Muhlenberg College
Muhlenberg Track
2010 Track & Field Results


January 15 - Golden Bear Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
55m: 2. Alex Faust, 7.64
400m: 5. Lexie Daniells, 1:04.37; 6. Tara Keegan, 1:07.29
500m: 3. Janelle Mentrikoski, 1:28.97
800m: 2. Jennifer Lynch, 2:22.71
1000m: 1. Nicolette Miller, 3:12.83; 2. Kimberlee Yalango, 3:13.12
Mile: 3. Kim Bier, 5:47.17
3000m: 1. Jennifer Lynch, 10:16.27; 2. Jayne Condon, 10:55.41;
    4. Melissa Ugelow, 11:12.20; 5. Ashley Greenberg, 11:32.69
55m hurdles: 3. Amanda Brennan, 9.53; 5. Mallory Davis, 9.87/9.58q
4x400m: 3. A. Faust, Mentrikoski, Daniells, Yalango, 4:14.18
Pole vault: 1. Alex Faust, 12-1¼ (NCAA provisional qualifier, school record)
Long jump: 6. Tara Keegan, 15-7½
Triple jump: 4. Tara Keegan, 33-½; 5. Colette Faust, 32-4¾;
    6. Amanda Brennan, 32-4¼

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
400m: 5. Peter Rice, 51.95
800m: 6. Matt Lauletti, 2:06.22
1000m: 3. Andrew Henry, 2:43.75; 4. Chris Lysenko, 2:47.41
Mile: 4. Ryan Ganley, 4:41.81; 5. William Lowrey, 4:45.80
3000m: 1. Matt Lauletti, 9:07.49; 6. Brendan Smith, 9:12.01
4x400m: 2. Henry, Lysenko, Kirk, Rice, 3:32.11
Pole vault: 5. Ryan Hellings, 12-1½
Triple jump: 4. Marc Brookland, 43-4¼

January 23 - Orange & Maroon Classic
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
400m: 1. Alex Faust, 59.91; 7. Lexie Daniells, 64.65
800m: 5. Jennifer Lynch, 2:23.59; 7. Kimberlee Yalango, 2:26.86
Mile: 1. Jennifer Lynch, 5:12.29
5000m: 4. Jayne Condon, 18:56.04; 7. Ashley Greenberg, 19:32.27
55m hurdles: 5. Amanda Brennan, 9.55q
4x200m: 2. Yalango, Daniells, Mentrikoski, A. Faust, 4:15.05
Pole vault: 2. Alex Faust, 11-11¼ (NCAA provisional qualifier)

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
55m: 4. Jeremiah Lachaud, 6.75
200m: 5. Peter Rice, 23.73
800m: 1. Bobby Torphy, 1:59.13
Mile: 2. Bobby Torphy, 4:20.92; 7. Matt Lauletti, 4:32.45
5000m: 8. Adam Kingsbury, 16:42.61
4x200m: 5. Yates, Rice, Ryan, Lachaud, 1:36.12
4x400m: 6. Henry, Lysenko, Rice, Ryan, 3:37.60
DMR: 7. Lowrey, Esposito, Kurtis, Smith, 11:16.68
Long jump: 8. Marc Brookland, 20-3
Triple jump: 2. Marc Brookland, 45-3½ (school record)
Shot put: 7. Seth Hershman, 40-5½

January 29 - Muhlenberg Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
55m: 1. Alex Faust, 7.57 (ties school record); 2. Jenna Schaffer, 7.75; 
     6. Mallory Davis, 8.06; 7t. Hanah Wade, 8.18
400m: 3. Kimberlee Yalango, 1:03.68; 5. Lexie Daniells, 1:04.89; 
     6. Janelle Mentrikoski, 1:06.37; 8. Nicolette Miller, 1:06.56
800m: 2. Hannah Mitchell, 2:38.53; 5. Patricia Affriol, 2:49.53
Mile: 2. Nicolette Miller, 5:25.68; 3. Jayne Condon, 5:26.15; 4. Samantha Mayden, 5:41.96; 
     5. Melissa Ugelow, 5:42.00; 6. Kimberlee Yalango, 5:45.33; 7. Kim Bier, 5:50.32; 
     8. Ashley Greenberg, 5:52.23
55m hurdles: 1. Amanda Brennan, 9.41; 3. Mallory Davis, 9.72; 5. Colette Faust, 9.95
4x400m: 2. Daniells, Condon, Mitchell, Mayden, 4:54.07
High jump: 2. Nikki Bartholomew, 4-10¼
Long jump: 1. Tara Keegan, 15-9¼; 2. Amanda Brennan, 15-3½; 4. Colette Faust, 14-9½
Triple jump: 1. Tara Keegan, 33-5¼; 3. Colette Faust, 32-5¾; 5. Amanda Brennan, 30-6½
Pole vault: 1. Alex Faust, 12-7½ (NCAA automatic qualifier, school record); 3. Melissa Miller, 8-6; 
     4. Bre Biondi, 8-6; 6. Hayley Kreiger, 7-6

