
5000m: 6. Adam Kingsbury, 16:40.72
4x400m: 7. Ryan, Stein, Goldstein, Steinhart, 3:37.16
4x800m: 5. Wilson, Lavender, Chorney, Dolan, 8:32.58
High jump: 4t. Adam Carter, 5-10; 7. Joseph Dyer, 5-8
Shot put: 8. Evan Sheppard, 41-8¾

January 25 - Muhlenberg Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
55m: 7. Emily Karel, 7.98
200m: 6. Emily Karel, 28.61
400m: 1. Alex Faust, 1:01.43; 4. Kendra Joseph, 1:07.41; 8. Kathryn Niedzwiecki, 1:10.61
800m: 1. Abby Simons, 2:27.54; 3. Kim Bier, 2:32.39
55m hurdles: 4. Lucy Brock, 9.63; 6. Janelle Mentrikoski, 10.00
4x400m: 3. Faust, Karel, Conicella, Mitchell, 4:23.65
4x1600m: 2. Mitchell, Bier, Simons, Conicella, 23:11.80 (school record)
High jump: 3. Erika Koop, 4-10; 8. Hayley Kreiger, 4-4
Pole vault: 1. Alex Faust, 11-9 (NCAA qualifier, school record); 5. Lindsey Weidmann, 8-6; 6. Hayley Kreiger, 7-0
Shot put: 1. Debra Crockett, 35-7¼; 5. Erika Koop, 33-7½

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
55m: 1. Jeremiah Lachaud, 6.73
200m: 1. Jeremiah Lachaud, 24.01; 3. Bill Ryan, 25.04; 4. Daniel Goldstein, 25.22
400m: 4. Dan Steinhart, 55.08; 5. Bill Ryan, 55.68; 8. Matt Stein, 56.92
800m: 1. Stuart Udis, 1:59.28; 5. Patrick Thornton, 2:01.41; 7. Chris Dolan, 2:05.36
Mile: 6. Adam Kingsbury, 4:47.41
55m hurdles: 1. Adam Carter, 8.56; 2. Michael Karchner, 8.80; 3. Matt Stein, 9.22
4x400m: 1. Ryan, Stein, Carter, Steinhart, 3:40.30
4x1600m: 3. Van Syckle, Thornton, Udis, Chorney, 18:33.01 (school record)
High jump: 2. Adam Carter, 5-10; 3. Joseph Dyer, 5-10
Long jump: 4. Michael Karchner, 19-1½
Shot put: 3. Evan Sheppard, 40-10½

February 2 - DeSchriver Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
500m: 5. Kathryn Niedzwiecki, 1:28.97
800m: 3. Hannah Mitchell, 2:27.06; 6. Lauren Conicella, 2:30.35; 8. Abby Simons, 2:32.15
1000m: 5. Kim Bier, 3:15.91
5000m: 9. Alaina Ferretti, 20:59.18
4x200m: 5. Muhlenberg, 1:54.36
4x400m: 10. Muhlenberg, 4:19.90
Pole vault: 1. Alex Faust, 11-6 (NCAA qualifier); 8t. Lindsey Weidmann, 8-6
Shot put: 9. Debra Crockett, 36-2

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
800m: 1. Stuart Udis, 1:57.65 (ECAC qualifier)
Mile: 1. David Chorney, 4:26.01
3000m: 5. Patrick Thornton, 9:06.37
5000m: 1. Timothy Van Syckle, 15:31.36 (ECAC qualifier)
4x200m: 9. Ryan, Lachaud, Kirk, Steinhart, 1:35.26 (ECAC qualifier)
Long jump: 4. Michael Karchner, 19-10¼

February 9 - Bucknell Winter Classic
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
800m: 7. Lauren Conicella, 2:28.91
1000m: 9. Abby Simons, 3:10.95 (ECAC qualifier)

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
55m: 8. Jeremiah Lachaud, 6.73
400m: 7. Brendan Kirk, 52.25
800m: 5. Stuart Udis, 1:57.68 (ECAC qualifier); 9. Bobby Torphy, 1:59.18
3000m: 5. David Chorney, 8:45.04 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
4x400m: 6. Ryan, Udis, Torphy, Kirk, 3:31.19

February 15 - Lafayette Rider Winter Games
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
200m: Alex Faust, 26.23 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
Shot put: Debra Crockett, 37-10¾ (school record)
Pole vault: 6. Alex Faust, 10-10 (ECAC qualifier)

