Muhlenberg Students, Faculty, Staff Honored at 2020 Honors Convocation

The virtual ceremony celebrated academic achievement, community engagement, original research and commitment to the College.

By: Bill Keller  Monday, May 4, 2020 10:15 AM

The Muhlenberg College Honors Convocation is a formal academic ceremony designed to honor and celebrate leadership and scholarly excellence and achievement. This year marks the College's 172nd year of higher education and, due to the nationwide impact of COVID-19, the first time the ceremony was conducted virtually.

Faculty and staff awards included The Class of 1932 Research Professorship, The Crossette Family Faculty Fellowship for International Research, The Donald B. Hoffman Research Fellowship, The Robert C. Williams Faculty Award, The Daniel J. and Carol Shiner Wilson Grant for the Completion of Scholarly Projects, The Spira Award, The Award for the Outstanding Advisor to First-Year Students, The Student Government Award, The Faculty Rising Scholars AwardThe Chairman’s Award and The Hamre Prize.

The faculty address, “See You in the Classroom,” was given by Professor of Political Science Lanethea Mathews-Schultz.

National Awards

The J. William Fulbright Program

Awarded through a national competition for graduate study or teaching abroad.

Ryan M. Dimmick ’20
Olivia M. Toner ’20

 

The President’s Award

This award honors the student organization that has contributed in the most positive way to Muhlenberg College. This year’s recipient was Top Naach Dance Club, the College's Bollywood dance group. Receiving the award on behalf of Top Naach was Nisha Godbole '20.

 

Dean of Students Awards

The Student Government Award
Awarded to a current member of the faculty, staff or management team for outstanding service to students, over a period of at least three years, in promoting student involvement, responsibility and action.
Pamela Moschini, Director, Office of Disability Services

 

The Student Government Achievement Award
Awarded to a current student who contributes significantly in an innovative manner to the student body and the College as a whole.
Nicholas G. Rubingh ’20

 

The Community Service Award
Awarded to the student who has contributed significantly through community service.
Dermerkersal Karbah ’20

 

The Dean of Students Award
Awarded to the fraternal organization that has had the greatest impact upon its members, the College and the larger community.
Zeta Beta Tau - Jared Ellis ’20

 

The Greek Leader of the Year Award
Awarded to a senior who has demonstrated outstanding leadership within both the College community and the Greek system.
Jonathan Diaz ’20

 

The Dr. Priscilla E. Howard Tutor Award
Awarded to a senior who has received the greatest number of outstanding peer evaluations and who exemplifies the philosophy of a peer tutoring program.
Melissa Gralitzer ’20

 

The Resident Advisor of the Year Award
Awarded to a senior resident advisor who has demonstrated outstanding leadership service within the College residence hall community.
Marie Grace Imanariyo ’20

 

The Student Activities Award
Awarded to the student who has consistently demonstrated leadership in the area of student activities programs.
Desiree Bsales ’20

 

The Student Leader of the Year Award
Awarded to a senior for outstanding commitment to leadership service at Muhlenberg College.
Mitchell Knafo ’20

 

The Kurt M. Thiede Prize
Awarded to the most outstanding tour guide or admissions host for spirit, service and dedication to Muhlenberg.
Dermerkersal Karbah ’20

 

Awards and Prizes

The American Chemical Society Prize, Lehigh Valley Section
Awarded to an outstanding senior chemistry or biochemistry major planning a career in chemistry or biochemistry. Giulia E. Nicolai ’20

 

The Leslie R. Anders Memorial Prize
Awarded to the senior chemistry or biochemistry major who has the highest academic average in chemistry or biochemistry after seven semesters.
Elijah R. Sommer ’20

 

The Dr. Edwin R. Baldrige Memorial Award
Awarded to a history major who plans to enter the teaching profession.
Emily L. Hamme ’20

 

The Dr. Charles S. Bednar Award in Political Science
Awarded in honor of Dr. Charles S. Bednar, former chair of the Department of Political Science, to a senior political science major who best exemplifies academic excellence through qualities such as superior scholarship, intellectual curiosity, and public service.
Quentin D. Bernhard ’20

