Muhlenberg College
Muhlenberg Track
2009 Track & Field Results


January 17 - Orange & Maroon Classic
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
55m: 4. Jenna Schaffer, 7.74
400m: 1. Alex Faust, 59.54 (ECAC qualifier)
Mile: 2. Jennifer Lynch, 5:25.70; 7. Kim Bier, 5:45.80
55m hurdles: 8. Lucy Brock, 9.45
4x200m: 7. Dessimone, O'Grady, Olsen, Wade, 1:59.93
4x400m: 1. Faust, Mentrikoski, Yalango, Schaffer, 4:18.89; 6. O'Grady, Olsen, Dessimone, Brock, 4:36.20
DMR: 1. Mitchell, Yalango, N. Miller, Lynch, 13:06.28 (ECAC qualifier)
Pole vault: 2. Alex Faust, 11-6¼ (NCAA provisional qualifier)
Shot put: 6. Debra Crockett, 35-6

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
400m: 4. Brendan Kirk, 52.71; 6. Peter Rice, 53.20; 8. William Ryan, 53.62
800m: 3. Stuart Udis, 1:59.37; 4. Bobby Torphy, 2:02.01
Mile: 2. David Chorney, 4:21.40 (ECAC qualifier); 6. Rob Nihen, 4:33.31; 7. Matt Lauletti, 4:36.30
55m hurdles: 2. Brendan Kirk, 8.21
4x200m: 6. Kirk, Ryan, Lysenko, Yates, 1:38.09
4x400m: 1. Kirk, Ryan, Udis, Torphy, 3:31.11; 6. Rice, Price, Dolan, Kurtis, 3:38.77
High jump: 3t. Joseph Dyer, 5-7¼; 5t. Michael Baer, 5-7¼
Triple jump: 3. Marc Brookland, 42-5½
Shot put: 2. Joe Tritto, 44-10¾

January 24 - Covert Classic
Women’s team scores
 1. Towson               81
 2. Delaware             69
 3. Shipensburg          59
4t. East Stroudsburg     56
4t. Lock Haven           56
 6. Lehigh               55
 7. Lafayette            48
 8. Moravian             33
 9. Sacred Heart         26
10. MUHLENBERG           18
11. Rowan                14
12t. Md. Baltimore County 6
12t. Richard Stockton     6

Muhlenberg’s top finishers
3000m: 1. Jennifer Lynch, 10:35.13 (ECAC qualifier)
4x400m: 6. Mentrikoski, Miller, Mitchell, Faust, 4:24.17
Pole vault: 2t. Alex Faust, 10-11½

Men’s team scores
 1. Lock Haven          131
 2. Lehigh              101
 3. East Stroudsburg     80
 4. Delaware             58
 5. Shippensburg         53
 6. MUHLENBERG           42
 7. Moravian             24
 8. Rowan                17
 9. Lafayette            15
10. Md. Baltimore County 14
11. Sacred Heart         12
12. Richard Stockton     10

Muhlenberg’s top finishers
60m: 6. Jeremiah Lachaud, 7.23/7.26
500m: 5. Brendan Kirk, 1:09.52; 6. Peter Rice, 1:09.55
800m: 1. Bobby Torphy, 1:58.57; 2. Stuart Udis, 1:59.08
3000m: 1. David Chorney, 8:40.15 (school record, ECAC qualifier); 6. Rob Nihen, 9:06.67
4x400m: 6. Ryan, Torphy, Udis, Kirk, 3:34.13
Long jump: 7. Marc Brookland, 21-3½
Triple jump: 2. Marc Brookland, 43-9¾

January 30 - Muhlenberg Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
55m: 1. Alex Faust, 7.57 (school record)
400m: 4. Emily Olsen, 1:06.28; 5. Janelle Mentrikoski, 1:06.44
800m: 1. Jennifer Lynch, 2:28.20; 2. Nicolette Miller, 2:31.01; 3. Kimberlee Yalango, 2:31.62;
     5. Kim Bier, 2:38.08; 6. Meghan O'Grady, 2:39.56
Mile: 2. Melissa Ugelow, 5:51.01; 5. Sarah Lawrence, 5:55.30
55m hurdles: 1. Lucy Brock, 9.19
4x400m: 1. Mentrikoski, Dessimone, Olsen, Faust, 4:26.19; 3. Yalango, Lynch, Mitchell, Miller, 4:28.53
High jump: 2t. Janelle Mentrikoski, 4-6
Long jump: 1. Alex Faust, 15-10½; 6. Sarah Gadomski, 14-5¾
Triple jump: 2. Amanda Martini, 32-3¾
Pole vault: 1. Alex Faust, 12-1 (NCAA provisional qualifier, school record); 3. Lindsey Weidmann, 8-0