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
55m: 3. Peter Rice, 6.76; 4. Jeremiah Lachaud, 6.77; 6. Isaiah Vaughn, 6.82
200m: 3. Isaiah Vaughn, 24.01; 5. Michael Wiener, 24.91; 6. Alex Wolfe, 25.08
400m: 1. Peter Rice, 51.74; 2. Chris Lysenko, 53.62; 4. Bill Ryan, 54.32
800m: 1. Andrew Henry, 2:03.63; 3. Matt Lauletti, 2:05.31; 4. Brendan Kirk, 2:08.60; 
     5. Ryan Ganley, 2:09.51; 6. Michael Esposito, 2:09.70
Mile: 2. Patrick Thornton, 4:35.43; 3. Ryan Ganley, 4:36.79; 4. Ryan Wilson, 4:37.11; 
     5. William Lowrey, 4:38.06; 7. Brendan Smith, 4:41.21
55m hurdles: 1. Brendan Kirk, 8.33; 2. Michael Baer, 8.81; 3. Matt Stein, 9.00
4x400m: 1. Kirk, Henry, Ryan, Rice, 3:35.10
High jump: 4. Joseph Dyer, 5-7¾; 5. Michael Baer, 5-5¾
Long jump: 2. Marc Brookland, 21-½; 4t. Alex Wolfe, 19-11
Triple jump: 2. Marc Brookland, 42-4¼
Shot put: 7. Seth Hershman, 35-1¼
Pole vault: 1. Ryan Hellings, 12-6

February 7 - DeSchriver Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
800m: 5. Kimberlee Yalango, 2:24.35
Mile: 1. Jennifer Lynch, 5:06.60; 4. Nicolette Miller, 5:19.76; 7. Jayne Condon, 5:31.36
5000m: 3. Melissa Ugelow, 19:23.90
4x200m: 8. Brennan, Davis, C. Faust, Keegan, 1:56.81
Pole vault: 7. Bre Biondi, 9-0
High jump: 4. Colette Faust, 5-2

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
800m: 2. Bobby Torphy, 1:55.78
Mile: 5. Matt Lauletti, 4:28.94; 6. Ryan Ganley, 4:29.77
5000m: 6. Brendan Smith, 16:01.33

February 19 - Keogh Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
200m: 1. Alex Faust, 26.67
400m: 1. Alex Faust, 59.21 (school record); 8. Kimberlee Yalango, 1:02.38
800m: 4. Jennifer Lynch, 2:19.01
3000m: 3. Jayne Condon, 10:50.80; 8. Melissa Ugelow, 11:03.02
4x200m: 6. Schaffer, Daniells, Keegan, Davis, 1:54.54
Pole vault: 1. Alex Faust, 12-7½ (NCAA automatic qualifier)
High jump: 5. Colette Faust, 5-2¼

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
55m: 8. Isaiah Vaughn, 6.81
200m: 2. Peter Rice, 23.18 (school record)
400m: 5. Chris Lysenko, 52.71; 8. Brendan Kirk, 53.07
800m: 2. Bobby Torphy, 1:56.31
55m hurdles: 6. Brendan Kirk, 8.38
4x200m: 5. Vaughn, Rice, Kirk, Lachaud, 1:34.15
4x400m: 2. Ryan, Lysenko, Torphy, Rice, 3:28.90
High jump: 8. Michael Baer, 5-7