 

The Harry A. Benfer Memorial Scholarship
Awarded to a rising senior in good academic standing who promotes goodwill and who has an appreciation for all phases of college life, those being the characteristics most evident in the life of Harry A. Benfer.
Sophia M. Echevarria ’21

 

The Dr. Robert A. Boyer Prize
Awarded to a student who exemplifies the outstanding qualities of the late Dr. Robert Boyer, professor of physics, including sound scholarship, a genuine concern for others, adherence to high standards of ethical and moral principles and a deep commitment to the religious dimension of a liberal arts education.
Ruby Ortiz ’20

 

The Rev. Dr. H. H. Bruning Gift Fund Prize
Awarded to a junior and a senior whom the faculty deem most worthy.
Sabrina N. Barhoum ’21

 

The Lucille Cafouros Award in Anthropology
Awarded for the most outstanding contribution to the study of anthropology.
Kalie M. Jamieson ’20

 

The Lucille Cafouros Award in Sociology
Awarded for the most outstanding contribution to the study of sociology.
Michelle Sanchez ’20

 

The Elizabeth A. Carlson Memorial Prize in Dance
Awarded for outstanding creative leadership in dance.
Olivia Garcia ’20
Cheyanne Leid ’20

 

The Citizen Exchange Council Award in Russian Studies
Awarded to a student for contributions to Russian studies.
Katrina D. Voorman ’20

 

The Class of 1969 Graduate Study Award
Awarded to a matriculated senior who is entering a graduate or professional school in any area.
Rachel Koerwer ’20

 

The Class of 1969 Music Award
Awarded to the student winner of an annual music performance competition by members of the Class of 1969.
Hannah E. Betz ’21

 

The Corona D’alloro Prize in Italian Studies
Awarded to an outstanding student in Italian studies.
Jacob T. Botelho ’20
Brooke C. Cohen ’20

 

The Tara Demarzo Dedication Award
Awarded to a student for outstanding contributions to the campus community.
Madison F. Kirchofer ’20

 

The Jeanette Eichenwald Interfaith Award
Awarded to a student in recognition of exemplary commitment to deepening understanding among people of different faiths, particularly Jews and Christians.
Nicholas B. Blue ’20

 

The Russell B. Everett Romance Language Award
Awarded to a senior manifesting superior academic performance in at least one romance language and literature.
Lilyanna Stange ’20

 

The Lillian and Anthony Fiddler Memorial Award in Music
Awarded to the most outstanding senior in music.
Max Kasler ’20

 

The William A. Flamish Memorial Award in Neuroscience
Awarded to a student in the neuroscience major who exceeds faculty expectations for meritorious work, and embodies at a deep level, the department’s highest ideals of fostering creativity, critical reasoning, and proficient skill in advancing new knowledge in neuroscience.
Laine C. Flores ’20

 

The William M. French Award in Education
Awarded to a rising senior who has the highest grade point average in the Department of Education.
Anne M. Cannon ’21

 

The Dr. George A. Frounfelker Award
Awarded to School of Continuing Studies students for excellence in continuing education.
Nerfis Nieves ’20
Daniel Sadler ‘20

 

The Russell Fulford Award
Awarded to a junior with the highest average in history or economics.
Lianna P. Sauve ’21

 

The Futter Prize For Achievements in and Contributions to German Studies
Awarded to a student for achievement in and contribution to German studies.
Corinne R. Battistelli ’22

 

The Carl E. Grothehen Jr. Memorial Award for Excellence in Psychology
Awarded to a student who best exemplifies the emergence of excellence through the study of psychology, a characteristic notable in the progress of Carl E. Grothehen.
Tovia L. Marinstein ’20

 

The Espi Guinto Young Writer’s Award
Awarded to a rising sophomore who shows superior writing potential in his/her scholastic field of endeavor.
Amanda L. Clark ’22

 

