Muhlenberg College
Muhlenberg Track
1999 Track & Field Results


January 23 - Lebanon Valley Invitational
Non-scoring meet, 16 schools
Muhlenberg's top finishers (women)
800m: 6. Lynn Garzella, 2:49.1
1500m: 6. Laura Roth, 5:28.9
4x800m relay: 2. Garrett, Garzella, Miller, Roth, 11:30.0
High jump: 2. Katrina Beck, 5'2"
Long jump: 3. Stephanie Kaliner, 15'0.5"
Triple jump: 5. Stephanie Kaliner, 31'11.25"
Muhlenberg's top finishers (men)
4x400m relay: 5. McElroy, Goodstein, Hazelton, Catalano, 3:57.6

January 30 - DuCharme Relays (Dickinson)
Non-scoring meet, 15 schools
Muhlenberg's top finishers (women)
High jump: 3. Katrina Beck, 4'11"
Triple jump: 3. Stephanie Kaliner, 31'11.25"
Muhlenberg's top finishers (men)
4x200m relay: 6. Kunsch, Capogrosso, Hazelton, Fichtel, 1:40.9
Sprint medley relay: 6. Catalano, Capogrosso, Hazelton, Elson, 3:56.4

February 6 - Swarthmore Five-Way/Six-Way Challenge
Women's team scoring: Mary Washington 89, Swarthmore 50.5, Bryn 
Mawr 21, Muhlenberg 18, Allentown 2.
Muhlenberg's top finishers
55m: 3. Stephanie Kaliner, 7.9; 5. Erin Quinlivan, 8.3
200m: 5. Inga Bailey, 31.0
1500m: 4. Laura Roth, 5:20.7
High jump: 4. Katrina Beck, 4'8"
Long jump: 4. Stephanie Kaliner, 16'0.5"
Triple jump: 4. Stephanie Kaliner, 33'10.75"
Men's team scoring: Mary Washington 81, Swarthmore 47, Muhlenberg 
10, Allentown 8.
Muhlenberg's top finishers
55m: 4. Matthew Capogrosso, 6.7
200m: 2. Matt Hazelton, 23.0
800m: 4. Will Elson, 2:07.5
1500m: 5. Will Elson, 4:30.0

February 13 - Paul Keough Invitational (Haverford)
Non-scoring meet, 14 schools
Muhlenberg's top finishers (women)
High jump: 4. Katrina Beck, 5'0"
Long jump: 3. Stephanie Kaliner, 15'7.75"
Triple jump: 4. Stephanie Kaliner, 33'0.5"
Muhlenberg's top finishers (men)
Triple jump: 8. James Goodstein, 35'7"
Shot put: 7. Jeff Thiel, 42'7"

February 27 - Centennial Conference Championships (Haverford)
Women's team scoring: Dickinson 147.5, Haverford 104, Gettysburg 
90, Western Maryland 86, Swarthmore 49, Ursinus 21.5, Muhlenberg 15, 
Franklin & Marshall 11, Johns Hopkins 2.
Muhlenberg's top finishers
1500m: 8. Laura Roth, 5:09.30
High jump: 1. Katrina Beck, 5'1.75"
Triple jump: 4. Stephanie Kaliner, 34'7.5" (school record)
Men's team scoring: Franklin & Marshall 123, Dickinson 106.25, 
Haverford 106, Swarthmore 57.5, Western Maryland 54, Johns Hopkins 38, 
Gettysburg 30.25, Ursinus 10, Muhlenberg 1.
Muhlenberg's top finishers
Shot put: 6. Jeff Thiel, 39'10.5"