February 27 - Centennial Conference Championships
Women’s team scores
 1. Haverford          148
 2. Johns Hopkins      113.5
 3. MUHLENBERG          97
 4. Gettysburg          88
 5. Franklin & Marshall 66
 6. Dickinson           54.5
 7. Swarthmore          44
 8. Ursinus             36
 9. McDaniel            11
10. Bryn Mawr            5

Muhlenberg’s top finishers
55m: 8. Jenna Schaffer, 7.78 (7.62q)
200m: 1. Alex Faust, 26.37
400m: 1. Alex Faust, 58.71 (school record)
800m: 4. Jennifer Lynch, 2:20.41; 5. Kimberlee Yalango, 2:20.89
Mile: 1. Jennifer Lynch, 5:10.24; 7. Nicolette Miller, 5:24.78
3000m: 1. Jennifer Lynch, 10:24.06
55m hurdles: 5. Mallory Davis, 9.45; 7. Amanda Brennan, 9.75 (9.43q)
4x200m: 6. Daniells, Davis, Keegan, Schaffer, 1:52.46
4x400m: 3. Daniells, Mentrikoski, C. Faust, A. Faust, 4:15.18
4x800m: 5. Mitchell, Miller, Bash, Yalango, 10:06.19
DMR: 5. Bier, Mentrikoski, Mitchell, Condon, 13:15.51
High jump: 1. Colette Faust, 5-3; 7t. Amanda Brennan, 4-7
Triple jump: 8. Tara Keegan, 32-4¼
Pole vault: 1. Alex Faust, 12-5½ (meet record)

Men’s team scores
1. Dickinson          129
2. Haverford          107.5
3. MUHLENBERG         106
4. Ursinus            105.5
5. Johns Hopkins       87.5
6. Gettysburg          62.5
7. Franklin & Marshall 54
8. Swarthmore           9
9. McDaniel             1

Muhlenberg’s top finishers
55m: 2. Jeremiah Lachaud, 6.60
200m: 2. Peter Rice, 22.95 (school record); 4. Jeremiah Lachaud, 23.37; 7. Isaiah Vaughn, 23.60
400m: 3. Peter Rice, 51.27
800m: 5. Bobby Torphy, 1:57.71
Mile: 6. Bobby Torphy, 4:21.90
55m hurdles: 2. Brendan Kirk, 8.21; 6. Michael Baer, 8.55
4x200m: 1. Rice, Vaughn, Kirk, Lachaud, 1:32.99 (school record)
4x400m: 1. Rice, Ryan, Lysenko, Kirk, 3:27.73
4x800m: 2. Ganley, Thornton, Lauletti, Torphy, 8:05.07
DMR: 3. Ganley, Ryan, Thornton, Lauletti, 10:33.27
High jump: 8. Joseph Dyer, 5-8¾
Long jump: 1. Marc Brookland, 21-8¼
Triple jump: 2. Marc Brookland, 45-1¾
Pole vault: 3. Ryan Hellings, 12-9½

March 27 - Lafayette Seven-Way Meet
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
200m: 2. Alex Faust, 25.85 (school record)
400m: 4. Lexie Daniells, 1:02.30
3000m: 1. Jennifer Lynch, 10:14.55 (school record)
4x400m: 5. Yalango, Daniells, Mentrikoski, Faust, 4:09.45
Pole vault: 1. Alex Faust, 11-1¾; 4. Bre Biondi, 8-2½; 5. Melissa Miller, 8-2½
High jump: 5. Colette Faust, 4-11

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
400m: 4. Peter Rice, 50.96; 6. Bill Ryan, 52.71
3000m: 6. Matt Lauletti, 8:45.91 (school record)
High jump: 6. Joseph Dyer, 5-8½
Triple jump: 6. Marc Brookland, 43-4½;
Shot put: 6. Seth Hershman, 39-2½
Discus: 8. Jim Gamrat, 108-2