The Dr. John A. W. Haas Award
Awarded as a scholarship to a junior who has shown evidence of outstanding scholarship during three years at Muhlenberg, in honor of the fourth president of Muhlenberg College.
Stephanie Haik ’21

 

The Susan E. Halamay Journalism Award
Awarded for excellence in the field of journalism.
Brooke W. Weber ’20

 

The George H. Hambrecht Law School Award
Awarded to a student who has been accepted to law school and shows promise of making law a successful career.
Riley Minkoff ’20

 

The Frederick E. Hanson Scholarship Award
Awarded to a student for study abroad. The criteria for selection includes not only above average academic ability and participation in extra-curricular campus activity, but also traits of personality that will enable the student to profit from foreign study and contribute to international understanding and friendship.
Matthew P. Marrella ’22

 

The James W. and Barbara H. Herrick Award
Awarded to a senior majoring in international studies who is deemed most worthy by representatives of the faculty in the Department of Political Science and the Department of Accounting, Business, Economics and Finance.
Olivia Garcia ’20

 

The Morris S. Hoats Award
Awarded to a senior who has shown the greatest interest in and application of literature and the cultivation of a literary mind.
Jessica R. Bensimhon ’20

 

The Wayne Kenneth Hollabaugh P’88 and Linda J. King Hollabaugh P’88 Award
Awarded to a student in the theatre major who makes the greatest artistic and intellectual contributions to the theatre community.
Tatiana G. Lovera ’20

 

The Huebner Global Education and Awareness Award
Awarded to a rising Junior or senior of exceptional ability with a serious commitment to globalization and a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.0.
Caya Greenspan-Layman ’22

 

The Carol E. Hutchinson Memorial Prize in Research in Psychology
Awarded to a student contemplating a career in psychology whose performance most clearly exhibits the inquisitive spirit and devotion to experimental research which was so prominent in Carol Hutchinson.
Darcy E. Furlong ’20
Samantha B. Shera ’20

 

The Hyman-Goodman Award
Awarded to an outstanding junior in the history major whom the Department deems most worthy.
Noy Messinger ’21

 

The Louis J. Jacobs Premedical Prize
Awarded to a senior student of any major with a concentration in the pre-medical discipline who has the highest cumulative average; who has been accepted into medical school with the intent of becoming a physician; and who exhibits good character as well as leadership and humanitarian values.
Natalie J. Trachtman ’20

 

The Dr. Victor L. Johnson Scholarship
Awarded annually to a rising junior or senior history major in good academic standing, considered deserving by the history department, given in honor of the late emeritus professor of history.
Ezekiel Timen ’21

 

The Keith M. Keenly Microbiology Award
Awarded to a student who has demonstrated outstanding achievement, interest and potential in the field of microbiology.
Jacob S. Fischman ’20

 

The Miriam E. Koehler Award for Excellence in Mathematics
Awarded to a first-year or sophomore mathematics student for excellence in mathematics.
Charis Hall ’22

 

The Carol Emhardt Kuntzleman Memorial Award
Awarded to a sophomore or junior young woman who exhibits zeal for excellence and a high level of participation that characterized the academic work and extracurricular activities of Carol Emhardt Kuntzleman.
Rachel J. Richards ’21

 

The Ralph A. and Mary A. Lichtenwalner Memorial Prize
Awarded to a senior with the highest average in the biology major.
Natalie J. Trachtman ’20

 

The Alphonse C. Lova Memorial Award in Chemistry
Awarded to a rising senior chemistry or biochemistry major who is planning a career in medical research.
Miranda K. Robinson ’21

 

The Seena Marcus Art Award
Awarded to an outstanding student in performing or visual arts majors.
Francesca M. Pino ’21
Jessica M. Ruggieri ’21

 

The Dr. Anthony J. Marino Jr. Award in Computing Science
Awarded to an outstanding rising junior or an outstanding rising senior computer science major.
Andrew C. Verenna ’21

 

The Wesley S. Mitman Mathematical Prize
Awarded to a senior most outstanding in mathematics.
Heather C. Downey ’20