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
500m: Stuart Udis, 1:08.03 (ECAC qualifier)
Mile: David Chorney, 4:20.92 (ECAC qualifier)
3000m: Timothy Van Syckle, 8:52.92 (ECAC qualifier)
4x800m: 5. Chorney, Dolan, Torphy, Thornton, 8:03.69 (ECAC qualifier)

February 22 - Keogh Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
200m: 6. Emily Karel, 27.94
800m: 4. Abby Simons, 2:25.50; 8. Hannah Mitchell, 2:30.07
55m hurdles: 7. Lucy Brock, 9.38
Shot put: 2. Debra Crockett, 35-10¾; 3. Erika Koop, 34-7½;
     6. Caitlin Heffern, 27-7½
Pole vault: 1. Alex Faust, 11-¼ (ECAC qualifier)

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
800m: 1. Stuart Udis, 1:56.21 (ECAC qualifier); 5. David Chorney, 1:59.61;
     8. Patrick Thornton, 2:00.83
55m hurdles: 2. Brendan Kirk, 8.25; 3. Adam Carter, 8.42
High jump: 2t. Joseph Dyer, 5-8; 4. Michael Karchner, 5-8
Shot put: 3. Evan Sheppard, 44-6¾
Pole vault: 3t. Michael Karchner, 12-0

March 1-2 - Centennial Conference Championships
Women’s team scores
 1. Haverford             166
 2. Johns Hopkins         108.5
 3. Dickinson              91
 4. Gettysburg             83
 5. MUHLENBERG             74
 6. Franklin & Marshall    34
 7. McDaniel               30
 8. Ursinus                26.5
 9. Bryn Mawr              25
10. Swarthmore             24

Muhlenberg placewinners
200m: 5. Alex Faust, 26.74
400m: 1. Alex Faust, 59.55
800m: 7. Abby Simons, 2:27.39
55m hurdles: 5. Lucy Brock, 9.18
4x200m: 4. Karel, Weidmann, Martini, Faust, 1:51.52 
4x400m: 4. Conicella, Karel, Joseph, Faust, 4:16.61 
4x800m: 2. Mitchell, Conicella, Bier, Simons, 9:52.64
DMR: 8. Mitchell, Karel, Conicella, Bier, 13:07.37 
High jump: 2. Erika Koop, 5-1
Long jump: 6. Alex Faust, 15-11 
Triple jump: 7. Erika Koop, 32-9
Pole vault: 1. Alex Faust, 11-0 (ties meet record); 4. Lindsey Weidmann, 8-6 
Shot put: 3. Debra Crockett, 37-8; 8. Erika Koop, 35-

Men’s team scores
 1. Haverford              144.5
 2. Gettysburg             112
 3. Johns Hopkins          108
 4. Dickinson               92
 5. Ursinus                 79
 6. MUHLENBERG              63
 7. Franklin & Marshall     39.5
 8. McDaniel                18
 9. Swarthmore               6

Muhlenberg’s top finishers
55m: 7. Jeremiah Lachaud, 6.76
400m: 5. Brendan Kirk, 52.69
800m: 1. Stuart Udis, 1:56.32 
Mile: 4. David Chorney, 4:23.85
3000m: 7. David Chorney, 8:43.89
55m hurdles: 5. Brendan Kirk, 8.21; 7. Adam Carter, 8.34
4x200m: 4. Kirk, Ryan, Steinhart, Lachaud, 1:34.05 
4x400m: 5. Dolan, Ryan, Torphy, Kirk, 3:34.50
4x800m: 1. Thornton, Torphy, Dolan, Udis, 7:59.53
DMR: 3. Udis, Ryan, Torphy, Chorney, 10:30.84
High jump: 6. Adam Carter, 5-11 
Long jump: 6. Michael Karchner, 20-4
Triple jump: 8. Joseph Dyer, 40-1
Pole vault: 7. Michael Karchner, 11-6

March 29 - Millersville Invitational
Women’s team scores
 1. Millersville     210.5     
 2. Lebanon Valley   126.5
 3. MUHLENBERG       110        
 4. Keystone          77
 5. Albright          76        
 6. Goldey-Beacom     24
 7. King's            22

