News Image


Muhlenberg Celebrates Student, Faculty and Staff Achievements at 2018 Honors Convocation


Chris Borick, professor of political science, delivered the convocation address: "Questioning Yourself: The Value of Self Reflection in a Polarized Era."

Monday, April 30, 2018 08:45 AM

The Muhlenberg College Honors Convocation is a formal academic ceremony designed to honor and celebrate leadership and scholarly excellence & achievement. Held each April in advance of the formal Commencement ceremonies in May, this event serves to recognize select members of the faculty and student body for their contributions to Muhlenberg College, to their peers and to their disciplines.


The Class of 1932 Research Professor
The Class of 1932 Research Professorship provides an opportunity for a faculty member to pursue a year of full-time research.

James Peck, Professor of Theatre and Dance

 

The Donald B. Hoffman Research Fellowship
The Donald B. Hoffman Research Fellowship is named in honor of Mr. Donald B. Hoffman, Class of 1932, and is given to encourage scholarship, research or creative activity which results in publication, performance or exhibition.

Macia Morgan, Associate Professor of Philosophy & Director, Women’s & Gender Studies

 

The Daniel J. and Carol Shiner Wilson Award
The Daniel J. and Carol Shiner Wilson Award is named for Dr. Daniel Wilson, professor of history, and Dr. Carol Shiner Wilson, dean of the College for Academic Life and assistant professor of humanities, and is given to faculty members to assist in the completion of significant work of scholarship or comparable professional activity.

  • Marcia Morgan, Associate Professor of Philosophy and Director of Women’s & Gender
  • Erika Sutherland, Associate Professor of Spanish Studies
  • Eduardo Olid Guerrero, Associate Professor Languages, Literatures & Cultures

 

The Robert C. Williams Faculty Award
Robert C. Williams, Academic Vice President and Dean of Muhlenberg College from 1985 to 1987, was instrumental in promoting the professional growth of faculty. An award in memory of his life and service is presented annually to honor the scholarship and creative work of a junior faculty member.

Sherri Young, Assistant Professor, Chemistry

 

The Crossette Family Fellowship for International Research
This award was established by the Crossette family to support faculty travel and study outside the United States. The aim is to expand the geographical boundaries of college’s intellectual reach and increase opportunities for faculty to add to their expertise and scholarship. 

Michael Huber, Professor of Mathematics

 

THE AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY PRIZE, LEHIGH VALLEY SECTION
Awarded to an outstanding senior chemistry or biochemistry major planning a career in chemistry or biochemistry.

Michele E. Fromel '18

 

THE LESLIE R. ANDERS MEMORIAL PRIZE
Awarded to the senior chemistry or biochemistry major who has the highest academic average in chemistry or biochemistry after seven semesters.

Gianna L. Barres '18

 

THE STEPHEN R. ARNESEN SCHOLARSHIP
Awarded to a rising senior from New Jersey of good character and good academic standing, who displays potential leadership qualities.

Blake L. Chernin '19

 

THE BALDRIGE PRIZE
Awarded to a graduating history major who plans to enter the teaching profession.

Erin E. Shemeluk '18

 

THE DR. CHARLES S. BEDNAR AWARD IN POLITICAL SCIENCE
Awarded in honor of Dr. Charles S. Bednar, former chair of the Political Science department, to a senior political science major who best exemplifies academic excellence through qualities such as superior scholarship, intellectual curiosity and public service.

Erin M. Lindenmuth '18

 

THE HARRY A. BENFER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Awarded to a rising senior in good academic standing who promotes goodwill and who has an appreciation for all phases of college life, those being the characteristics most evident in the life of Harry A. Benfer.

Brigid R. Deegan '19

 

THE DR. ROBERT A. BOYER PRIZE
Awarded to a student who exemplifies the many outstanding qualities of Dr. Robert Boyer, Emeritus Professor of Physics, including sound scholarship, a genuine concern for others, adherence to high standards of ethical and moral principles and a deep commitment to the religious dimension of a liberal arts education.

Lucas G. Kasle '18

 

THE REVEREND DR. H. H. BRUNING GIFT FUND PRIZES
Awarded to a junior and to a senior whom the faculty deem most worthy.

Grace S. Ohanian '18

Elizabeth M. Pfeiffer '19

 

THE LUCILLE CAFOUROS AWARD IN ANTHROPOLOGY
Awarded for the most outstanding contribution to the study of Anthropology.

Weston L. Conner '18

 

THE LUCILLE CAFOUROS AWARD IN SOCIOLOGY
Awarded for the most outstanding contribution to the study of Sociology.

