Muhlenberg Recognizes Scholastic Achievement, Community Impact at 2019 Honors Convocation

The College community gathered to honor students, faculty and staff with Muhlenberg awards and to celebrate those who received national awards.

By: Bill Keller  Tuesday, May 7, 2019 01:49 PM

News Image
At the May 5 ceremony, James Peck, professor of theatre & dance, delivered the convocation address: "6:55: The Time of Rehearsal in Art and Life."

The Muhlenberg College Honors Convocation is a formal academic ceremony designed to honor and celebrate leadership and scholarly excellence and achievement. This year marks the College's 171st year of higher education, and perhaps more than at any other time, this event serves to recognize members of the community for their contributions to Muhlenberg College, to their peers and to their disciplines.

Faculty and staff awards included The Class of 1932 Research Professorship, The Crossette Family Faculty Fellowship for International Research, The Donald B. Hoffman Research Fellowship, The Robert C. Williams Faculty Award, The Daniel J. and Carol Shiner Wilson Grant for the Completion of Scholarly Projects, The Spira Award, The Award for the Outstanding Advisor to First-Year StudentsThe Chairman’s Award and The Hamre Prize.

National Awards

The J. William Fulbright Program
Awarded through national competition for graduate study or teaching abroad.

Brigid Deegan '19 (Finalist)
Amanda Harper Joseph '19 (Finalist)
Morgan Michelson-Kelly '19 (Finalist)
Brooke Torjman '19 (Finalist)

 

NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship
Awarded to student-athletes who have an overall grade point average of 3.2 or higher, have performed with distinction as members of a varsity team, are outstanding citizens and excellent role models for the institution and intercollegiate athletics as a whole and intend to continue as a full or part-time graduate student.

Kelly Tornetta '19

 

The Harry S. Truman Scholarship
Awarded through national competition for college juniors with outstanding leadership potential who plan to pursue a graduate education and attain a career in public service.

Valerie Weisler '20 (Recipient)
Riley Minkoff '20 (Finalist)

The President’s Award

This award honors the student organization that has contributed in the most positive way to Muhlenberg College. This year’s recipient was ‘Berg Votes, a nonpartisan student group that held issues forums, meet the candidate events and voter registration drives in the 2018 election cycle.

 

Awards and Prizes

The American Chemical Society Prize, Lehigh Valley Section
Awarded to an outstanding senior chemistry or biochemistry major planning a career in chemistry or biochemistry.

Andrew Rice '19

 

The Leslie R. Anders Memorial Prize
Awarded to the senior chemistry or biochemistry major who has the highest academic average in chemistry or biochemistry after seven semesters.

Pooja Menon '19

 

The Dr. Edwin R. Baldridge Memorial Prize
Awarded to a history major who plans to enter the teaching profession.

Justin Revel '19

 

The Dr. Charles S. Bednar Award in Political Science
Awarded in honor of Dr. Charles S. Bednar, former chair of the Department of Political Science, to a senior political science major who best exemplifies academic excellence.

Emma Lewis '19

 

The Harry A. Benfer Memorial Scholarship
Awarded to a rising senior in good academic standing who promotes goodwill and who has an appreciation for all phases of college life, those being the characteristics most evident in the life of Harry A. Benfer.

Michelle Sanchez '20

 

The Dr. Robert A. Boyer Prize
Awarded to a student who exemplifies the outstanding qualities of the late Dr. Robert Boyer, professor of physics, including sound scholarship, adherence to high standards of ethical and moral principles and a deep commitment to the religious dimension of a liberal arts education.

Ji Ku '20

 

The Rev. Dr. H. H. Bruning Gift Fund Prizes
Awarded to a junior and a senior whom the faculty deem most worthy.

Stuart Hanford '19
Alyce Huot '20

 

The Lucille Cafouros Award in Anthropology

Awarded for the most outstanding contribution to the study of anthropology.

Samantha Brown '19

 

The Lucille Cafouros Award in Sociology
Awarded for the most outstanding contribution to the study of sociology.

Diana Leguizamon '19

 

The Elizabeth A. Carlson Memorial Prize in Dance
Awarded for outstanding creative leadership in the Muhlenberg Dance Association.

Jessica Afflerbach '19
Nadia Urena '19

 

The Citizen Exchange Council Award in Russian Studies
Awarded to a student for contributions to Russian studies.

Victoria Basciano '20

 

The Class of 1969 Graduate Study Award
Awarded to a matriculated senior who is entering a graduate or professional school in any area.

John Hanna '19

 

The Class of 1969 Music Award
Awarded to the student winner of an annual music performance competition by members of the Class of 1969.