Muhlenberg's top finishers
100m: 5t. Amanda Martini, 14.01
200m: 3. Emily Karel, 28.03
400m: 4. Emily Karel, 1:04.78
1500m: 1. Lauren Conicella, 5:07.98
3000m: 5. Kate Mahoney, 11:45.34; 6. Laura Clinton, 11:54.04
5000m: 4. Kim Bier, 19:57.70
100m hurdles: 1. Lucy Brock, 17.44
4x100m: 1. Weidmann, Martini, Karel, Faust, 52.40 (ECAC qualifier)
4x400m: 2. Karel, Martini, Conicella, Faust 4:20.01
Pole vault: 2. Alex Faust, 10-6 (ECAC qualifier)
Shot put: 3. Erika Koop, 33-7 
Javelin: 2. Caitlin Heffern, 110-11

Men’s team scores
 1. Millersville     184        
 2. MUHLENBERG       155
 3. Lebanon Valley   103        
 4. Albright          90
 5. Keystone          66        
 6. Thaddeus Stevens  59
 7. King's            20        
 8. Goldey-Beacom     13

Muhlenberg’s top finishers
100m: 3. Jeremiah Lachaud, 11.14 (ECAC qualifier)
200m: 1. Jeremiah Lachaud, 22.84
400m: 4. Bill Ryan, 52.97
800m: 1. Patrick Thornton, 1:58.71
1500m: 1. Timothy Van Syckle, 4:11.28; 3. Bobby Torphy, 4:15.55
5000m: 1. David Chorney, 15:29.58 (ECAC qualifier)
110m hurdles: 1. Brendan Kirk, 16.05
400m hurdles: 1. Brendan Kirk, 56.36 (ECAC qualifier)
4x400m: 1. Torphy, Ryan, Thornton, Kirk, 3:27.68
High jump: 1. Adam Carter 5-10
Javelin: 4. Josh Hershman 159-6 

April 5 - Muhlenberg Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
800m: 8. Lauren Conicella, 2:28.23
100m hurdles: 8. Lucy Brock, 17.00
4x100m: 3. Muhlenberg, 52.72
4x400m: 3. Muhlenberg, 4:19.60
Discus: 2. Debra Crockett, 115-3
Shot put: 1. Debra Crockett, 35-7

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
100m: 4. Jeremiah Lachaud, 11.32
800m: 1. Bobby Torphy, 1:56.73
1500m: 1. David Chorney, 4:00.73 (ECAC qualifier); 2. Patrick Thornton, 4:04.22
5000m: 1. Timothy Van Syckle, 15:18.60 (ECAC qualifier); 6. Adam Kingsbury, 15:59.55
110m hurdles: 4. Adam Carter, 16.14
400m hurdles: 3. Brendan Kirk, 56.40 (ECAC qualifier); 6. Adam Carter, 57.97; 8. Matt Stein, 59.60
4x100m: 3. Muhlenberg, 44.50 (ECAC qualifier)
4x400m: 7. Muhlenberg, 3:33.46
4x800m: 3. Muhlenberg, 8:10.01
High jump: 6t. Adam Carter, 5-10
Long jump: 5. Michael Karchner, 21-4 (ECAC qualifier)
Triple jump: 8. Joseph Dyer, 40-5½
Discus: 5. Evan Sheppard, 126-2

April 19 - Greyhound Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
1500m: 4. Abby Simons, 4:57.78; 7. Lauren Conicella, 5:00.00
4x100m: 10. Weidmann, Martini, Karel, Brock, 52.10 (ECAC qualifier)
Pole vault: 7. Alex Faust, 11-0 (ECAC qualifier)
Discus: 7. Debra Crockett, 111-5
Shot put: 3. Debra Crockett, 39- (ECAC qualifier)

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
200m: 8. Jeremiah Lachaud, 22.44 (ECAC qualifier)
800m: 6. Bobby Torphy, 1:57.82
3000m steeplechase: 1. David Chorney, 9:33.39 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
400m hurdles: 7. Brendan Kirk, 55.16 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
4x400m: 7. Ryan, Dolan, Kirk, Torphy, 3:30.48
Javelin: 7. Seth Hershman, 152-5
Long jump: 10. Michael Karchner, 21-2 (ECAC qualifier)