March 20 - Franklin & Marshall Diplomat Invitational
Women's team scoring: Susquehanna 157.5, Lebanon Valley 133.5, 
Muhlenberg 83, York 82.5, Ursinus 69, Bryn Mawr 46.5, Albright 30, 
Elizabethtown 26, Franklin & Marshall 24, King's 8, Alfred 8.
Muhlenberg's top finishers
100m: 3. Stephanie Kaliner, 14.0
200m: 6. Stephanie Kaliner, 29.3
400m: 8. Nkechi Ngumezi, 72.1
800m: 3. Cindy Bredefeld, 2:32.1; 8. Laura Roth, 2:43.1
1500m: 3. Laura Roth, 5:18.4
3000m: 4. Cindy Bredefeld, 11:44.1
100HH: 7. Kristine Brink, 18.8; 8. Samantha Swanson, 19.1
400IH: 5. Samantha Swanson, 1:25.4; 6. Nkechi Ngumezi, 1:27.6
4x100m: 3. Kaliner, Trilling, Beck, Ngumezi, 55.8
4x400m: 4. Roth, Bailey, Beck, Garzella, 4:39.6
High jump: 1. Katrina Beck, 5-2; 5. Katy duFosse, 4-8
Long jump: 2. Stephanie Kaliner, 15-9.5; 8. Laura Trilling, 14-8
Triple jump: 2. Stephanie Kaliner, 33-7.5; 8. Laura Trilling, 31-8
Shot put: 8. Nkechi Ngumezi, 30-0
Javelin: 8. Nancy Kegelman, 87-0
Men's team scoring: Susquehanna 233.5, Lebanon Valley 123.5, 
Franklin & Marshall 63, Muhlenberg 58, Alfred 58, Ursinus 51, 
Elizabethtown 37, York 26, Albright 26, King's 12, Johns Hopkins 10.
Muhlenberg's top finishers
200m: 3. Matt Hazelton, 22.8
400m: 2. Matt Hazelton, 51.8
800m: 3. Will Elson, 2:04.7
1500m: 6. Will Elson, 4:22.7
110HH: 8t. David Gunther, 16.7; 8t. Kurt Kunsch, 16.7
4x100m: 4. Kunsch, Capogrosso, Muroki, Colello, 45.6
4x400m: 4. Hazelton, Catalano, Hamilton, Gunther, 3:38.2
High jump: 8. David Gunther, 5-8
Pole vault: 2. Kurt Kunsch, 13-6
Shot put: 3. Jeff Thiel, 42-2.75
Discus: 5. Jeff Thiel, 110-7
Javelin: 4. Jim Hayes, 180-1

March 27 - Allentown Invitational
Non-scoring meet, 7 schools
Muhlenberg's top finishers (women)
100m: 3. Nkechi Ngumezi, 13.7; 4. Stephanie Kaliner, 14.0
200m: 3. Stephanie Kaliner, 28.8; 4. Inga Bailey, 29.0
800m: 2. Cindy Bredefeld, 2:36.7; 3. Laura Roth, 2:38.7; 4. Lynn Garzella, 
2:43.8; 5. Katy duFosse, 2:44.3
1500m: 2. Laura Roth, 5:14.6
5000m: 3. Allison Miller, 22:09.4; 4. Heidi Kunsch, 25:00.3
100HH: 3. Kristine Brink, 18.3; 4. Samantha Swanson, 18.6
400IH: 4. Katrina Beck, 1:17.2; 5. Nkechi Ngumezi, 1:22.1
High jump: 1. Katrina Beck, 5-1; 5. Katy duFosse, 4-8
Long jump: 2. Stephanie Kaliner, 16-0; 4. Laura Trilling, 14-3.75
Triple jump: 1. Stephanie Kaliner, 34-2.5; 4. Laura Trilling, 31-7.25
Javelin: 4. Nancy Kegelman, 99-1
Muhlenberg's top finishers (men)
200m: 4. Matt Hazleton, 22.9
400m: 1. Matt Hazleton, 51.6
800m: 2. Will Elson, 2:02.9
1500m: 3. Will Elson, 4:15.5
3000m steeplechase: 4. Bill McElroy, 10:50.7
110HH: 2. David Gunther, 16.4; 3. Dalton Hamilton, 16.8
400IH: 2. Alex Fichtel, 1:02.7; 3. David Gunther, 1:03.0
4x400m: 2. Muhlenberg, 3:39.7
High jump: 3. David Gunther, 5-8
Triple jump: 5. Mwaura Muroki, 36-8.25
Shot put: 2. Jeff Thiel, 41-9
Javelin: 1. Jim Hayes, 167-3; 4. Ryan Smith, 151-6