Erin M. Lindenmuth '18

 

THE ELIZABETH A. CARLSON MEMORIAL PRIZE
Awarded for outstanding creative leadership in the Muhlenberg Dance Association.

Nicollette G. Amico '18

 

THE CHAIRMAN'S AWARD
Awarded to the individual who made a significant and meaningful contribution to the College

Brenda Lakis

 

THE CITIZEN EXCHANGE COUNCIL AWARD IN RUSSIAN STUDIES
Awarded to a student for his/her contributions to Russian Studies.

Alexandra Domaradsky '18

Asa R. Saidman '18

 

THE CLASS OF 1969 GRADUATE STUDY AWARD
Awarded to a regularly matriculated senior who is entering a graduate or professional school.

Michael C. Silverstein '18

 

THE CLASS OF 1969 MUSIC AWARD
Awarded to the student winner of an annual music performance competition by members of the Class of 1969.

Carly L. Dove '18

 

THE COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
Awarded to the student who has contributed significantly through community service.

Simone R. Becker '18

 

THE COSIDA ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICA AWARD
Awarded for exceptional academic and athletic achievement.

Kelly Tornetta '19

 

THE TARA DEMARZO DEDICATION AWARD
Awarded for outstanding contributions to the Campus Life Community.

Gregory S. Kantor '18

 

THE JEANETTE EICHENWALD INTERFAITH AWARD
Awarded to a student in recognition of exemplary commitment to deepening understanding among people of different faiths, particularly Jews and Christians.

Alexandra R. Senal '18

 

THE RUSSELL B. EVERETT ROMANCE LANGUAGE AWARD
Awarded to a senior manifesting superior academic performance in at least one romance language and literature.

Madeleine S. Weko '18

 

THE LILLIAN AND ANTHONY FIDDLER MEMORIAL AWARD IN MUSIC
Awarded to the most outstanding senior in music.

Bailey C. Fulginiti '18

 

THE WILLIAM M. FRENCH AWARD IN EDUCATION
Awarded to a rising senior who has the highest grade point average in the Department of Education.

Madison Baranoski '19

 

THE DR. GEORGE A. FROUNFELKER AWARD
Awarded to Wescoe School students for excellence in continuing education.

Erin K. Morales '18

Danielle M. Palumbo '18

 

THE J. WILLIAM FULBRIGHT PROGRAM
Awarded through national competition for graduate study, research, or study abroad.

Winner: Olivia L. Chatfield '18

Finalist: Jamie N. Polinsky '18

 

THE RUSSELL FULFORD AWARD
Awarded to a junior with the highest average in history or economics.

Thomas P. Lemons '19

 

THE FUTTER PRIZE FOR ACHIEVEMENTS IN AND CONTRIBUTIONS TO GERMAN STUDIES
Awarded for achievements and contributions to German Studies.

Maxine I. Pascal '18

 

THE GREEK LEADER OF THE YEAR AWARD
Awarded to a student in the graduating class who has demonstrated outstanding leadership within both the College Community and the Greek system.

Meriel G. Conroy '18

 

THE CARL E. GROTHEHEN JR. MEMORIAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PSYCHOLOGY
Awarded to a student who best exemplifies the emergence of excellence through the study of psychology which was so notable in the progress of Carl Grothehen.

Suzanne Brier '18

Anthony B. Ware '18

 

THE DR. JOHN A. W. HAAS AWARD
Awarded as a scholarship to a junior who has evidenced outstanding scholarship during three years at Muhlenberg, in honor of the fourth President of Muhlenberg College.

Samantha Brown '19

 

THE SUSAN E. HALAMAY JOURNALISM AWARD
Awarded for excellence in the field of journalism.

Alyssa M. Hertel '18

 

THE GEORGE H. HAMBRECHT LAW SCHOOL AWARD
Awarded to a student who has been accepted at a law school and shows promise of making law a successful career.

Katelynn Maxwell '18

 

The Julie Pfanstiehl Hamre '72 and John J. Hamre Prize
Julie Pfanstiehl Hamre '72 and John J. Hamre desired to establish this prize because the mission of the College could not be fulfilled without the many people who work in non-academic areas: administration, finance, registrar, admissions, career services, building & grounds and others.  

The prize is intended to bring to light the significant contributions made by these departments to the success of the College.

1st  Prize: Erin Murray, Johany Piris-Santiago, Anne Speck
2nd  Prize: Phedra Henninger

 

THE FREDERICK E. HANSON SCHOLARSHIP AWARD
Awarded to a student for study abroad. The criteria for selection include not only academic ability but also traits of personality that will enable the student both to profit from foreign study and to contribute to international understanding.