April 3 - Muhlenberg Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
100m: 1. Alex Faust, 12.78
200m: 1. Alex Faust, 26.10
400m: 4. Lexie Daniells, 1:03.10
800m: 1. Kimberlee Yalango, 2:21.10; 2. Jennifer Lynch, 2:21.12; 3. Erica Bash, 2:27.14;
     4. Nicolette Miller, 2:27.48
1500m: 1. Jennifer Lynch, 4:36.98 (NCAA provisional qualifier); 2. Nicolette Miller, 4:59.17
100m hurdles: 1. Amanda Brennan, 16.82; 3. Colette Faust, 18.56
400m hurdles: 1. Janelle Mentrikoski, 1:10.83
4x400m: 1. A. Faust, Bash, Lynch, Mentrikoski, 4:15.91;
     2. Daniells, Yalango, N. Miller, Mitchell, 4:21.40
Steeplechase: 2. Jayne Condon, 12:36.69
Pole vault: 1. Alex Faust, 11-6¼; 4. Bre Biondi, 9-0¼; 5. Melissa Miller, 8-6
High jump: 1. Colette Faust, 5-0¼
Long jump: 1. Amanda Brennan, 15-9
Discus: 5. Caitlin Heffern, 87-8; 6. Hayley Kreiger, 78-1
Javelin: 4. Caitlin Heffern, 102-0; 6. Tara Keegan, 97-5

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
200m: 3. Peter Rice, 23.32
400m: 2. Peter Rice, 50.51; 7. Bill Ryan, 52.76; 8. Alec Vlahos, 53.17
800m: 1. Bobby Torphy, 1:57.12; 4. Patrick Thornton, 1:59.42
1500m: 1. Bobby Torphy, 3:58.20; 3. Patrick Thornton, 4:02.87; 8. Matt Lauletti, 4:06.35
110m hurdles: 4. Michael Baer, 17.86; 5. Matt Stein, 18.73
400m hurdles: 3. Matt Stein, 58.38
4x400m: 1. Ryan, Torphy, Thornton, Rice, 3:25.77
4x800m: 1. Esposito, Lauletti, Dolan, Lowrey, 8:24.10
Pole vault: 4. Alec Vlahos, 10-0
High jump: 2. Joseph Dyer, 5-10
Long jump: 1. Marc Brookland, 21-8¼; 6. Joseph Dyer, 18-11¼; 7. Alex Wolfe, 18-8½
Triple jump: 1. Marc Brookland, 44-0
Discus: 6. Jim Gamrat, 113-3; 8. Karl Colder, 108-3
Javelin: 1. Matt Boland, 166-2; 6. Seth Hershman, 151-11; 7. Ryan Hellings, 144-0
Shot put: 6. Seth Hershman, 38-7¾

April 10 - Coach P Open
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
1500m: 6. Kimberlee Yalango, 5:02.30; 7. Kim Bier, 5:03.04
5000m: 1. Jayne Condon, 18:36.20
400m hurdles: 8. Janelle Mentrikoski, 1:11.52
Pole vault: 4. Alex Faust, 10-11¾

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
100m: 7. Jeremiah Lachaud, 11.60; 8. Kyle Sullivan, 11.61
400m: 4. Peter Rice, 50.03
800m: 2. Bobby Torphy, 1:54.48; 6. Patrick Thornton, 1:57.55
1500m: 5. Ryan Ganley, 4:09.00
5000m: 7. Brendan Smith, 15:56.16
4x100m: 4. Rice, Vaughn, Sullivan, Ryan, 44.43
4x400m: 4. Ryan, Rice, Sullivan, Vlahos, 3:28.96
Steeplechase: 4. Ryan Wilson, 10:06.46
Long jump: 7. Marc Brookland, 20-9
Triple jump: 5. Marc Brookland, 42-9
Javelin: 5. Matt Boland, 167-2; 6. Seth Hershman, 165-10

April 17 - Greyhound Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
800m: 1. Kimberlee Yalango, 2:17.37; 6. Jennifer Lynch, 2:19.36
4x100m: 7. Daniells, Mentrikoski, Brennan, A. Faust, 51.80
4x400m: 4. Yalango, Daniells, Bash, A. Faust, 4:07.65

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
400m: 6. Peter Rice, 49.61 (school record)
800m: 2. Bobby Torphy, 1:54.33; 8. Patrick Thornton, 1:57.19
4x100m: 7. Rice, Sullivan, Vaughn, Lachaud, 44.25
4x400m: 4. Kirk, Ryan, Price, Rice, 3:28.56
Triple jump: 7. Marc Brookland, 44-3¼