 

The Noel R. and Edith J. Moyer Award in Philosophy
Awarded to a senior philosophy major who has achieved outstanding scholastic records, loves wisdom, has developed the powers of criticial thinking and has fostered the spirit of philosophical inquiry.
Cristy Garcia ’20
Patrick Kantner ’20

 

The Clifford R. Moyer Memorial Prize in Physics
Awarded to a physics major who displays exceptional qualities of scholarship, perseverance and commitment typified by Clifford Moyer.
Ji H. Ku ’20

 

The Muhlenberg Goodwill Prize
Awarded to a senior who has shown by their activities as guided by devoted instructors, the best character development in social work useful to community, state and nation, as typified by the Muhlenbergs of Pennsylvania.
Mitchell Knafo ’20

 

The Robert W. and Edythe M. Mull Award for Excellence in Mathematics
Awarded to a junior most outstanding in mathematics.
Brittany E. Gelb ’21

 

The Novartis Endowed Science Scholars Program Award
Awarded to a junior or senior science major who has achieved a 3.5 or higher grade point average in the major field of study and who has clearly indicated the intention to pursue post-baccalaureate work in the sciences leading to an advanced degree.
Alison R. Bashford ’20
Giulia E. Nicolai ’20
Marta Rardin ’20

 

The Dr. Robert S. Ochner Award
Awarded to a rising senior with an overall grade point average of 3.5 or better who is involved in extracurricular campus and/or community organizations and who plans to matriculate into a graduate program, and has a recommendation from the Office of the Dean of the College.
Cynthia Noehrenberg ’21



The Arthur C. Peters Memorial Prize
Awarded to a student deemed worthy by a committee consisting of faculty of the Departments of Chemistry or Biochemistry.
Michael R. Gatazka ’21

 

Phi Sigma Iota Award in French
Awarded to a senior who has done outstanding work in French, in course work and in other activities.
Jona M. Lieberman ’20

 

Phi Sigma Iota Award in Spanish
Awarded to a senior who has done outstanding work in Spanish, in course work and in other activities.
Naomi Roll ’20

 

The President’s Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement and Promise for Postgraduate Study by a Junior
Awarded to juniors who have written excellent proposals and interviewed successfully, the first steps toward competition for nationally and internationally prestigious postgraduate awards. 
Gianna Perri ’21 
Rebecca Shear ’21

 

The Dr. John J. Reed Scholarship
Awarded annually to a rising junior or senior history major considered deserving by the Department of History and shows great potential to continue in this field, given in honor of the late Dr. John J. Reed, professor of history.
Liam Tocheny ’21

 

The D. Irvin and Marjorie M. Reitz Scholarship
Awarded to the student who exemplifies the qualities of sincerity, integrity, scholarship and dedication to improving existing conditions in the business world.
Gabriela D. Solomon ’20



The Todd L. Romig Memorial Prize
Awarded to a junior who most exemplifies the true characteristics of the scholar athlete.
Samuel J. Morgan ’21

 

The Martin A. Rosoff Clu Memorial Award
Awarded to the student who has revealed, through schoolwork or related activities, sympathetic concern and scholarly interest in the relationship of Judaism and Christianity to each other, to other religions and to human culture, philosophy and the liberal arts.
Jeremy Silverstein ’21

 

The Dr. Dominic J. Salines Memorial Award
Awarded in memory of Dr. Salines, Class of 1941, to the senior premedical student who exhibits the greatest aptitude for the medical profession and the largest potential for success as a general practitioner.
Olivia M. Toner ’20

 

The Senior Scholar Athletes of the Year Award (Female & Male)
Awarded to an outstanding senior male and senior female athlete who have achieved high athletic as well as academic standards.
Rashida Haye ’20
Maxwell E. Kirin ’20

 

The Dr. John V. Shankweiler Prize
Awarded to an outstanding student in biology in memory of the late Dr. John V. Shankweiler, professor of biology.
Emma Charron ’20