Margaret B. Jackson '20

 

The Corona D’alloro Prize in Italian Studies
Awarded to an outstanding student in Italian studies.

Rachel Norman '19

 

The Tara Demarzo Dedication Award
Awarded to a student for outstanding contributions to the campus community.

Mikaela Esposito '19

 

The Jeanette Eichenwald Interfaith Award
Awarded to a student in recognition of exemplary commitment to deepening understanding among people of different faiths, particularly Jews and Christians.

Moshe Forman '20

 

The Russell B. Everett Romance Language Award
Awarded to a senior manifesting superior academic performance in at least one romance language and literature.

Dana Kneisley '19   

 

The Lillian and Anthony Fiddler Memorial Award in Music
Awarded to the most outstanding senior in music.

Maire Callahan '19

 

The William A. Flamish Memorial Award in Neuroscience
Awarded to a student in the neuroscience major who exceeds faculty expectations for meritorious work.

Maria Victor Castillo '19

 

The William M. French Award in Education
Awarded to a rising senior who has the highest grade point average in the Department of Education.

Jona Lieberman '20

 

The Dr. George A. Frounfelker Award
Awarded to Wescoe School students for excellence in continuing education.

Susan Glosan '19
Elizabeth Ocasio '19  

 

The Russell Fulford Award
Awarded to a junior with the highest average in history or economics.

Alyssa Rose '20

 

The Futter Prize For Achievements in and Contributions to German Studies
Awarded to a student for their achievements and contributions to German studies.

Kaitlynn Ely '19

 

The Carl E. Grothehen Jr. Memorial Award for Excellence in Psychology
Awarded to a student who best exemplifies the emergence of excellence through the study of psychology, a characteristic notable in the progress of Carl E. Grothehen.

Amir Carter '19

 

The Dr. John A. W. Haas Award
Awarded as a scholarship to a junior who has shown evidence of outstanding scholarship during three years at Muhlenberg, in honor of the fourth President of Muhlenberg College.

Brooke Weber '20

 

The Susan E. Halamay Journalism Award
Awarded for excellence in the field of journalism.

Ayanna Costley '19

 

The George H. Hambrecht Law School Award
Awarded to a student who has been accepted to law school and shows promise of making law a successful career.

Meghan Falk '19

 

The Frederick E. Hanson Scholarship Award
Awarded to a student for study abroad. The criteria for selection includes not only academic ability, but also traits of personality that will enable the student to profit from foreign study and contribute to international understanding.

Maayan Malomet '20

 

The James W. and Barbara H. Herrick Award
Awarded to a senior majoring in international studies who is deemed most worthy by representatives of the faculty in the Department of Political Science and the Department of Accounting, Business, Economics and Finance.

Kaitlynn Ely '19

 

The Morris S. Hoats Award
Awarded to a senior who has shown the greatest interest in and application of literature and the cultivation of a literary mind.

Pierce Lockett '19

 

The Wayne Kenneth Hollabaugh P’88 and Linda J. King Hollabaugh P’88 Award
Awarded to a student in the theatre major who makes the greatest artistic and intellectual contributions to the theatre community.

Kevin Pugh '19

 

The Huebner Global Education and Awareness Award
Awarded for foreign study to a student who has demonstrated exceptional interest in a country outside the United States and will share the experience to foster greater global awareness and education within the Muhlenberg community.

Austin Davis '21

 

The Carol E. Hutchinson Memorial Prize in Research in Psychology
Awarded to a student contemplating a career in psychology whose performance most clearly exhibits the inquisitive spirit and devotion to experimental research.

Kaylis Moskowitz '19
Alyssa Scartozzi '19

 

The Hyman-Goodman Award
Awarded to an outstanding junior in the history major.

Taylor Garrison '20

 

The Louis J. Jacobs Premedical Prize
Awarded to a senior student of any major with a concentration in the pre-medical discipline who maintains a grade point average of 3.75 or higher, who has been accepted into medical school with the intent of becoming a physician and who exhibits good character as well as leadership and humanitarian values. 

Patrick Sockler '19

 

The Dr. Victor L. Johnson Scholarship
Awarded annually to a rising junior history major considered deserving by the history department, given in honor of the late emeritus professor of history.

Sara Levene '21

 

The Keith M. Keenly Microbiology Award
Awarded to a student who has demonstrated outstanding achievement, interest and potential in the field of microbiology.

Erik Werheim '19

 

The Miriam E. Koehler Award for Excellence in Mathematics
Awarded to a first-year or sophomore mathematics student for excellence in mathematics.

Jacob Metcalfe '21

 

The Carol Emhardt Kuntzleman Memorial Award
Awarded to a sophomore or junior young woman who exhibits zeal for excellence and a high level of participation that characterized the academic work and extracurricular activities of Carol Emhardt Kuntzleman.