Jonathan Diaz '20

 

THE JAMES W. AND BARBARA H. HERRICK AWARD
Awarded to a senior majoring in International Studies who is deemed most worthy by representatives of the faculty in the Department of Political Science and the Department of Accounting, Business and Economics.

Megan E. Leahy '18

 

THE MORRIS S. HOATS AWARD
Awarded to a senior who has shown the greatest interest in and application of literature and the cultivation of a literary mind.

Katelyn D. Winter '18

 

THE DR. PRISCILLA E. HOWARD TUTOR AWARD
Awarded to a senior who has the greatest number of outstanding peer evaluations, has received the greatest number of peer nominations and who exemplifies the philosophy of a peer tutoring program.

Nathan Brown '18

 

THE HUEBNER GLOBAL EDUCATION AND AWARENESS AWARD
Awarded for foreign study to a student who has demonstrated exceptional interest in a country outside the United States and will share the experience to foster greater global awareness and education within the Muhlenberg community.

Miriam L. Oderberg Moss '20

 

THE CAROL E. HUTCHINSON MEMORIAL PRIZE FOR RESEARCH IN PSYCHOLOGY
Awarded to a student contemplating a career in Psychology whose performance most clearly exhibits the inquisitive spirit and devotion to experimental research which was so prominent in Carol Hutchinson.

Michael C. Silverstein '18

 

THE HYMAN-GOODMAN AWARD
Awarded to an outstanding junior major in history.

Stuart D. Bibeau '19

 

CORONA D’ALLORO PRIZE IN ITALIAN STUDIES
The Corona d'Alloro Prize is awarded to an outstanding student of Italian. This prize is funded by a generous anonymous donor.

Hanna O. Caiola '18

 

THE LOUIS J. JACOBS PREMEDICAL PRIZE
Awarded to a senior student of any major with a concentration in the pre-medical discipline who maintains a grade point average of 3.75 or higher, who has been accepted into medical school with the intent of becoming a physician and who exhibits good character as well as leadership and humanitarian values.

Cameron Ghassemi '18

Joshua T. Lucas '18

 

THE DR. VICTOR L. JOHNSON SCHOLARSHIP
Awarded annually to a rising junior history major considered deserving by the History Department, given in honor of the late Emeritus Professor of History.

Quentin D. Bernhard '20

 

THE KEITH M. KEENLY MICROBIOLOGY AWARD
Awarded to a student who has demonstrated outstanding achievement, interest and potential in the field of microbiology.

Katherine B. Nichols '18

 

THE MIRIAM E. KOEHLER AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN MATHEMATICS
Awarded to a first-year or sophomore mathematics student for excellence in mathematics.

Heather C. Downey '20

Ann E. Palma '20

 

THE CAROL EMHARDT KUNTZLEMAN MEMORIAL AWARD
Half of the Award to be given to a rising junior woman or rising senior woman who brings to the Muhlenberg community zeal for excellence and a high level of participation that characterized the academic work and extra-curricular activities of Carol Emhardt Kuntzleman. The other half will be awarded solely as a prize to an academically outstanding rising junior or rising senior female mathematics student.

Casarah O. Morales '20

Kelly Tornetta '19

 

THE RALPH A. AND MARY A. LICHTENWALNER MEMORIAL PRIZE
Awarded to a senior with the highest major average in biology.

Shari R. Bodofsky '18

Swetha Nimmagadda '18

Samantha J. Tener '18

 

THE ALPHONSE C. LOVA MEMORIAL AWARD IN CHEMISTRY
Awarded to a rising senior majoring in chemistry and planning a career in medical research.

Andrew J. Rice '19

 

THE SEENA MARCUS ART SCHOLARSHIP
Awarded to an outstanding student majoring in the Arts.

Abigail T. Stein '19

Nadia O. Urena '19

 

THE DR. ANTHONY J. MARINO JR. AWARD IN COMPUTING SCIENCE
Awarded to (an) outstanding rising junior(s) or (an) outstanding rising senior(s) computer science major.

Richard N. Morash '19

 

THE WESLEY S. MITMAN MATHEMATICAL PRIZE
Awarded to a senior most outstanding in mathematics.

Eric M. Jovinelly '18

 

THE NOEL R. AND EDITH J. MOYER AWARD IN PHILOSOPHY
Awarded to a senior philosophy major who has achieved outstanding scholastic records, loves wisdom, has developed the powers of critical thinking and has helped foster the spirit of philosophical inquiry.