April 24 - Lehigh Games
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
400m: 2. Kimberlee Yalango, 60.87
1500m: 6. Nicolette Miller, 4:53.43
Pole vault: 3. Alex Faust, 12-1½ (NCAA provisional qualifier)
High jump: 5. Colette Faust, 4-9¾
Javelin: 8. Tara Keegan, 95-3

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
100m: 6. Kyle Sullivan, 11.86; 7. Derek Yates, 11.88
200m: 3. Kyle Sullivan, 23.04; 6. Isaiah Vaughn, 23:39
400m: 1. Peter Rice, 49.99; 6. Patrick Thornton, 51.54; 7. Bill Ryan, 51.96
400m hurdles: 4. Brendan Kirk, 57.18; 8. Matt Stein, 58.17
Steeplechase: 5. Ryan Wilson, 10:02.22; 8. Nathan Crossette, 10:35.36
Long jump: 3. Marc Brookland, 21¼
Triple jump: 6. Joseph Dyer, 37-5¾
Javelin: 7. Seth Hershman, 165-4

April 30-May 2 - Centennial Conference Championships
Women’s team scores 
 1. Johns Hopkins      190
 2. Haverford          185
3t. MUHLENBERG          94
3t. Gettysburg          94
 5. Ursinus             71
6t. Dickinson           60
6t. Franklin & Marshall 60
 8. Swarthmore          46
 9. McDaniel            11
10. Bryn Mawr            8

Muhlenberg’s placewinners
200m: 1. Alex Faust, 25.30 (school record)
400m: 1. Alex Faust, 56.33 (NCAA provisional qualifier, school record)
800m: 3. Kimberlee Yalango, 2:17.65
1500m: 2. Jennifer Lynch, 4:40.57
5000m: 2. Jennifer Lynch, 18:00.61
10,000m: 5. Jayne Condon, 38:02.49
100m hurdles: 6. Amanda Brennan, 16.50
400m hurdles: 4. Janelle Mentrikoski, 1:08.52
4x100m: 5. Daniells, Mentrikoski, Brennan, A. Faust, 50.53
4x400m: 3. Yalango, Daniells, Bash, A. Faust, 4:01.60
4x800m: 4. Miller, Bash, Yalango, Lynch, 9:21.87 (school record)
High jump: 2. Colette Faust, 5-
Long jump: 4. Amanda Brennan, 16-8
Javelin: 7. Tara Keegan, 104-11
Pole vault: 1. Alex Faust, 12-8 (NCAA automatic qualifier, school record, CC record)

Men’s team scores 
1. Dickinson          172
2. Haverford          142
3. MUHLENBERG         118
4. Ursinus            112
5. Johns Hopkins       91
6. Gettysburg          80
7. Franklin & Marshall 77
8. Swarthmore          22
9. McDaniel             3

Muhlenberg’s placewinners
100m: 2. Jeremiah Lachaud, 11.25; 3. Isaiah Vaughn, 11.28; 4. Kyle Sullivan, 11.29
200m: 1. Peter Rice, 22.37; 4. Isaiah Vaughn, 22.54; 5. Kyle Sullivan, 22.69; 7. Jeremiah Lachaud, 23:36/23.11q
400m: 2. Peter Rice, 49.47 (school record)
800m: 2. Bobby Torphy, 1:54.41
400m hurdles: 3. Brendan Kirk, 56.23; 6. Matt Stein, 58.50
4x100m: 1. Rice, Sullivan, Vaughn, Lachaud, 42:38 (school record)
4x400m: 3. Ryan, Torphy, Kirk, Rice, 3:22.02
4x800m: 4. Esposito, Thornton, Dolan, Torphy, 7:54.68
High jump: 7. Joseph Dyer, 5-8 
Long jump: 2. Marc Brookland, 22-
Triple jump: 2. Marc Brookland, 45-5; 6. Joseph Dyer, 42-7  
Discus: 5. Seth Hershman, 126-8
Javelin: 7. Matt Boland, 169-4
Pole vault: 8. Ryan Hellings, 12-11
Decathlon: 5. Michael Baer, 4907

Questions or comments? Send mail to falk@muhlenberg.edu

Last updated May 2, 2010