The Paul C. Sherr Essay Prize

Awarded to the senior majoring in English who writes the best piece of nonfiction, research or impressionistic, about any aspect of English or American literature.
Kieva B. Mark ’20

 

The Dr. John and Ethel Shintay Scholarship
Awarded to a rising junior student with high academic standards who is pursuing a religion vocation or academic religious studies.
Liora L. Finkel ’22

 

The Dr. Robert E. Shoemaker Graduate Fellowship
Awarded to a high academic ranking senior who plans to undertake graduate education.
Bennett E. Urian ’20

 

The Stanley D. Sloyer Award in Music Awarded to a student who has, through ensemble participation, significantly enhanced the performance capabilities of the ensemble.
Margaret M. Capone ’20



The Dr. Harold L. Stenger Jr. Fellowship for Graduate Study in Literature

Awarded to the graduating senior who has demonstrated excellence in literary studies as an undergraduate and who intends to pursue graduate school in literary studies.
Tyra B. Griffin ’20

 

The Harry C. and Mary M. Trexler Trust Pretheological Prize
Awarded to a senior pre-theological student selected as having demonstrated outstanding academic ability, character, and fitness for the ministry to aid and encourage in the continuation of studies.
CarolAnn Miller ’20

 

The Sojourner Truth Award Awarded to a graduating woman who has demonstrated academic excellence in women’s studies or demonstrated an outstanding commitment to women’s issues.
Em Panetta ’20

 

The Dr. William Wackernagel Award for Excellence in German
Awarded to a junior or senior student for excellence in the German language and literature honoring Professor William Wackernagel, the “Grand Old Man” of Muhlenberg (1880-1920).
Jacob K. Metcalfe ’21

 

The Paul M. White ’27 Business Award
Awarded to students who specialize in the broad retail field.
Christopher J. Brazezicke ’21
Stephanie Haik ’21
Adam Kronick ’21
Tram N. Pham ’21

 

The Woman’s Auxiliary of Muhlenberg College Scholarship in Honor of The Rev. George F. Eichorn Jr.
Awarded to a junior who intends to become an ordination candidate or an associate in ministry or enter the teaching profession.
Anne M. Cannon ’21



The Woman’s Auxiliary of Muhlenberg College Music Scholarship

Awarded to a junior recommended by the department of music for outstanding performance as a student of music.
Hannah Polaski ’21

 

The Woman’s Auxiliary of Muhlenberg College Pretheological Scholarship
Awarded to a junior pretheological student for potential contribution in the ministry.
Kennedy F. Maxwell ’21

 

The Ann E. Wonsiewicz Scholars in Education Award
Awarded to three students—a rising junior, a rising senior and a graduating senior—selected by the department from students working toward certification in primary or secondary education on the basis of their academic achievement and potential for teaching excellence.
Anne M. Cannon ’21
Jona M. Lieberman ’20
Gabriel S. Walsh-Shore ’22

 

The Rev. Dr. Arvids Ziedonis Jr. Fellowship for Graduate Studies Related to Foreign Language, Literatures, Cultures or Theology
Awarded to a graduating senior who has demonstrated excellence in studies of a foreign language, literature or theology and intends to pursue a master’s or doctorate degree, of which foreign language, literature, culture or theology is an integral component, to continue service within the local or international community.
Jona M. Lieberman ’20

About Muhlenberg College
Founded in 1848, Muhlenberg is a highly selective, private, four-year residential, liberal arts college offering baccalaureate and graduate programs. With an enrollment of approximately 2,200 students, Muhlenberg College is dedicated to shaping creative, compassionate, collaborative leaders through rigorous academic programs in the arts, humanities, natural sciences and social sciences; selected preprofessional programs, including accounting, business, education and public health; and progressive workforce-focused post-baccalaureate certificates and master’s degrees. Located in Allentown, Pennsylvania, approximately 90 miles west of New York City, Muhlenberg is a member of the Centennial Conference, competing in 22 varsity sports. Muhlenberg is affiliated with the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America.