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
55m: 1. Jeremiah Lachaud, 6.65
200m: 2. Jeremiah Lachaud, 24.19
400m: 1. Peter Rice, 52.94; 2. William Ryan, 53.47; 3. Bobby Torphy, 53.87; 6. Gregory Ceponis, 55.04
800m: 1. David Chorney, 2:00.87; 3. Chris Dolan, 2:02.74; 4. Matt Lauletti, 2:06.60; 6. Rob Nihen, 2:07.49
Mile: 1. Stuart Udis, 4:31.70; 3. Bobby Torphy, 4:34.89; 6. Steven Monteleone, 4:47.66
55m hurdles: 4. David Kurtis, 9.14; 5. Michael Baer, 9.16
4x400m: 1. Ryan, Dolan, Lysenko, Rice, 3:37.26; 5. Henry, Price, Vlahos, Goldstein, 3:44.06
High jump: 2. Joseph Dyer, 5-10; 4t. Michael Baer, 5-6
Long jump: 1. Marc Brookland, 21-3¼
Triple jump: 1. Marc Brookland, 43-2¼; 5. Joseph Dyer, 40-½
Pole vault: 2. Lamar Long, 10-6
Shot put: 1. Joe Tritto, 46-8¼; 5. Evan Sheppard, 41-5¼

February 7 - DeSchriver Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
800m: 8. Nicolette Miller, 2:31.92
1000m: 2. Jennifer Lynch, 3:07.16 (school record, ECAC qualifier); 5. Hannah Mitchell, 3:15.32
Mile: 1. Jennifer Lynch, 5:14.80 (ECAC qualifier)
3000m: 5. Melissa Ugelow, 11:15.09
55m hurdles: 6. Lucy Brock, 9.40
4x200m: 2. Faust, Schaffer, Weidmann, Martini, 1:51.55
4x400m: 6. Schaffer, Mentrikoski, Mitchell, Yalango, 4:19.75
Pole vault: 1. Alex Faust, 11-0

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
55m: 8. Jeremiah Lachaud, 6.75
500m: 7. Brendan Kirk, 1:10.00
800m: 1. Stuart Udis, 1:56.71 (ECAC qualifier); 3. Bobby Torphy, 1:58.32
1000m: 1. David Chorney, 2:30.73 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
3000m: 2. Matt Lauletti, 8:58.60; 3. Rob Nihen, 9:00.22
4x200m: 4. Lachaud, Lysenko, Kirk, Rice, 1:35.72
4x400m: 3. Ryan, Torphy, Udis, Kirk, 3:30.40; 4. Rice, Lysenko, Goldstein, Chorney, 3:33.68
High jump: 7. Joseph Dyer, 5-11
Triple jump: 5. Marc Brookland, 41-7
Shot put: 4. Joe Tritto, 46-4¼

February 20 - Keogh Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
200m: 5. Alex Faust, 26.82 (ECAC qualifier)
800m: 2. Jennifer Lynch, 2:24.56; 5. Hannah Mitchell, 2:25.39
Mile: 2. Jennifer Lynch, 5:14.23 (ECAC qualifier)
55m hurdles: 5. Lucy Brock, 9.36
Triple jump: 4. Amanda Martini, 32-2¾
Pole vault: 1. Alex Faust, 10-11¾; 6. Lindsey Weidmann, 8-6

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
400m: 2. Bobby Torphy, 52.90; 3. William Ryan, 53.12
800m: 1. Stuart Udis, 1:55.30 (ECAC qualifier); 5. David Chorney, 1:59.12
Mile: 4. David Chorney, 4:19.83 (ECAC qualifier)
55m hurdles: 5. Brendan Kirk, 8.28
Triple jump: 4. Marc Brookland, 43-7¾
Shot put: 8. Joe Tritto, 43-3¾

February 28-March 1 - Centennial Conference Championships
Women’s team scores
 1. Haverford          162
 2. Johns Hopkins      134.5
 3. MUHLENBERG          74
 4. Gettysburg          56.5
 5. Dickinson           54
 6. Ursinus             53
 7. Swarthmore          50.5
 8. Bryn Mawr           44.5
 9. Franklin & Marshall 18
10. McDaniel            16