April 10 - Messiah Invitational
Women's team scoring: Dickinson 146.5, Gettysburg 128, Messiah 82, 
Susquehanna 64.5, Houghton 63, Lebanon Valley 63, Catholic 39, Albright 
35, Gallaudet 28, York 26, Roberts Wesleyan 24, Juniata 21, Muhlenberg 
18, Widener 11, Delaware Valley 10, Lycoming 9, Allentown 7, 
Rutgers-Camden 5.
Muhlenberg's top finishers
High jump: 2. Katrina Beck, 5-2
Pole vault: 4t. Erin Quinlivan, 7-6 
Long jump: 7. Stephanie Kaliner, 15-1
Javelin: 5. Nancy Kegelman, 102-11
Men's team scoring: Susquehanna 124.5, Dickinson 100.5, Lebanon 
Valley 87, Messiah 76, Catholic 49, Gettysburg 49, Delaware Valley 44.5, 
Roberts Wesleyan 41.5, Widener 39, Muhlenberg 37.5, Juniata 34, York 28, 
Houghton 21, Lycoming 15, Stevens State Tech 11, Rutgers-Camden 9.5,
Albright 9, Allentown 4.
Muhlenberg's top finishers
100m: 7. Matthew Capogrosso, 11.64
200m: 5. Matt Hazelton, 22.89
400m: 2. Matt Hazelton, 50.95
800m: 1. Will Elson, 1:58.99
1500m: 2. Will Elson, 4:10.79
110HH: 8. David Gunther, 16.63
High jump: 7t. David Gunther, 5-8
Shot put: 6. Jeff Thiel, 43-3

April 17 - Mason-Dixon Invitational
Women's team scoring: 1. Gettysburg 139, 2. West Virginia Wesleyan 
117, 3. Dickinson 75.5, 4. Lebanon Valley 59, 5. Messiah 55, 6. Salisbury 
State 54, 7. Johns Hopkins 48, 8. Susquehanna 47.5, 9. Gallaudet 31, 10. 
Muhlenberg 25.5, 11. Western Maryland 25, 12. Catholic 21, 13. Loyola 17, 
14. York 13.5, 15. Elizabethtown 11, 16. Montgomery 7, 17. Ramapo 5, 18. 
Howard 4.
Muhlenberg's top finishers
400 IH: 8. Katrina Beck, 1:14.25
High jump: 3. Katrina Beck, 5-0
Pole vault: 4. Erin Quinlivan, 6-6
Triple jump: 2. Stephanie Kaliner, 33-1
Javelin: 4. Nancy Kegelman, 99-2
Men's team scoring: 1. Susquehanna 115, 2. West Virginia 
Wesleyan 91, 3. Salisbury State 74, 4. Lebanon Valley 67, 5. Gettysburg 
66.5, 6. Johns Hopkins 52, 6. Western Maryland 52, 8. Messiah 51, 9. 
Dickinson 43, 10. Ramapo 37.5, 11. Muhlenberg 29, 12. Elizabethtown 21, 
13. Kean 15, 14.Catholic 14, 15. York 13, 16. Montgomery 8, 17. Howard 
Community 4, 18. Loyola 2, 19. Gallaudet 1.
Muhlenberg's top finishers
200m: 5. Matt Hazelton, 23.04
400m: 4. Matt Hazelton, 51.12
800m: 4. Will Elson, 2:01.3
1500m: 6. Will Elson, 4:12.8
3000 Steeple: 6. Bill McElroy, 10:29
Javelin: 5. Jim Hayes, 164-6