Gili Fleekop '18

September R. McCarthy '18

 

THE CLIFFORD R. MOYER MEMORIAL PRIZE IN PHYSICS
Awarded to a student majoring in physics who displays exceptional qualities of scholarship, perseverance and commitment typified by Clifford Moyer.

Daniel F. Buckwalter '18

 

THE MUHLENBERG GOODWILL PRIZE
Awarded to a senior who has shown the best character development in work useful to the community, state and nation, as typified by the Muhlenbergs of Pennsylvania.

Jake N. Gordon '18

 

THE ROBERT W. AND EDYTHE M. MULL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN MATHEMATICS
Awarded to a junior most outstanding in mathematics.

Luke W. Wiley '19

 

THE NOVARTIS ENDOWED SCIENCE SCHOLARS PROGRAM AWARD
Awarded to junior or senior science majors who have achieved a 3.50 or higher grade point average in their major field of study and who have clearly indicated their intention to pursue post-baccalaureate work in the sciences leading to an advanced degree.

Katherine Esbenshade '19

Brock R. Juliano '18

Samantha J. Tener '18

 

THE DR. ROBERT S. OCHNER AWARD
Awarded to (a) rising senior(s) with an overall average of 3.5 or better and involved in extracurricular campus and/or community organizations and who plans to matriculate into a graduate program.

Samantha Brown '19

 

THE OUTSTANDING ADVISOR TO FIRST-YEAR STUDENTS AWARD
Awarded to a member of the faculty or staff for his/her commitment to the importance of academic advisement and overall excellence in carrying out the multiple functions of the first-year academic advisor.

Jeremy Teissere

 

THE ARTHUR C. PETERS MEMORIAL PRIZE
Awarded to the junior chemistry or biochemistry major who has the highest average in more than eighteen hours of chemistry or biochemistry after five semesters.

Pooja M. Menon '19

 

THE PHI SIGMA IOTA AWARD IN FRENCH
Awarded to a senior who has done outstanding work in French, in course work and in other activities.

Dylan R. Ashton '18

 

THE PHI SIGMA IOTA AWARD IN SPANISH
Awarded to a senior who has done outstanding work in Spanish, in course work and in other activities.

Emily R. DeMazza '18

 

THE PRESIDENT'S AWARD
Awarded to the student organization which has contributed in the most positive way to Muhlenberg College.

Students for Reproductive Justice

 

THE PRESIDENT'S AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AND PROMISE FOR POSTGRADUATE WORK BY A JUNIOR
Awarded to up to three juniors who, by grade point average and competition are deemed competitive for prestigious postgraduate awards. The successful candidates will have written excellent proposals and interviewed successfully, the first steps along the way to submitting a proposal to foundations such as the National Science Foundation or Fulbright.

Kaitlynn R. Ely '19

Pierce B. Lockett '19

Joshua Shaffer '19

 

THE DR. JOHN J. REED SCHOLARSHIP
Awarded to a rising junior or senior in good academic standing who is a major in History and who, in the judgement of the Department of History, shows great potential to continue in this field.

Stuart D. Bibeau '19

 

THE D. IRVIN AND MARJORIE M. REITZ SCHOLARSHIP
Awarded to the student who best exemplifies the qualities of sincerity, integrity, scholarship and dedication to improving existing conditions in the business world.

Christian B. Lopez '18

 

THE RESIDENT ADVISOR OF THE YEAR AWARD
Awarded to a Resident Advisor in the graduating class who has demonstrated outstanding leadership service within the College residence hall community.

Rebecca Phillips '18

 

THE TODD L. ROMIG MEMORIAL PRIZE
Awarded to a junior who most exemplifies the true characteristics of the scholar-athlete.

Kelly Tornetta '19

 

THE MARTIN A. ROSOFF CLU MEMORIAL AWARD
Awarded to the student who has revealed, through schoolwork or related activities, sympathetic concern and scholarly interest in the relationship of Judaism and Christianity to each other, to other religions, and to human culture, philosophy and the liberal arts.

Moshe C. Forman '20

 

THE DR. DOMINIC J. SALINES MEMORIAL AWARD
Awarded in memory of Dr. Salines, Class of 1941, to the senior premedical student who exhibits the greatest aptitude for the medical profession and the largest potential for success as a general practitioner.

Laura Gleason '18

 

THE SENIOR FEMALE SCHOLAR ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Brandi N. Vallely '18

 

THE SENIOR MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Travis D. Crawford '18

 

THE DR. JOHN V. SHANKWEILER PRIZE
Awarded to an outstanding student in biology in memory of the late Emeritus Professor of Biology.