Casarah Morales '20
Kayla Robinson '20

 

The Ralph A. and Mary A. Lichtenwalner Memorial Prize
Awarded to a senior with the highest average in the biology major.

Patrick Sockler '19
Annu Suresh '19

 

The Alphonse C. Lova Memorial Award in Chemistry
Awarded to a rising senior chemistry or biochemistry major who is planning a career in medical research.

Brice Kessler '20

 

The Seena Marcus Art Award
Awarded to an outstanding student in performing or visual arts majors.

Maya Cleckley '20
Margaret Jackson '20

 

The Dr. Anthony J. Marino Jr. Award in Computing Science
Awarded to an outstanding rising junior or an outstanding rising senior computer science major.

Kevin Hagan '20

 

The Wesley S. Mitman Mathematical Prize
Awarded to a senior most outstanding in mathematics.

Brian Heckman '19

 

The Noel R. And Edith J. Moyer Award in Philosophy
Awarded to a senior philosophy major who has achieved outstanding scholastic records, has developed the powers of critical thinking and has fostered the spirit of philosophical inquiry.

Natalie Warhit '19

 

The Clifford R. Moyer Memorial Prize in Physics
Awarded to a physics major who displays exceptional qualities of scholarship, perseverance and commitment typified by Clifford Moyer.

Richard Morash '19

 

The Muhlenberg Goodwill Prize
Awarded to a senior who has shown the best character development in work useful to the community, state and nation, as typified by the Muhlenbergs of Pennsylvania.

Emma Lewis '19

 

The Robert W. and Edythe M. Mull Award for Excellence in Mathematics
Awarded to a junior most outstanding in mathematics.

Heather Downey '20

 

The Novartis Endowed Science Scholars Program Award
Awarded to a junior or senior science major who has achieved a 3.5 or higher grade point average in the major field of study and who has clearly indicated the intention to pursue post-baccalaureate work in the sciences leading to an advanced degree.

Francine Koitz '19
Andrew Rice '19
Joshua Shaffer '19

 

The Dr. Robert S. Ochner Award
Awarded to a rising senior with an overall average of 3.5 or better who is involved in extracurricular campus and/or community organizations and who plans to matriculate into a graduate program.

Rashida Haye '20

 

The Arthur C. Peters Memorial Prize
Awarded to the junior chemistry or biochemistry major who has the highest average in more than 18 hours of chemistry or biochemistry after five semesters.

Nicole Gibki '20

 

Phi Sigma Iota Award in French
Awarded to a senior who has done outstanding work in French, in course work and in other activities.

Pierce Lockett '19

 

Phi Sigma Iota Award in Spanish
Awarded to a senior who has done outstanding work in Spanish, in course work and in other activities.

Pooja Menon '19

 

The President’s Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement and Promise for Postgraduate Study by a Junior
Awarded to juniors who have written excellent proposals and interviewed successfully, the first steps toward competition for nationally and internationally prestigious postgraduate awards.

Olivia Garcia '20
Valerie Weisler '20

 

The Dr. John J. Reed Scholarship
Awarded annually to a rising junior history major considered deserving by the Department of History, given in honor of the late Dr. John J. Reed, professor of history.

Quentin Bernhard '20

 

The D. Irvin and Marjorie M. Reitz Scholarship
Awarded to the student who exemplifies the qualities of sincerity, integrity, scholarship and dedication to improving existing conditions in the business world.

Ellis Focht '19

 

The Todd L. Romig Memorial Prize
Awarded to a junior who most exemplifies the true characteristics of the scholar athlete.

Maxwell Kirin '20

 

The Martin A. Rosoff Clu Memorial Award
Awarded to the student who has revealed, through schoolwork or related activities, sympathetic concern and scholarly interest in the relationship of Judaism and Christianity to each other, to other religions and to human culture, philosophy and the liberal arts.

Sarah Sheinkopf '19

 

The Dr. Dominic J. Salines Memorial Award
Awarded in memory of Dr. Salines, Class of 1941, to the senior premedical student who exhibits the greatest aptitude for the medical profession and the largest potential for success as a general practitioner.

Jessica Goldberg '19

 

The Senior Female Scholar Athlete of the Year
Awarded to an outstanding athlete who has achieved high athletic as well as academic standards.

Kelly Tornetta '19

 

The Senior Male Scholar Athlete of the Year
Awarded to an outstanding athlete who has achieved high athletic as well as academic standards.

Christopher Grillo '19

 

The Dr. John V. Shankweiler Prize
Awarded to an outstanding student in biology in memory of the late Dr. John V. Shankweiler, professor of biology.