April 24/26 - Moravian 94, Muhlenberg 56 (men)
100m: Vance Szabo (Mo), 11.13
200m: Vance Szabo (Mo), 22.49
400m: Matt Hazelton (Mu), 49.11 (school record)
800m: Will Elson (Mu), 2:00.63
1500m: Tim Pfluger (Mo), 4:08.31
3000m: Jeff Minnich (Mo), 9:08.02
3000 Steeple: Damon Rutherford (Mo), 10:20.27
110HH: Dalton Hamilton (Mu), 17.07
400IH: David Gunther (Mu), 58.55
4x100m: Moravian, 44.54
4x400m: Moravian, 3:32.72
High jump: James O'Rourke (Mo), 6-2
Long jump: Anthony Rediger (Mo), 19-4
Triple jump: Anthony Rediger (Mo), 40-10.25
Shot put: Bill Schmidt (Mo), 45-5.25
Discus: Jeremy Schoenberger (Mo), 118-8
Javelin: Jim Hayes (Mu), 183-8 (school record)
Moravian 99, Muhlenberg 48 (women)
100m: Denele Brozino (Mo), 13.18
200m: Brooke Dancho (Mo), 27.83
400m: Inga Bailey (Mu), 1:04.83
800m: Kristie Reccek (Mo), 2:22.82
1500m: Heidi Wolfsberger (Mo), 4:49.41
3000m: Emily Shertzer (Mo), 10:48.98
100IH: Steph Horne (Mo), 16.82
400H: Katrina Beck (Mu), 1:12.50
4x100m: Moravian, 52.38
4x400m: Moravian, 4:27.81
High jump: Katrina Beck (Mu), 5-4
Pole vault: Erin Quinlivan (Mu), 7-0
Long jump: Stephanie Kaliner (Mu), 16-10.5 (school record)
Triple jump: Stephanie Kaliner (Mu), 34-6.75
Shot put: Sarah Shaneberger (Mo), 41-3.75 (NCAA provisional qualifier)
Discus: Melissa Webber (Mo), 119-4.5
Javelin: Jennifer Lohn (Mo), 128-0 (NCAA provisional qualifier)

May 1-2 - Centennial Conference Championships (Franklin & Marshall)
Women's team scoring: Dickinson 171, Haverford 154, Gettysburg 
142, Western Maryland 82, Swarthmore 54, Johns Hopkins 50, Ursinus 49, 
Muhlenberg 34, Franklin & Marshall 23, Bryn Mawr 13.
Muhlenberg's top finishers
800m: 6. Katy duFosse, 2:28.83
100 hurdles: 8. Kristine Brink, 18.57
400 hurdles: 7. Katrina Beck, 1:12.41
High jump: 1. Katrina Beck, 5-3; 8. Katy duFosse, 4-9
Pole vault: 5. Erin Quinlivan, 7-0
Long jump: 8. Laura Trilling, 15-4
Triple jump: 6. Laura Trilling, 32-2
Shot put: 8. Nkechi Ngumezi, 30-9
Javelin: 4. Nancy Kegelman, 102-10
Women's team scoring: Haverford 186, Western Maryland 128, 
Dickinson 111.5, Franklin & Marshall 107.5, Gettysburg 59, Johns Hopkins 
58, Ursinus 49, Muhlenberg 42, Swarthmore 37.
Muhlenberg's top finishers
100m: 6. Matthew Capogrosso, 11.52
400m: 1. Matt Hazelton, 49.16
800m: 7. Will Elson, 2:00.41
110 hurdles: 7. David Gunther, 16.96; 8. Alex Fichtel, 18.03
4x100 relay: 6. Matthew Capogrosso, Matt Hazelton, Mwaura Muroki, Kurt 
Kunsch, 44.47 (school record)
High jump: 7. David Gunther, 5-10 3/4
Shot put: 2. Jeff Thiel, 44-11; 5. Richard Zrebiec, 40-11
Discus: 7. Jeff Thiel, 120-4
Javelin: 4. Jim Hayes, 168-11

Questions or comments? Send mail to falk@muhlenberg.edu

Last updated May 2, 1999