Muhlenberg’s placewinners
55m: 3. Jenna Schaffer, 7.62
200m: 5. Alex Faust, 26.88; 7. Jenna Schaffer, 27.06
400m: 3. Alex Faust, 59.29 (school record)
800m: 8. Nicolette Miller, 2:28.94
Mile: 5. Jennifer Lynch, 5:06.61
3000m: 6. Jennifer Lynch, 10:13.99 (school record)
55m hurdles: 5. Lucy Brock, 9.21 (9.17q)
4x200m: 4. Weidmann, Schaffer, Martini, Faust, 1:49.53
4x400m: 2. Schaffer, Mentrikoski, Yalango, Faust, 4:10.74
4x800m: 2. Lynch, Miller, Yalango, Mitchell, 9:42.40
DMR: 4. Miller, Yalango, Mitchell, Lynch, 12:40.99
Pole vault: 1. Alex Faust, 11-¼ (meet record); 6t. Lindsey Weidmann, 8-1½
Triple jump: 7. Amanda Martini, 32-9½
Shot put: 5. Debra Crockett, 37-9½

Men’s team scores
 1. Haverford          150
 2. Ursinus            101
 3. Dickinson          100
 4. MUHLENBERG          99
 5. Gettysburg          75
 6. Johns Hopkins       73
 7. Franklin & Marshall 34
 8. McDaniel            21
 9. Swarthmore           7

Muhlenberg’s top finishers
55m: 2. Jeremiah Lachaud, 6.68
400m: 8. Brendan Kirk, 52.46
800m: 2. Stuart Udis, 1:56.72; 3. Bobby Torphy, 1:57.36; 4. David Chorney, 1:57.97
Mile: 1. David Chorney, 4:15.40 (NCAA provisional qualifier, school record)
3000m: 2. David Chorney, 8:45.99; 8. Rob Nihen, 8:55.21
55m hurdles: 6. Brendan Kirk, 8.31 (8.19q)
4x200m: 2. Kirk, Rice, Ryan, Lachaud, 1:33.72
4x800m: 1. Thornton, Torphy, Dolan, Udis, 8:03.84
DMR: 1. Udis, Kirk, Torphy, Chorney, 10:19.09
High jump: 3t. Joseph Dyer, 5-10¾
Long jump: 7. Marc Brookland, 20-7¼
Triple jump: 3. Marc Brookland, 43-7¾; 6. Joseph Dyer, 41-11½
Shot put: 4. Evan Sheppard, 46-5½

March 28 - Lafayette Eight-Way Meet
Women’s team scores
1. Moravian         124
2. St. Joseph       115.5
3. Rider            111
4. East Stroudsburg 109
5. Kutztown         107
6. Lafayette         87
7. MUHLENBERG        45
8. Lehigh            48.5

Muhlenberg’s top finishers
400m: 2. Alex Faust, 59.28 (ECAC qualifier)
800m: 4. Jennifer Lynch, 2:22.59
1500m: 1. Jennifer Lynch, 4:44.50 (ECAC qualifier)
3000m: 8. Melissa Ugelow, 11:00.45
400m hurdles: 8. Janelle Mentrikoski, 1:10.37
4x100m: 6. Schaffer, Weidmann, Martini, Faust, 50.90 (ECAC qualifier)
4x400m: 4. Faust, Mentrikoski, Yalango, Mitchell, 4:15.40
Pole vault: 2. Alex Faust, 10-6
Shot put: 5. Debra Crockett, 37-6½

Men’s team scores
1. East Stroudsburg 148.5
2. St. Joseph       129
3. Moravian         126
4. Kutztown         107
5. Lafayette         84.5
6. MUHLENBERG        50
7. Rider             46
8. Lehigh            39

Muhlenberg’s top finishers
200m: 5. Jeremiah Lachaud, 22.63
400m: 7. Peter Rice, 51.07
1500m: 2. Stuart Udis, 3:59.05 (ECAC qualifier)
3000m: 3. David Chorney, 8:53.18; 7. Matt Lauletti, 9:02.54
400m hurdles: 4. Brendan Kirk, 57.69
4x100m: 4. Kirk, Rice, Ryan, Lachaud, 43.99 (ECAC qualifier)
4x400m: 7. Ryan, Torphy, Rice, Kirk, 3:30.45
High jump: 7. Joseph Dyer, 5-8¾
Long jump: 7. Marc Brookland, 20-10
Triple jump: 6. Marc Brookland, 42-4¼
Shot put: 8. Joe Tritto, 44-11
Discus: 5. Evan Sheppard, 125-10
Javelin: 6. Josh Hershman, 168-4