April 26 - Lehigh Games
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
800m: 4. Abby Simons, 2:20.74 (ECAC qualifier); 7. Lauren Conicella, 2:22.35
400m hurdles: 8. Lucy Brock, 1:14.16
4x100m: 4. Weidmann, Martini, Karel, Brock, 51.91 (ECAC qualifier)
4x400m: 2. Conicella, Martini, Karel, Mitchell, 4:15.43
Pole vault: 3. Alex Faust, 10-11 (ECAC qualifier)
High jump: 4. Erika Koop, 4-11
Discus: Debra Crockett, 117-4 (ECAC qualifier) 
Shot put: 6. Debra Crockett, 37-9 
Javelin: 7. Caitlin Heffern, 105-7

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
400m: 5. Bill Ryan, 52.36 
1500m: 4. David Chorney, 4:03.00 (ECAC qualifier)
5000m: 1. Timothy Van Syckle, 15:19.84 (ECAC qualifier)
3000m steeplechase: 6. Andrew Lavender, 11:00.94
4x100m: 6. Stein, Goldstein, Karchner, Ryan, 45.49
Long jump: 5. Michael Karchner, 19-4
Triple jump: 4. Joseph Dyer, 40-11

May 2-4 - Centennial Conference Championships
Women’s team scores
 1. Haverford             215
 2. Gettysburg            169
 3. Johns Hopkins         132.5
 4. Dickinson              72.5
 5. MUHLENBERG             70
 6. Franklin & Marshall    45
 7. Ursinus                40
 8. Bryn Mawr              34
 9. Swarthmore             32
10. McDaniel                6

Muhlenberg placewinners
400m: 7. Emily Karel, 1:01.85/1:02.95
800m: 6. Lauren Conicella, 2:23.94/2:22.93; 7. Abby Simons, 2:21.45/2:24.46
100m hurdles: 3. Lucy Brock, 16.48/16.61
4x100m relay: 4. Weidmann, Martini, Karel, Faust, 51.90 (ECAC qualifier)
4x400m relay: 5. Conicella, Karel, Mitchell, Martini, 4:11.59
4x800m relay: 3. Simons, Mitchell, Bier, Conicella, 9:36.85 (school record)
Pole vault: 1. Alex Faust, 11-1¾ (ties school record, ECAC qualifier); 4. Lindsey Weidmann, 8-6¼
     7. Hayley Kreiger, 7-6½
High jump: 2. Erika Koop, 5-1
Discus: 5. Debra Crockett, 115-4
Javelin: 3. Caitlin Heffern, 112-8; 4. Hayley Kreiger, 103-0
Shot put: 7. Debra Crockett, 36-7

Men’s team scores
 1. Haverford              184
 2. Gettysburg             156
 3. Johns Hopkins          115
 4. Ursinus                 97
 5. MUHLENBERG              86
 6. Dickinson               81.5
 7. Franklin & Marshall     75.5
 8. Swarthmore              12
 9. McDaniel                11

Muhlenberg’s top finishers
100m: 4. Jeremiah Lachaud, 11.04/11.11 (ECAC qualifier)
200m: 4. Jeremiah Lachaud, 22.14 (school record, ECAC qualifier)/22.56
800m: 2. Bobby Torphy, 1:55.96 (ECAC qualifier)/1:56.93; 8. Patrick Thornton, 1:56.01 (ECAC qualifier)/2:01.15
1500m: 2. David Chorney, 4:01.95 (ECAC qualifier)
10,000m: 5. Timothy Van Syckle, 32:45.01 (ECAC qualifier)
110m hurdles: 6. Adam Carter, 16.08/16.48; 8. Michael Karchner, 16.16/17.09
400m hurdles: 2. Brendan Kirk, 56.37/55.44 (ECAC qualifier); 5. Matt Stein, 59.22/58.53; 8. Adam Carter, 58.55/1:00.77
3000m steeplechase: 3. David Chorney, 9:27.79 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
4x100m relay: 7. Stein, Goldstein, Karchner, Ryan, 45.75
4x400m relay: 5. Ryan, Torphy, Dolan, Kirk, 3:29.36
4x800m relay: 3. Dolan, Torphy, Chorney, Thornton, 8:06.65
Long jump: 7. Michael Karchner, 20-4½
Triple jump: 6. Joseph Dyer, 41-1½
Javelin: 8. Josh Hershman, 165-5
Decathlon: 1. Michael Karchner, 5892 (ECAC qualifier); 5. Paul Kegelman, 3910

Questions or comments? Send mail to falk@muhlenberg.edu

Last updated May 4, 2008