Taylor M. Phillips '18

 

THE PAUL C. SHERR ESSAY PRIZE
Awarded to the senior majoring in English who writes the best piece of non-fiction, research or impressionistic, about any aspect of English or American literature.

Kelly M. Shannon '18

 

THE DR. JOHN AND ETHEL SHINTAY SCHOLARSHIP AWARD
Awarded to a student with high academic standards who is pursuing a church vocation or religious studies.

Zoe C. Spiegel '20

 

THE DR. ROBERT E. SHOEMAKER GRADUATE FELLOWSHIP
Awarded to a high academic ranking senior who is undertaking further graduate education.

Weston L. Conner '18

 

THE STANLEY D. SLOYER AWARD IN MUSIC
Awarded to a student who has through ensemble participation significantly enhanced the performance capabilities of the ensemble.

Daniel E. Lester '18

 

THE DR. HAROLD L. STENGER, JR. FELLOWSHIP FOR GRADUATE STUDY IN LITERATURE
Awarded to the graduating senior who has demonstrated excellence in literary studies as an undergraduate and who intends to pursue a Ph.D. in literary studies at an accredited university, and who is deemed to have the potential for earning and using that degree.  This fellowship honors the former Head of the Department of English and Vice President and Dean of the College.

Tara H. Werner '18

 

THE STUDENT ACTIVITIES AWARD
Presented to the student who has consistently demonstrated leadership in the area of student activities programming.

Alexis G. Sirkin '18

 

THE STUDENT GOVERNMENT ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Awarded to a student who contributes significantly in an innovative manner to the student body and the College as a whole.

Nicole D. Case '18

 

THE STUDENT GOVERNMENT AWARD
Awarded to a current member of the faculty, staff, or management team for outstanding service to students, over a period of at least three years, in promoting student involvement, responsibility and action.

Housekeeping Staff

 

THE STUDENT LEADER OF THE YEAR AWARD
Awarded to a senior student for outstanding commitment to leadership service at Muhlenberg College.

Narges Mohammad Mahdi '18


THE KURT M. THIEDE PRIZE

Awarded to the most outstanding Tour Guide or Admissions Host whose spirit, service and dedication to Muhlenberg have resulted in enthusiastic and effective presentations to prospective students and their parents.

Christian Navarro '18

 

THE SOJOURNER TRUTH AWARD
Awarded to graduating women who have demonstrated academic excellence in women's studies or demonstrated an outstanding commitment to women's issues.

Gwen E. Kelly '18

 

THE DR. WILLIAM WACKERNAGEL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN GERMAN
Awarded to a junior or senior student or students for excellence in the German language and literature, honoring Professor William Wackernagel.

Susanna K. Birnbaum '18

 

THE PAUL M. WHITE '27 BUSINESS AWARD
Awarded to four students who are rising juniors or rising seniors who specialize in the broad retail field.

Christopher B. Funge '19

Abdu-allah M. Jaber '19

Madison Mummey '19

Erica L. Schultz '19


THE WOMAN'S AUXILIARY OF MUHLENBERG COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP IN HONOR OF THE REV. GEORGE F. EICHORN JR.

Awarded to a junior who intends to become an ordination candidate or an associate in ministry or enter the teaching profession. It is given in honor of the late Director of Church Relations.

Angelica M. Bakhos '19



THE WOMAN'S AUXILIARY OF MUHLENBERG COLLEGE MUSIC SCHOLARSHIP FOR A JUNIOR
Awarded to a junior recommended by the Department of Music for outstanding performance as a student of music.

Maire C. Callahan '19



THE WOMAN'S AUXILIARY OF MUHLENBERG COLLEGE PRETHEOLOGICAL SCHOLARSHIP
Awarded to a junior pretheological student for potential contribution in the ministry.

Jamie E. Greenberg '19

 

THE ANN E. WONSIEWICZ SCHOLARS IN EDUCATION AWARD
Awarded to three students, a rising junior, a rising senior and a graduating senior, selected by the department from among those students working towards certification in primary or secondary education on the basis of their academic achievement and potential for teaching excellence. This award is given in memory of the late Professor of Education.

James Hahn '18

Jona M. Lieberman '20

Justin Revel '19


THE REV. DR. ARVIDS ZIEDONIS, JR. FELLOWSHIP FOR GRADUATE STUDIES IN FOREIGN LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES
Awarded to a graduating senior who has demonstrated excellence in studies of a foreign language, literature or theology and intends to pursue a master’s or doctorate degree, of which foreign language, literature, culture or theology is an integral component to continue service within the local or international community.

Dylan R. Ashton '18