Katarina Liberatore '19

 

The Paul C. Sherr Essay Prize
Awarded to the senior majoring in English who writes the best piece of nonfiction, research or impressionistic, about any aspect of English or American literature.

Blake Chernin '19

 

The Dr. John and Ethel Shintay Scholarship
Awarded to a student with high academic standards who is pursuing a religion vocation or academic religion studies.

Sara Levene '21

 

The Dr. Robert E. Shoemaker Graduate Fellowship
Awarded to a high academic ranking senior who plans to undertake graduate education.

Sally Xie '19

 

The Stanley D. Sloyer Award in Music
Awarded to a student who has, through ensemble participation, significantly enhanced the performance capabilities of the ensemble.

Michaela Barczak '19

 

The Sojourner Truth Award
Awarded to a graduating woman who has demonstrated academic excellence in women's studies or demonstrated an outstanding commitment to women's issues.

Prianka Hashim '19

 

The Dr. Harold L. Stenger Jr. Fellowship for Graduate Study in Literature
Awarded to the graduating senior who has demonstrated excellence in literary studies as an undergraduate and who intends to pursue the Ph.D. in literary studies.

Jonathan Smith '19

 

The Harry C. and Mary M. Trexler Trust Pretheological Prize
Awarded to a senior pre-theological student selected as having demonstrated outstanding academic ability, character, and fitness for the ministry to aid and encourage in the continuation of studies.

Grace Wilkins '19

 

The Dr. William Wackernagel Award for Excellence in German
Awarded to a student for excellence in the German language and literature.

Elena Nahrmann '19

 

The Paul M. White ’27 Business Award
Awarded to students who specialize in the broad retail field.

Rachel Bernstein '20
Moshe Forman '20
Aidan Myers '20
Emily O'Mahoney '20

 

The Woman’s Auxiliary of Muhlenberg Scholarship in Honor of The Rev. George F. Eichorn Jr.
Awarded to a junior who intends to become an ordination candidate or an associate in ministry or enter the teaching profession.

Zoe Spiegel '20

 

The Woman’s Auxiliary of Muhlenberg College Music Scholarship
Awarded to a junior recommended by the department of music for outstanding performance as a student of music.

Carolann Miller '20

 

The Woman's Auxiliary of Muhlenberg College Pretheological Scholarship
Awarded to a junior pretheological student for potential contribution in the ministry.

Marta Rardin '20

 

The Ann E. Wonsiewicz Scholars In Education Award
Awarded to three students—a rising junior, a rising senior and a graduating senior—selected by the department from students working toward certification in primary or secondary education on the basis of their academic achievement and potential for teaching excellence.

Anne Cannon '21
Jona Lieberman '20
Justin Revel '19

 

The Reverend Dr. Arvids Ziedonis, Jr., Fellowship for Graduate Studies
Awarded to a graduating senior who has demonstrated excellence in studies of a foreign language, literature or theology and intends to pursue a master’s or doctorate degree, of which foreign language, literature, culture or theology is an integral component, to continue service within the local or international community.

Thomas Lemons '19

 

Dean of Students Awards

The Student Government Award

Awarded to a current member of the faculty, staff or management team for outstanding service to students, over a period of at least three years, in promoting student involvement, responsibility and action.

Christopher Borick, Professor of Political Science

 

The Student Government Achievement Award
Awarded to a current student who contributes significantly in an innovative manner to the student body and the College as a whole.

Gabrielle Baum '21

 

The Community Service Award
Awarded to the student who has contributed significantly through community service.

Diana Legizamon '19

 

The Dean of Students Award
Awarded to the fraternal organization that has had the greatest impact upon its members, the College and the larger community.

Alpha Chi Omega

 

The Greek Leader of the Year Award
Awarded to a senior who has demonstrated outstanding leadership within both the College community and the Greek system.

Meredith Jones '19

 

The Dr. Priscilla E. Howard Tutor Award
Awarded to a senior who has received the greatest number of outstanding peer evaluations and who exemplifies the philosophy of a peer tutoring program.

Patrick Sockler '19

 

The Resident Advisor of the Year Award
Awarded to a senior resident advisor who has demonstrated outstanding leadership service within the College residence hall community

Thomas Lemons '19

 

The Student Activities Award
Awarded to the student who has consistently demonstrated leadership in the area of student activities programs.

Beatrice Collins '19

 

The Student Leader of the Year Award
Awarded to a senior for outstanding commitment to leadership service at Muhlenberg College.

Matthew Riebesell '19

 

The Kurt M. Thiede Prize
Awarded to the most outstanding tour guide or admissions host for spirit, service and dedication to Muhlenberg.

Christopher Chin '19