April 18 - Greyhound Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
1500m: 2. Jennifer Lynch, 4:44.27 (ECAC qualifier); 9. Kim Bier, 5:00.17
5000m: 4. Melissa Ugelow, 19:46.47
4x100m: 9. Schaffer, Brock, Martini, Faust, 50.43 (ECAC qualifier)
4x400m: 10. Fuast, Yalango, Mentrikoski, Schaffer, 4:17.38

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
800m: 1. Stuart Udis, 1:53.08 (ECAC qualifier); 10. Patrick Thornton, 1:57.04
1500m: 1. David Chorney, 3:59.32 (ECAC qualifier); 4. Bobby Torphy, 4:02.35
5000m: 5. Rob Nihen, 16:12.80; 8. Adam Kingsbury, 16:30.60
400m hurdles: 8. Brendan Kirk, 56.12 (ECAC qualifier)
Steeplechase: 3. Matt Lauletti, 10:17.19; 6. Ryan Wilson, 10:22.18
4x100m: 4. Kirk, Ryan, Rice, Lachaud, 43.74 (ECAC qualifier)
4x400m: 5. Kirk, Ryan, Rice, Torphy, 3:22.44 (ECAC qualifier); 
     10. Henry, Goldstein, Vlahos, Udis, 3:31.27
Triple jump: 6. Marc Brookland, 44-¾
Shot put: 10. Evan Sheppard, 45-9

May 1-3 - Centennial Conference Championships
Women’s team scores
 1. Haverford          226.75
 2. Johns Hopkins      167.5
 3. MUHLENBERG          76.5
 4. Gettysburg          74.75
 5. Dickinson           74.5
 6. Ursinus             55
 7. Franklin & Marshall 50
 8. Swarthmore          43
 9. Bryn Mawr           32
10. McDaniel            18

Muhlenberg’s placewinners
100m: 2. Jenna Schaffer, 13.07/12.95
200m: 6. Jenna Schaffer, 27.02/26.86
400m: 1. Alex Faust, 56.83 (NCAA provisional qualifier, school record)
800m: 4. Jennifer Lynch, 2:19.01/2:21.27
1500m: 3. Jennifer Lynch, 4:42.33
100m hurdles: 7. Lucy Brock, 16.45/16.96
400m hurdles: 3. Janelle Mentrikoski, 1:08.87/1:07.76
4x100m: 2. Schaffer, Brock, Martini, Faust, 50.43
4x400m: 2. Faust, Yalango, Mentrikoski, Schaffer, 4:03.07
4x800m: 5. Yalango, Bier, N. Miller, Mitchell, 9:56.45
Triple jump: 7. Amanda Martini, 32-6¼
Javelin: 8. Caitlin Heffern, 91-2
Pole vault: 1. Alex Faust, 12-½ (NCAA provisional qualifier, meet record); 
     6. Lindsey Weidmann, 8-2¾; 8t. Melissa Miller, 7-8¾

Men’s team scores
 1. Haverford          170
 2. Dickinson          166
 3. MUHLENBERG         117
 4. Gettysburg         104
 5. Ursinus             96
 6. Johns Hopkins       93
 7. Franklin & Marshall 47
 8. Swarthmore          15
 9. McDaniel            10

Muhlenberg’s top finishers
100m: 2. Jeremiah Lachaud, 11.06/11.03
200m: 2. Jeremiah Lachaud, 22.30/22.42; 4. Peter Rice, 22.88
400m: 3. Peter Rice, 50.62/50.27
800m: 2. Bobby Torphy, 1:56.42/1:56.70
1500m: 2. David Chorney, 3:59.41
110m hurdles: 5. Brendan Kirk, 16.11/16.00
400m hurdles: 1. Brendan Kirk, 56.69/55.56; 7. Matt Stein, 58.59/58.61
Steeplechase: 2. David Chorney, 9:17.98 (NCAA provisional qualifier)
4x100m: 1. Kirk, Ryan, Rice, Lachaud, 43.47
4x400m: 3. Ryan, Torphy, Rice, Kirk, 3:23.13
4x800m: 1. Dolan, Chorney, Udis, Torphy, 7:48.21
High jump: 5t. Joseph Dyer, 5-9¼
Long jump: 2. Marc Brookland, 21-10
Triple jump: 3. Marc Brookland, 45-9¼ (school record); 7. Joseph Dyer, 41-2½
Discus: 6. Evan Sheppard, 131-1
Shot put: 8. Evan Sheppard, 44-8

Questions or comments? Send mail to falk@muhlenberg.edu

Last updated May 3, 2009